Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preeti

Gynaecologist, Delhi

700 at clinic
Dr. Preeti Gynaecologist, Delhi
700 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Preeti
Dr. Preeti is a popular Gynaecologist in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Paras Spring Meadows Hospital in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Preeti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. F-44, East of Kailash. Landmark: Behind Sapna Cinema Hall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.

I have heavy bleeding during periods time because of fibroids Any pills to control heavy bleeding and do they hv any side effect.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have heavy bleeding during periods time because of fibroids 
Any  pills to control heavy bleeding and do they hv an...
The most common symptoms of uterine fibroids include: Heavy menstrual bleeding Prolonged menstrual periods — seven days or more of menstrual bleeding Pelvic pressure or pain Frequent urination Difficulty emptying your bladder Constipation Backache or leg pains Homoeopathic medicine FRAXINUS AMERICANA Q( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 15 drop in 15 ml fresh water 3 time daily AURUM MUR NATRONATUM 6X ( DrReckeweg) Chew 2 tab twice daily Report after 3 months

All about saffron:

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, BSc Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
All about saffron:
Saffron is widely used not only for its taste and aroma but for its health benefits as follows:
1. Active components in saffron acts as an antiseptic, antidepressant, anti-oxidant, digestive, anti-convulsant.
2. Is a good source of copper, potassium, calcium, manganese, iron, selenium, zinc and magnesium. Potassium is important for cell and body fluids that helps control heart rate and blood pressure. Iron is essential for red blood cell production.
3. Is rich in many vital vitamins, including vitamin A, folic acid, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin-C that is essential for optimum health.
4. Is used for asthma, cough and to loosen phlegm.
5. Is useful for sleep problems, hardening of the arteries, intestinal gas, depression, Alzheimer?s disease, pain, heartburn & dry skin.
6. Women use saffron for easing menstrual cramps & premenstrual syndrome. Men use it to prevent early orgasm (premature ejaculation) & infertility.
7. Is also used to increase interest in sex & to induce sweating.
8. Some people apply saffron directly to the scalp for prevention and cure of baldness (alopecia).
9. Is beneficial for hair as it helps in stimulating hair growth.
10. It can be mixed with licorice and milk and applied to bald spots. This will combat hair loss and promote hair growth.

Its been 2months menstrual cycle isnt taking place I'm 18 years old.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
if you had sex, u need to do pregnancy test. if not, you could be put on certain tablets for 5 days to cause withdrawl bleeding. is your thyroid function test normal ? sometimes because of thyroid problems, there are menstrual irregularities. and sometimes it is as a result of stress and tension

I have one main problem in my life that is suffering me lot ,problem is what happen if I marry my sister in low (my mothers brother daughter), actually I'm in love with her I want to marry her ,plz tell what happen if I marry her, all are saying that by marrying sister in low children will born with handicapped, and there will be some affects in children ,and some says it is scientifically proved, I can't understand which is true ,but I want to marry her, I'm asking you because you r a doctor you will know which is true and which is rumor, till now I searched I all web sites and books but I never read that in books or I even search in google ,no one is mentioned it is problem and so and so problems will happens by marrying her I never heard that ,i think it is rumor, is it so sir? Only you can solve my problem, I believe that only you can solve my problem ,i hope so, please describe what are the problems if I marry her, she also loves me ,plz help me. Sir/madam what should I do for her ,i can't miss her ,i hope you can help me. please solve my problem. THANK YOU.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have one main problem in my life that is suffering me lot ,problem is what happen if I marry my sister in low (my m...
first of all have you completed your study or has she completed her study if not then what will be your future.Loving and marrying each other is not a problem but after marriage there will be a lot of responsibilty in both of you which i am afraid you cannot take it in your present age.Secondarly legitibate age of marriaage in our country is 21 year and 18 years for boys and girls respectively.So first complete your study,be focused and later think of marriage.

I am 37 years old and 8 months 1 week pregnant. How much time to remain in baby birth, this is my first baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old and 8 months 1 week pregnant. How much time to remain in baby birth, this is my first baby.
Total duration is of 40 weeks. Now you are left with 4 weeks. But labour pain can occur earlier also.

Im feeding my baby she is 11 month now. My legs become numb when ever I sit down or take my baby on my lab. I can not walk fr seconds. It happen every time I take my baby on my lap.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Im feeding my baby she is 11 month now. My legs become numb when ever I sit down or take my baby on my lab. I can not...
When you sit crosslegged and taking your child on your lap, there could be atemporary reduction in blood flow to the legs and this could be due to weight gain or nerve compression or blood vessel compression. For your height, of 5.3 feet, your weight is ok, so may be the problems could be due to cramps in muscles and this can be best helped by sitting with legs straight if you sit crosslegged, you must change position everyf ew minutes to allow good blood flow. If tingling numbness if there, it signifies vitamin or calcium deficiency and its better to meet a doctor before popping a pill generally many pregnant women take calcium off and on in pregnancy but do not take calcium in postd elivery period. If you are still feeding your child or if you have not taken calcium in the post delivery period, perhaps you must visit the gynecologist who will evaluate you and provide the necessary treatments.

I am 34 year and I have uterus problem paining inside sometime what should I do?

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, we need detail discussion for better treatment. Take murex q 10 drops 3 times day pain during menses or anytime? is pain increased during specific time or season? how many days or months you had this complaints? etc thnks.

I feel excruciating pain and burning sensation during penetration. Due to this we are not able to have intercourse. Please help. Thank you.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There might be some infection in the genital tract go for checkup to the gynecologist. Some times this also occurs due to dryness of genital tract in that case you may use lubricants.

7 Tips to Avoid Sexually Transmitted Diseases

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Certain diseases are a major cause of concern as often these diseases can cause severe health complications. Various campaigns and awareness have been spread both by the government and NGOs for practicing safe sex to fight against these sexually transmitted diseases. Here are a few tips on how to avoid contracting sexually transmitted diseases.

1. Selective Abstinence: Selective abstinence is when people indulge in certain sexual activities, but limit in what they do to avoid the chances of contracting sexually transmitted diseases. People who do practice selective abstinence run a lower risk of contracting sexually transmitted diseases, which is also dependent on the type of sexual activity they indulge in as certain sexual acts have a higher chance of spreading STDs than others.

2. Using condoms: Using latex condoms decreases the chances of contracting sexually transmitted diseases. If you use lubricants, make sure that they are water based. Condoms are however not 100% effective at preventing sexually transmitted diseases, but reduce the chance of infection to a great extent. It is highly advised to learn how to properly use condoms.

3. Mutual monogamy: Another way to avoid getting infected by STDs is to practice mutual monogamy. If you and your partner do not have sex with anyone else, then it greatly reduces the chances of getting infected with sexually transmitted diseases.

4. Getting tested: Getting tested for sexually transmitted diseases as well as asking your partner to do so decreases the chances of transmitting sexually transmitted diseases. Refrain from having sex if either of you test positive.

5. Avoid alcohol and recreational drugs: Avoiding the usage of recreational drugs and alcohol reduces the chances of contracting STDs. Indulging in sexual activities while being highly intoxicated can both cause you to forget practicing safe sex.

6. Practicing healthy habits: Practicing certain healthy habits also reduces the chances of contracting sexually transmitted diseases. These include avoiding sharing towels and undergarments, washing before and after sexual intercourse and getting a vaccination for hepatitis B.

7. Low risk and high risk activities: Certain sexual activities such as open mouth kissing and hand to genital contact have a lower risk of infection. Other activities such as oral sex, vaginal intercourse, and genital to genital contact have a higher chance of infection. Understanding the risks better would allow you to avoid contacting diseases easily.
7 Tips to Avoid Sexually Transmitted Diseases

One of my nipple is shrink and creamy milk comes outt. Other is fine. Kindly suggest what is the reason and will it have any effect in future? What should I need to do?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Nipple shrinkage if present from the beginning is nothing to worry about. It will not cause any problem in future. Shrinkage of recent onset needs evaluation and investigation. Please consult a general surgeon for proper management.

I am 36 old unmarried girl with diabetic. Mujhe ye janana hai ki after marriage mujhe pregnancy me kya kya problems a sakti hai.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 old unmarried girl with diabetic. Mujhe ye janana hai ki after marriage mujhe pregnancy me kya kya problems a...
Diabetes ka treatment acchi tarahse kar lenese sab kuch theek ho sakata hai. Lekin pregnancy ke pahelese insulin injection se treatment hona chahiye. Usake saath sugar control ekdam tight rehana chahiye. (90 mg - 120 mg/100 ml) aur her roj blood sugar check karate rehana hoga. Agar ye nahi kiya to pregnancy can be very difficult, bacche ko takleef ho sakati hai, bada baccha ho sakata hai, still birth bhi ho sakati hai, aur bhi problem ho sakate hai.

My wife is of 22 years old and she is pregnant we do not want it please suggest us a best way to stop this is and this is the first month. Suggest a medicine which doesn't have e any side effects.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Please get an ultrasound pelvis first to determine intrauterine location of the pregnancy and then you may visit a gynaecologist for prescription of medicines for termination of pregnancy by medical method.

I'm 23 years old n weight 93 kg I'm getting period irregularities wat should I do for this I got regularly upto march . April I dint get may I took tablets june its almost end still I dint get please offer some quick remedy for me please.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 years old n weight 93 kg I'm getting period irregularities wat should I do for this I got regularly upto march...
You really really have to reduce weight for getting regular cycles. Also check by preg test if you are overdue.

I am suffering from fever from last one year four months and twenty nine days, and I had heavy headache during this period, so please inform me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last one year four months and twenty nine days, and I had heavy headache during this p...
Hello, As you are suffering from fever since 1 month, get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Sputum examination, Chest X-ray, Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Share reports with me. Revert me with the reports for proper treatment.

I have pcos I am confused by so many options in net. I am so much worried about my future. Plzzz help me wr should I start form.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pcos is not a life threatening disease. Its a lifestyle disease which has become common place due to nutiritonal betterment and lack of physical work. The basic problem is that like diabetes, persons with pcos have inability for the sugar to enter the cells. But here there is excess weight gain and hormonal disturbance in which the menses become irregular, and there are excess facial hair and obesity. The best way to deal with pcos is to keep a healthy life style, be more physically active eat in moderation, and have a balanced diet if you are over weight then you can go for exercises and be actively involved in reducing weight. This is the best you can do irregular menses are not a problem, unless they are accompanied with excess bleeding. So the best bet is to lead a healthy physically active lifestyle and keep weight in check to ideal after marriage you can go for a child early and if you do not conceive in 6 months of marriage, you must take help of a gynec.

I tested positive in a home pregnancy test around 8 days back. I have bleeding today. What would be the reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I tested positive in a home pregnancy test around 8 days back. I have bleeding today. What would be the reason?
Please go for an ultrasound scan immediately. It will give the direction as to the cause and the therapy as well.

Me and my girlfriend had sex in the first day of her period. Again we have sex after 1 when period is over. She was bleeding nearly 6 days after she took an unwanted 72. Her period date is 3rd june. But she get her in 15th june. Is she pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Me and my girlfriend had sex in the first day of her period. Again we have sex after 1 when period is over. She was b...
Unwanted 72 can cause irregular bleeding before the next period is due. It can delay the next period also. But the quantity of bleeding is usually less and last 4-5 days, and the period of delay is not more than 15 days. To know if she is pregnant, you may go for urine pregnancy test 7 days after she misses next period. And if negative, repeat it after another 7 days.

I am having a sex with my girlfriend without condom. And then after 2day she, s period normally done. Any chance for pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having a sex with my girlfriend without condom.
And then after 2day she, s period normally done. Any chance for ...
hi no chance of any pregnanacy because she has period that means her uterus get clear i suggest you you are just 18 yr old dont do exssecive sex fro this age because it will effect your sexual life after 30 yr so control on it do limited
View All Feed