Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. O. Mohammad

ENT Specialist, Delhi

Dr. O. Mohammad ENT Specialist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. O. Mohammad
Dr. O. Mohammad is a renowned ENT Specialist in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Faraz Hospital in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. O. Mohammad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted ENT Specialists from across India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#F-167/2, Shaheen Bagh, Jamia Nagar, Landmark: Near Shaheen Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. O. Mohammad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever with cold and throat infection. And body pains for last 3 days. I was suffering from tonsils from childhood. Please suggest some good medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have fever with cold and throat infection. And body pains for last 3 days. I was suffering from tonsils from childh...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days I have thorat infection n doctor prescribed me antibiotic n paracetamol. But no improvement in my throat. M not able drink properly n throat is paining. Pls suggest me medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Last 2 days I have thorat infection n doctor prescribed me antibiotic n paracetamol. But no improvement in my throat....
Do gurgling with salt warm water. Twice a day take honey 2 times if you r having homeopathy pharmacy near by you take medicine. Hepar sulph 200. 1dose only even you can make home kadha with jaggarine, ginger, tulsi leaf. Its effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male having problem in my left ear. Whenever I bath I clean my ears properly but from last year's in my ears I found something like puss inside it and it smells badly but never overflows. Whenever I clean my ear after that it becomes as much as clean like nothing has happened inside it ever. Please confirm me about it.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This is indicative of ear infection.Start tab.advent 625 mg three times a day and oflobe-D ear drops 3-3-3...Avoid water entry into ear..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel there is something inside my throats of which I keep throwing out fluids every time. Please what might be the cause

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
U wil allright only with homeopathy. U can try as below take kali. Bich30 thrice a day. If not relief than we wil discuss. Thnks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sub-acute tonsillitis and pharyngitis for last 4 years. The tonsils are not very swollen but there is a white patch on the left tonsil, and overall the throat looks red. I don't get fevers but there is a constant throat irritation. Allopathic doctors and surgeons have suggested a tonsil removal. Please provide suggestion.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Get a throat swab done for culture of organisms. Also CBC when there is problem. If recurrent complaints and infection proven then operation is helpful. Otherwise throAt irritation may persist even after operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old suffering from throat infections and infections on tongue and frequently coming infections. Please suggest recovery.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
take protein rich diet and consult further for detailed management... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist and wellness expert
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palate is always paining due to tonsils as tonsils create a big problem for me nearly every month. What to do?

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS, Certificate in Pediatric Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Robotic Surgery Familiarization (France)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
Palate and tonsils are two separate things. Usually tonsils don't cause palatal pain. Please get checked with ent surgeons.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 58 years old. Past few days she's been complaining of a continuous drum like sound from her right ear. Also she's been feeling dizzy every morning as she wakes up from bed. Our physician prescribed her some medications (vertin 16 mg twice a day) and exercises for vertigo. But it is not helping much. Is it an ent problem (inflammation in inner ear?)?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
This is because of hypertension. So her blood pressure should be controlled. And start 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. And take ayurvedic medicines like brahmi. Smritisagar ras. And sarpagandha vati morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, 3-month ego I had some problem in my inside ear skin, that time I have contacted a doctor and he gave me OTOPAX-O, RABLI-D, AQDUXIM- 200DT, and ORTHODOL-PLUS medicines, and after some days later my ear was fine, I have no problem. After 3 months later, now I can feel that pain in my Parotideo-masseteric fascia side near the ear, and If I touch my that side then only I can feel a small pain and If I touch there then I can feel small like a tumor I can feel. I am not sure this is a tumor or not. Please advise me what should I do?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Hello Doctors, 3-month ego I had some problem in my inside ear skin, that time I have contacted a doctor and he gave ...
Hi lybrate-user. Swelling near or around parotid region can be because of various reasons. It can be acute parotitis as history is of few days only. So I would suggest that you consult an ent surgeon. He will give you some antibiotics for a week or so. It might take a few days to resolve. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is when I am sleeping cuff come from mouth and also store in larynx's and some times smell of pus come from nose. I think its sinus problem please give me proper suggestion.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You may be suffering from chronic rhinosinusitis, consult a nearby ent specialist for ent examination, you may start tab smari-m once a day at bedtime with syrup mucolite 5ml twice a day and nasal steam inhalation twice a day for 5 days. Based on the examination you may be prescribed some additional medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years and I have some ear problem a ringing sound is there continuously since 15 days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 47 years and I have some ear problem a ringing sound is there continuously since 15 days.
This problem is called as Tinnitus and may be due to Wax in ear/ or may be Eustachian tube blockade or we have to find some other cause follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so kindly consult ENT surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my nose. I want to get plastic surgery of my nose. Give me some suggestion were will I do surgery.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
I have problem in my nose. I want to get plastic surgery of my nose. Give me some suggestion were will I do surgery.
Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Is one of the most frequently performed office surgeries and we are the pioneers in central india since last 30 years. To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to decrease the breast size. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. The Dr. Can examine and tell you what is the problem, gynacomastia has a breast tissue and a fat component. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control. We need to examine the patient to know what is wanted and what can be done and to work out how much, when, where, etc we need to examine the patient to know what is wanted and what can be done and to work out how much, when, where, etc it can be a day care surgery or 1 day hospital stay. There is no bed rest but 3-5 days are required for recovery and 10 days for full recovery. In 3 weeks you can go the the gym. Gynacomastia is not a disease but excess response to hormones. If it does not bother you you don't have to get it removed. As long as the breast size is big it is taken as gynacomastia which could be because of more fat or more breast tissue or a mixture of the two. Wait till 18 years of age and then if not resolved look for surgical treatment. Hot or cold weather can change the nipple size.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regarding sour throat and after use of Medicine throat is fine and after some time problem repeat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Regarding sour throat and after use of Medicine throat is fine and after some time problem repeat.
1.Do betadine gurgling 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water,Have Luke warm water,tea,coffee,hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges 4.Give voice rest 5.Avoid smoking 6.If no relief you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere tonsil kaise theek hoge bahut din tak ho gaye par theek bahi ho rahi hai koi upay bataye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. sinarest thrice a day. tab. clavam 625 twice a day. for 5 day. gargle with warm water. drink warm water. avoid cold things,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain when I speak pls suggest me a solution and also I have numbness in my legs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have throat pain when I speak pls suggest me a solution and also I have numbness in my legs.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 ( 4 drops in little water) and take it three times in a day for 2 days and revert. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild Pain in the area where neck and jaw joins below the ear. Had cold and throat pain two days back. Now no throat pain. Only pain in that area. Kindly suggest any home remedies.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Mild Pain in the area where neck and jaw joins below the ear. Had cold and throat pain two days back. Now no throat p...
It can be diagnosed after clinical examination. so consult a dentist near you for thorough check up and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got throat infection from past 2 days. I got fever on the first day. I used Azithromycin Tablets (AZAX-500). There is no use of it. I giggled with hot salt water once in a day on both days and took hot water for drinking almost all the times. Now I started coughing. Please suggest me some good medicine. Thanks in Advance.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I got throat infection from past 2 days. I got fever on the first day. I used Azithromycin Tablets (AZAX-500). There ...
Homoeopathic meddicine----------- hydrastis q (sbl) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily---------------- throat-aid tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 3 times daily------------ report after 5 days----------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 42, female, have sinus problem, I usually take MOX 250, 15 capsules, but now, even if I take, 15, it reoccurs frequently, Please suggest other medicine.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
sinusitis will be due to cold, expore to cold air and drinking cold water. so avoid exposure to cold weather meaning avoid direct exposure to AC, air cooler, avoid taking refrigerated food immediately after taking from fridge. keep the food/water out side the fridge for some period, have regular steam inhalation and salt water gargles twice a day when ever there is hint of cold. these steps will prevent the sinusitis, but some reason you are infected then proper medical treatment need to be taken. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed