Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rama Joshi

Oncologist, Delhi

1200 at clinic
Dr. Rama Joshi Oncologist, Delhi
1200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rama Joshi
Dr. Rama Joshi is a renowned Oncologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at BLK Super Speciality Hospital in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
International Gynecologic Cancer Society - IGCS
Association of Gynecologic Oncologists of India - AGOI

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#5, Pusa Road. Landmark: Near Rajendra Palace Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptom of all type cancer. How to know that the person suffering in cancer. What is the primary test for checking this disease.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, symptoms of cancer depends on the organ or the part of body involved and most commonly it may be a lump, nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits, change in voice, breathing difficulty, altered bowel habits etc. One has to take care of any abnormal symptoms persisting beyond a normal period and go for check up. Even if no symptoms are there then should go for screening check up annually for diagnosis of disease in precancerous stage or early stage.
1 person found this helpful

Dear sir, I have been smoking since 7 years and till now I'm smoking. How to avoid smoking? After how many years do cancer occur in a body?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, You must make up your mind, be determined and quit smoking. You can use nicotine gums temporarily to assist you in this task, though I feel You can quit if you are determined. There is no Definite Co relation as there may be inherent resistance to development of cancer in some and some may be more prone due to genetic make up of an individual.
2 people found this helpful

Dear doctor, I am a 61 yrs old male and have been diagnosed with prostate enlargement leading to frequent urination problem. I have been told to go for surgery. Is there any non surgical treatment either in allopathy or any alternative system of medicine? is there a risk of developing prostate cancer by undergoing surgery. Thanks in advance for your reply.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Prostate enlargment is generally benign condition common in your age group. Their are medications such as tamsulosin which will give you relief but overgrown prostate is treated surgically and their is no risk of prostate cancer by undergoing surgery.

Hello sir, I have a white bump on my nipple but it does not pain or itch. What might it be? Please tell me.

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sorry to hear about your problem. This is a common problem and it can occur due to the blockade of the opening of a sweat gland opening. It resovles with time. If it causes pain and starts to itch and become read, the you need to get it treated.
1 person found this helpful

She had pain in Breast before two days and her mom say ware bra then it will gone. She did it she lost her pain. Why she got pain give the answer please ?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
without wearing bra usually breast will hang down. so movement while traveling or what any means will lead to pain.
1 person found this helpful

I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have benign prostatic enlargement taking veltam plus regularly no problem any further remedy.
Respected lybrate-user. Dinesh continue same sir no other remedies required when you are alright with that.

I am 43 years old I have a problem gastritis, congested prostate gland and sex problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 43 years old I have a problem gastritis, congested prostate gland and sex problem.
Take tab rekool d once daily at 8 am for gastritis and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment for other problems.
4 people found this helpful

Actually I have problem in throat. Daily morning when I wake up then more cough" balgum" in my throat n whole day also be compare to morning is less or some red patches in young so is it any serious problem or it's normal. Actually one day I read in internet it's causes of thirst cancer or mouth cancer. I also give treatment n chest X-ray by there is no prob show. Please give me advice or treatment about this. I m so worried bcoz I m only just 25 yrs. Men.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually I have problem in throat. Daily morning when I wake up then more cough" balgum" in my throat n whole day als...
1.You may be having chronic pharyngitis 1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Take throat lozenges 3.I Avoid smoking and drinking cold water 4.Take a course of antibiotic 5..Consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment
5 people found this helpful

Hello. I am a 21 year old female. The area below the nipple of my right breast is tender and sore to touch. And there is a lump in. My right underarm. It is also tender and sore to. Touch. Plus it's size is increasing. Should I consult a gynecologist or a surgeon?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There could be some hormonal imbalance which may be causing pain and tenderness. You can see a gynecologist if you are comfortable and they can evaluate and if need be then they can do an ultrasound breast.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir. I am 25 year old. I am a student. I had used tobacco products from last 10years. Now I want to quite this. But I am unable to do this. I am getting afraid that may be I get caught by cancer. Suggest me what should I do. I also unable to concentrate on my studies.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, it's really surprising that from age of 15 yrs you have been consuming tobacco. It's high time, you must quit. Tobacco has addictive tendency, so first you have to be determined, make up your mind and stay away from such places or people who distribute this. You can use nicotine gums or patches to kill the urge for time being. You can use alternative chewing materials like sauf, clove or mouth freshners to keep your mouth engaged. I have seen that determination and willing ness to quit is the best way to quit. Life is very precious, save it.
29 people found this helpful

My friend told me that drinking green tea empty stomach can cause cancer, is that true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No it is not proven. Many authors have stated that green tea relieves you of so many diseases and cancer may be one of them.
12 people found this helpful

My prostate enlarged. Using medicines. Is it better for sex at this movement? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My prostate enlarged. Using medicines.  Is it better for sex at this movement? please advise.
TAKE TAB. URMAX 0.4MG AT NIGHT CONTINUE. TAKE NATURAL GINSENG POWDER 1 TSH DAILY FOR BETTER SEX AND STAMINA.
1 person found this helpful

I am 31 yrs old n having pain in my breast, is it a symptom of breast cancer or something else?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Not necessarily. Breast pain has a lot of more common causes. However you shouldnt neglect and get yourself examined asap.

I'm suffering from throat pain (sore throat) while swallowing since 3-4 days. I smoke around 30 cigarettes a month. I've been smoking since 2 years. Is it due to smoking or acidity because I've been eating late nights since 5-6 days. If it's due to smoking, does it lead to cancer?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from throat pain (sore throat) while swallowing since 3-4 days. I smoke around 30 cigarettes a month. I...
Yes, smoking is one of the major provocative factor for cancer. But we should not jump to conclusion without evidence or proper report. Kindly get an endoscopy done. If there are any cancerous changes, get a biopsy done. If not, it will tell exactly if there is acidity related changes or any ulcers. My strong advice would be to stop smoking and drinking at once. Avoid tea/coffee/spicy and oily food untill you have a diagnosis.
16 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, I am 20 years old I have done my MRI of hips and screening of LS spine and all reports were absolutely normal actually my question is. During mri I was not constant I have done some moments is there any possibility of loss of information by the machine? Can it also loss some information if there is existence of tumor or cancer.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I am 20 years old I have done my MRI of hips and screening of LS spine and all reports were absolutely ...
Dear, there will be little blurring of the immage. If the tumor is very small there is a chance of miss but gross things cannot be missed. Mri is usually done when there is a clear cut indication for it. So very less chance to miss.
1 person found this helpful

Diabitic since 2001 .Taking Gelvas 50-500 Amaryl 1M, Ecospirin v75, Tezloc H, Flodart plus for D.M,heart, Microalbumin in urine and prostate problems.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.

I' smoke 15 cigarettes regularly is there any harm to my health? Because many people are saying it that it will cause you cancer and you should quit smoking. So wat to do?

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smoking is very harmful for your body and health. It has adverse effect on most of the system of body. Chronic smokers can suffer from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (copd, atherosclerosis, peripheral artery disease, hypertension, skin discoloration, wrinkles, and premature aging, type 2 diabetes and cancer of lung, mouth, throat, larynx, esophagus, gi tract, cervix, urinary bladder, blood cancer etc. It is always advised to quit smoking asap.

What is the main reason of skin and blood cancer and what are its initial symptoms.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Skin cancers may be related to some injury to skin, could be due to chemical exposure, burn ulcers, ultraviolet radiation exposure etc. Blood cancers generally due to some genetic changes. Smoking is also associated with increased incidence of leukaemia. Skin cancers would present as abnormal growth or mostly ulceration. There can also be lymphadenopathy in draining area. Leukaemia presents as prolonged fever, frequent infection, bleeding, breathing difficulty, cough, Lymph node enlargement or organ enlargement etc.
8 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.92.Thereafter I underwent TRUS and prostrate BX. But it revealed no sign of malignancy. However immediately after Prostrate BX, I was fallen acutely sick with complete retention of Urine. Accordingly, I was hospitalized in January 2016 and treated with iv injection and catheterization. At the time of discharge after one week with catheter in situ, I was advised to go for TURP at the earliest. However, I was not in favor of surgery. Hence, I had made consultation with another surgeon in last week of January 2016 and based on his advice I have undergone MRI Prostrate .PI Rads of MRI is 3/5. Depending on the report, he prescribed me the medicine contiflo-D and advised me to report after 1.5 months with PSA Report. Accordingly, I made report to him in FEBRUARY 2016 WTH MY PSA reading at 8.05. On going through the report, the doctor removed my catheter, prescribed the same medicine –contiflo-D, and asked me to report again in May 2015 with PSA REPORT. On 7th. May 2016, I visited the doctor with PSA reading at 6.05.The doctor then prescribed me Urimax-D and Calutide-50. In replacement of the earlier prescribed medicine. However on consuming Calutide-50, I being a bronchial Asthma patient, developed breathing problem. Accordingly, I made my PSA test on 13.06.2016 and visited doctor on 15.06.2016 with PSA report of 2.72 .On going through the report the doctor advised me to continue other medicine excepting Calutide and report after 03 months with report on PSA and Haemoglobin. I have made my PSA and haemoglobin on 02.11.2016 and the report of test reveals that PSA has been elevated to 5.27 while haemoglobin % has also increased from 14.0 to 14.4.With the report I have consulted my Urologist on 05.11.2016 and due to elevation of PSA he has advised me to continue Calutide again. I have learnt from my chemist that the medicine Calutide is generally prescribed for treatment of Prostate cancer. I am rather worried if I have been suffering from the said Incurable disease. In view of the above, kindly inform me if Calutide can also be prescribed for BPH. Regards.

MBBS,, MS,MRCS(Edinburgh),MCh Urology
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from enlargement of prostrate for last 2 years. During October 2015 my PSA was detected at 10.9...
Hi lybrate-user ,understood your problem, you underwent PI rads of MRI .PI rads (Prostate Imaging Reporting and Data System) PI-RADS 1: very low (clinically significant cancer is highly unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 2: low (clinically significant cancer is unlikely to be present) PI-RADS 3: intermediate (the presence of clinically significant cancer is equivocal) PI-RADS 4: high (clinically significant cancer is likely to be present) PI-RADS 5: very high (clinically significant cancer is highly likely to be present) your score of MRI is equivocal ,PSA is fluctuating ,Bicalutamide was added in view of Ca Prostate not for BPH.
1 person found this helpful

My prostrate gland has enlarged and I have problem since last 8-9 years. Is it necessary to go for operation? If so what will be the cost of operation.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If you r comfortable with medicines and no other complication is there no need to go for surgery unless your concerned doc,. advices
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed