Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravindra Gupta

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Delhi

44 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravindra Gupta MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Delhi
44 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravindra Gupta
Dr. Ravindra Gupta is a renowned Orthopedist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. He has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 44 years. He is a MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can consult Dr. Ravindra Gupta at R R Medical Centre in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Delhi University - 1973
MS - Orthopaedics - Delhi University - 1978

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R R Medical Centre

19-A Pkt-B Mayur Vihar Phase II Delhi - 110091Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Parnami Orthopaedic Hospital

#A-15, Panchwati Landmark : Opposite to Metro Pillar No : 80Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Sir my name is VIKRAM I have pain for last 3 days in my backbone what will I do for it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Sir my name is VIKRAM I have pain for last 3 days in my backbone what will I do for it.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of hepatitis A And what are the precautions taken to avoid it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
What are the symptoms of hepatitis A And what are the precautions taken to avoid it?
fever, not feelin like eating , lethargy, jaundice, pain in abdomen can be the symptoms of hepatitis. can be prevented by eating and drinking hygenic food and water. avoiding drinking juices at local vendors and eating out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lips swelling from one side and spreading towards another side and after that swelling the face in every one or two months and it disappears after 24 hours without any medication. What is the reason behind swelling in every month or in two months. Is there any medication and tests required for that. Kindly suggest me medication thanking you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
There might be some allergic trigger. You can do some basic tests like CBC, ESR, Urine routine, blood sugar etc. You can try Homeopathy which is very effective in allergic conditions. A detailed analysis of the case history and other personal details are necessary to find the constitutional remedy which suits you. You can contact me for further details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Having numbness in arms and legs. Apply warm til oil with burnt garlic - massage it 2 times a day to see the results.
7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hamstring injury for the last one week. Please help me to recover.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I am suffering from hamstring injury for the last one week. Please help me to recover.
Hello lybrate user, most important thing in a hamstring injury is rest. Passive stretches till you can bear are great. Apply hot water bag fomentation to the local area a course of analgesics can be taken if pain is severe enough. Follow this and regain your movement god bless you.

Sir I am suffering from hemophelia I am 38 years old I am having problem in my knee joint due to which I am not able to walk freely and have to wait for seconds before starting walk after long sitting what should I do sir.

spine, Fellow of arthroscopy and sports medicine, Arthroplasty, MS, MCH, Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Bilaspur
Did you injure your knee? I would recommend xray of both knees standing ap and lat views. Get your serum esr, ra, crp and aso.

I am 23years old I am suffering for back pain its not allow me to bend and sitting also its too much pain please tell me any natural remedy for back pain.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I am 23years old I am suffering for back pain its not allow me to bend and sitting also its too much pain please tell...
Hello lybrate user, back pain that is associated with day time sedentary jobs like computer professional s are associated with paraspinal muscle spasms. The best way to tackle this sort of pain is to do well spaced stretching exercises of the back, back extension exercises, using hot water bags to provide relief and avoiding stooping posture while sitting. Posture also plays a very important part in back pain, always maintain a straight posture while sitting. While getting up from the bed try to first go on your left or right side of the body and get up side ways. Avoid cruntches or sit-ups: they may increase the pressure on your back and may predispose to slip disc. Always maintain a healthy lifestyle in terms of regular brisk walking, meditation, eating healthy. P. S: try to avoid pain killers (analgesics) as much as possible as many are associated with side effects that you may not be aware of. Stay healthy. Stay happy god bless you.

Having these un intentional muscle twitch on arms biceps now days can any one help me what could be the reason for it.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Having these un intentional muscle twitch on arms biceps now days can any one help me what could be the reason for it.
It is very common to have muscle twitches. Common causes are fatigue of the muscle or dehydration. Just drink plenty of water and wait and watch. Usually it subsides by itself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test results are under under. Kindly suggest to me for better treatment. I am also gout patient for long time and take medicine febulas 40 & sobisis forte. These medicines discontinue for last one month. Blood test: - vldl 34.94, glucose pap 141.05, ast (got) 43, alt 41, uric acid 9.46, triglycerides 174.72, urea 18.46, creatinine 1.13, total bilirubin 0.6, direct bilirub. 0.20, cholesterol 170.64, direct hdl 37.98 & direct ldl chol 120.48. Kindly suggest medicines & treatments.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please mention your symptomatology and attach you test reports in form of a private consultation so that I can see and then advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to read since 1 week due to having a severe headache and having a severe neck pain tried to do work but didn't what to do? Please help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't been able to read since 1 week due to having a severe headache and having a severe neck pain tried to do wo...
The neck pain could be due to wrong posture, constant bending and doing writing work as it leads to neck pain.. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Do neck exercises.correct ur posture.sit straight. Rest without pillow and on hard mattress. Hope this helps u .if required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing with severe pain in my back bone for the last few days. I drive daily to my office which all together takes around 10-15 km of bike travel. I am an it professional and so most of the time I work with my computer sitting. Dies these have anything to do with my back pain. I get pain like poking wit needle. Can anyone suggest a good solution. Thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If you have localized back pain only with no leg symptoms like pain, numbness, paresthesias, weakness etc and there is no fever, loss of appetite, swelling or any other systemic symptom, then my advice to you initially for 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) I often get severe back pain, please advice what could be the reason? 2) What are the symptoms of Thyroid. Please help?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
1) I often get severe back pain, please advice what could be the reason? 2) What are the symptoms of Thyroid. Please ...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain especially lower part of back bone. I think it might be slip disc problem I'm not conform.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
I have back pain especially lower part of back bone. I think it might be slip disc problem I'm not conform.
Do you have radiating symptoms i.e is your pain localised or it may radiate to your buttocks or leg. Apply hot pack to your lower back for 15-20 minutes 2 or 3 times in a day. Do spinal extension exercises twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old. My problem is back pain. This is for long time. Its mostly pain when I stand up or down for long time. I'm also a kidney stone patient. Pls give me suggest what should i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 25 years old. My problem is back pain. This is for long time. Its mostly pain when I stand up or down for long ti...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have to first of all differentiate between pain due to a renal colic and lower back region. You pain due to a renal stone has to be managed as per urologist. As far as pain in the lower back region is concerned, there are many causes of pain in lower back region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides many other, so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my legs after a few minutes of sitting. pls suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from pain in my legs after a few minutes of sitting. pls suggest what to do?
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old boy, I am having pain in my legs since last 15 days, what should I do?

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Your pain may be due to excessive muscular work or deficiencies of several vitamins of group b, d or proteins. Overall take some dietary supplements, sprouts, milk, seasonal fruits & vegetables. For medicines consult me in private with proper symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening I am working as an aircraft engineer. Before some months I felt some weakness and fasuclation in my lower limb. So I consulted a doctor and post MRI he told me that I am having Anterior Horn Cell Disorder. He told me there's no treatment for this. Can you please recommend me any doctor who can guide me in this?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Good evening I am working as an aircraft engineer. Before some months I felt some weakness and fasuclation in my lowe...
As your doctor is correct but do have proper follow up with neuro physican and physiotherapist and take appropriate therapy and management best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Good Morning I have a question that from past few week I have vibrating sensation on my hands, fingers, legs and toes. And some times same happens in the face as well, similar like numbness, tingling sometimes kindly suggest.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello Good Morning I have a question that from past few week I have vibrating sensation on my hands, fingers, legs an...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic kali phos 200x + Calc.phos200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir and madam 9 month pehle mera accident hua tha or mere right leg ki ligament problem hui mere leg mein kafi dard hota hai abhi bhi doctor ne kaha tha ki apne aap thik ho jaye but dard abhi bhi hai kafi kuch kar dekh liya aaram nahi hai please meri help kare.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hello sir and madam 9 month pehle mera accident hua tha or mere right leg ki ligament problem hui mere leg mein kafi ...
Massage the affected area with lukewarm oil and give appropriate rest. Take homeopathic rhus tox 30 and ruta 30, 4 pills, 4 times daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(131 ratings)

Dr. Deepak Kumar Arora

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. L Tomar

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, M.Ch, FICS(USA)
Orthopedist
Tomar Foundation, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(213 ratings)

Dr. Prof. Anil Arora

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Dr.(Prof) Anil Arora Global Ortho Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(47 ratings)

Dr. Prabhat Agarwal

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Garg Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar Srivastav

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Prime Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Gupta

Fellow Adult Knee Reconstruction and Sports Injuries, Fellowship in Interventional Pain Practice, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment