Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Punam Chadha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Punam Chadha Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Punam Chadha
Dr. Punam Chadha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Chadha Children Nursing Home in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Punam Chadha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chadha Children Nursing Home

Plot No 121, Guru Harkishan Nagar, Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Near Peera Garhi Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Chadha Children Nursing Home

Plot No 121, Guru Harkishan Nagar,Paschim Vihar. Landmark:-Near Peera Garhi Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Punam Chadha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

At the time of sex I feel burning sensation and too much pain. I am 5 years married and have 3 years child.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Just use coconut oil the best cheapest safest lubricant with all good results. But before that clean well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I had miscarriage one month ago. I had bleeding for a week. Later after a week I had brown egg white discharge for 2 weeks. I had unprotected sex. Now I am having sharp cervix pain and watery discharge and brown egg white discharge. My cervix is high and firm. I am having frequent thirst and hunger. Can I be pregnant. When to do pregnancy test. To confirm it. Or else it's a sign of periods. please suggest me the best I will be very much thankful.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello. - pregnancy test you can do after 1 month and 10 days after your previous menses. - secondly the symptoms your describing might also b that of cervix infection. So for that start with 1.Chandraprabha vati 2 tablets twice a day 2. Soak whole dry dhaniya and jeera in a glass of water overnight and drink filtered water in d morning This you can follow even if your pregnant. But also consult nearby gynaecologist as early as possible to rule out local infection if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant of 9 weeks and 4 days, spotting pv, uterus: Av, enlarged in size, shows a 16.4 mm gestational sac. Yolk sac not present. Any problems form my pregnancy. Please suggest me a solution.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm  pregnant of  9 weeks and 4 days, spotting pv, 
uterus: Av, enlarged in size, shows a 16.4 mm gestational sac. Yo...
Please get a repeat usg done in 1 weeks time (from your last scan). If there is still no evidence of any fetus in it there is possibility of miscarriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Get having a sexually transmitted diseases (std) affect my risk of getting HIV? Does sexual contacts with many other increase my risk of getting HIV?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
HIV is a viral infection that can be transmitted through sexual contact, through blood or from mother to child during pregnancy, childbirth or breast-feeding. you have chance of hiv by by having sex. You may become infected if you have vaginal, anal or oral sex with an infected partner whose blood, semen or vaginal secretions enter your body. The virus can enter your body through mouth sores or small tears that sometimes develop in the rectum or vagina during sexual activity.by blood transfusion or by sharing needles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hade unprotected sex with my gf on 7th. Her MC's date was 9, 10th. But she had not any. Does that mean she got pregnant. Now what to do. Please help me. Suggest me drug which can b given to her after 1 week. Help fast.

M.D.(Hom.), B.H.M.S.
Homeopath, Kottayam
If the mc date is correct then no problem. Do not be panic just do a pregnancy test - blood hcg first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sexual intercourse, my wife having unbeatable pain in the right side abdomen every time. In right leg paining starts through out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
After sexual intercourse, my wife having unbeatable pain in the right side abdomen every time. In right leg paining s...
Give her homoeopathic medicine Silicea 200 1 dose and then report after 1 week. For better results consultation is advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old lady I have fungus problem in vagina from last 16 years. Many doctors treated me but never effected. Now white non sticky plastic type material is coming from vagina and so much itching in that. Now I am doing course of Ayurveda but never effect. What should I do.?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please go to a gynaecologist to get vaginal swabs done to confirm the type of infection so that you can be treated appropriately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 days pregnant and as per my doctor's prescription I am taking ausum and dubagest tablets 1 in a day. I am getting sudden headache. Please suggest me what to do. Also if you can guide me about my diet chart.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 17 days pregnant and as per my doctor's prescription I am taking ausum and dubagest tablets 1 in a day.
I am get...
Hi lybrate user, please check your blood pressure and vision for refractive error with respect to know cause of headaches. Regarding diet avoid pineapple, papaya, lifting weights, Diet should be rich in protein, fibers, low fat no oily spicy foods. Short frequent meals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Genital Herpes - How Homeopathy Helps in Treating it?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Genital Herpes - How Homeopathy Helps in Treating it?

The main symptom of genital herpes include occurrence of blisters around or near the rectum. These blisters do break eventually, but they leave behind sores that are very tender and that take about 2 to 4 weeks to heal when the eruption of blisters occurs for the first time. The subsequent outbreaks are shorter and less severe than the first outburst. The disease can spread easily through sexual intercourse and it is better to consult a doctor, even if no clear symptoms are visible. Genital herpes cause tingling sensation and a lot of uneasiness in the genital area.

Causes of genital herpes

  1. The genital herpes infection is mainly caused by 2 different types of HSVs or herpes simplex virus.
  2. The first type of herpes simplex virus most commonly infect the lips and they cause cold sores, which are recognized as fever blisters.
  3. The first type of HSV type 1 virus can also produce sores in the genital area. The usual cause of genital herpes is the HSV type 2 and that can infect the mouth.
  4. Genital herpes can be simply transmitted from one individual to another during sex. The symptoms of herpes can be produced on and off in some people as it remains in the nerve cells of the body.

Symptoms of genital herpes

  1. Burning or itchy feeling in the genital area that lasts for more than 2-3 weeks.
  2. Pain is experienced in the genital area, legs and buttocks.
  3. Fluid is discharged from the Vagina, and pressure is experienced in the abdomen.
  4. The sores appear after few days on regions where the virus has entered like penis, vagina or the mouth.
  5. The other general symptoms that can occur under this condition are headache, fever, muscle aches and difficulty in urination.
  6. The glands around the groin area also get swollen at times.

Homeopathic medicines are safe
It is a contagious disease and use of homeopathic remedies is very effective in treating herpes. Remarkable results can be gained by taking homeopathic medicines, and these are extremely safe. There are no side effects caused by taking homeopathic medications, and are of great use in eradicating the condition from the root. The intensity of the genital herpes condition takes a long time to wither and use of homeopathic medicine though provides slow results is very effective and harmless. The best homeopathic medication that can be taken to treat genital herpes is Natrum Mur for both men and women.

3494 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 17 years old. I have problem with irregular periods from past three years. I was menstruated at age 12. The problem is very bothering me a lot. First I have used English medicine but it had some effect when I stopped using the problem again effected me a lot. After I went to homeopathy in homeopathy the reaction will be slower. I am using the medication from 1 year there was no use. My sister has also the same problem. My mom told that she had the same problem before marriage after marriage it was sorted out. Doctor, please tell me or suggest me what should I do now because I was not menstruated for past 8-9 months. I am using medicines it was of no use. In my scanning report there was no problem. Please help me. I am eating fruits, healthy food. When I do some work I strain a lot. Please suggest me some medicines or advise. Tell me which doctor should I consult.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello Doctor, I am 17 years old. I have problem with irregular periods from past three years. I was menstruated at ag...
Hi dear a homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution, family history, presenting symptoms, underlying pathology, possible causative factors etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. A homeopathy doctor tries to treat more than just the presenting symptoms. The focus is usually on what caused the disease condition? Why ‘this patient’ is sick ‘this way’. The disease diagnosis is important but in homeopathy, the cause of disease is not just probed to the level of bacteria and viruses. Other factors like mental, emotional and physical stress that could predispose a person to illness are also looked for. Now a days, even modern medicine also considers a large number of diseases as psychosomatic. The correct homeopathy remedy tries to correct this disease predisposition. The focus is not on curing the disease but to cure the person who is sick, to restore the health. If a disease pathology is not very advanced, homeopathy remedies do give a hope for cure but even in incurable cases, the quality of life can be greatly improved with homeopathic medicines. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married 2 years ago and not conceive till now. My husband sperm count normal. My tvs scan or follicle study also normal. N I hv regular menstrual cycle. Wt is the next step .is hsg necessary?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
IVF Specialist, Pune
I married 2 years ago and not conceive till now. My husband sperm count normal. My tvs scan or follicle study also no...
For a spontaneous pregnancy to occur, below mentioned factors are essential - - a good quality egg - a good quality sperm - healthy and functional Fallopian tube for the egg and sperm to meet - a healthy uterus to house the embryo - ability to have sexual intercourse; and of course - good physical and mental health Firstly I would like to mention that the time is by your side. Considering that your cycles are normal as is your follicular study and husband's semen analysis, the next step to evaluate is your tubes. Evaluation of tubes can be done by HSG/SSG/Laparoscopy. Here's hoping that your tube test comes out to be normal and you conceive quickly. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is a diabetic patient and her creatine level is 8.9.This is because of urine infection it raised from 4.7 to 8.9 within couple of days her sodium and potassium levels are normal but urea content is very high.

Pathologist, Delhi
How old is your sister kindly let us know but her infection in urine has to be controlled by various antibiotics and sugar levels has to be monitored.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Seeking Help

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Seeking Help

You are not weak if you see a psychiatrist or a psychologist.

Truth is you are strong enough to acknowledge that there is an issue and you need to face it and deal with it.

Logical enough to understand 
That you may not be able to see all the options available because you are emotional involved and these emotions can cloud your judgement.

You are strong and logical, you are ready to see how some professionals can help you navigate through this difficult times as they are not involved personally and they can provide you with helpful suggestions.

Please don't listen to people who say it is weak to seek help. Infact they may scared to face their own issues. 

Go ahead find the psychiatrist who can help you.

5 people found this helpful

hello sir , unwanted kit khane ke 1ya 2din bad period start ho jata hai kya. Madam or uske bad perganancy band ho jayga na . please help

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
hello sir  , unwanted kit khane ke 1ya 2din bad period start ho jata hai kya. Madam or uske bad perganancy  band ho j...
If you have taken unwanted pills within 72 hrs of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. And yes, your period gets irregular so bleeding may start 1or 2 days after taking those pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterine Prolapse - 8 Causes Behind It

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Dibrugarh
Uterine Prolapse - 8 Causes Behind It

The uterus is a muscular structure held in place inside your pelvis with the help of muscles, ligaments, and tissues. These muscles weaken in women due to pregnancy, childbirth or delivery complications and can lead to severe complications. One such complication is a uterine prolapse. Uterine prolapse occurs when the uterus sags or slips from its normal position into the vaginal canal.

The causes of uterine prolapse are varied and include:

- Delivering a large baby
- Pregnancy
- Difficulty in labor and delivery
- Reduction in estrogen levels post menopause
- Traumatic childbirth
- Loss or weakening of the pelvic muscle
- Conditions which lead to increased pressure in the abdominal area such as a chronic cough, straining, pelvic tumors or accumulation of fluid in the abdomen
- Loss of external support due to major surgery in pelvic area

Uterine prolapse can be complete or incomplete depending on how far the uterus sags into the vagina. Women who have minor uterine prolapse may not have any visible symptoms. However, if the condition worsens, it manifests itself in visible signs.

Symptoms of moderate or severe prolapse are:

1. A feeling of fullness or pressure in your pelvis when you sit
2. Seeing the uterus or cervix coming out of the vagina
3. Vaginal bleeding or increased discharge
4. Painful sexual intercourse
5. Recurrent bladder infections
6. Continuing back pain with difficulty in walking, urinating and moving your bowels

Without proper attention, the condition can cause impairments in the bowel, and can also affect bladder and sexual function. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

1957 people found this helpful

I am suffering from vagina burning pain when urine discharge for the last 2 days.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You seem to be having UTI or VAGINAL infection, advise you drink loads of water, avoid spicy food, and may be a few more Medicines if needed, and for that you may get back to us for further advice.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed