Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav
Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Raj Kumar Yadav's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Raj Kumar Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy / prolonged vitamin b deficiency, or nerves problems, I also suffered from extreme menorragia, vitamin d and iron deficiencies and face extreme fatigue for the last 12 years.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
1.) what is the advanced medication for cardiomyopathy 2.) I also have problem in standing - could it be neuropathy /...
You need to get a few blood tests done - complete blood count, thyroid function test, serum calcium, vit d, ferritin, magnesium, vit b12/6/folate. Also an usg pelvis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22, my last periods was 22 Nov, we had an intercourse on 11 Dec, I'm expecting my periods this month, its already 22nd and no signs of mensuration. I'm scared that im pregnant. I'm unmarried. We are planning to get marry next year. Will this affect my future pregnancy if I abort this time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 22, my last periods was 22 Nov, we had an intercourse on 11 Dec, I'm expecting my periods this month, its already...
Hello Your periods may be delay because of any other reason also, but to be on safer side you should do a pregnancy test after 4 -5 days of the due date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are late by 5 days I do not know I am pregnant or not should I keep my physical relation with my husband or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My periods are late by 5 days I do not know I am pregnant or not should I keep my physical relation with my husband o...
If you got your periods then there is no question of pregnancy. 1 week before and 1 week after pregnancy is safe to have sex not to be pregnant.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My name is bhagyashri. I am 25 year old. I have pcod problem. My period is irregular. My Dr. suggest me to take 21 days pill after 5 th day of my period. For 3 months. So have no I have no idea that this 21 days pill is good for health or not? Can you please suggest me what should I do ? Should I continue with allopathy or I go for ayurvedic or homeopathic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello. My name is bhagyashri. I am 25 year old. I have pcod problem.
My period is irregular. My Dr. suggest me to tak...
Hello lybrate-user its good you asked this question here. The pills you are taking right now are some hormonal pills which are regulating your menstrual cycle and your period starts after you stop these pills. Its like giving those hormones from outside which your body produces automatically and in a controlled pattern if you are healthy. In pcod there is disturbance in these hormones and result is irregular menses, weight gain, tiredness and few other problems varying in different individuals. These pills will not do any good to you even if you take them continuously for long time. Going for homoeopathic treatment is the best option in your case as we provide excellent and permanent solution for this problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that 5th to 10th day and 20th to 28th day of periods are safe for sex Means partner do not get pregnant Is it true?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Is it true that 5th to 10th day and 20th to 28th day of periods are safe for sex
Means partner do not get pregnant
Is...
One week before and one week after periods is considered safe for sex if you have sex on 10th day of periods chances of getting pregnant are fair.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I go to toilet blood comes out along with it. If I consume cremaffin syrup, it stops for about 2 days or so. Please help me. I eat a lot of polo chocolates.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
plenty of oral fluids & green leafy vegetables per day may relieve constipation & thus help in avoiding bleeding from piles
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the safe days for women's having sex without condom? Is it possible to have safe sex without any pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What are the safe days for women's having sex without condom? Is it possible to have safe sex without any pregnancy?
Yes to have a safe unprotected sex,you can have it on safe days of a womans periods but you have to be very particular about those days as a slight miscalculation leads to accident and moreover the menstrual period cycle of a woman must be regular so as to make an exact calculation.So please tell me your last 2 menstrual dates and next expected date of menses,so that I can guide you and advise you as well whether to go for safe periods method or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister-in-law is suffering from suggestive of hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy of sever type from 2nd jan 15. On 1st jan 15 she had given a delivery of child and on next day she got suffer after giving injection. Now she is admitted in sms hospital jaipur on vantilaor from 1st day. Now at current time she is not giving any response, only she's eye and neck movment is showing. Now, my question is, will she recover from this disease, is any other treatment have. And how much chance to recover from the same. Please response on this query, as I am always thank'x full to you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (hie) means neurological impairments or injuries caused by low oxygen. Lack of oxygen frequently damages not only the brain, but other organs as well, so that the deceased may have signs of more than brain injury. Often these include heart damage with abnormal blood pressures or heart rhythms, liver damage with elevated liver enzymes, kidney damage with low urine output and abnormal kidney function, gastrointestinal problems with abnormal feeding, low or high tone with floppy or stiff muscles and/or impaired control of breathing often requiring ventilation. If your sister in law is on ventilator then surely her other organs r involved and this can prove fatal. Now chances of recovery depends upon the severity of the damage of inadequate oxygen to the organs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is forcing to suck his penis Is it good or bad. Is there any health problems?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
TECHNICALLY NO ONE CAN YOU FORCE TO DO UNNATURAL SEX . IF PARTNER SUFFERING ANY STD OR OTHER CONTAGIOUS INFECTION THEN IT MAY BE DREADFUL EXPERIENCE .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I'm pregnant. My doctor says that I have a low amniotic fluid. What should I do to have enough amniotic fluid until I get birth?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 19 years old and I'm pregnant. My doctor says that I have a low amniotic fluid. What should I do to have enough ...
Hi lybrate user, if amniotic fluid in low please get colour doppler done to know babies status and well being. Hope you have done congenital anamoly scan. Drink coconut water daily, plenty of oral fluid, sleep in left lateral position, start antioxidants in diet, please keep watch on babies movement. Start tablet aspirin, alaminfort, she will need alamin drip also please visit obstetrician for that needs monitoring.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is 6 months pregnant, she is suffering from leg pain (bearable) for two days also slight swelling is there. Please advise us what needs to be done. Kindly let us know if it is common during pregnancy and walking is safe/remedy during pain? Thanks in advance.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi,  my wife is 6 months pregnant, she is suffering from leg pain (bearable) for two days also slight swelling is the...
Yes all your said symptoms are quite normal during this juncture do not worry but do give hot water fomentation thrice a day for 7 days for 15 minutes duration each time regularly walking is good if not straining too much physically or mentally best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Prevent Mental Disorders at Old Age

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
How to Prevent Mental Disorders at Old Age

Older people are at a higher risk of developing mental disorders as with age the neurology of the brain tends to deteriorate. Various physical illnesses, such as chronic pain and bone disorders which are common in older people can restrict their ability to live an independent life. Most of the diseases that affects older people tend to require long term care.

Other causes of mental disorders are events like death of near ones, disabilities or a reduction in socioeconomic status. These factors can make them isolated and lonely leading to psychological problems in the elderly. Physical diseases such as heart problems may also lead to mental problems. 

With respect to the above points, you may follow these pointers to stay away from mental disorders:

  1. Physical exercise: It is very important to stay active as it has multiple health benefits. A sedentary lifestyle increases the risk of diabetes and cardiovascular diseases in the body. In case of movement restrictions, focus on doing simple activities like walking and moving about as replacement for regular exercise.
  2. Food: Food is important to mental health as they provide the necessary nutrients to the body. Add almonds to your diet as they contain vitamin B6 which is very good for the brain. Omega 3 and Omega-6 acids in almonds also contribute to brain health. Eat a diet that is low in fat, focus on simple and natural foods. 
  3. Communicate: Take up a hobby or participate in social gatherings to get more involved with people. These activities will keep your mind occupied and stimulate your brain. It will reduce the risks of depression and related disorders.
  4. Remove negative emotions: Try to avoid negative emotions as they are the major source of depression. Take up meditation as their effect on improving mental health is well known. Focus on the positives in every experience to be content and happy. Negative emotions can lead to serious mental problems such as depression and anxiety disorders.
3246 people found this helpful

For 30+ F on second pregnancy, is it ok to continue breastfeed to 1.5 years old kid ? She is currently on folic acid along with iron & calcium supplements. What if sugar medicine gets started in next couple of months ? Is it safe to feed then ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
For 30+ F on second pregnancy, is it ok to continue breastfeed to 1.5 years old kid ? She is currently on folic acid ...
you can take medicine for sugar too which is safe during breast feeding.you can continue breast feeding for 1.5years along with taking iron and folic acidsupplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My wife vagina is so loose after delivery how can tight this? Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello generally after delivery vaginal muscles relax. After that automatically takes place normal tight the muscles- your wife problem is excessive secretion in vaginal region while sexual participation due to your foreplay- that why slightly remove with smooth cloth and participate sex your problem solved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my wife Rani had her periods last month on 19th december, from that date till today she has not started her periods yet, please tell me what can be the problem with my wife.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Doctor my wife Rani had her periods last month on 19th december, from that date till today she has not started her pe...
Hi, If a married woman misses her regular periods, first of all, Get her urine examined for pregnancy and if it is positive, consult a good gynecologist for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old got married 2years back still not concieved my hsg report showed tht my tubes r blocked nd I had a surgery in 2009 for borderline mucinous tumour nd my left ovary is removed could u advice me any thing.

BHMS, MD
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If fallopian tubes are not patent, pregnancy is not possible. So kindly upload your hsg report for better revert or visit a gynec for more investigations and treatment options.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have marriage. When I will sex with my wife. Then day after tomorrow I having heat like wound on toung, pimples on face, skin colour going like black. So I am unable to sex.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have marriage. When I will sex with my wife. Then day after tomorrow I having heat like wound on toung, pimples on ...
You have more heat in your body that is why you have heat like wound on tongue. Pimples on face and skin colour black. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and proper treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed