Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Sagar

Orthopedist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Ravi Sagar Orthopedist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravi Sagar
Dr. Ravi Sagar is a trusted Orthopedist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Ravi Sagar personally at Bimla Devi Hospital in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Sagar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No-5, Packet-B, Mayur Vihar Phase II. Landmark: Near Neelam Mata Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doc I am having pain in my leg and hand I am feeling like nerves week and can you pls suggest me is it any major prblm?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc I am having pain in my leg and hand I am feeling like nerves week and can you pls suggest me is it any majo...
Calf stretches standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and. Put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I have a marketing job. So I have to travel a lot by two wheeler So I get a lot of pain in my back. Can you suggest some thing by which I don't get pain.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have a marketing job. So I have to travel a lot by two wheeler
So I get a lot of pain in my back. Can you suggest s...
The only thing thats going to help you is avoid the two wheeler ride, its a known cause for slip discs and listhesis which cause backaches and frequently severe problems too. Try uisng public transport more frequently. Regarding your backpain, apply hot/cold compresses 3-4 times a day, avoid bending forwards and lifting heavy weights, try early morning joggings and have a healthy diet,
1 person found this helpful

Hi My leg was fracture.Please help me to recover fast

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Please give rest to the affected bone. Have a calcium supplements. Also you can have cissus quandragularis to fasten healing. Contact me to get detail prescription.

Pain in left shoulder till heart. Some strange marks on the shoulders. Like I was heard. It reddish in color.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pain in left shoulder till heart. Some strange marks on the shoulders. Like I was heard. It reddish in color.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can apply caladryl lotion over the redness and follow up with images.

I am 35 year old man, I have joint pain in my arm from 6 month. I have taken many medicen, what I can take for relief, kindly tell me, what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 year old man, I have joint pain in my arm from 6 month. I have taken many medicen, what I can take for relief...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

She has a desk job and feeling pain in right leg the mri shows reduced space in intervertebral disc.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She has a desk job and feeling pain in right leg the mri shows reduced space in intervertebral disc.
Maintain your pelvic sit straight equal balance sciatica pain take ultrasonic therapy and swd then start stretching exercise is confirmation.
1 person found this helpful

I am 67 years young and I am having joint pain in my hip and ankle. I do regularly take morning walk 6 k, m, per day. Occasionally go for trekking. What are physical exercise to eliminate pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 67 years young and I am having joint pain in my hip and ankle. I do regularly take morning walk 6 k, m, per day....
Hi *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your lower leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * start physiotherapy sessions. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.

Hi doctor. I am having sudden headache and the pain is generally on left side of head and the area above the left eye. The pain is not of common kind of pain which I am feeling. It always started from the left side of head and sometime continue to center and then right side of head to ear. Some time pain is so much that I feel drowsy and water in eyes and as I use computer work my eyes get strained within 2 minutes of interval. Now the pain is increased and felling body pain. The sudden pain is near shoulder and stiff neck.please help

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I am having sudden headache and the pain is generally on left side of head and the area above the left eye...
Hi Surabhi, Seems u r developing Migraine...u need to star some medicines for it....also avoid the following - 1. late night awakenings - proper sleep of 7-8 hrs 2. too much spicy, oily, chilly food 3. over exposure to heat or cold and dust 4. avoid constipation n acidity - keep ur bowel clear although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.

She is having back pain in whole of her back. Major pain area is 8 inches above the bump on left side from last 10 days. Pain is Continuous in nature. She is feeling stiffness in the back. Find it hard to move swiftly. History: patient of osteoarthritis since 2013. But this pain is different from osteoarthritis.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
She is having back pain in whole of her back. Major pain area is 8 inches above the bump on left side from last 10 da...
Use ice pack. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful

GOUT - Hyperuricemia - Raised uric acid

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist
Ask Free Question
1) gout is one of the most common arthritis

2) it occurs due to increased uric acid levels which get deposited into joints, heart, kidneys, every patient with raised uric acid doesn't have gout.

All such patients not having gout need not be treated with uric acid lowering agents.

3) it commonly presents as acute sudden attack of red hot swollen joint, usually base of great toe, to begin with (see photograph below)

4) then patient will have a phase where he/she is completely normal. Later on attacks will be more in number, as disease progress they will be more frequent, the attack will last for longer days, and will spread to other joints

5) gout is not only a disease of joints, but it affects heart and kidneys too. It can kill! also severe disease develops 5-10 years after first attack.

6) that is why gout need to be treated with life long therapy, rather than only few days of therapy as commonly practiced incorrectly.

7) gout patients can have dals. Its a wrong concept and biggest myth in gout to stop dals. You have to anyways take medicine, dals are good for health, no use stopping them.

8) gout its along with their medicine should also consume lot of water (washes uric acid in urine). Should also limit alcohol and red meat (they can be allowed in reasonable quantity, no need of complete stopping, remember its a lifelong commitment:)

9) if you don treat gout properly

- the disease can spread to other joints (see hand joints photographs below), with severe damage to joints (see x-ray)

GOUT - Hyperuricemia - Raised uric acid
1 person found this helpful

I have back ache from last few months. I am 22 year old female.. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have back ache from last few months. I am 22 year old female.. What should I do?
Hello,take homeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops on little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.

What are the reasons of head ache and joint pain in normal age 30-40 years persons and please suggest me how to overcome from this?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
What are the reasons of head ache and joint pain in normal age 30-40 years persons and please suggest me how to overc...
It is more of neurological and pathological cause for headache and degenerative changes in joint pathological cause or of mechanical injuries were main causes for joint pain commonly do avoid stress smoke and anxiety follow breathing exercise whole body stretches regularly to at least 15 minutes per day and timely food with balanced diets best wishes.
2 people found this helpful

I have a pain in my right ankle. Already used medicines but of no use.so, please suggest.?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please tell me more details about the onset, its cause, total duration of symptoms, relevant investigations done till now and treatment received. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
4 people found this helpful

In gym, during my workout having a heavy pain in back. Why this happening? and how can I get relieved from this heavy back pain?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
In gym, during my workout having a heavy pain in back. Why this happening? and how can I get relieved from this heavy...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful

My right femur broken in accident 3 month ago what can I do for making strong it? Please help dr.

D. Pharm, BPT, MD- Orthopaedic, BHMS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
For vegetarians bananas dry peanuts milk with turmeric drum stick (saragva) yogrut (curd, dahi) cheese salmon spinach orange juice non veg eggs fish paya chicken.
1 person found this helpful

I have a herniated disk (bulged disk/slip disk) at c7 and the c7 nerve is compressed for last 2 months. Do you have treatment in ayurveda ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
However you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.

I am 38 years old and I have backache when I wake up in morning. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You have mentioned backache as your problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc.
1 person found this helpful

Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I got xray done. And xray is normal. Then doctor asked me to get the blood the report of calcium and vitamin d, vitamin b12. I have lack of vitamin b12 n vitamin D. But how does it affect only at particular part of my body. I am worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello. My age is 25 years and I am suffering from spine problem. Sometimes its painful sometime the pain is gone. I g...
Deficiency of vitamin d and b12 can cause chronic body ache including backache. Take mri spine to exclude any spinal problem and consult orthopedic specialist for advice and treatment for b12 deficiency normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement. For vitamin d deficiency normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom,, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed