Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Prasar

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. R. Prasar General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. R. Prasar
Dr. R. Prasar is an experienced General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. You can visit him at Jaipur golden hospital in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. Prasar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2, INSTITUTIONAL AREA, SECTOR -III, ROHINI, NEW DELHI-110085, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Prasar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is banana advisable for patient who is having border line diabetes? Having one banana a day would be advisable or not.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Is banana advisable for patient who is having border line diabetes? Having one banana a day would be advisable or not.
Dear lybrate-user, banana has very high calorie count and hence may aggravate diabetes but eating half a banana if small size after a workout or fast walk should be okay regards.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acute pancreatitis. Sometimes I get unbearable pain. I want to know how long does it take to recover completely from this disease?

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, your acute pancreatitis has probably become chronic pancreatitis with calcification. Show to a gastroenterologist, get a mrcp of the pancreas done and then maybe if any stone or stricture is present it can be treated. Do not ignore the episodesof pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last teeth of the right side, pains badly, it has been 2 weeks, and the pain is increasing day by day, for this the has been a headache. Please give some solutions doctor.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
My last teeth of the right side, pains badly, it has been 2 weeks, and the pain is increasing day by day, for this th...
Probably your wisdom teeth is erupting, please apply cherienthus cherry q-a homoeopathic remedy over affected area thrice daily, it will help to reduce pain. Teeth will also appear painlessly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did masturbation affect our health? If we masturbate 3 time in a week is it ok. Secondly, can masturbation leads to sex problem in future. And how to stop to do masturbation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Did masturbation affect our health?
If we masturbate 3 time in a week is it ok.
Secondly, can masturbation leads to s...
Yes masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects. Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mein jab bethne ke baad chalta hoo toh mere ankle ke neeche talbo mein bahut dard hota hai. Phir der baad normal ho jata hai.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Mein jab bethne ke baad chalta hoo toh mere ankle ke neeche talbo mein bahut dard hota hai. Phir der baad normal ho j...
Your symptoms are most likely due to plantar fascitis which is inflammation of plantar fascia at sole of feet. The treatment mostly is conservative and lifestyle modifications to achieve maximum functionality with minimum pain. Follow these lifestyle changes religiously to get benefit. 1. Reduce body weight as obesity will aggravate the stress on heel. 2. Avoid exercises like running / walking on hard surfaces. Stop such activities when you start developing pain. 3. Roll your feet on bottle of cold water for 20 mins 4 times a day or can apply ice pack. 4. Use shoes with silicone sole inserts. 5. Do calf muscle and heel stretches daily. 6. Avoid prolonged standing or sitting. 7. Use night splint to keep foot flexed at night. Stop using it once pain is relieved. 8. Use analgesics like Ibuprofen for decreasing pain and inflammation. With proper lifestyle changes as above 90 % patients have relief and functionality. For any query consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have a habit of masturbation frm last 5 years my age is 19 however is stopped doing it frm last 6 mnth rarely I do it by watching porn my internal stamina is not much and I am tall and little over weight as compare to my body please help me with my problem how do I stop this.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir/mam I have a habit of masturbation frm last 5 years my age is 19 however is stopped doing it frm last 6 mnth rare...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from constipation; gastric trouble; since dec 2013; I have consulted so many doctor s in kanpur. At the same time I feel pain in both testicles. Than I consult urologist also. He advised me sugar; scrotum ultrasound. Sugar is normal; urine rm is reported 10mg|dl albumin and ultrasound showed second stage bilateral vericocele and mild hydrocele. He gave me levo flaxin and pain killer etcfor15days. But no constant relief. M. At this time I have so puzzle d becoz of my stomach trouble and this urinary problems. During this period so many unsound has done. In right kidney a 3mm stone is detected. At this time I focused only stomach problem and take many medicine prescribed by docs. But no relief. Than I went to medantaand take prescription of gastro and uro. Prescribed me tests likecbc; liver; kidney profile; esr; creative protein; colonoscopyall is normal expect. Albumin serum and bilirubin is nominal more than normal value. He prescribed me levosulphiride; poly vion syrp; probiotics; rifaximin; antidepressant; revitaletc. I get some relief during 5month treatment but no constant relief. And in urological problems he prescribed me urine cul. And rm and uroflometry. After testing he advised me flotral 10 mgonce daily. Yoga and meditation. During these 5month ifelt ed; pme. Problem also. He advised me testerestone and penile ultrasound. I have done test. Level which is normal. He further press me for penile and take glottal once daily with sitz bath. After 5month s treatment in medanta ; I did not go there becoz I live in kannauj you p. And it is so difficult to go there every month and secondary I am not satisfied. Now I am taking prescription of general physician. He gave me calmpax; bio d3max; bit d once in month; urimax d once daily for four month. Please tell me what can I do becoz I have consumed a lot of medicine in two yes. Is it so harm full? please give me correct advise and show right path.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I suffered from constipation; gastric trouble; since dec 2013; I have consulted so many doctor s in kanpur. At the sa...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my penis erect, its soft. When I bent it to left side it have some hard, when I bent it to right side it was soft. And always bent right side. What can I do now? Is any treatments for straighten and hardness?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
When my penis erect, its soft. When I bent it to left side it have some hard, when I bent it to right side it was sof...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since 3 days. What should I do?

MD
General Physician,
I have fever since 3 days. What should I do?
Do you any other symptoms apart from fever? take tablet paracetamol three times a day for 2 days. If fever does not come down. Then take the following test. Cbc, widal test.
You found this helpful

Hi, my age is 30 and I am newly married, I have some issues with my sex life. Am unable to satisfy my partner due to small size of my penny and earlier I used to have masturbating daily in my college days. Me and my partner are not happy with sex, could you please help me how to fix this issue sorted out.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, my age is 30 and I am newly married, I have some issues with my sex life. Am unable to satisfy my partner due to ...
for satsfaction, size usually does not matter, unless it is too small. So, if you are having problem with erection or ejaculation, that must be treated first">i think the problem is more than'small penis"> for satsfaction, size usually does not matter, unless it is too small. So, if you are having problem with erection or ejaculation, that must be treated first.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had meningitis over a year. Currently taking eptoin 2qty daily. Recently had head ache and doctor had prescribed citizac 2qty. But no improvement. Any suggestions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My father had meningitis over a year. Currently taking eptoin 2qty daily. Recently had head ache and doctor had presc...
Hello, CT scan/ EEG was done? I want to tell you that medicine as advised by your Doctor need to be taken regularly and must not missed dose even for single day You can Consult Good Neurologist for second opinion, i can guide you further
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is not working properly and alot of problems created. Pls help me what should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My digestive system is not working properly and alot of problems created. Pls help me what should I do?
Hi lybrate user. A) take 10-10-10 ml of ginger juice, fresh lemon juice, honey before and after meals. B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. But at first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food two times in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 4) avoid late night sleeping habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerve problem, when I am in tension my hands are vibrating automatically. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Sarswatarishta 4 tsp after lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old, I have nose blood coming I have also consulted a doctor but I didn`t got relief can you please tell me solution of my problem thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 53 years old, I have nose blood coming I have also consulted a doctor but I didn`t got relief can you please tel...
Hello- nose bleed at this age might be due to high bp or due to over consumption of spicy diet and alcohol. >try this ayurvedic treatment for quick relief- 1. Use vasa leaves or doob leaves fresh juice and use a nasal drop to stop bleed immediately. 2. Use gulakanda 1 tsp twice. 3. Use mukta vati 1 tab twice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been catching cold very often in the past few months. Is there something I can do about that.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been catching cold very often in the past few months. Is there something I can do about that.
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 37 yr male having angina have done TMT it was ve, angiography found myocardial bridge. Since 2 years im suffering from chest pain. In 24 hr I have to carry this pain 20hrs.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im 37 yr male having angina have done TMT it was  ve,  angiography found myocardial bridge. Since 2 years im sufferin...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is admitted to gastreologist The endoscopy shows that he got infection ulcer and infection on the food passing way. Will it cure soon Send me the food chart He is diabetes nd paralyzed patient also.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Food pipe infected ulcer is treatable but contact you Gastroentrologist for same as he better know your fathers problem. For diabetes contact Endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed