Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nimmi Bhan

General Physician, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Nimmi Bhan General Physician, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nimmi Bhan
Dr. Nimmi Bhan is an experienced General Physician in Nirman Vihar, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr.Nimmi bhen care Clinic in Nirman Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nimmi Bhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DDA Market ,23 ,Nirman vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old and male person and have migraine for last couple of year. I have taken medicine for pain relif and several medicine which control the migraine pain but I haven't got relief. What should I do now ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi. Headache is pain in any region of the head. Headaches may occur on one or both sides of the head, be isolated to a certain location, radiate across the head from one point, or have a viselike quality. A headache may appear as a sharp pain, a throbbing sensation or a dull ache. Headaches can develop gradually or suddenly, and may last from less than an hour to several days. If You give through a description of the condition, the type of pain and the timing and pattern of attacks and food habits. It can be helpful for us to give appropriate medication. Here by I am advicing few General medication which helps to relieve headache. Medication:-According to ayurveda based on individuals prakruti i, e body constitution, age, diet and life styles. In classics different modalities of treatment has been mentioned like shodhana (Panchakarma-detoxification procedure of the body), Shamana (internal medicine). Ayurvedic therapies (panchakarma) for migraine: 1.Shirolepa – Application of herbal pastes which pacify Pitta Dosha like Sandalwood, camphor, Jatamansi. 2.Shiro Dhara – pouring of thin stream of liquid over scalp. 3.Shiro basti-Retaining the medicated oils over the leather cap fitted over the scalp. Any vata-pitta pacifying oils are beneficial for this purpose. 4.Sneha nasya – Instillation of medicated oils can be carried to the nostrils. Shamana (Internal medication):- 1.Pathyadi khada-10 ml with warm water twice a day after food. 2.Tab Niargim-1 tab twice a day after food. 3.Tab Kamaduga with mouktik-1 tab twice a day before food. Tips:- 1.Do not take pain mitigating medicines frequently. Over intake of pain medicines may cause rebound headache and may eventually increase the frequency of migraines. 2.Make sure to sleep and eat at regular intervals. 3.Make sure to sleep at least 7 hours at night. 4.Avoid fasting. It will increase both Pitta and Vata dosha, worsening migraines. Do not skip meals. 5.Quit smoking and get rid of alcoholic addiction 6.Do not drink strong coffee / tea. Make it light. 7.Do not take too hot water bath or too cold water bath. 8.Avoid spicy n fermented food.

I am 77yrs old and suffering from throat infection and cough and cold since last 4 days. Please Advice medicines.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 77yrs old and suffering from throat infection and cough and cold since last 4 days. Please Advice medicines.
For cough n cold take tablet sinarest -p...twice daily...drink lots of fluids... take lukewarm water throughout the day...do warm saline gargles in morning n night...whether u need antibiotics or not can be decided only after seeing ur throat condition

I want sex with women minimum 20 mins Any answers please I am doing masturbation but sperm coming with in 10secs How to rectify this problem I am thinking daily only for sex Please give any suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want sex with women minimum 20 mins
Any answers please
I am doing masturbation but sperm coming with in 10secs How ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc Please Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Go for jogging daily Take Cap tagara by Himalaya 2

While having sex I made cum in a very short time what kind of food should I take so it takes longer time no medicine please I want to know about diet.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
While having sex I made cum in a very short time what kind of food should I take so it takes longer time no medicine ...
Eat a variety of healthy foods from all the food groups. Eat fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fat-free or low-fat dairy foods. Whole grains include whole-wheat breads, cereals, pasta, and brown rice. Choose lean meats, poultry (chicken and turkey), fish, beans, eggs, and nuts. A healthy meal plan is low in unhealthy fats, salt, and added sugar. Healthy fats include olive oil and canola oil.

I'm21years old, 3years before I infected by skin itching. I was contact to my Dr. he gave me some medicine (nizral & quantiderm. It give benifits only few time. After again skin problem start. Its possible my skin problem gone permanent? what I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Which part of body is affected? you start tab terbiforce 250 mg 1 daily 7 days. Ask privately for further management.

Dear Doctor, I am 30 years old and I'm suffering from lipoma disease which is having multiple on my body causing embarrassment and mental stress or even though I have been rejected by girls several times for getting married. Kindly suggest the way to cure it. Thanks

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor,
I am 30 years old and I'm suffering from lipoma disease which is having multiple on my body causing emba...
Firstly reduce your weight at least 5-7 kg. Avoid fried oily spicy diet like junk food momos chinese chicken etc. Do kapaalphaati, anulom vilom atleast 30-30 min per day for 3 month. Tab kanchnaar guggulu punarnava mandoor arogya vardhini vati take 2-2 tab in each box, after meal twice a day for 3 month regularly. Intake boiled n lukewarm water. Review me every 15 days. Sugar based diet not to be taken in excess quantity.

I am 22 years old and lives in india. For the past 10 years I am suffering from mouth ulcer and I tried allopathy, homeo and ayurveda, but none of them provided with best results. Can you help me?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mouth ulcers are caused by local chemical irritants like betel nut, tobacco, chewing gums, tea/coffee, cold drinks etc. Find out what irritates the mouth and stop it. \ Second cause is systemic disturbances like vitamin deficiency, oral thrush etc. Third cause is stress on mind and body. Slow down life. Sleep well. Eat well. Drink plenty of water. Do this for a month and then report back. Your case needs a careful and deep handling by a lifestyle consultant. The condition is difficult, but certainly curable.

I have cold for past one week. I cannot heal it even after taking medicine. Please suggest me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management. There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem

My father is heart patient he done operation of CABG in the year of 2013 but when he take some heavy food he will face a loose motion problem.help me

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Pl see if he is not able to digest heavy food, give him light food. Moong, rice, daliya etc are right choice. For specific herbs and medicines for strengthening heart and cholesterol management, pl discuss on private platform.

I have cold for many years and ir has been not cured even I undertook operation what is reason.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold for many years and ir has been not cured even I undertook operation what is reason.
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition there are some supplements name nutrilite daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. Of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.

I am 34 years male suffering from skin redness, bumps, itching. It's intermittent and subsides after taking citizen or Allegra. Pls help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years male suffering from skin redness, bumps, itching. It's intermittent and subsides after taking citizen o...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.

I have pain on my stomach. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As there are numerous causes of stomach ache like indigestion, giardiasis, amoebiasis, colicky renal or gall stone pain so my opinion is to take tablet buscopan in case of emergency and immediately consult a nearby physician.

Jaundice is spreading in my hostel. I am afraid that cause to me. So what should I do to take any care.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Drink clean water and if possible mineral water for two weeks and eat food which is freshly prepared

I had got chicken pox. The chicken pox have gone but the have remained how can this marks be removed?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had got chicken pox. The chicken pox have gone but the have remained how can this marks be removed?
Deeper scars of chicken pox take time to disappear, sometimes 6 months to a year. Increase protein intake, take vitamin c supplements.

Hello doctor I'm from Chennai. I'm facing problem in hair fall n dandruff. I want to one thing when I'm rubbing my hair more scales and dandruff is falling. It's whether scalp psoriasis or dandruff. Please suggest me what to do.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I'm from Chennai. I'm facing problem in hair fall n dandruff. I want to one thing when I'm rubbing my ha...
Avoid hair styles that pull hair tight:A lot of people use hair styles that need tight pulling of hair. This process of hair styling causes friction among hair strands and results in hair breakage. This condition is known as Tractional Alopecia

I am suffering from viral fever and it not cures it caught me for last 4weeks what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from viral fever and it not cures it caught me for last 4weeks what should I do?
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

I am 23 year old my one side head have pain in last 4-5 days what should I do.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old my one side head have pain in last 4-5 days what should I do.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.

Meri gardan pr pichhe ki side gaanth hai doctor NE kaha kuchh nahi maans ki hai or Main ise nikalwana chahta hun pls help me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
can you tell me the size or get it examined by a doctor and take his advise, it may be treated with medicine.welcome for further help

I have a pain in my lower left chest. It pains sometime sometime before. But nowadays it pains a lot. I have taken x ray, ultrasound,ECG and echo the result was all normal, but even though I am suffering from this pain till now. Can you please tell me what to do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my lower left chest. It pains sometime sometime before. But nowadays it pains a lot. I have taken x ...
If these these tests r normal, need not to worry. Get your thyroid profile and blood sugar and Hb, report results on private chat.
View All Feed