Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puneet Gupta

MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, DNB - Radiotherapy

Oncologist, Delhi

28 Years Experience  ·  350 - 1200 at clinic
Dr. Puneet Gupta MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, DNB - Radiotherapy Oncologist, Delhi
28 Years Experience  ·  350 - 1200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Puneet Gupta
Dr. Puneet Gupta is one of the best Oncologists in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 28 years of experience as a Oncologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Radiotherapy, DNB - Radiotherapy. He is currently associated with Dharamshila Hospital and Research Centre in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Puneet Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Himachal Pradesh University - 1988
MD - Radiotherapy - UTKAL UNIVERSITY - 1992
DNB - Radiotherapy - National Board Of Examination - 1994
Awards and Recognitions
Glory of India Gold Medal
Vihayshree Award
Indira Gandhi Shiromani Award
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasundhara Enclave Near:New Ashok Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Sector 35, Morna Village Landmark : Near Noida City Centre Metro StationNoida Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Plot No D/12/12A/12B, Sector 33 Landmark : Near Noida City Centre.Noida Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

1,Press Enclave Road,Mandir Marg. Landmark : Near Citywalk Mall Delhi Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more

21, Community Centre Landmark : Near Preet Vihar Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a cronic prostatetis patient. I am having erection problem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
You need to do blood sugar fasting and prostatic fluid culture & sensitivity test then medicine can be prescribed.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 20 year old girl. I suffered nasopharynx carcinoma due to which I had to undergo chemo and radiation. As a side effect of which my salivary glands are damaged. Saliva production is minimum. Please suggest me ways to boost my saliva.

DNB ( Radiation Oncology), MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It must be difficult for you. You should do your gargles regularly with hexidine mouth wash. And there are many artificial saliva sprays available.

Hello, I am 41 years old female. I have got breast cancer and undergoing chemotherapy. I have completed 6 chemo out of 8. Since 3 days I am facing severe constipation. Very hard stools have struck & not coming out. I have tried all kinds of tablets but nothing is working. Due to this I am experiencing severe stomach ache. Pls help me with some strong medicine or home remedy for this. I am in great trouble.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 41 years old female. I have got breast cancer and undergoing chemotherapy. I have completed 6 chemo out o...
Hi Sakina, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, contextually, I would advise that you consult your oncologist first in this regard, and proceed as per his recommendations. Should it require, he may advise anal suppository/ enema, as would deem appropriate post clinical evaluation, to clear off the hard stool first. Subsequently, streamlining your diet/ lifestyle may help get over this issue on the long run. You can include ripe papaya, apple, figs, raisins, dates, prunes etc all in your daily diet. Also, fibrous diet apart, its important that you stay well hydrated too. An active lifestyle with yoga, exercise, massage, relaxation, de-stressing etc all can be of help in this condition. You may take any natural laxative/ lactulose solution for the next few days/ weeks subject to your oncologist's/ physician's concurrence. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful

May I know how cancer is cause? And what are the first step to get prevent from cancer?

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
1. Don't use tobacco Using any type of tobacco puts you on a collision course with cancer. Smoking has been linked to various types of cancer — including cancer of the lung, mouth, throat, larynx, pancreas, bladder, cervix and kidney. Xhewing tobacco has been linked to cancer of the oral cavity and pancreas. Even if you don't use tobacco, exposure to secondhand smoke might increase your risk of lung cancer. Avoiding tobacco — or deciding to stop using it — is one of the most important health decisions you can make. It's also an important part of cancer prevention. If you need help quitting tobacco, ask your doctor about stop-smoking products and other strategies for quitting. 2. Eat a healthy diet Although making healthy selections at the grocery store and at mealtime can't guarantee cancer prevention, it might help reduce your risk. Consider these guidelines: •Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. Base your diet on fruits, vegetables and other foods from plant sources — such as whole grains and beans. •Avoid obesity. Eat lighter and leaner by choosing fewer high-calorie foods, including refined sugars and fat from animal sources. •If you choose to drink alcohol, do so only in moderation. The risk of various types of cancer — including cancer of the breast, colon, lung, kidney and liver — increases with the amount of alcohol you drink and the length of time you've been drinking regularly. •Limit processed meats. A report from the International Agency for Research on Cancer, the cancer agency of the World Health Organization, concluded that eating large amounts of processed meat can slightly increase the risk of certain types of cancer. In addition, women who eat a Mediterranean diet supplemented with extra-virgin olive oil and mixed nuts might have a reduced risk of breast cancer. The Mediterranean diet focuses on mostly on plant-based foods, such as fruits and vegetables, whole grains, legumes and nuts. People who follow the Mediterranean diet choose healthy fats, like olive oil, over butter and fish instead of red meat. 3. Maintain a healthy weight and be physically active Maintaining a healthy weight might lower the risk of various types of cancer, including cancer of the breast, prostate, lung, colon and kidney. Physical activity counts, too. In addition to helping you control your weight, physical activity on its own might lower the risk of breast cancer and colon cancer. Adults who participate in any amount of physical activity gain some health benefits. But for substantial health benefits, strive to get at least 150 minutes a week of moderate aerobic activity or 75 minutes a week of vigorous aerobic physical activity. You can also do a combination of moderate and vigorous activity. As a general goal, include at least 30 minutes of physical activity in your daily routine — and if you can do more, even better.
21 people found this helpful

What is the symptoms of cancer and aids. What medicine will be good for this disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Aids symptoms- if cd4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms cancer symptoms- loss of appetite with loss of weight and organ specific symptoms etc and treatment depends on the vital parameters of the patient.

Use seasonal vegetables of different colours

Certification In Smile Makeover, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Oral Cancer (most commonly squamous cell carcinoma) is most common type of Cancer in India.
Common causes include -
1. Use of all forms of tobacco (gutkha, khaini, bidi, cigarette, paan etc.)
2. Irritating or sharp edged dentures or teeth causing chronic non healing ulcers
3. Poor oral hygiene
4. Some hereditary conditions (example - Plummer Vinson Syndrome)

It starts as change in color of oral mucosa or non healing chronic ulcer which grows with time. It may or may not bleed on touch. Pain may be or may not present
Another form of oral cancer which resembles cauliflower is known as verrucous carcinoma.

Prevention of cancer includes -
1. Quitting all kind of habits including tobacco
2. Regular dental and oral checkups
3. Maintainance of good oral hygiene,
4. Rounding or removal of ill fitting dentures or prostheses.
Use seasonal vegetables of different colours
133 people found this helpful

Can we treat prostate gland problem. Can it be cure completely ?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes definitely. First confirm it if benign or cancerous and do a SERUM PSA. Then meet an oncologist or urologist accordingly

1) Me and my girlfriend had sex on 2march and our condom broke in between our intercourse during which I didn't ejaculate yet, she took IDOZ 72 in 3 hrs, now from 11march on wards she is having bleeding with pains and her breasts are soft what could be the reason, is she pregnant? 2) we both had dry humping, she was having her pant and inner while I was naked, I didn't ejaculate but her pant area felt wet can she be pregnant?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
She must be having withdrawal bleeding post emergency contraception and that's okay. Even breast tenderness may be part of hormonal changes, it will settle down after her periods are over, meanwhile she can take pain killer, restrictions of salt and fomentation if very painful. No she can not get pregnant if no insertion or ejaculation in her vagina. Wet feeling may be due to her own discharge which becomes profuse at the time of foreplay or intercourse.
30 people found this helpful

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.

My friend having muscle pain, feeling tried ness, shortness of breathe. And having multinodular thyroid. Is it symptom of throat cancer.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please get your friend clinically evaluated by an oncologist or even a general surgeon for this. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

How long a cancer identified patient can survive. Could you give the possible approximate period!

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There is no specific pattern. It all depends on stage, pathology, patient's immunity to fight the disease, response to treatments and other unknown genetic factors. No specific time can be attributed to it.
1 person found this helpful

OK I am 39 years old and I have been smoking cigarettes since I was 14 and I am so worried that I have lung cancer or heart disease because my left side of my upper chest aches its a dull pain that comes and goes throughout the day what could it be and what can be done to stop it.

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Unlikely to be lung carcinoma. But if you are constantly having problem get ct / mri of chest with neck. Get one ecg checked by physician.

Both breast pain. I am 39 years old. I also removed my uterus and right ovarian before two years.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Both breast pain. I am 39 years old. I also removed my uterus and right ovarian before two years.
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, but your uterus is removed so keep watch that it occurs for few days in a month. If so it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. For pain you can take paracetamol tablets, also wearing a well fitting cotton bra may help.

My aunt having cancer in throat. She done chemotherapy at 45 days. After that treatment, physician told to operate the tumor in throat. Shall we proceed for that surgery? Can you tell me to help this problem and cure that problem.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your aunt. Apparently, your aunt has been administered neo-adjuvant chemotherapy to reduce the tumor size so that it can be surgically resected later on. You need to do a risk benefit analysis with help from your onco-surgeon, and take a decision accordingly, fast. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines can be of help in improving clinical outcomes. You can revert with all relevant details for further naturopathic traction. Do take care, and all the very best.
3 people found this helpful

Is there any exercise to do after having an operation of gastrointestinal cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You shouldn't do aggressive abdominal exercises, mild yoga or limb exercises under guidance of physiotherapists can be done.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 19 years old. I have a lump in my breast which is 5 cm large and was diagnosed as a fibroadenoma by at least 6 doctors including a breast specialist on examination. The doctor doing an ultrasound says it also looks like a fibroadenoma. Recently there has been a slight swelling by my supraclavicular node area. And I have a sore throat. My shoulder gets painful at night and I have a runny nose. I'm afraid I might have cancer. Is it possible ?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It's very less likely to be cancer. You fibroadenoma which is benign. Many times patients having sore throat can have palpable lymph nodes it's not an unusual thing to see.
1 person found this helpful

As per biopsy report prostate gland increased and may cause prostate cancer in future. Whether this disease can be cured by ayurvedic medicines/treatment? Do not want to take allopathy medicines.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
As per biopsy report prostate gland increased and may cause prostate cancer in future. Whether this disease can be cu...
Dear sir. Enlargement of prostate is a age related change. It just like your skin becomes wrinkled, you loose teeth etc with age. Medicines do not change this course. Treatment is only required if it is obstructing your urine flow. So please don't worry and enjoy your life.
6 people found this helpful

What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? What are symptoms of malfunctioning of prostrate gland?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? 

What are symptoms of malfunctioning ...
For checking prostate functioning- PSA (prostate specific antigen) level, Urine analysis, Prostatic massage fluid examination, Urodynamic testing, cystoscopy, ultrasound and biopsy are done. Symptoms of prostate problem are :- 1. Urinary retention?the inability to empty the bladder completely 2. Urinary frequency?urination eight or more times a day 3. Urinary urgency?the inability to delay urination 4. Urinary incontinence?the accidental loss of urine 5. Nocturia?frequent urination at night 6. Trouble beginning a urine stream 7. Weak or interrupted urine stream 8. Blockage of urine 9. Pain after ejaculation or during urination etc.

I am 23 years old. I am a female. what diet should give to cancer patients ?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer patients in general require a diet rich in proteins and minerals and also carbohydrates. But pl take into account the diabetic/cardiac/hepatic/renal status and modify it accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor suggested me to go for MRI ,during mri of my hips I was trying to straightening my hips and doing some little movements so my question is these movements enough to loss information by the mri machine? Can it loss some information if there is existence of tumor or cancer?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor sugges...
Small movements made usually doesn't result in data loss. The machine is automised to compensate for it and if it can't will alert the technician who will redo that area if required. If you are still doubtful you can speak once with reporting radiologist.
View All Feed