Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.K Garg

MBBS, M.S, DNB, MBA Health Care Services

General Physician, Delhi

11 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. P.K Garg MBBS, M.S, DNB, MBA Health Care Services General Physician, Delhi
11 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P.K Garg
Dr. P.K Garg is an experienced General Physician in GTB Enclave, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 11 years. He studied and completed MBBS, M.S, DNB, MBA Health Care Services . You can consult Dr. P.K Garg at Krishna Poly Clinic in GTB Enclave, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.K Garg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner, - 2006
M.S - V.C.M.S & GTB Hospital, - 2009
DNB - V.C.M.S & GTB Hospital, - 2009
...more
MBA Health Care Services - Sikkim Manipal University, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#640, Janata Flats, GTB Enclave, Dilshad Garden. Landmark: Near Axis Bank ATM, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.K Garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is itching under my eye lids for last two months and when I rub the eyes a rubber like thing comes out. It causes so irritation to eyes. I have no issues with viewing.

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
You should get your eyes examined by opthalmologist. Meanwhile you can use ocupol-d eye drops thrice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs. Suffering from neck-ache from last 5 days. Work on computer for 7 hrs/day. Please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to maintain a proper posture while working. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My vitamin D- LEVEL IS 34.26. I AM TAKING SHELCAL HD. It is having calcium 500 mg and vitamin D3 500 IU combination. Apart from this I am having sun exposure about 30 minutes the daily morning. Is this vitamin D sufficient for me or do I need more? I am having osteoporosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of vitamin d is 20-50ng/ml. Level below 20ng/ml is considered deficient. Since your vitamin d level is 34.26 it is within normal limit. However you can continue with shelcal hd and exposure to sunlight for 30 minutes in the morning daily since you have osteoporosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworms in my whole body for last three months and I use medicines also. So what should lbdo?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
use surfaz sn ointment daily in night for 4 weeks. candid powder daily after bath for one month. it will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male I feel pain in my right lower side stomach I feel it in one full day now it is ok but I feel light pain when I touch my stomach what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old male I feel pain in my right lower side stomach I feel it in one full day now it is ok but I feel li...
Take tablet pan 40 once daily empty stomach for 7 days. If symptoms persist get yourself screened up for ultrasound whole abdomen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from chickenpox for last 13 days. What all precautions should I take to cure myself?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its a self limiting disease and if you are still having disease than we have to examine you for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sex problem. I have been doing too many masturbates. Now my pennis has no growth and my age is 20 but my pennis is too short and thin and bend.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am having sex problem. I have been doing too many masturbates. Now my pennis has no growth and my age is 20 but my ...
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm to body. Your problem is due to anxiety stop worrying.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old I am suffering from sinus, and alargy so please suggest me to advise.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Do you suffer from symptoms like nasal discharge, post nasal discharge, watery runny nose, excessive sneezing, itchy nose and watery itchy eyes. It may be a chronic rhinosinustis or a allergic rhinitis. It will be better to consult a nearby ent specialist for examination. You can start tab smarti-m once a day at bed time and nasal steam inhalation twice a day and syrup mucolite 5ml twice a day for 5 days. Depending on the symptoms and examination findings you will be started on some other medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fungal infection in sides from more than 20 days used beczol and qudiderma cream but no relief. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a fungal infection in sides from more than 20 days used beczol and qudiderma cream but no relief. Kindly suggest.
Kindly tell me Location of fungal infection in body what symptoms you are having like Itching/ rash/ redness/ scales Fungal infection need accurate diagnosis and require long treatment in form of ointment and anti fungal tablets and for Diagnosis microscopic examination of scraping is required so consult Dermatologist for further Management
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel negative in my life. I do not know what to do. Do you think I need doctors consultancy. please reply fast I do not open up that easily keep everything in my heart. Always feel suffering.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I always feel negative in my life. I do not know what to do. Do you think I need doctors consultancy. please reply fa...
You sure can take a psychotherapist's help its good to identify your problem and as you have already done it and are willing to improve you should take help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often suffer from migraine. Specially when I go to sleep. And sometimes when I be sleeping, both my nostrils get blocked. What these symptoms are about? And what treatment should I go for?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Headache with blocked nose may be due to sinusitis Get check eyes for refractive error We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis Some health tips for Migraine headache 1. You can avoid light for some time •2.You can Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck for reducing pain, (Ice packs and Hot packs and heating pads both decreases pain) •3.Warm showers or baths may also decrease pain 4.Proper sleep, some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can also triggers migraines Headache •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation is very effective in Migraine Consult if symptom persist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem in regular basis since long. I am taking medicine from doctors prescriptions but not getting the permanent solution. Once when I take medicine, it feels that it cure but after that its arise in a same way. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have acidity problem in regular basis since long. I am taking medicine from doctors prescriptions but not getting t...
Take care of your eating habits. If you feel burning in stomach, then you better is to take fruits and reduce regular meals. Sometimes, simply eating less takes care of stomach trouble. Please make it a point that too bitter, too sour, salty, hot, pungent, dry and burning foods are to be avoided as such foods cause distress, misery and disease. Thus deep frying foods or foods taking lot of oil as in gravy vegetables, salty foods, spicy foods, long preserved, frozen foods, junk foods like pizzas burgers chips are to be avoided. Drink two glasses of warm water on empty stomach every morning about 30 minutes before breakfast. Try it! this works amazingly! in addition, walk fast for 30 minutes every day or engage in some service every day. Please also do meditation regularly and sincerely which has been scientifically proved for overall health. Use parsley and jeera seeds while cooking vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of pain in ear it is due to over hearing of music through headset with high sound or some type of allergies. How to over come the problem. Suggest me a answer.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have a problem of pain in ear it is due to over hearing of music through headset with high sound or some type of al...
Hello... Whenever you face such problem, just take 1 Dose of Arnica 30 at that time. It will be cure within 1 hour. But make-sure that do not take it more than 2-3 times in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon doctor from last ten days I am suffering from my left side headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good afternoon doctor from last ten days I am suffering from my left side headache.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Mam, My age is now 20 and my problem is that I want to fat and healthy but still after eating so much food I am slim. Frankly speaking, I had a very bad habit of eating gutkha. I mean to say Vimal Pan Masala. Thats oll. I will very helpful if you give me some good way of becoming fat in few days.

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
Dear Sir/Mam,
My age is now 20 and my problem is that I want to fat and healthy but still after eating so much food I...
Hii, Ok,it means u r addicted of Gutkha.If u want to increase your weight then first thing u need to do to quit the addiction of Gutkha.B'caz due to that ur appetite will decrease day by day,create lots of health issues .So plz first stop gutkha completely. Best luck,have a nice day. Thank you..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 26 year old man. My height is 170cm and weight is 70kg. I eat normal diet and drink alcohol 2-3 times in a month. I discharge little bit & thin after sex so I want to increase my sperm count . please prescribed me something.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello I am 26 year old man. My height is 170cm and weight is 70kg. I eat normal diet and drink alcohol 2-3 times in a...
You want to increase your sperms count & motility. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, any addiction to cigarette & whether you are taking any medicine or not, for better guidance & treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffering from cold. Sometimes very very cold and cough. What is the permanent solution for this symptoms.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I always suffering from cold. Sometimes very very cold and cough. What is the permanent solution for this symptoms.
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day. Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. C. No. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly. Take alpha wd, 20 drops with water once daily. Drink warm water at short intervals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had gone for blood check up and triglycerides in my blood count were about 250 how should I reduce them or what measures I should take to bring them to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had gone for blood check up and triglycerides in my blood count were about 250 how should I reduce them or what mea...
Apart from taking specific treatment I will suggest you to follow - few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a ringworm on my head ,neck and near my eye (fungal infection) I have used many medicines and creams but it's not working its getting worst. Please help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Ringworm takes time to get well. Leaving medicines in between makes it worst. Please apply topical antifungal drugs such as clotrimazole or miconazole or tolnaftate regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 11 years is having throat pain and headache with fever 100 was coughing since last 3-4 days.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
He may be suffering from viral fever and throat infection If you have Faith in homeopathy you can give him homeopathic medicines: Alpha Coff Syrup and Alpha Tons Tablets, for fever use Alpha CF Tablets. For more information you can consult me in person through Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed