Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pream Chand

Orthopedist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pream Chand Orthopedist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pream Chand
Dr. Pream Chand is a trusted Orthopedist in Safdarjung Enclave, Delhi. He is currently practising at Bhagat Medicare Centre & Nursing Home in Safdarjung Enclave, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pream Chand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pream Chand

Bhagat Medicare Centre & Nursing Home

1-D/B, Humayunpur,Safdarjung Enclave.Landmark:-Next To Arjun Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pream Chand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I had back pain .Dr advice me to do CRP test. It came 24 mg/dl. .Sir wt to do now m so scared. BT pain reduced now than before.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Sir. I had back pain .Dr advice me to do CRP test. It came 24 mg/dl. .Sir wt to do now m so scared. BT pain reduced n...
Hello there are many reasons of pain you should go through proper investigation. Physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. There are many reasons for this type of pain- 1. Overuse of muscles, 2. Deficiency of vitamin d3 or calcium, or lack of water in the body, 3. Postural stress, 4. Muscle strain, etc. Please send me all investigation reports if available. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physio-therapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints. 4. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 5. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ankit n m 19years old male and I have back problem for last 15 day what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
I am ankit n m 19years old male and I have back problem for last 15 day what should I do?
For the time being, hv a hot water bottle fermentation for 15 min twice daily. And then you can visit any physiotherapy center.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am around 40 year old and have a spine bend which is affecting my lower body and the back. This first occurred 6 months ago and since then I have visited several doctors. But all of them including spine specialist have recommended for operation. Though my medicines are regular the situation is not improving and I am having trouble to walk properly and work. Also, find attached the prescription of few doctors and the x-ray report. Request you to kindly go through them for better understanding. Please suggest some remedy for it. Is operation the only way out for it knowing that they are risky for spine. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & x-rays of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years old male and I have a back side problem in my bone for last 2 months. What shoul I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Back pain near lower spinal. It is from two days. I was all ok when I went to sleep. But from nxt morning its paining and not letting me move properly. I am not able to bent down

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
It is most probably muscle strain due to bad posture while sleeping at night. If you pain is only a localised back pain with no other associated symptoms, then I advise you: 1) ice packs 2) analgesic + muscle relaxant as per your suitability 3) local analgesic spray 4) rest for 5-7 days 5) then after that we can start with gentle physical therapy. Please consult me if you have any other questions, Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a muscular pain in chest area also.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a mus...
Yes, Shoulder and chest muscles are connected and with movement of shoulder chest pain of muscular origin can occur Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 6 months I gave birth to a baby and now am suffering from Having dry lips .muscle cramps ,joint pains what would be possible reason.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Its been 6 months I gave birth to a baby and now am suffering from Having dry lips .muscle cramps ,joint pains what w...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali mur 200x +Mag phos 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My crp level is 33.2 how to lower the crp level. My joints are paining and they are swelled and they have stiffness in them.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Agra
My crp level is 33.2 how to lower the crp level. My joints are paining and they are swelled and they have stiffness i...
Hi Lybrate user. Higher crp indicate chronic inflammatory disorder, rehumatoid arthritis or heart disease. Well in yours case this is because of arthritis. You can lower down the level of crp by changing diet pattern like low sugar intake low salt intake avoid fast food alcohol avoid smoking etc vitamin c intake very helpful to make promise to lower down the level of crp in your blood. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY stomach has been feeling bloated for a week. Recently, I've been getting pain below my belly button. At first I was getting extremely bad lower back pain and when I drank water could feel the weight of the water on my lower back for a few seconds which worsened the pain for those few seconds. I've had tender lumbar issues at the beginning of the year and I chalked it up to that. But the abdominal pain is pretty bad when I stretch or cough as well as when I suck my tummy in at times. I feel gassy and nauseous at times as well. I was exercising for the first time yesterday and went to do planks and felt a weight on the stomach area. Can you please tell me what this is?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
MY stomach has been feeling bloated for a week. Recently, I've been getting pain below my belly button. At first I wa...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in bottom of right heal after woke at morning initially it gone after sometime of walking but now it is continue pain. I have also pain in right side heap and right knee out side and back side. It is increasing day by day, I am 54 years old male.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Agra
Pain in bottom of right heal after woke at morning initially it gone after sometime of walking but now it is continue...
Use silicon heel pad, mcr chapples, have ultrasound therapy for heel to heal the tissues, take vitamen d and calcium supplement, take kona vit 12 injection for alternate days for 5 days only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Nigam

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, FNB - Spine Surgery
Orthopedist
Moolchand Medicity Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pardeep Bageja

DNB - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(125 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(97 ratings)

Dr. Suraj Prakash

M.Ch - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy & Sports Medicine, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Kailash Colony, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(47 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Gupta

Fellow Adult Knee Reconstruction and Sports Injuries, Fellowship in Interventional Pain Practice, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Gaurav Khera

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB - Orthopedics, Mch, MCH
Orthopedist
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment