Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery

Cardiologist, delhi

5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery Cardiologist, delhi
5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

adult and pediatric cardiac surgeon thoracic surgeon vascular surgeon...more
adult and pediatric cardiac surgeon thoracic surgeon vascular surgeon
More about Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta
Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta is one of the best Cardiologists in Delhi Heart Institute, Delhi. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 5 years. He has done M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery . You can meet Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta personally at delhi heart lung hospital in Delhi Heart Institute, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - sms jaipur - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association Of Cardiovascular And Thoracic Surgeons (IACTS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT level is 80 mg/dl and TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO is 2.9 can you please tell me what I do to maintain this. And my weight also not increases its constant. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
My LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT level is 80 mg/dl and TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO is 2.9 can you please tell me what I do t...
Hello lybrate-user Cholesterol levels can be maintained by doing some changes in life style like diet Have plenty of solible fibre in your diet whole grains and legumes lots of fruits and vegetables Prefer unsaturated oils like olive oil Limit salt and sugar Limit caffeine Some home remedies Garlic Fenugreek seeds Amla Coriander seeds etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling burning sensation at the middle of the heart while walking and nothing in normal state. Why is it so.?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Feeling burning sensation at the middle of the heart while walking and nothing in normal state. Why is it so.?
Hi, It may be due to gastritis or oesophagitis. Take tab. A P Har 1 tab 3 times a day and Himcocid syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day before food. Avoid hot and spicy food, oil fried food , chats and bakery food. Eat in small quantities frequently and drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or can we give a other drug like ace inhibitor. Do we save the patients or we give them shock for the new life. What type of drug should given to ashtama patients. Give a proper treatment for the hairloss. How we change the heredity change in case of hairloss. Give a reason for occurring skin diseases.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
What we do in case of heart failure in the late night conditions. Do we provide them adrenaline for the emergency or ...
Shift pt to hospital in lying position. Hello. Hair problem is common now a days. Due to stress and busy life. Take full sleep. Drink planty water. Have fruits. Take. Acid hydrofluoric 30.2 tds x 30 days. And revert. Use arnica mon q 30 ml + your oil 100 ml mix. Twice a week at night and wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is kind of dizziness for around 30s when I am changing position like from sitting to lying flat or from lying flat to standing etc. It lasts for about 30s. Its occurring frequently and I am worried. I suspect there is lowering of BP. Kindly suggest suitable diagnosis and remedy. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
There is kind of dizziness for around 30s when I am changing position like from sitting to lying flat or from lying f...
It could be because of low BP or low Haemoglobin. You can work on both. Start taking Tab Ashwagandha for low BP. It is safe and very effective. For Haemoglobin, start taking Raisins 10-15/day, Jaggery after every meal, Amla Candy of Patanjali.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years sometimes at night while sleeping I feel that I am going to die because I can't breathe properly and I feel my heart stopped beating and I can't inhale, and for your information I have problem with gas some time I feel that it's gas in the stomach but don't know. Please help me to sort out this issue. It will be appreciated.

Hello, As per your description, I would suggest few things: 1. Start with Bilvadi lehyam 1 tbsp + Avipattikar churn 1 tsp after meal two times a day 2. Take lot of fluids 3. Try to sleep with extra pillow; this will help you in having better sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4

I am having left side chest pain with palpitations. Some times pain goes into left arm. I have done all tests eg TMT. Ecg, usg, lipid profile which all came normal. I feel burning stomach with acidity some times. I am non alcoholic but smoker.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having left side chest pain with palpitations. Some times pain goes into left arm. I have done all tests eg TMT....
Hello. We recognize such symptoms as Udavarta in Ayurveda. You need not worry since the test results are Normal. However you can use water boiled with Jeera and Ajwain (quantity sufficient). Use warm water always to drink. And ensure your motions are clear. This is sufficient. For further things you can consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 35 yrs old man. I am in a testing, my blood and found triglyceride level -280. I take Tonact-TG, 1 Tab everyday, please tell suitable medicine name.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello, I am 35 yrs old man. I am in a testing, my blood and found triglyceride level -280. I take Tonact-TG, 1 Tab ev...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. Reduce these in your diet. Tonact is needed for patients of blockages. TG is fenofibrate, required for very rare diseases. So you are taking 2 medicines for no good reason, try to reduce, not increase medicines. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have a problem of hypertension from 5 years and taking telma 40 mg regularly as per doctor recommendation after breakfast but problem is that my BP is normal at home without taking medicine but fact is that when I am outside the home I'm experiencing high BP (160/110 avg) even after taking medicine. Then I think it is becoz of anxiety so then I take opinion from psychiatrist online on docsapp then he told me that you have anxiety problem (ghabrahat) then he told me to take betacap 40 mg and ask me to stop telma 40 as he said my BP raises due to anxiety. So doctors my query is it ryt decision to take betacap 40 instead of telma 40? Is betacap safe for long run (kyunki ek baar medicine start hojaye usse continue hi rashmi padta hai)? please help me? I am 22 years old male (past history - asthma by birth and g6pd deficiency) but I'm not taking medicine for asthma as now it is fine.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Sir/mam I have a problem of hypertension from 5 years and taking telma 40 mg regularly as per doctor recommendation a...
Hi, Starting or stopping a medicine by an online consultation may not be the best idea, particularly consulting someone whom you haven't met in person ever. Online platform is best suited to get educated, get direction on where to go, get clarification on what to do etc. You need to be interviewed in person by a General Physician, or a Cardiologist. You might very well get an Ambulatory BP recording for one day (its a machine that records your blood pressure every 10-30 min for entire one day and plots on a graph). This will tell the true picture of your BP scenario. I wouldn't recommend you to adjust any medicine, but certainly would urge you to see a doctor in person as soon as its feasible at your end. Hope you get better. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(239 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Child Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(97 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment