Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Sharma

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Ravi Sharma General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ravi Sharma
Dr. Ravi Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in Shahdara, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sharma Clinic in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharma Clinic

Clinic No-1/11212, Near Kamal Chemist, Main Road Subhash park, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm from solapur Maharashtra my age is 23 I want relief to fungal infection, fungal infection are more trouble to my business it is effected of penis problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm from solapur Maharashtra my age is 23 I want relief to fungal infection, fungal infection are more trouble to my ...
A yeast infection of the penis is called candidal (or candida) balanitis, or balanitis thrush. The term" balanitis" refers to an infection of the glans penis, which is the head of the penis. If the yeast infection also affects the foreskin, it is known as candidate balanoposthitis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
There are tablets . syrups, Injections,Metered dose Inhalers and other devices like rotahalers etc. Your doctors will decide one which is right for which type and situation. Tablets have certain side effects like palpitation and trembling. Inhalers and other devices etc are relatively safel Leave that to your doctor to handle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I had chest pain in night. How can I recover from these.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I...
the work pressure will be bringing some changes in the body, get yourself examined for blood pressure and get investigated for cholesterol etc., meanwhile one better way to reduce tension is practice yoga and meditation. take timely meals and sufficient sleep. do not working or on tv for late hours. early to sleep is always ideal. avoid late night parties including alcohol/smoking etc.,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks, Can you suggest what should be done?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Dear Harish लगभग 10 ग्राम भुनी हुई हुई फिटकरी तथा 100 ग्राम चीनी को बारीक पीसकर आपस में मिला लें और बराबर मात्रा में चौदह पुड़िया बना लेते हैं। सूखी खांसी में एक पुड़िया रोजाना 125 मिलीलीटर गर्म दूध के साथ सोते समय लेना चाहिए। इससे सूखी में बहुत लाभ मिलता है।
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times can one take isabgol. I use it at nights off and on before going to bed since I am prone to constipation, indigestion and bloating and find it useful in cleaning my bowels. Is there any other alternative which can be tried safely. Prefer home remedy since doctors at times tend prescribe heavy medicines which can have side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How many times can one take isabgol. I use it at nights off and on before going to bed since I am prone to constipati...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Isabgol is safe you can take it 2-3 times a day in a glass of warm water - for a smooth motion have more of fibrous foods in your diet like fruits (2-3 per day), vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, whole grains including whole wheat, brown rice, oats, corn, barley, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, peas, sprouts, a handful of nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews, peanuts, also have a figs, monacco for proper motion - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water per day - also do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 10-20 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for proper digestion - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , I have sugar problems from last 2 years. And try to obey all rules . But same problems now . Pls help me.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Sir , I have sugar problems from last 2 years. And try to obey all rules . But same problems now . Pls help me.
Type 2 diabetes can be treated with cupping therapy with only 30% success rate due to the fact that the pancreas are located deep inside the viscera behind the liver. However, a much higher success rate is achieved by applying cupping therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. I got an ankle injury in my leg and swelling is still there. Got it while playing football. What to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi ~use elastic bandages (such as an ace bandage) to wrap your ankle. ~wear a brace to support your ankle. ~use crutches for walking till swelling and pain subsides. ~keep your foot raised above your heart with pillows when resting or sleeping to reduce swelling. ~get plenty of rest and do not put weight on your ankle. Still you don't get relief than visit physiotherapist as physical examination /xray may be required for further investigation. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem related to my penis. When it gets erected, its top head not out completely. Only some part shown from the top and when I touch it, it gets hurt. How to solve this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have a problem related to my penis. When it gets erected, its top head not out completely. Only some part shown fro...
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my headache problem in daily because this problem is morning time. So please help me this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello my headache problem in daily because this problem is morning time. So please help me this problem.
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach ache from last 5 days. I took some medicines but no effect is there. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a stomach ache from last 5 days. I took some medicines but no effect is there. What should I do?
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas sos after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old ,I masturbate daily once, I ejaculate within 2 mins of masturbation and its so depressing. How can I increase my stamina through natural ways.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 24 year old ,I masturbate daily once, I ejaculate within 2 mins of masturbation and its so depressing. How can I...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Your ejaculation timing cannot be judged without having regular sexual intercourse with a partner. Don't worry about this now. Get married and then see. There are many methods to cure premature ejaculation. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem. I take medicine like rantac but it does not solve my problem Any medicine could you suggest me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have acidity problem. I take medicine like rantac but it does not solve my problem
Any medicine could you suggest me?
You need to take Nux vom 30 twice daily for next 7 days. Avoid taking fast-foods/escaping lunch. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. I have problems of constipation Please suggest me how to get relieved and suggest some cures and precautions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hlo. 
I have problems of constipation 

Please suggest me how to get relieved and suggest some cures and precautions.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fiber a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year woman, I had solder and neck pain, neck pain center of ears. B12 level is 65 and hb10. 6.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to take 5 doses of inject able vitamin b12 and correct hb with cap livogen od after lunch for 3 months. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m 18 year old, sir when I walk up early morning, I feel pain in stomach regular, there is some redness in stomach feel very pain, sir please say something about it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I m 18 year old, sir when I walk up early morning, I feel pain in stomach regular, there is some redness in stoma...
You may be having gastritis. Take bland diet,avoid spicy food. Take one tablet of ranitidine 300 mg before dinner for few days. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my baby boy is 2 and half month old jab wo sota hai to aksar uske hands or legs kanpte hai aisa kyu hota hai please tell the reason urgently.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello Dr. my baby boy is 2 and half month old jab wo sota hai to aksar uske hands or legs kanpte hai aisa kyu hota ha...
These are normal movements. All newborn would have. However difference between normal and abnormal movement is only one. If you hold the moving limb and movements stops means it's normal. If it is abnormal muscle twitch it will not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Viagra tablets are of different mgs. What is required dose. How many times in a day tablet can be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Viagra tablets are of different mgs. What is required dose. How many times in a day tablet can be taken.
. 1. Normal dose is 50 mg one hour before intercourse and the maximum is 100mg. 2. For elderly people (>65years) 25 mg tablet should be taken. 3. It should not be taken more than one tablet in 24 hour 4. It should not be taken without prescription of doctor because it has side effects like a) nasal congestion, headache, stomach upset, b) vision changes, facial flushing, c) dizziness d) patient with heart disease/diabetes/low bp should not take viagra. E) viagra is contra indicated for patients under nitrate (sorbitrate etc, arrhythmia. Angina. Mi, hypotension, diabetes, heart disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While matubarating, sperm wil be cme in 10sec only. I can not control it for long time. Testicles in different size.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
While matubarating, sperm wil be cme in 10sec only. I can not control it for long time. Testicles in different size.
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, anything in excess is bad for health so masturbation is also, stop this if possible. Divert your mind, don't stay alone, involve yourself in society / focus on career/study, early to bed and early to rise, do some yoga/light exercise in the morning, some sports activity in the evening. Do your best, all the best! kind regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from three days. I took medicine according my family doctor but no result yet. Please suggest me any medicine. And please sir no injection.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from three days. I took medicine according my family doctor but no result yet. Please suggest me any med...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed