Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rawat

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Rawat General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rawat
Dr. Rawat is an experienced General Physician in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Rawat personally at Gandhi Nursing Home in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rawat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot Number C/50, Om Vihar, Uttam Nagar. Landmark: Near Pillar No. 700, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes and bp, now controlled FBS 110, BP 70/120. But no erection. I am 63. Please prescribe some natural medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes and bp, now controlled FBS 110, BP 70/120. But no erection. I am 63. Please prescribe some natural me...
I will suggest you to involve more time in foreplay with your partner and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 and my weight is 80 I have high blood pressure 160/100 what are all the ways to reduce my BP, but I took this test when I was suffering from fever. Can anyone help me to overcome this? Am so worried because of this.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My age is 24 and my weight is 80 I have high blood pressure 160/100 what are all the ways to reduce my BP, but I took...
Again check your blood pressure. Get Lipid profile, Hemoglobin, Renal Function Tests done from a Lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slept from two days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have slept from two days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.
take tab crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. take good sleep. take balance diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old IN my family every one have excessive under arm sweating problem. I hd used many deo N antiperspirant. I even use certain dri antiperspirant that contain 12 percent aluminium chloride Bt no effect are seen please suggest me right antiperspirant that get me out of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating is due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety and nervousness 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months back in Sept'14 my father was admitted in an emergency after he complained of acute pain in the abdomen and back coupled with vomiting. He was diagnosed with acute necrotizing pancreatitis. The doctor placed a stent via ERCP procedure in the CBD which was removed after he was discharged from the hospital once all his vitals were normal, including TLC, amylase, lipase,etc. My father is a non alcoholic, doesn't have diabetes or blood pressure issue. He had gall stones which was removed in June'13. Ever since the stent removal procedure my father has persistent fever and there are durations of a week or so when it touches 103, 104. He is also taking homeopathy which helps in keeping the fever under control. In a recent CT scan he was told that a pseudocyst has been formed and it needs to be removed. I want to ask why my father has fever all the time and if the pseudocyst has to be removed what is the best way of doing that, a surgery or via endoscopy? What are the risks involved in both procedures and will he ever recover completely. Thank you!

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Management Most pseudo cysts resolve without interference and only require supportive care. For some, drainage is indicated. Indications for drainage include the following: Complications Symptoms Concern about possible malignancy Drainage options are as follows: Percutaneous catheter drainage ? The procedure of choice for infected pseudo cysts; although recurrence and failure rates are high, Endoscopic drainage, either trans papillary (via ERCP) or trans mural ? and finally Surgical drainage ? The criterion standard; internal drainage is the procedure of choice, but laparoscopic drainage is better. Warning:This is my personal view,please take the advice of a good gastroenterologist before you proceed,further. No medications are specific to the treatment of pancreatic pseudocysts. Antibiotics and octreotide may be useful adjuncts in some cases.
You found this helpful

Sleep for Healthy Heart

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sleep for Healthy Heart

Good quality of sleep decreases heart rate and blood pressure thus decreasing work of heart lack of sleep keeps the heart rate and blood pressure elevated.both are linked to increased incidence of heart disease. Lack of sleep increases insulin resistance and the risk of type 2 diabetes Mellitus and also increases C-reactive protein a protein associated with inflammation.

Both diabetes and C-reactive protein are associated with higher incidence of coronary artery disease.

3 people found this helpful

I have generally pain in throat created in day to day life facing please say same advice to relief problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have generally pain in throat created in day to day life facing please say same advice to relief problem.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. Do this several times daily for one to two days. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 which is above the range. What these numbers indicate and what kind of precaution needs to be taken in this regard. Thanks for the support.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
In my CBc test results, MCHC value is 31.9, which is below the lower range indicated as ideal. Same time RBC is 4.9 w...
If you are not pregnant 1. Your Blood Hb should be 12 gm%. Or if pregnant, you should have at least 11 g%. 2. Low MCHC indicates that low level of hemoglobin in your Red Blood Cells, it signals towards iron replacement by dietary means or supplementation. However, your MCHC near normal, so It can be repeated with Hb, and RBC count from another reliable lab.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from Nigeria, I try consulting a doctor privately here but my credit card has been declined, so please please doctors in the house I need specific answers. Something fell on my head years age, and I started having severe headache after worth, I did CT scan and nothing was found. What triggers it are; exposure to sun, noise, smell, lack of sleep, cold food or drink. In addition sometimes the whole of my body will be shaking as if I want to faint. Please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am from Nigeria, I try consulting a doctor privately here but my credit card has been declined, so please please do...
Hi, you might be having a migraine or tension type or vascular headache. Try to avoid all the trigger factors. Seek a doctor help to get further information and prescription following evaluation. Need to see the reports of any tests you have undergone.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mere hand joints pain hai last 5 months se fever k bad se hi hone lage hai and mera right hand ka thumb 1 year sepain hai wo kabi kabi hota hai baki or ab pura right hand kafi dard karta hai maine ANTI. CCP KA TEST BI KARVAYA hai wo report kaise dikhau pata nai chal raha app me.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello mere hand joints pain hai last 5 months se fever k bad se hi hone lage hai and mera right hand ka thumb 1 year ...
Dear lybrate-user ji, Aap ka ye dard gardan ki nas (cervical spodylosis) ke karan ho sakta h ese Ayurved m AVBAHUK ROG kahte h.Aap YOGRAJ GUGUL3-3-3 + VISTINDUK BATI 2-2-2, teen bar le aur VISHGARBH TAIL se malish kare, 2 mahen m aap ko jarur fayda hoga. Repor k liye aap mujhe private roop se consult kar sakte h.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from three days, getting feverish, red eyes, not sleeping well what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cough from three days, getting feverish, red eyes, not sleeping well what should I do?
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3.. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 5. consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an athletic player I do not masturbate or watch porn bt nowadays when I sleep and when I woke up I vl be ejucalted a lot of sperm in my underwear I dono how to gt rid of these and if I touch a girl like little sperm vl come frm my penis help me I want a natural remedy not medicins.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BAMS, M.B.B.S.(AM)
Sexologist, Delhi
I am an athletic player I do not masturbate or watch porn bt nowadays when I sleep and when I woke up I vl be ejucalt...
Nocturnal emissions are normal at your age specially if you are not masterbating. And when you touch a girl and see fluid on your penis that's not sperm but only pre ejaculate, again normal. Don't worry just concentrate on your studies and play outdoor games.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam, I am karthikeyan 34years old. I have gastric problem fast two years. I take gastric Madison and check endoscopic test. But no improvements. So, what. Have to do? Please advice to me. ThanksKarthikeyan Rajankam.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Sir/madam, I am karthikeyan 34years old. I have gastric problem fast two years. I take gastric Madison and check...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate twice a week. It makes me feel really bad mentally that I have done something guilt. I wish to stop it but its not happening. Is there any way I could stop it.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I masturbate twice a week. It makes me feel really bad mentally that I have done something guilt.
I wish to stop it b...
You should take homoeopathic Staph. 0/5 three times a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. I am suffering from weakness like body pain or stomach pain etc. Then what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 year old. I am suffering from weakness like body pain or stomach pain etc. Then what should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and get your blood checked for CBC
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of diabetes from 1 year I take 2 tablets everyday of glucoryl m1 I have drink alcohol 4 times in a month please give some suggestions for this disease.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Alcohol can cause dehydration and imbalance in sugar levels. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In morning when I enter to toilet for doing potty at that tym I use to have force from my body for freshing up at that time mostly sperm comes out so what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
In morning when I enter to toilet for doing potty at that tym I use to have force from my body for freshing up at tha...
It is due to over-straining. Do not force or over strain while passing stool, instead change your diet to more fibrous food. Take fruits, chapati which contains husk. Take warm water. Avoid fatty oily food. Night watching. Regular exercise helps a lot for problems of chronic constipation. You can take isabgol power mixed with a glass of lukewarm water at night after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper ...
You can apply these home remedies: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squeeze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the dosage of hepar sulphur for treating a cyst on my bum? I have bought hepar sulphur 3X from a homeopathic shop for treating the cyst. How long should I continue taking the medicine, there is no cyst pain but only swollen averagely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, Take hepar sulph 3X 2 tabs thrice a day for 15 days . After 15 days see if any swelling is present or not and then if you find it reduced then continue for 30 days more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed