Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rampal

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Rampal General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rampal
Dr. Rampal is an experienced General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Dr Rajender Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rampal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 1797, Prashadi Gali, Kotla Mubarakpur South Extension. Landmark:- Opp D42 South Ext, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am long time suffering from fever and migraine tell me what is the solution of my problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am  long time suffering from fever and migraine tell me what is the  solution of my problem.
There is no definite cause of migraine but it is associated with severe pain on either side of head you have to place your self in a quite place with less anxiety some it you might feel like vomiting. Have lot of fluid water by mouth you might take a pain killer. The time of attack. Get your sinusitis checked by a ent specialist.

I am 21 years male, I think I am suffering from constipation right from my childhood, but neglected it. Now from the past 3 years I am suffering from external hemorrhoids, for every one year one head is coming out from anus. Please help me what can I do for that, if I have to consult a doctor, how must it costs. Will it be a surgery?

Ask Free Question
I am 21 years male, I think I am suffering from constipation right from my childhood, but neglected it. Now from the ...
Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily. Follow all these tips for 2-3 months. If you don't find relief, then you can consult a general surgeon.

Doctor I have digestion problem .i have tried many medicines for last two years but not yet over came this issue. Can you help me out by some diet tips. Thanks in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have digestion problem .i have tried many medicines for last two years but not yet over came this  issue. Ca...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.

I am a 47 yr old male and have diabetes for last 8 months. What should I do?

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get sugar levels checked fasting ad well as pp of same day & not from glucometer directly from lab. Reply with reports by click on private. I will prescribe accordingly. Sugar free diet should be followed

My penis is curved to the left hand side when it becomes erect. I just want to know whether I'l face any sexual problems due to curved penis in future. I masturbate twice or thrice a week.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My penis is curved to the left hand side when it becomes erect. I just want to know whether I'l face any sexual probl...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You will not face any problem with your curved penis. In fact it will give you more pleasure because of the increased friction than straight penis. Take care.

I am 31 years old male. It's been 3 years and 4 Months I got married. Though we were having physical relation, we both are still virgin. It's been only few weeks we are trying for this, but unfortunately not able to do t successfully yet. Due to busy lifestyle and work stress we ddnt take t seriously during initial phase f married life and also were not trying for this. Could you please advise which doctor to consult to get proper advise?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years old male. It's been 3 years and 4 Months I got married.
Though we were having physical relation, we bot...
Dear Lybrate user. Even though you did not take sex seriously, you can always do that any time. If you want clarification you can peak to a sexologist or even to a sex counselor. Take care.

I m having asthma.Since my childhood. So is there any solution for this ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Yes.Kindly take budamate 200 2 puff twicce/day through spacer. Remain in touch with respiratory physician. Avoid trigers. Get allergy test done to know any allergens.Mind asthma is controlable and also patient may remain asymtomatic for long time.

I am 19 years old. I got filariasis. But that pile was a small one. What are the ways to heal it without surgery? I mean are there ways to heal without surgery.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool.. use fiber diet. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.

She always feels like tired and sleeps alot even not able to do household work. Is this a problem of B. P or other problem. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
She always feels like tired and sleeps alot even not able to do household work. Is this a problem of B. P or other pr...
CAUSES:: It can be due to thyroid disorder or Aneamia,Sleep disturbances ,Nutritional disorders,Endocrine disorders such as low blood sugar or high blood sugar (diabetes), high or low thyroid and gastrointestinal disorders ,lack of exercise, too much exercise,depression,anxiety, grief and stress . DIET AND LIFE STYLE ADVICES:: --Eat foods that are milder and not excessive in flavor (spicy, hot or salty). -- Stimulants such as coffee, tea, alcohol and tobacco should be minimized. --Cold and iced drinks should be avoided, especially, during or after meals so as to maintain the Jatharagni (digestive fire). However, warm water or herbal tea can be used during the meal. --Get T3, T4 TSH & Hb% done. -- Practice yoga and pranayam daily and do brisk walk daily 30-40 min. -- Consult a physician for clinical corelation and revert back with reports. Take care.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Mint (Phudina)

Mint is the best herb in this summer to avoid abdominal related complaints like gas, acidity, indigestion, etc .

Mint contains Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Folate, iron, calcium, riboflavin, magnesium, manganese, dietary fibre.

Health benefits:-

Its best digestive tonic as it prevents and relieves flatulence and also promotes the digestion.

It improves oral health as it prevents bad odour from mouth.

It inhibits the release of histamines that cause allergies and hay fever.

Its natural stimulants relieves fatigue and depression.

Some research suggests that people chewing mint gums have higher memory retention and alertness.

I am suffering with cold and dry cough from last 3 weeks so please suggest me for relaxation from this? Give right advices sir plzzz.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi Hanish, Home remedy for Dry Cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights...sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew Mulethi. you can also have Steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback..

I feel sleepy all day and sometimes headache also.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I feel sleepy all day and sometimes headache also.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce enlargement and lower PSA level so as to avoid this developing into cancer at later stage.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 68 years old and I have slightly enlarged prostrates with PSA reading of 5.9. Is there any treatment to reduce e...
Your psa levels are in doubtful range. Medicines are required only if difficulty in urination is there. Cancer has be ruled out. Physical examination is essential for this. Prostate biobsy may be required if clinical suspicion of cancer.

I am 35 year old person. I have acidity problem. I regularly take pantocid 40mg for last 11 years but it's not working now. Please suggest some solutions. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 year old person. I have acidity problem. I regularly take pantocid 40mg for last 11 years but it's not workin...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day

I'm having fever from past 4 days. Help me what medicine I should take.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homoeopathy medicine aconite 200 single dose and ferumphos 200 single dose in evening 20 min after meal.

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

M.sc-DFSM, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks

How to get rid of my neck pain? It is too much painful.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sleep on hard pillow so that the curvature of the spine is maintained and avoid soft pillow. Apply warmth over it.

I'm suffering from trigeminal neuralgia for last 3 years .taking magitol 300 mg. Pls suggest me.

Fellowship in Endoscopic Neurosurgery , M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
if you have your symptoms under control you can try reducing the dose gradually after consulting your doctor

I'm suffering from stomach pain since from 2 weeks, and I have digestion problem the food which is taken will not digest. Help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from stomach pain since from 2 weeks, and I have digestion problem the food which is taken will not dig...
Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I have very dry skin in the winter. I get cuts And scratch marks on my legs because they Itch so much. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have very dry skin in the winter. I get cuts
And scratch marks on my legs because they
Itch so much. What can I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Graphites 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and update.
View All Feed