Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rita

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Rita Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rita
Dr. Rita is a trusted Gynaecologist in Chattarpur, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rita personally at Aipf Mission Hospital in Chattarpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Khasra No.175, ,Mehroli-Dlr-74, Chattar Pur Chandanhola, Chattarpur. Landmark: Fatehpuri Dairy Post, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Amravati
Avoid self medication take only by advice of physician.
Avoid use of nimesulide as it banned by court due serious liver irreversible injury.
You found this helpful

It's been 10 days my wife is pregnant and we don't want any child. Pls suggest any medicine to avoid pregnancy except abortion. Also this happened due to protection failure.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It's been 10 days my wife is pregnant and we don't want any child. Pls suggest any medicine to avoid pregnancy except...
Till 21 days after missed period pregnancy can be terminated with medicines only. U need to consult local gynecologist who will prescribe u with medicines for abortion
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie doctor. I was in a relationship for more den seven years. I am getting married to another guy. I want to operate vagina as it has expanded very much also my breasts are sagging. Please suggest some medicines n olso doctor for a check up.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Noida
You will need both vaginoplasty (making vagina tighter and smaller) along with hymenoplasty. This is safe and there are no scars out side, after some time no-one can identify. Mere hymenoplasty can not tighten roomy vagina. You can consult a plastic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me a contraceptive method which is other than a loop, a condom, pills, injection and which is effective to me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Give me a contraceptive method which is other than a loop, a condom, pills, injection and which is effective to me.
Best contraceptive for any women are pills and copper t or loop as it has maximum rate of protection. There are other methods like safe period or calendar method, coitus interruptus or withdrawal method but they are highly unreliable ans less effective.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in fertile we are trying from last many months pls tell me the best position for intercourse so that se gets pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is in fertile we are trying from last many months pls tell me the best position for intercourse so that se ge...
Any position is good as long as semen enters the uterus and sperms are able to fertilize the ovum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did not get my period since 2 months For the past 2 days I am getting dark blood What is the problem and how to overcome it? Is there any danger related to this problem please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I did not get my period since 2 months For the past 2 days I am getting dark blood What is the problem and how to ove...
Hello lybrate user- irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight occur in pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease). It will affect your ovulation and hence your fertility after marriage. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 right nw and im having periods but problem is that they are very much irregular my periods have nt came since 8 months and we have also done sonography we shows everything normal but the lack of hemoglobin so in this case what I should do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 17 right nw and im having periods but problem is that they are very much irregular my periods have nt came since...
Hi Sunita This problem can be really troublesome for someone your age. As you told your haemoglobin is low and you are not getting your periods since last 8 months, you need to do two things(USG being normal): 1. Correct your hemoglobin levels as low levels of Hb are known to cause absence of periods. It depends on the level of Hb which you have not mentioned here. 2. Get your Thyroid Profile done. If there is any abnormality in that then that needs to be taken care of. As per your height your weight is low. Having under weight is also a reason for your problem. Follow these steps and then let me know. I am sure you will get alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My wife after giving birth to baby in 2011 she gained weight as well she have many marks on her stocmach, so i want those marks to be removed as well as want her to lose that extra pulp and fat in her body how to do that?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
A well balanced diet with additional physical activity like yoga. If she is already doing it but not able to loose the weight then Medicines can be given to improve her BMR.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years married female. This month my period is continuing since last 22 days. Its bleeding continuously since 22 days. I hvn't taken any OCP. Kindly suggest allopathic medicine for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 30 years married female. This month my period is continuing since last 22 days. Its bleeding continuously since ...
Hello, Its better to rule out pregnancy first and then if negative then you may opt for antifinbrinolytics to control the bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old and my husband 30 year old. We got married from 1 and half year since I m not pregnant. We does intercourse without any precautions. I want to conceive soon. Please suggest me what to do to conceive soon. Should I take some remedies or anything else?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 year old and my husband 30 year old. We got married from 1 and half year since I m not pregnant. We does inte...
Since you are trying for more than a year and not able to conceive, so fro now your should get all the basic tests required for infertility done. i.e LH FSH TSH AMH Prolactin and USG for antral follicle count done on Day 2 of cycle and Husband semen analysis after 4-5 days of abstinence. Share the reports will guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many white and lucid leukorrhea with some blood streak after period. But no bad smell. This problem already last 3 months more. What happened to me, Dear doctor?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have many white and lucid leukorrhea with some blood streak after period. But no bad smell. This problem already la...
This may be due to acute infection in vagina. Keep clean and dry vaginal portion. Apply some antifungal ointment on vaginal portion if you have itching.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old and am 6 months pregnant. Actually I hv a fibroid and I fl abdomen pain am nt active enough .I cnt stand fa a long tym nor I cn do walk am wryd abt baby's health .pple suggest 2 do wrk fa easy labour bt I cnt Do soo. Pls help me.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 25 years old and am 6 months pregnant. Actually I hv a fibroid and I fl abdomen pain am nt active enough .I c...
fibroid with pregn needs proper gyn supervision and depends on no site of the tumour best follow gyn
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Im 8 weeks pregnant. I have to go my home town on 6th October. Im going by train. Its around 1000 kms. Can you please tell some precautions. Today I got the EP Scan nd blood test. Its normal. Im taking progesterone tablet every night.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello doctor. Im 8 weeks pregnant. I have to go my home town on 6th October. Im going by train. Its around 1000 kms. ...
Hi,you can travel.But do not sit for long time.In between get up and walk.Take plenty of liquids.Otherwise no issue.If you have vomiting or sensation take vomiting tab take before starting the travel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin suffering from unbalanced period cycle. She use regular pregnancy pills. Now she has some side effects. Improper periods one of them. Please advise.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My cousin suffering from unbalanced period cycle. She use regular pregnancy pills. Now she has some side effects. Imp...
from hw long she been taking. If more then 6-7 month stop it .u r period may have normalise. 2--less bleeding why worry when u know it is becoz of pills
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with period even after 38 days today. She has done sex before 18 days but condom was used during sex. What can be the problem? How can she maintain her period date. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend is 20 years old and Her periods are usually after 30to32 days but after her last period she is not with per...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then she should wait for a week more and if still menses do not arrive then should opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mene ek ladki ke sath kiss or fingering kiya tha Pichle mahine but uski iss mahine periods date 10 days above ho gaya hai, kya wo sex ki wajah se ho raha hai? please tell me the ans please plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mene ek ladki ke sath kiss or fingering kiya tha Pichle mahine but uski iss mahine periods date 10 days above ho gaya...
Yes it can happen because of sexual activity get her urine checked for pregnancy if you have had even a little bit of vaginal sex with her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My temperature rises to 99.9 f please tell me how much adv crocin I can take as i'm 5 month pregnant (20 week almost completed let me know my body is aching n feeling very uneasy.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My temperature rises to 99.9 f please tell me how much adv crocin I can take as i'm 5 month pregnant (20 week almost ...
Don't take medicine without consulting the gynaecologist. Cbc and urine analysis should be done if fever is persistent to rule out infection. As it can b harmful to your pregnancy. A tab of crosin can be taken if fever is 100 or more than that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is 24 year old and she is not interested in sex what can I do please suggest although I am perfect in every respect.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir my wife is 24 year old and she is not interested in sex what can I do please suggest although I am perfect in eve...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases This remedy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I didn't get menses from last 3 months. I performed sex with my husband in november 2015 and after that I didn't got menses for two months. I made pregnancy test at home for two times but the result is negative later I got menses in January. From January till now I didn't got menses and I didn't performed sex with my husband from that time. Now I wanted to know that as I didn't got menses am I pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old. I didn't get menses from last 3 months. I performed sex with my husband in november 2015 and after...
If you got normal period in January and no sex after that then no chance of pregnancy but you must meet Gynaecologist for not getting periods properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed