Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Marwaha

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Marwaha General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. R K Marwaha
Dr. R K Marwaha is a popular General Physician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. He is currently associated with Marwaha Medical Centre in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R K Marwaha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Marwaha Medical Centre

Marwaha Bhavan, Mahipalpur, Pocket No 2, Sector C, Vasant Kunj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Marwaha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year boy, from two month i am not able to sleep properly Don't know why, please help me.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 year boy, from two month i am not able to sleep properly
Don't know why, please help me.
While there are many reasons for not getting sufficient sleep, you can try to improve your sleep quality by using the following tips: 1. You should go to sleep only when you feel sleepy. Also do not postpone sleeping when you are feeling sleepy, it may be difficult to get sleep later. 2. If you do not get sleep within 20 minutes of going to bed, it is better to get up and do some work till you feel sleepy. Read a boring book or watch tv. You should not expose yourself to very bright light which is a signal to the brain to become active. 3. Go to sleep and wake up in the morning at the same time everyday, develop a regular routine of activities before going to sleep. Try to relax before you go to sleep and ensure that your bed is comfortable. Meditation and other relaxation techniques reduce the stress levels and help you to have a restful sleep. Also avoid arguments and shouting a few hours before you go to sleep. 4. Do not sleep during the day or do vigorous exercises less than 5 hours before you sleep. Exercises earlier in the day, will make you tired and help you to sleep easily especially if you have a sedentary office job. 5. A heavy meal should be eaten 2-3 hours before you sleep. A glass of milk is usually recommended since dairy products contain an amino acid l-tryptophan, a natural sleep inducer. Avoid coffee, tea, cola, chocolates and medicines which contain stimulants like caffeine and nicotine. Alcohol may cause a person to feel drowsy, but sleep later at night will be fragmented. 6. Background noise caused by a fan or soft music can drown out other noises and help a person sleep. Do not watch the clock and calculate the hours you have been awake trying to sleep. 7. For most people, insomnia is caused by stress and anxiety, but in some cases, it may be due to a medical problem like sleep apnea. In such cases it is better to consult a doctor who may prescribe sleeping pills as a temporary solution.

I am having constipation problem from long period of time. I have taken medicine from my near by doctor he gave me panbrite+&moza5 for first time. After that he recommended me naturolax for life time but it is not working still the pain and trouble is same with me. Can you recommend a good medicine or solutions. My age is 23.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having constipation problem from long period of time. I have taken medicine from my near by doctor he gave me pa...
Take tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy. After breakfast I feel pain in my stomach from last 3 days well I m eating simple food in breakfast. What shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year old boy. After breakfast I feel pain in my stomach from last 3 days well I m eating simple food in break...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48years male and suffering from pain in legs and after blood test I have found vitamin D is 8. And calcium is also low 6.7.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 48years male and suffering from pain in legs and after blood test I have found vitamin D is 8. And calcium is al...
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have a lump in the pimples on the ribs (left side). She has too much pain. The pimple size continuously increasing. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My mother have a lump in the pimples on the ribs (left side). She has too much pain. The pimple size continuously inc...
Hi Abhinav... It can be an abscess... Better consult a gynecologist immediately... You may give her homoeopathic medicine Phytolacca 30 TDs...for 2-3 days..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having sex 80% of the inserted sperm is coming back from vagina of my wife. I am even not sure whether any quantum of sperm is going inside the vagina or not. My wife is feeling 10%-20% is going inside. Last one and half months we are having sex. We want baby as soon as possible. Please suggest what should be right position of having sex for making my wife pregnant. Please give others suggestions related to this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
After having sex 80% of the inserted sperm is coming back from vagina of my wife. I am even not sure whether any quan...
In a normal male ejaculate, there are anywhere between 20 and 400 million sperm. All you need to get pregnant is one. What normally happens after intercourse, is that a lot of the ejaculate does leak out. Some of it, however, remains in the back of the vagina and an even smaller amount makes it's way up through the cervix, into the uterus and down the fallopian tubes. It is here, in the fallopian tubes, that the sperm and egg meet. So, the bottom line is that you don't neednot be worrying of pregnancy and the fact that semen is leaking out afterwards, doesn't decrease your chances of conceiving.-----------------so just keep on trying and try to obtain a proper knowledge of safe and unsafe periods in woman cycle, what are her fertile days where probability of getting pregnant is high------------try this and if even then problems, consult me------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 22 years old . I masturbates 4-5 days ina week . I want to stop that habit .

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a boy of 22 years old . I masturbates 4-5 days ina week . I want to stop that habit .
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week.*** tips to quit masturbation -pamper your hobbies by spending more time in doing what you like. Indulge in outdoor activities, adventure sports and other similar activities that can help you keep your mind off from masturbating. -avoid watching *p-o-r-n movies, sex magazines or any other form of sexual material. -try to have a busy and tiring schedule so that by the end of the day you can fall asleep early.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing difficult for a month now and I have no coughing or chest pain but phlegm is there and if I clear my throat the phlegm comes out. No fever. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress, obesity, anemia,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp, Adenoid,sinusitis, asthma, ,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a smell of smoke for my exhaled air from my nose. Its a bad smell. How can I get a fresh exhaled air. Also I want to get rid of the smell from mouth.

BDS
Dentist, Rewari
There is a smell of smoke for my exhaled air from my nose. Its a bad smell. How can I get a fresh exhaled air. Also I...
Stop smoking immediately. Do warm water with mint drops and inhale steam to clear effect of smoke from nose and oral cavity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year. Her rft has shown creatinine 3.2 and urea 82 reading a week ago. Is it alarming or can be reversible.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year...
If the creatinine rise is due to diabetic kidney disease it is not completely reversible. She will need to alter her diabetic medicines though.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dr I am 32 year female.I Wanted to know what to do for insufficient sleep, unable to get proper sleep may be due to ghost fear, and cholesterol problem.Please suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 2 months from the delivery date of my wife. Can I have protected sex with my partner.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
You can be intimate with your partner after 2 months of delivery, especially if you are using proper precaution. Just ensure that you be gentle and considerate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old man, disorder with diabetic, bp and cholesterol for the past 8 years. I have sex premature problem, not able to increase my sexual time and my penny also very small in normal time and expand during sexual time. I am rarely using sex pills for erection. Need advice for treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 50 years old man, disorder with diabetic, bp and cholesterol for the past 8 years. I have sex premature problem,...
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take syp. Noni 1 tsf in 1 glass of water once a day. Zenseng drop 6 drop in 1 glass of water twice of a day. Zenseng is natural medicines for all purpose in human body even sex.,it is not harmfull and side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old man and suffered with diabetes for last 4 years. Medicine are not regular. Nowadays sugar level is 280. Please advise.

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
I am 50 years old man and suffered with diabetes for last 4 years. Medicine are not regular. Nowadays sugar level is ...
Sir please take medicine regular to control your sugar. With such high sugar you will have effects on your feet, kidney and liver. Add half spoon methi powder before your meals and have 1spoon soaked triphala powder in 300ml water in morning and night. Avoid fry spicy junk food and aerated drinks and do 30mints of exercise in the day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 male, I am having leg muscle cramp for more than 15 days, it is difficult to sit and walk. What medicine is there for this. So please response immediately.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
I'm 27 male, I am having leg muscle cramp for more than 15 days, it is difficult to sit and walk. What medicine is th...
A muscle cramp is a strong, painful contraction or tightening of a muscle that comes on suddenly and lasts from a few seconds to several minutes. Leg cramps are usually sudden spasms, or tightening, of muscles in the calf. Dehydration is the excessive loss of fluids in the body. Low levels of any of the following minerals that contribute to healthy muscle function may also cause muscle cramps: calcium. Potassium. Prevention- keep your body hydrated. Take proper salts. Relax the cramping muscle. Stop any activity that may have induced the cramp and lightly stretch the muscle, gently holding the stretch. You may even massage the muscle while or after you stretch, and maybe apply a heating pad to the area after stretching. For the time being you can take medicine zincum met, for 3 days 3 times a day. Do reply if any complaint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I can increase my sex time? As now I can go only for a 1minute. Can some body suggest what's wrong with me & what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How do I can increase my sex time? As now I can go only for a 1minute. Can some body suggest what's wrong with me & w...
Your problem is termed as premature ejaculation (pe) and in my routine practise I have come across many cases of pe and in 80 % cases the reason was the same and that was h/o masturbation frequently or sexual excesses along with erection problems. If yours is also such kind of a case then please feel free to consult me as myself being a homoeopathic physician with a experience of 20 years in this field, can assure you that your problem of pe or any other problem regarding sex will be permanently cured with some very effective homoeopathic treatment and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to masturbate everyday once. Sometimes twice a day. What will lead to. Is there any way to increase the size of the penis naturally. In erected stage my size is around 5.8 to 5.9.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
I used to masturbate everyday once. Sometimes twice a day. What will lead to. Is there any way to increase the size o...
masturbation will not do you any harm. do not take any medicine to enlarged penis as they are of no use rather they are harmful. 2 inch length of penis is sufficient to satisfy a woman.rest all is psychological.
70 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While passing urine I feel hard to pass urine through penis & urine pressure is also low & quantity is less, but when I take naftopidil 50 mg (nafodil) I feel somewhat comfortable while passing urine also flow pressure & quantity of urine increases & my stomach bulging is redused (i dont have stone problem)please suggest.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Please mention your age. On the basis of your history you are suffering from benign prostatic hypertrophy. You have to take medicine regularly. If symptoms are not relieved then you go for surgical procedure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling low energies last 3 months. I had an antibiotic when I cause fever. If I take exercise will be very tired. How could I retake my energy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am feeling low energies last 3 months. I had an antibiotic when I cause fever. If I take exercise will be very tire...
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed