Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ripen Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Ripen Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ripen Gupta
Dr. Ripen Gupta is a popular Cardiologist in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Ripen Gupta personally at Fortis Flight Liutenant Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ripen Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near B 5-6 Vasant Kunj Bus stop, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am heart patient ,using medicine regularly. Wt should I use mustard oil or olive oil?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am heart patient ,using medicine regularly. Wt should I use mustard oil or olive oil?
Dear lybrateuser, -Both are heart healthy oils, olive oil contains more monounsaturated fats & antioxidents as compared to mustard oil, do not use olive oil for deep frying as its burning point is low -whichever oil you use, consume not more than 1-2 teaspoon a day as they have saturated fats which are harmful for the body if taken in large quantities & are also calorie dense which addlot of calories to the diet -the healthier heart friendly methods are, baking, grilling, boiling, steaming.
2 people found this helpful

My mom is having too much pain in her knees may be arthritis. She is taking medicine but of no use. She is not able to walk some time. Please suggest me some thing. Her age is 50 above having diabetes and high blood pressure some time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mom is having too much pain in her knees may be arthritis. She is taking medicine but of no use.  She is not able ...
1.. Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. 2.. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. 3.. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. 4.. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. 5.. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling. 6. Do walk daily.
2 people found this helpful

Day before yesterday I was gone through my tmt test and that was negative. But from yesterday evening I am feeling pain in my left arm and neck. So is this cardiac or what?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Day before yesterday I was gone through my tmt test and that was negative. But from yesterday evening I am feeling pa...
May be neck stiff is possible so go near a physiotherapist for check up neck stiff ya cs symptoms are match.

I am getting pain in the front rib cage region I. E middle portion of chest from the last 3 months. But the pain is not permanent. It is happening for some time and some days i am not getting pain. Till now I didn't consult any doctor. What I have to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting pain in the front rib cage region I. E middle portion of chest from the last 3 months. But the pain is n...
Homoeopathic medicine RANUNCULUS BULBOSUS 30 ( SBL ) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily for 15 days.
2 people found this helpful

How can we avoid Blocking our Heart Arteries and What are the foods which are good for Lowering the Bad Cholesterol level in our blood.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How can we avoid Blocking our Heart Arteries and What are the foods which are good for Lowering the Bad Cholesterol l...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user ji, you can take green leafy vegetables, fibrous and vitamin c containing fruits and avoid junk/fast food.
8 people found this helpful

I am 45 years old male. I am getting frequent burps & burning sensation in my chest. I did my endoscopy recently. Please advice. Is a surgery required or it can be treated with diet/medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old male. I am getting frequent burps & burning sensation in my chest. I did my endoscopy recently. Ple...
Consult gastro enterologist with endoscopy report. Take bland diet, avoid spicy food and take antacid like omeprazole for 4 week after consulting doctor

I am having chest pains after every time I have lunch and dinner? I don't know the reason maybe it's gas what should I do?

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having chest pains after every time I have lunch and dinner? I don't know the reason maybe it's gas what should ...
Take syp gelusil 15 ml atleast 10 min before eating. Do not drink water after taking gelusil. If symptoms continue consult a physician.

I am 44 years of age male, having done airotic valve replacement and mitral valve repair on 2012. Though my medical report is ok but feeling uneasyness, tired, and palpitation sometimes. How can I lead better life than that?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take adonis v. - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful

What is hypertension. How can we get rid of that safely. Is its is occur in children.

PGDCC, MD-Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
What is hypertension. How can we get rid of that safely. Is its is occur in children.
Hello. It is high blood pressure and hapens in age mostly after 30 years. But can be prevented since small age only. Not to eat fried food and oily food, less to eat fat and salt.

I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, irregular heartbeat, Shaking in legs, chest pain. These symptoms continuing more than 4 years. And now these same symptoms starting on my wife please help us since may 2015.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, i...
First kindly undergo your blood pressure check up and ecg to rule out heart trouble as these days young generation is also prone to heart problems. Once these 2 results come normal then we can further rule out other possible problems. You can get back to me after these 2 reports.
2 people found this helpful

I am feeling headache and chest ache then what medicine should I take?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your problem seems to be very vague means there are lot of diagnosis according to your problems of headache and chest pain. You can have some tablets prescribed below but need to be evaluated what problems and what is the extent of the problems. 1. Pantoprazole 40mg one tab once a day before breakfast 2. Tab Zerodol P one tab after food when ever pain is more eat good food, and dont avoid the meals. Have healthy food. Do some excercises to improve the overall condition of the body. You are 18 only. Young brave boy.
1 person found this helpful

I am not able to sleep since 3days due to sever left hand, heart pain so, please give me some suggestions.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not able to sleep since 3days due to sever left hand, heart pain so, please give me some suggestions.
Honey + warm milk help to get sleep. Do not take medicines that lead to addiction. Left hand pain -write back details or take a routine pain killer like maftal forte.

Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmful to him?

Ask Free Question
Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmf...
Hi, follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices, etc. 3. Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your hb% and bp with your family doctor and take their advise for further management. If your father is diabetic, the intake of direct sugars is very harmful; otherwise, it is ok.
1 person found this helpful

My cholesterol is higher range from last 5 year.(age-38) Collection Dt: 11 Aug 15 11: 43 Received Dt: 11 Aug 15 11: 43 Reporting Dt: 11 Aug 15 14: 44 Test Name: Lipid Profile (Total Lipid Profile), serum Cholesterol 218 < 200 mg/dl CHOD-PAP enzymatic end point Triglyceride 217 0 - 150 mg/dl GPO � PAP HDL Cholesterol 33 40 - 60 mg/dl Direct � Enzyme clearance VLDL Cholesterol 43.40 5 - 35 mg/dl Calculated* LDL Cholesterol 141.60 110 - 160 mg/dl Calculated* LDL/HDL Ratio 4.29 < 3.5 Calculated* Chol/HDL Ratio 6.61 < 5.5 Calculated*

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My cholesterol is higher range from last 5 year.(age-38) Collection Dt: 11 Aug 15 11: 43 Received Dt: 11 Aug 15 11: 4...
Hi. Your cholesterol report is normal. Yes, the values are out of the reference, but this does not mean that they are abnormal. Live a healthy lifestyle (no addictions and physically active). Take care.
33 people found this helpful

i am Suffering from severe gas problem and chest pain. I will take selected food even then its happening.

MD , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear . If u know u have gastritis. Take pantocid forte 1 tab b4 breakfast. Atleast half hour b4 for 7 days. Avoid oily stuff. And revert after a week
2 people found this helpful

Mujhe high bp ho jata h iska solution kya kaise me apne bp ko control kar sakta hu.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mujhe high bp ho jata h iska solution kya kaise me apne bp ko control kar sakta hu.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful

Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hii I am 23 years old (female). I am suffering from chest pain can you give a reason why it is paining?
It can be either due to muscular pain or due to cardiac or pleural in origin or due to oesophagitis which can be ruled out after clinical examination.

Last night I had not taken salt in my dinner due to high blood pressure. Next morning I have given my blood for sugar fasting, serum urea.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Last night I had not taken salt in my dinner due to high blood pressure. Next morning I have given my blood for sugar...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...

I had a sever chest pain for sometime before one and half months ,is it in anyway related to a heart attack?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had a sever chest pain for sometime before one and half months ,is it in anyway related to a heart attack?
If worried, get basic tests for heart done-ecg, echo, stress test, blood for sugar and total lipids and get back here with reports.
View All Feed