Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Richa Saini

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Richa Saini Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Richa Saini
Dr. Richa Saini is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kidwai Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Richa Saini's Clinic in Kidwai Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Richa Saini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R.No 132A, Doctor's Hostel - II, Safdarjung Hospital, Kidwai Nagar WestNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Richa Saini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 36 year old female. I have heavy bleeding (blood clots) during my periods but no pain or other discomforts. Ultrasound lower abdomen was taken by my gynaecologist and report says" Uterus is bulky. There is a mural hypoechoic lesion (fibroid) on the right lateral aspect in fungal region, This fibroid measures 5.0 x 3.5 x 3.1 cm"- Fibroid uterus. No focal endometrial lesion seen Total endometrial thickness is 9 mm She has asked to come for a review after 3 months. She has suggested that uterus may need to be removed if this fibroid is growing or causing discomforts such as heavy bleeding. I have a heavy hair fall as well. I am scared that I may lose my uterus. Is there any other way to shrink the fibroid. Please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 36 year old female. I have heavy bleeding (blood clots) during my periods but no pain or other discomforts. Ultr...
To shrink or destroy fibroids without surgery, uterine fibroid embolization (UFE) (also called uterine artery embolization) stops the blood supply to the fibroid. The fibroid then shrinks and may break down. UFE preserves the uterus, but pregnancy is not common after treatment.A myomectomy is an operation to remove fibroids while preserving the uterus. For women who have fibroid symptoms and want to have children in the future, myomectomy is the best treatment option. Myomectomy is very effective, but fibroids can re-grow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One year of marriage not able to conceive. Age 39, gynae said that there is mild pcod. She gave ovagrace sachet and metformin in the month of aug. Two months have passed taking these medicines but still unable to conceive.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
One year of marriage not able to conceive. Age 39, gynae said that there is mild pcod. She gave ovagrace sachet and m...
Need to know many other factors which can make me understand exact reason like, basic hormonal level, semen analysis, tubal patency, follicular study you can consult me privately with all these reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 27 weeks pregnant. Having gestational diabetics. Not taking pills or insulin. Manage to keep sugar level between 120 and 140 one hour after breakfast. After lunch and dinner below 130. Can I have mothers horlicks. Is it safe. Will baby be over weight. Till last checkup, everything is fine.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I am 27 weeks pregnant. Having gestational diabetics. Not taking pills or insulin. Manage to keep sugar level bet...
Hello, Go for protein powder without added sugar. Baby weight has to be monitored through serial scans because in diabetes, Macrosomia is quite common. Monitor your blood sugar levels and go for regular antenatal care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had sex yesterday evening with safety condom but condom was broken. After immediately she pass urine and sha took I pill today afternoon. Any possible for pregnancy and her periods date is 31 she will get that day only periods or not please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me and my gf had sex yesterday evening with safety condom but condom was broken. After immediately she pass urine and...
Hello, as she has taken an ipill already, she should be safe. Her withdrawal should start within next 7-10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from secondary amenorrhea I need to know there is any treatment or whom should I consult. Can any one suggest good doctor who can solve this.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is suffering from secondary amenorrhea I need to know there is any treatment or whom should I consult. Can an...
Secondary amenorrhea have treatment. It can be cured by medicine. Treatment depends on the cause of amenorrhea. Normal monthly periods usually return after the condition is treated. A lack of menstrual period due to obesity, vigorous exercise, or weight loss may respond to a change in exercise routine or weight control (gain or loss, as needed)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old female. I had sex and about less than 48 hours after sex the guy told me that he had come inside me. I immediately took an Ipill. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am a 19 year old female. I had sex and about less than 48 hours after sex the guy told me that he had come inside m...
Hii. There r pretty chance that you may get pregnancy. One get your urine pregnancy test done. Its safe to have sex immediately after your periods. Its unsafe vn you do it @ 12-16 days after your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can DRY PRECUM travel through underwear to vagina ,if it is touched to underwear?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Not likely. But realize one fact that every discharge- has millions of sperms and they are so tiny that one cant be sure about movements of same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting menstrual cycle irregular because of something when I eat eggs or chicken what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am getting menstrual cycle irregular because of something when I eat eggs or chicken what should I do?
Non vegetarian food does cause problems in females disturbing their menses. It's better to do regular exercise preferably yoga. Avoid non vegetarian food and see if it works for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir/Madam, I am a female of age 17 From India. I am in very tensed situation. I had an unprotected sex on 29th April but I took ipill within 2 hrs after intercourse. After 5 hours of intercourse I had little bleeding but that stopped after a while. No doubt my man didn't ejaculate inside still I took my pills to lower the risk. But a fear inside me got started that I am pregnant. Please help me what to so not to get pregnant. Please Reply as soon as possible. Its my number reqst to u.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Respected Sir/Madam, I am a female of age 17 From India. I am in very tensed situation. I had an unprotected sex on 2...
Dear lybrate-user, you have taken the ipill at the right time. So you need not worry about getting pregnant. There is nothing to do now. Just sit back and relax.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex many times without any condom but I didn't allow my sperm on my girlfriend's vagina does she gets pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, Do a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. Also, use contraception every time you have intercourse to avoid pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex last night and I ate about half of a pineapple today. But I happened to hear that it prevent from being pregnant. Is that true? Do it prevent me from being pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had sex last night and I ate about half of a pineapple today. But I happened to hear that it prevent from being pre...
Hi Sana, if you had unprotected intercourse please take emergency contraceptive pill. No studies have proven about role pineapple in contraception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex and after 15 hours she took an I pill. After taking the tablet, She started puking within 2 hours, what does it mean? Is it safe? Does she need to take another I pill tablet? Is puking safe after eating tablet? Is there any chance of pregnancy? Please help me ASAP. We are worried.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor, Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex and after 15 hours she took an I pill. After taking the tablet, S...
Hello, The pill gets absorbed in next 1/2 hr so there is no need to repeat the ipill, and teh vomiting is due to progesterone effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38years old female. My weight is71kg, height 5.7, and I usually suffer with improper digestion. I am suffering with severe periods with very huge bleeding and pain in abdomen. It is very painful like a labour pain. I have consult with many doctors, i am suffering this since past 8years and now i am lost my hope for this disease. Please I need a cure for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 38years old female. My weight is71kg, height 5.7, and I usually suffer with improper digestion.  I am suffering ...
Hello, yOu are experiencing severe dysmenorrhoea with menorrhagia. I would like to see your ultrasound pelvis report soon and also your hormonal profile especially day 21 serum progesterone levels. Please follow up with reports. This can be controlled. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOD and Diet

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
PCOD and Diet

Polycystic ovarian disease (pcod) have multiple small cysts in their ovaries. These cysts occur when the regular changes of a normal menstrual cycle are disrupted. The ovary is enlarged; and produces excessive amounts of androgen and estrogenic hormones. This excess, along with the absence of ovulation, may cause infertility. Other names for pcod are polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) or the stein-leventhal syndrome.

Causes of pcod:
We don't really understand what causes pcod, though we do know that it has a significant hereditary component, and is often transmitted from mother to daughter. We also know that the characteristic polycystic ovary emerges when a state of an ovulation persists for a length of time. Patients with pco have persistently elevated levels of androgens and estrogens, which set up a vicious cycle. Obesity can aggravate pcod because fatty tissues are hormonally active and they produce estrogen which disrupts ovulation. Overactive adrenal glands can also produce excess androgens, and these may also contribute to pcod. These women also have insulin resistance (high levels of insulin in their blood, because their cells do not respond normally to insulin).

Treatment:
Weight loss diet for pcod
In case of pcod, carbohydrate loading is very important to improve insulin sensitivity.

Why protein
Avoid high glycemic index foods
Include green leafy vegetables fruits

Essential fats:
Not all fat is bad and healthy fats are essential for your pcos diet. Essential fatty acids are really important for maintaining the cell wall, which allows nutrients in, and toxins out. They are also vital for hormone balance, weight management and fertility. These healthy fats are found in nuts and seeds, oily fish, avocado and olive oil so be sure to incorporate those into your diet. 

6. Adequate quantity of vitamin b and magnesium
Physical activity:
Whilst diet is hugely important aspect to tackling pcos, we must not forget other lifestyle changes that will help to overcome pcos and it's symptoms.

Exercise regularly
Manage stress levels
Share the burden and get good support from your family and friends.
Look after yourself and pamper yourself. We need to reclaim our womanhood and femininity so a little bit of tlc is definitely in order.


There is no magical formula that's going to make us all better. However, by making these diet and lifestyle changes now, we can manage our symptoms and improve our health.

In case of any query or to book an appointment with dt. Silky mahajan please send us a mail at info@foodsandnutrition. In or call on 080 6741 7780 (dial extension: 778).

2 people found this helpful

Dear sir / mam, I am 20 years old female. I want to delay my periods for just few days. I wanted to know that weather taking this step would be harmful to me in future? as I have regular cycle since the time I got mature. Kindly help me By giving a helpful answer.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear sir / mam, I am 20 years old female. I want to delay my periods for just few days. I wanted to know that weather...
Dear patient, it is better not to take such hormonal pills, as it may cause disturbance in your menstrual cycle, not definitely but chances remain high.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, 23 week pregnant now, it's thru IVF EXPECTED EDD: 9/4/17 TAKING ONLY FOLVITE, OROFER XT, shelcal OS, rantac. Gained weight from 65 kg to 75 kg during this pregnancy period of 5M3 weeks. Is it problem, if it's so, let me know the things, I can do, to maintain or avoid more weight gain.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear Doctor, 23 week pregnant now, it's thru IVF EXPECTED EDD: 9/4/17
TAKING ONLY FOLVITE, OROFER XT, shelcal OS, ran...
Hi Through out pregnancy, total weight gain is 11-12 kgs. She already has gained 10 kgs. She should have more of protein diet and avoid fats and carbohydrates. Also she should keep a watch on her blood pressure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am talking about my mom who is 47th years old and her hemoglobin rate is 11gms which is 76%, WBC are 9500/cu mm and her platelets are 2, 30, 000/cu mm. Is it normal if not what she do? And blood sugar (fasting) 102mg%.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Am talking about my mom who is 47th years old and her hemoglobin rate is 11gms which is 76%, WBC are 9500/cu mm and h...
Good news for you , Hb, WBC, Platelets, Blood sugar reports are Normal, though Hb is a little on the lower side , you can give her Iron , Folic acid , Vitamin C , fresh oxygen to build Hb. It is a Blessing to have normal reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and my wife is 18 years old .I am newly married about 2 months ago and I intercourse properly all signs of pregnancy shows but urine pregnancy test negative after 15 days of intercourse and now periods starts.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 years old and my wife is 18 years old .I am newly married about 2 months ago and I intercourse properly all s...
At 18, I will suggest you to give her some time to get physical and emotional security to get a baby. Parenting is a big responsibility and there's time for you two to plan. If it's a gift from God, do visit your doctor. For help to get antenatal check ups done regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypo thyroid and goiter. I want to conceive. Which type precautions I will be take? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypo thyroid and goiter. I want to conceive. Which type precautions I will be take? Please tell me.
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, for conceive go for all hormones tests with usg pelvis. if all normals you can conceive .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my cousin is 28 years unmarried girl. Her monthly cycle suddenly Change its come after 21 days as always but its changes into 3 days to 2 days and after 2 month again 3 days now its again 3 days. Its that normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi doctor my cousin is 28 years unmarried girl. Her monthly cycle suddenly Change its come after 21 days as always bu...
Normal some time may be change according hb ,so 1st increase iron diet and avoid constipated ,spicy, citrus food,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed