Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh Agarawal

General Physician, Delhi

50 at clinic
Dr. Ramesh Agarawal General Physician, Delhi
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramesh Agarawal
Dr. Ramesh Agarawal is a renowned General Physician in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Ramesh Agarawal at Multi Specialist Hospital in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Agarawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

U 1/78, Main Rd, Budh Vihar Krishna Nagar. Landmark:-Opp Pooth Kalan Village, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Agarawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is diabetic. His blood sugar remains around 140 -150 mg /dl. He is on metformin. Bt sometimes the random blood sugar goes to 180 190 inspite of medication. Kindly tell me what should be done.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic. His blood sugar remains around 140 -150 mg /dl. He is on metformin. Bt sometimes the random bl...
Hye, Thanks for the query. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - The sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well.            It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am from India. I am Senthil Murugan Roberts. My wife is suffering from severe head ache for the past 5 months. The pain spreads throughout the whole body. We have approached all the chief doctors in our place. They all said that there is nothing severe in her. But in the meantime, we have made Angio and checked whether if there is any blockage. But there is no such thing also. We have checked Ortho, Gynecologist, Endocrinologist, Neurologists, and several general physicians. But nobody has still found the problem. In the meantime, we have a Big research Institute cum Hospital namely JIPMER in our place Puducherry, India. There we have shown in all the departments and finally through one Neurologist they said that there is some problem in the eyes. So she went to the eye section (Ophthalmology) and they made several tests. And they said that there is some blood leakage in the eye. It is not from the eyes, but from the brain. And further they told nothing to my wife and simply given one B-Complex tablet along with one more tablet called Diamox 250 mg (Acetazolamide IP) for one month. And they advised my wife to come to hospital immediately if there is any emergency like sudden vision loss or if there is any kind of paralysis in the hands and limbs. So we are very confused that is there any Brain Haemorrhage? Because they said that the blood is filling in the eyes and there will be vision loss sometimes. But when we took MRI scan brain (Plain) there is no Haemorrhage. And again we took one CT Scan brain. In that also they said that there is no Haemorrhage. We are so much confused. But the pain in the brain has not reduced a single percent till now for the past 5 months. What shall we do further? Please help us in this regard and advise us a good opinion. I have enclosed the reports and the diagnosis for your ready reference. Kindly go through and save my wife's life with your valuable consultation. Yours sincerely, Senthil Murugan Roberts. Mobile - 91-8220878106 Puducherry. South India.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Dear Sir,
I am from India. I am Senthil Murugan Roberts. My wife is suffering from severe head ache for the past 5 mo...
Sir, Your wife's problem should be solved by team of senior doctor's in the Departments of Neurology, Ophthalmology, Vascular, Hematology, Psychiatry. We should think from all angles. Continue in JIPMER hospital. In the mean time, let her do, yoga, meditation, breathing exercises, as instructed by yoga therapist. Let her reduce salt, go for walks, listen to music. If she is obese, let her reduce weight. These will help in Tension headache. Check BP daily for 1 week. She requires regular follow up Wish her speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year male I have itching problems last 3 months full body doctors call it is fungus so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 28 year male I have itching problems last 3 months full body doctors call it is fungus so what should I do.
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HAVING WISING SOUND IN RIGHT SIDE EAR. STOMACH UP SET,GO TO MOTION AFTER BREAKFAST .PLEASE HELP

All symptoms are due to stress , you may have irritable bowel syndrome or constipation also. Take 2 -3 glass of warm water early morning . Consult ear doctor for examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 22 year and I suffered from unknown disease like every time thinking and every time sad mode and when I enter into the crowd my gas excreted from anal tract and I am alone then nothing excreted from my anal tract please sir advice me any drug or medicine.

MBBS, MD - NEUROPSYCHIATRY
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Sir my age is 22 year and I suffered from unknown disease like every time thinking and every time sad mode and when I...
You are having claustrophobic. A condition where you become uncomfortable in crowded place. There is close relationship between mind and gut. You should practice desensitization exercises. Here you should expose you to a few people, then to a group of known and to unknown people. Once you are OK with it you should start social exposure gradually. Relaxation exercise will help you.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nightfall since 2010. How many times in a week is Normal nightfall? My age is 23 and I am unmarried.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am suffering from nightfall since 2010.
How many times in a week is Normal nightfall?
My age is 23 and I am unmarried.
Night fall is very common problem in younger age. Semen production occur 24 hourly & it has limited capacity for storage. If you do not do ejaculate then nightfall is only way to come out of stored semen as its production is continuous process. 1-2 week frequency is normal. It is natural process. Same tips for controlling 1. Meditation and relaxation techniques. 2 avoid porn literature and videos 3 avoid alchol, smoking etc 4 avoid non veg. If these tips are no useful then consult with sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and joints pain from 2 weeks what should I do please help me?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from fever and joints pain from 2 weeks what should I do please help me?
Hello, do you get examined for vit'd, cbc. Ra factor. It may be arthritis, too. Tk, homoeo medicne. @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ belladonna 30-6 polls, thrice a day. Tk, lukewarm water. Your diet be easily digestible, simple, non irritant on time. Tk, rest, avoiding, junk food, cold, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have running nose problem for last 1 year. This problem is usually more after I eat my meal. Could you tell me what is the cause of this problem and how I can keep myself protected from this problem. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I have running nose problem for last 1 year. This problem is  usually more after I eat my meal. Could you tell me...
Never take aspirin medicines in fever and cold now a days. Feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change clothes daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress. Avoid non-veg, avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. Drink warm water, juice, green veg. Soups, liquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area, cold things. I. E. Ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods, spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yr Male, i am having problem of common cold, cold allergy, dust allergy. Tried all home remedies but not getting complete cure. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I have skin problem like ringworm in Hindu daad for 6 month so what medicine and cream I will take.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
You apply apply Candid cream twice in a day and Terbest powder 2-3 time daily. Itrasys 200mg 1 capsule daily for one week.wear loose cotton dress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. A1c as 7.5. 65 yrs. My Alkaline Phosphate is high. Please advise impact of High Alkaline Phosphate.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am diabetic. A1c as 7.5. 65 yrs. My Alkaline Phosphate is high.
Please advise impact of High Alkaline Phosphate.
Alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme found throughout the body. However, it tends to be most concentrated in the liver, the bile ducts, bones and placenta. Diseases that damage and destroy the cells of these organs lead to the release of alkaline phosphatase into the blood, which raises the blood level of alkaline phosphatase. Total ALP elevation due to the hepatic fraction is a sensitive indicator of intra- or extrahepatic cholestasis. ALP measurement at up to 2 times ULN is found in hepatitis and heavy alcohol consumption. Marked ALP elevation is usually noted with extrahepatic biliary obstruction, primary biliary cirrhosis, and infiltrative processes such as neoplasm. Less dramatic ALP elevation can be seen in infectious mononucleosis, bile duct obstruction, hepatitis, heavy alcohol consumption, and fatty liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience low blood pressure. Please doc help me, sometimes I feel like the size of my face is too small may be abnormal but my main concerns are temporary blindness and headaches which are too often. I want to prevent this or cure it completely, what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
for low bp u can take ors powder dissolved in water daily..it might be some electrolyte deficiency...or as simple as nimbu paani with salt and sugar added to it.. take it frequently
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years male. I am suffering with hearing loss (40% (R)& 45%(L)) in both ears for last 6 months. After audiometry and impedance test, I was said that my stapes bone inside the ear has been grown. I have been suggested for ear operation to replace this bone. Also recently I have started the tinnitus. But I do not want to go for operation as this being complex and near to inner ear. Another reason is non-availability of good surgeon in my area. I have started sodium fluoride tablets just to prevent further hearing loss and some yoga exercise. I may go for hearing aid as well. Please suggest if any food supplements or preventions to decrease the tinnitus. Thanks,

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
as you r having hearing loss and tinnitus simultaneously. Best way is to go for surgery (stapedectomy). If you do not want to go for surgery then 2 nd option is to go for digital programmable hearing aids having specific program for tinnitus management. No any yoga or exercise helps in recovery from hearing loss but ya for tinnitus you can try. Coz in yo case the condition is excess calcium deposition in stapes bone restricting its mobility you can read the health tips (tinnitus management) shared by me in lybrate. & for any more query you can get in touch with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate size has gone to 146 gms. Urination in the mornings is intermittent. Please suggest some medicine for free flowing urination and reduction in size of Prostate gland. Rajan Tandon.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My prostate size has gone to 146 gms. Urination in the mornings is intermittent.
Please suggest some medicine for fre...
Please take tab himplasia by himalaya 2 2 tab veltam plus 30 1 re consult me on lybrate after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to enlarge my penis? My penis I'd below 4inch when erect age 24.176 cms height 70 kg weight.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
How to enlarge my penis? My penis I'd below 4inch when erect age 24.176 cms height 70 kg weight.
No medicine can increase penile size. You can try vacuum erection device exercises, consult a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting saviour ear ache to right ear from 3 days. Getting some liquid from ear. Can you suggest me medications to relax from pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Getting saviour ear ache to right ear from 3 days. Getting some liquid from ear. Can you suggest me medications to re...
1. You are having asom (acute suppurative otitis media). 2. Put norflox ear drop 2 drop thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. Keep the ear dry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M not able to get rid of my masturbation habit, m worried have been reading all the sideffect s of it still not able to stop it, please advice all those problems happens due to masturbate is permanent or can be cure with appropriate treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
M not able to get rid of my masturbation habit, m worried have been reading all the sideffect s of it still not able ...
Problems due to masturbation can be cured by homoepathic treatment. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can do any thing I not sleep night I sleep in day I not do anything only 1 time eat and 1 time tea a day not doing anything what I do I don't know I'm 18 year old young.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I can do any thing I not sleep night I sleep in day I not do anything only 1 time eat and 1 time tea a day not doing ...
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. take balanced diet. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed