Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj
Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj is an experienced Gynaecologist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj at Dr Puneeta Bhardwaj's Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puneeta Bhardwaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The main thing I want to know is when the semen or vaginal fluid enters into the penis I will release it or not? Will I know it or not? I wore condom and after opening the condom dint see anything it was dry. The second it is inserted into the vagina the virus attacks the penis or it takes time?

MS Human Sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (Behaviour Modification), Certified In Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Definitely you should be able to see your own ejaculate inside the condom, perhaps you have retrograde ejaculation problem. Is this the first time or does it always happen? You must consult a certified competent sexologist at the earliest even if it is online. All the best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am shabnam parveen 31 years old female got married last year on 27th February 2015. I got pregnant on 3rd September 2015 but unfortunately I had miscarriage of 23 weeks on 18 February 2016. Now again we are planning to conceive and my gynaecologist advised me to start bio - preg f medicine. I am very worried whether I would be able to conceive again or not. I am a thyroid patient also and taking thyronorm 50 MCG since from last pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello doctor. I am shabnam parveen 31 years old female got married last year on 27th February 2015. I got pregnant on...
Bio preg F is biotin and folic acid.It is given to prevent neural tube defect in pregnancy.Please continue taking it. If there is one abortion it does not alter your chances of becoming pregnant again.Continue your thyroid and have regular follow up with your doctor for the adequacy of the dosage.Eat healthy diet and exercise regularly. You will definitely conceive again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a 22 years old female student. I have severe problem with my bones. It started with a minor infection in the joint between my pelvic girdle and femur 10 years ago but the problem has grown over the years. I have consulted a few doctors over the years but the medications gave me temporary relief. I feel pain in my bones of varying intensities n varying duration anywhere in my body but the problem is more around my elbows and knees. It feels like my bones are weakening from the inside and whenever force is applied either on purpose or accidentally on my bones it hurts .my erythrocyte sedimentation rate was much higher from normal (40 mm/hr. I was told by the doctor that it is due to some infection. But I found on Internet dat it cud be due to cancer or autoimmune disease too. So now I am not sure. have been diagnosed with P.C.O.D.my menstrual cycle is highly irregular. N I believe it to be coz of hormonal imbalance. I don't know if these 2 problems are related or not but it feels like they are. Bone density and estrogen concentration being related. I have taken medication for That too after consulting a gynaecologist but it was also temporary solution. My problem still persists. So now I don't know whom to consult. Please give me some effective advice. So that I could live a healthy life.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi. I am a 22 years old female student. I have severe problem with my bones. It started with a minor infection in the...
Dear Patient, you have provided with a very nice history. Let me address a few of your concerns. 1. ESR 40 mm/hr might be a normal finding as it is sometimes also increased in Anemia. 2. Bony pain can be a sign of calcium and vitamin D deficiency which needs to be addressed. 3. Stress and anxiety which is clear from the history also is responsible for a lot of hormonal imbalance. I suggest please share your reports CBC, ESR and get a Vitamin D and B12 level done. There is a fair amount of possibility that you have nutritional deficiencies. (You are underweight too)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pcod n my last period was on 26 dec and in January 26 I did not get my periods bt on feb 10 it was spoting 1 to 2 days and it is stopped n I did not get clear periods at that tym so I consulted doctor she prescribed me krimson 35 tablet n I started it from 6th day of my spoting now it that tab are completed n it is 7th day now by stopping krimson tab but I did not get my periods. please suggest me what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you r suffering from pcod, menses r likely to be irregular and scanty. There is no need to take medicines to get ir regular as it will be same story again next month once you stop medicines. Krimson is given, only if patient has hirsutism or excessive hair. As for this menses are concerned, there is no need to panic, wait for another 1 month for the menses to come. Mainstay of treatment of pcod is weight reduction and everything will fall in place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has delivered baby in August. Her last period was on 8th November. Since then she is not having period. What may be the reason. We have intercourse few time but with safety.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife has delivered baby in August. Her last period was on 8th November. Since then she is not having period. What ...
The reason is lactational amenorrhoea as she is breast feeding but as she resumed her menses , she may be ovulating so practice contraception while intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am pregnant of 4 months and my age is 24 and weight is 43. Can any one suggest me good diet chart in order to gain my weight. And also I want to know do I really need to gain my weight? Is it very less? As every one in my family always keep telling me to increase my weight. Thank you.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor,
I am pregnant of 4 months and my age is 24 and weight is 43. Can any one suggest me good diet chart in ...
you need rich iron,calcium,protein,follic acid,vitamin,minerals diet during fourth month of pregnancy. essential fatty acid diet contains sufficient amounts of Omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids by taking foods like fresh water fish, tinned tuna, nuts and olive oil ,high fiber foods like whole grains, oats and green vegetables. Opt for iron fortified whole wheat bread instead of regular white bread.have 2 glasses of milk or 500 gm of curd or 200 gm of paneer. These act as good supplements to your calcium medication.take dry fruits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 year old from Nepal. I am married since last 4 yrs. Last year I had a complex ovarian cyst which was endometriosis for that I have done open surgery that time but now according to my recent reports I again have an endometriosis an bilateral tubal blockage. I would like to ask is hetroscopy will be helpful to me can I conceive naturally after hysteroscopy. Where should I go for best treatment in India or in Delhi? How much will it cost to me approx.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Hi
I am 29 year old from Nepal. I am married since last 4 yrs. Last year I had a complex ovarian cyst which was endom...
Hysteroscopy is advised before IVF. You had previous open surgery for chocolate cyst - Endometriosis. Now you should get blood report of S.AMH level done to understand your ovarian reserve- potentiality of producing your ova which is judged by S.AMH level and menstrual day-3 showing normal antral follicle count in tvusg a log with existing chocolate cyst. You should go for laparoscopic surgery for Tubal testing and surgery for Endometriosis because if tubes are open and your ovarian reserve is good you can concive naturally normally by doing sexual relation around the 14th day of menstrual cycle- ovulation time. You can arrange audio consultation through Lybrate fir further discussion and can send your recent usg reports to me for further planning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female, I delivered a baby girl 10 months ago, the delivery was scissor. Now I feel waist and back pain so much. What shall I do now? Will any exercise help me out of this?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have waist and back pain after delivery. This is due to weak lower abdomen and back muscles. You should do abdominal exercises by joining gym and do always stretching of back muscles daily to keep your abs and back strong. Take calcium and vit d supplement for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Smriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Supriya Malhotra 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(132 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma Women's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
80%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment