Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neerja Malik

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Dr. Neerja Malik MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Neerja Malik
Dr. Neerja Malik is a popular Gynaecologist in Mehrauli, Delhi. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 37 years. She has done MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . She is currently associated with Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mehrauli, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Neerja Malik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 1980
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - University of Delhi - 1984

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1, Tughlakabad, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Landmark:-Institutional Area, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road Landmark : Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neerja Malik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips for Glowing Skin

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Tips for Glowing Skin
Mix some honey with cream and apply on your face. This would make your skin moist, soft and bright.
You found this helpful

Symptoms of Psycho-Sexual Disorder You Need to Know

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Symptoms of Psycho-Sexual Disorder You Need to Know

Symptoms of psycho-sexual disorder you need to know

Psychosexual disorders are conditions that occur when there are discrepancies in sexual functioning caused by mental or emotional problems. These have various manifestations in the form of sexual dysfunction, sexual perversion and gender identity crisis.

The primary characteristic feature of psychosexual disorders is that these are not caused by any external physical factors or medical conditions, but are a result of internal conflicts that arise in the mind. These conflicts can be due to intense personal experiences that lead to stress, anxiety, depression, and guilt. Sexual trauma and negative body image issues are also known to cause psychosexual disorders in men and women.

The symptoms of psychosexual disorders have different kinds of indications in men and women. In many cases, it leads to the development of phobias towards sex and sexual activities. In other cases, it may create strong recurrent desires for unusual sexual situations and activities such as voyeurism, fetishism, exhibitionism, sexual sadism, necrophilia or pedophilia.

Each case is unique and different as it is caused by an exclusive set of factors, which affect every individual in a distinctive capacity.

What are the symptoms of the psychosexual disorder in women?

Psychosexual disorders in women are characterized by the following signs:

- inability to get sexually aroused despite adequate stimulation

- inability to achieve orgasm

- reduced sexual drive and the lack of desire for sex

- inadequate vaginal lubrication

- unconscious tightening of the vaginal muscles that causes interference in sexual activities

- experiencing pain during sexual intercourse

What are the symptoms of the psychosexual disorder in men?

Some of the signs of psychosexual disorder in men are as follows:

- inability to get or hold an erection (erectile dysfunction)

- premature ejaculation

- being unable to ejaculate

- reduced libido and inhibited sexual desire

- inability to achieve orgasm

- lack of sexual arousal through stimulation

Whatever is the cause, rest assured that it can be resolved completely with the help of a good therapist. So don't hesitate and continue suffering without getting help.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Why is having sex very painful for some people?

3386 people found this helpful

As I was bleeding for 4 weeks after taking the abortion pill. So I had consulted a doctor for d&c procedure, and I am going to do this procedure on 5 Jan, but its after 28 days m doing the procedure, just want to ask that there is chances of getting pregnant after in future again. Is there any complications in normal pregnancy. Does I get pregnant when I want to?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
As I was bleeding for 4 weeks after taking the abortion pill. So I had consulted a doctor for d&c procedure, and I am...
Just go for this procedure and dont take uch pills frequently in future a these can cause some serious health a well as problems to conceive if taken frequently.Now you are going for abortion,it itself is a serious complication and a sserious health hazard.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had sex with his GF yesterday. Using a condom. After that his gf took an i-pill also within 24 hrs. Is there any chance of pregnancy? And does protected sex delay periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
He had sex with his GF yesterday.
Using a condom.
After that his gf took an i-pill also within 24 hrs.
Is there any c...
Ipill sometimes do not help if fertilisation takes place earlier than the pill intake, so chance of pregnancy does exist, wait for the due date and do a urine pregnancy test if she misses her date, protected sex delays period sometimes if there is anxiety, stress or the protection used failed due to some reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I am Brinda, 30yrs, F. Married since 7years. PCOD (on glycomet 850 and Normoz. Gone through 6 Follicular study no results. I conceived on own before 4years but it was miscarriage on 6th week (Only sac was seen could not see baby till 6th week scan). Now my Dr. Suggested for Advanced Diagnostic Hystereolaproscopy to find any blocks in my tubes and other fertile aspects. I would like to know if I surely have to undergo this laparoscopy or as an alternate could I go for IUI or IVF to conceive skipping this laparoscopy. Please advise. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi Dr, I am Brinda, 30yrs, F. Married since 7years. PCOD (on glycomet 850 and Normoz. Gone through 6 Follicular study...
Its been 4 years since your last pregnancy which unfortunately had ended in a miscarriage. The medicines given to you must have resulted in ovulation, and the doctors must have adviced you to have sexual relations in the ovulatory period. But if this has not resulted in a pregnancy over 6 cycles, it means there is a need to evaluate your fallopian tube patency. Patency of the fallopian tubes is done by many methods: 1. Hsg - hysterosalpingography, which is an x ray taken when a dye is injected in your uterus 2. Sonosalpingography, where saline introduced in uterine cavity is seen on sonography to assess fallopian tubal patency 3. Hysterolaparoscopy. Here hysteroscopy will evaluate uterus and its lining, and laparoscopy will be used to assess the peritoneum, ovaries, fallopian tubal patency etc tubal patency will need to be established before taking up iui. So it is prudent to go for any of the tests mentioned above for tubal patency. If you want to go for ivf, tubal status need not be checked because in ivf we bypass the function of the tube i. E intratubal fertilisation (as this is made to happen -" invitro")
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TREATMENT QUALITY

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Pune
TREATMENT QUALITY
The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten!
You found this helpful

What is the possibility and kinds of of birth defects that can happen in babies if the mother has normal T3, T4, and TSH values but father has hypothyroidism which is genetic in his family?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the possibility and kinds of of birth defects that can happen in babies if the mother has normal T3, T4, and ...
The risk of birth defects is not increased as compared to the general population. So relax, nothing to worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

N K CAP are ayuvedic propritory medicine each capsules contains S.Radis 50mg S carrots 400gm Aloe 50mg

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
N K CAP are ayuvedic propritory medicine each capsules contains
S.Radis 50mg
S carrots 400gm
Aloe  50mg
The medicines you mentioned is ayurvedic medicines but you have to mention the ingredients in detailed manner. The medicines is mainly used to treat the problems of digestion & helps in improving the liver functions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventive Screening

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are benefits of Preventive Screening

3215 people found this helpful

My sister's delivery has done in november 22 now child is 8 month old. My question is my sister didn't got periods till now why this happening is there any problem?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
About 70% women do not have periods if they are breast feeding after delivery. However if she has had unprotected sex she still needs to do a pregnancy test to exclude pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and my periods as about 3 weeks delayed but urine pregnancy test is negative. Is it possible in spite of pregnancy the results come negative. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Rudrapur
Yes sometime test doesnt show the positiveness. So test with the morning urine for confirmed diagnosis. And if it negative then take homeopathy drugs for regular menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl with 25 years old, my problem is I am having the white dicharge with thich white color but no pain, no itching, and no smell, so what is the treatetment I can used

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It could be clamedia infection or may be due to cervicitis. You need to be examined by a gynaecologist before any treatment can be prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. My last period was 14th october. After that I got pregnant. Last saturday I went for an ultrasound and doc said your pregnancy looks like 6 weeks. According to my calculations it sud be 7th week. I came home. After 3 hours I suddenly started passing brown discharge. Panicked I immediately rushed to hospital. There my doc took 3 hrs more to attend. During that I once checked there was no bleeding. Bt before c checked my pad was wet with both brown and little red blood. C told me to get admitted. Said pregnancy is threatened. C gave me hope. Next day was sunday. Monday I had an ultrasound. She showed me and wat I noticed that wat I watched saturday now the shape of sac was smaller than half. Earlier also c did not find any heartbeat. C told me to see the sac leaving the line too. Bt c dint said it is miscarriage. Now also I am bleeding once ima day brown blood plus clots. C told me to repeat ultrasound after 10 days. Whats exactly happening. Its killing. Bt mentally. Physically there is no pain or sometimes mild like period. please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doc. My last period was 14th october. After that I got pregnant. Last saturday I went for an ultrasound and doc...
Hello, This is likely anembryonic gestation where foetal heart beat has not arrived yet which generally comes by 5-7 weeks. Max it can arrive by 9 weeks in cases of delayed ovulation, hence a repeat usg required after 10 days to reconfirm. If it doesn't arrive by then you would have to undergo a D&C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 22 yers old female. I have used a weight gain product .(nutri GAIN) powder. And my period date is 8th of this mnth. But still my period is not came ,is their any problem with that powder. I have used that powder without consulting a doctor. And nw I have stopped eating dat powder. please help me that how to come my period regular in the date. Can I use any tablets for coming my period. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Am 22 yers old female. I have used a weight gain product .(nutri GAIN) powder. And my period date is 8th of this mnth...
If you dint have a sexual contact and you are sure that you are not pregnant then you should wait rather than panicking. Your peridos would come eventually. There is no reason to take any pill because all of the pills have their side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had used an I pill last month and my periods were late but I got them on 27th . Will it be late this month too ? Because I still haven't got it and today is 26th.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi I had used an I pill last month and my periods were late but I got them on 27th . Will it be late this month too ?...
Usually there is no chance of getting late this month. It might be late is hormonal upset took place.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old boy. Going to marry a next month. We wife planning for next 2 years no baby. If it is possible after I am 30 years old. The baby born chances little bit less na. please guide me some medicine for sperm growth.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old boy. Going to marry a next month. We wife planning for next 2 years no baby. If it is possible afte...
Have you done your semen analysis. if its fine then no need to take any medicine. Instead of medicine there are few things you should take care of i.e., Avoid hot baths, sitting for long periods of time and tight-fitting underwear that constricts the testes can all elevate temperatures long enough to suppress sperm production. Avoid plastic containers for food storage, plastic bottles, wraps and utensils.Avoid alcohol and caffeine. Avoid fried, charcoal-broiled or barbecued forms of cooking. Eat lots of foods high in antioxidants, such as green leafy vegetables, kale, carrots, citrus, broccoli, cauliflower and yams .Exercise Increases Sperm Count.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcod patient go for iui Is it necessary after taking cause of fineova etc for 4-5 cycles.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
Madam if your gynaecologist has recommended iui for you it would be based on several factors, like your and your husband's fertility, your egg size in this cycle etc. So if he or she feels your egg in this cycle is of an optimal size and development iui would have been advised.
2 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old m getting smell from vagina and also wen I have done sex my husband is getting itching on penis is there any solution for this please doctor help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Borax 30 ( 4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed