Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P K Jain

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. P K Jain General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P K Jain
Dr. P K Jain is a renowned General Physician in Kamla Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. P K Jain Clinic in Kamla Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. P K Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. P K Jain Clinic

Shop No-484, Near Ghanta Ghar, Main Bazzar, Sabzi Mandi, Kamla Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P K Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My question is my skin is very dry I want to get solutions with you. And when I sleep I saw lots of dream therefor lot s of headache I want solutions for 2 question.

DNB, MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
My question is my skin is very dry I want to get solutions with you. And when I sleep I saw lots of dream therefor lo...
For dry skin: - don't take prolonged baths - use luke warm water for baths - use moisturizing soaps while bathing - immediately after bathing apply moisturizing lotion over whole body - wear the lowermost layer of cotton clothes - moisturize the whole body at night too, before wearing the night suit.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29, male and feeling neck pain (stiff neck). Today I got x-ray of cervical spine ap & lateral view and found that" marginal squaring of vertebral and plates with pointing at joints of luschaka noted b/l c4-c6 with no definite posterior osteo-phytosis" borderline degenerative changes noted in basic views of cervical pain. Please suggest some ways to overcome this problem.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headach while doing system work during in duty. I consult vasavi i care - hyderabad, he prescribed me a anti glrear glasses but my prob. Is still i am facing same problem. ( headache)

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Most of the causes for head ache in computer users is STRESS.I fell anti glare glasses may not help.Consult a good physician to rule out the possibility of other causes of head ache like 1.Migraine,2.Sinusitis,3.TB meningitis,Hyper acidity etc
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from migraine problem. But I am having relief now. But at the time of wake up. I feel some sought of slight pain like feeling in forehead. What to do Sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take crocin one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Check your BP. If you have recurrent attack of migraine you have to take prophylactic drug. Consult neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since may 2016 I had some stomach issues (Stone Pain & Infection) and starting losing my weight. After test I found that I have diabetes too since jan 2016 .Now till the date I have lost approx 12 kg. How to regain the health and weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Since may 2016 I had some stomach issues (Stone Pain & Infection) and starting losing my weight. After test I found t...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbation but while actual sex with my wife I can not perform. What shall I do to reverse this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am addicted to masturbation but while actual sex with my wife I can not perform. What shall I do to reverse this.
Dear Lybrate user. Please don’t panic. This is called ED. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and also body pain please give me right suggestion for good health.

MBA (Healthcare), MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
I am suffering from fever and also body pain please give me right suggestion for good health.
You need to get your tests done. Hb, esr, urine examination, chest xray, widal, slide for mp, etc. Depending upon your symptoms. In the mean while you can have pcm 500mg on sos basis and azithromycin 500mg 1od for 5 days. Review after investigations.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right hand, neck and having headache I have done my blood test in which erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 39. I'm 34 years old female.

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
I am having pain in my right hand, neck and having headache I have done my blood test in which erythrocyte sedimentat...
Lybrate-user, esr is not diagnostis test. Don't worry about it. Please cosnult good physiotherapist. You may have fibromyalgia for proper diagnosis I need to examine you. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have no blood platelet count ie 1.24 lacs and high lymphocytes counts ie 48% are there any specific reasons.
Platelet is not dangerously affected. For the lymphocyte counts, you may have disease of blood or bone marrow and need further check up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam please tell me which types of NatUral exercise to increase the size of Penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir/mam please tell me which types of NatUral exercise to increase the size of Penis.
Penis-enlarging exercises like jelqing and kegel exercises and along with it all you have to do is take homoepathic penis enlargement treatment for no less than 3 months. This is specifically designed for men with an underdeveloped penis with reduced growth. You can be of any age and physical fitness level to be able to successfully use this package. It has no side effects and multiple benefits. Apart from increasing your penis size, it also helps increase your testosterone production and improves blood circulation to the groin, improving the health of the entire pelvic region.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairfall last 6 years. Dandruff ,skin infection on scalp, baldness, hair thinning. I just starting using himalaya hairzone solution daily so plzz suggest me vitamin ayurvedic himalaya tablet with this solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I have hairfall last 6 years. Dandruff ,skin infection on scalp, baldness, hair thinning. I just starting using himal...
For hair fall solution, we have to stop causative factors like improper diet acidity & gas more exposure to sun spicey sour n salty food to much curd day sleep lack of vitamins & other nutrients anger & stress due to previous illness etc. 1st try to avoid these factors use cow ghee & milk in diet avoid sour buttermilk & curd use trichup shampoos & medicated oil avoid direct sun & air take proper diet we generally start 3 treatment together 1. Medicine for root cause & hair tonic 2. Shirodhara with medicated oil 3. Nashya tretment. We are offering internal ayurveda medicine package. External treatment you should do in nearby ayurveda panchkarm centre.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 year old male. My stool consistency has always been a problem. There is always lot of spit and undigested particles floating around. Digestion is generally an issue and I get stomach problems pretty quickly. What could be done.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a 36 year old male. My stool consistency has always been a problem. There is always lot of spit and undigested p...
do you have abdominal pain? there are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old male diabetic person since age 65 yrs. I am on allopathic medicine for diabetes It remains under control. Hba1c result is 6.5. Of late I find I get too much perspiration i. E. Sweating. Morning when I go for a walk (i walk about 1 hour every alternate day in the morning) I sweat a lot. I would say it is excessive. I had recently had my ECG done the report is normal. I do not smoke or drink. What could be the cause and what test I should go for to reveal the exact reason of sweating.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello thanks for the query. Hyperhydrosis is a genetically determined condition and it's difficult to reduce sweating by using medication. Localised hyperhidrosis can be controlled by blocking sweat glands. I prescribe aldry lotion to my patients and have seen excellent response on palms soles and axilla. You can try this. Take vitamin b complex tablet daily for 3 months. Try these and let me know the response. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my neice (8 years old) is affected by brucellosis/pleural effusion/pyopericardium/partial pericadiectomy done/collagen vascular disorder, she is discharged from hospital after a month of icu care. Now almost everyday she gets high fever and pimples in complete body.

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
If culture for brucellosis positive then only brucellosis. Otherwise may look for other diagnosis [connective tissue disorder etc.] consult pediatrician and rheumatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been taking treatment for last six months of TB. I missed the tablet of R-cinex 600 in early morning before breakfast. But I took it very soon after break fast and then after half an hour take routine combutol 1200 mg. So there will be any problem?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
No problem but better to take all TB drugs empty stomach with water and avoid eating for 1 hour for better TB killing effect, if a patient can tolerate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best method to get rid of acidity and gas. And also for low digestion.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
What is the best method to get rid of acidity and gas. And also for low digestion.
Hello lybrate user. Drink plenty of water, avoid spicy and junk foods, don't sleep immediately after taking food. Take food high in fiber content. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere husband ko gupt jagape ithching hoti he or vo jaga pad jati he unko ek Dr. ne livafine cream prescribe kiya tha but vo lagane pr vo jaga kadak ekdam plastic type ho gaya tha so unhone vo use karna chhod diya unko vahape ekdam choti choti white fodi ayi he please kuch cream ya tablets suggest kare jinse turant aram mile Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Mere husband ko gupt jagape ithching hoti he or vo jaga pad jati he unko ek Dr. ne livafine cream prescribe kiya tha ...
Please Simultaneous treatment of both of you ie you and your husband is needed Take Tab FAS KIT 2 packs One kit for each of you ie you and your husband Take according to instructions on pack Tab Dompan SR 1 on empty stomach for both Clingen plus vaginal tabs 3 1 to be kept in vagina daily for 3 days. For you Apply Candid B lotion Twice a day for your husband Reconsult after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate almost 8 times a week. I ma serious so I have adoubt tjat will this affect my sperm count in the future and will I be able able to enjoy a healthy sex life in future because many of my friend say me that if I continue to do so I will my sperm count and stamina will decrease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I masturbate almost 8 times a week. I ma serious so I have adoubt tjat will this affect my sperm count in the future ...
Yes they are right. Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 3 Years old. .jab muze acidity hoti hai to face pe bahot pimples aajate hai our usske dag bhi rahte hai so please koi medicine suggest kijiye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am a 3 Years old. .jab muze acidity hoti hai to face pe bahot pimples aajate hai our usske dag bhi rahte hai so ...
I will suggest you to apply aloevera gel twice a day for six months over the lesion and follow up on completion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got wet in rain and now suffering from fever and cough problem. What should he do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend got wet in rain and now suffering from fever and cough problem. What should he do?
Please give him rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in little water four times a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed