Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nevedita

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nevedita Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nevedita
Dr. Nevedita is a renowned Gynaecologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Nevedita personally at Raheja Medical Centre in Janakpuri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nevedita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nevedita

Raheja Medical Centre

M-47, New Mahavir Ngr, Gali No. 4, Mahavir Nagar-Tilak Nagar. Landmark: Near East Janakpuri Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nevedita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 26 year old female and am suffering from irregular periods and period pain and lusting my period only 2 days. What I have to do? married.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
You're having a problem of hormonal imbalance and in your age group ladies its mostly due to stress and depression, if this is the case then I have very good homoeo medicines to treat u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. My period are not come regularly. Meaning my periods is come in year 3-4 times only what should I do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hlo doctor. My period are not come regularly. Meaning my periods is come in year 3-4 times only what should I do.
You should get your ultrasonography done. Also check for your thyroid profile. If nothing abnormal, you can take a course of contraceptive pills daily one starting from 5th day of menses for 21 days for 3 months. That may regularise your cycle. Even if it doesn't, you can have hormonal essay done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had a sex with her boy friend. On 28 march and she is not having period till now. She is having doubt about she is pregnant or not. And she is having vomiting. So please suggest me. What I should do.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
It is very much possible that she is already pregnant. If this is an unwanted pregnancy, you should take your decision whether or not you want to continue it and approach you gynaecologist before she completes 6 weeks after her last menstrual period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I had my periods from 16th april-21 april. I had humping on 22 april. Doctor I am doubtful abt pregnancy. Can I use prega news for pregnancy confirmation?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Doctor I had my periods from 16th april-21 april. I had humping on 22 april. Doctor I am doubtful abt pregnancy. Can ...
it is very improbable to get pregnant on 5 th day of cycle... prega news can be effectively used only when u r few days overdue beyond ur expected date of next periods
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 weeks pregnant and its the month of ramadan (Ramzan) So my question it that can I be fasting. And also please suggest me how to keep my baby healthy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Patna
I am 13 weeks pregnant and its the month of ramadan (Ramzan) So my question it that can I be fasting. And also please...
we don't recommend to have fast during pregnancy.eat fruits vegetables milk and milk products along with iron calcium supplements to keep baby healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Delhi
Drink lots of water in a day. It decreases chances of having caries/cavity in your teeth by its mechanical cleaning action.
10 people found this helpful

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having vaginal white discharge after having unprotected sex with my fiancee. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
White discharge doesn't indicate pregnancy. Do a urine pregnancy test if you miss your period. And if it's not more than 72 since unprotected intercourse then you can take I pill.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnent 8 th month running, unfortunately she is affected oligohydramnious her water level is 5.8 cm please cater suggestion in this regard.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnent 8 th month running, unfortunately she is affected oligohydramnious her water level is 5.8 cm plea...
The suggestion is little bit difficult. We need to detect the cause of oligohydramnios and treat it, if posible. At the same time we have to make sure that the baby is ok inside the uterus. And we have to get prepared for preterm delivery, if needed, to save the baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I intercourse on 7th day of my period i.e is 12thaugust and take unwanted 72 in 24 hours but for confirmation I again take a pill on 14th of august at 9.30 pm and on 15th august at 9a. M.we intercourse again. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Or unwanted 72 will protect even after 12 hours of taking pill? My normal period date is 6 september but still I can not get my period. Is there any chance of pregnancy? please answer me I am so tensed.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I intercourse on 7th day of my period i.e is 12thaugust and take unwanted 72 in 24 hours but for confirmation I again...
No. You don't worry about pregnancy. You will not get pregnant as you have taken unwanted 72 tablet. Unwanted 72 should be taken between 12-72 hours after an act of unprotected penetration. The earlier it is consumed, the better the chances of preventing a pregnancy. Because it takes 72 hours for a pregnancy to take place after an egg gets fertilized in the womb, Unwanted 72 can prevent the same from happening when taken in the time frame of 12-72 hours. You will get menses on time. Don't worry. Wait till 6 September. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Supriya Malhotra 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Aaditi Sharma Acharya

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Women Wellness Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment