Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neelam Sehgal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Neelam Sehgal Gynaecologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Neelam Sehgal
Dr. Neelam Sehgal is a popular Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Neelam Sehgal personally at Sanjeevan Speciality Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Neelam Sehgal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanjeevan Hospital, Darya Ganj 24, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, Delhi - 110 002, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the primary symptoms of breast cancer? What are the primary measures to be taken at first?

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
It is most important that if you notice a lump in the breast you must see a doctor. Feeling a lump is the first symptom, may have bloody nipple dischage. The primary measure is to see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 years old, I got Mary 2 years but recently I had sex with my partner 4 days before period so that she didn't get period. I think is she get pregnant or not.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old, I got Mary 2 years but recently I had sex with my partner 4 days before period so that she didn't ...
No chances of getting pregnant if sex was 4 days before periods. It may be due to sex on some other day when chances of pregnancy are high. How many days she skept her periods?

She gave birth to the girl child on 8 September 2016. But still access milk in her breast. And pain in her breast due to node.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Its because she may not giving breast milk to her child or child may not taking it properly. Take warm water bath and do massage and express the milk in katori and give it baby by spoon or Paladi if baby is not taking direct breastfeeding. Take milder painkiller like Paracetamol if having pain.

I have very bad itching outside rectumand outside vigina,I am 65 years old,if I put newsprint or some cream ,get some relief please help and advice.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Hi doctor ,Actually my wife is pregnant now. And she want abort it. So it's there is pills to abortion.

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology -, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
U hv to get ultrasound done before pills. Go to a gynae for prescription. If ure in delhi ncr , u cn consult me

One of my Friend suggests me to use Dronis 20 instead of morning after pills? So what is better? In sense of effectiveness and less side effects and please suggest me its use? How to use it and after taking the pill when can we have unprotected intercourse and when not to?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
One of my Friend suggests me to use Dronis 20 instead of morning after pills? So what is better? In sense of effectiv...
MORNING AFTER PILL IS ONLY IN CASE OF EMERGENCY. DO NOT USE IT REGULARLY. DRONIS 20 IS TOTALLY SAFE. BUT DO CONSULT A GYNECOLOGIST BEFORE STARTING MEDICATIONS.

Doctor, at the end of 9 month of my pregnancy. How much weight is required to gain? at present I have completed 5 month n my present weight is 50 kg.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor, at the end of 9  month of my pregnancy. How much weight is required to gain? at present I have completed 5 mo...
Hi total weight. Gain during 9 moths of pregnancy should be around 10 kg.(from your initial pre pregnant weight.)
2 people found this helpful

While check my wife got ruptured 3 eggs one time for 9 mm size, I want know if more than one egg ruptured by one time what will happen and after rupturing egg how many day we have to do sex for get pregnant?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
While check my wife got ruptured 3 eggs one time for 9 mm size, I want know if more than one egg ruptured by one time...
9 mm egg cannot rupture- so pls review the ultrasound. If more than one egg ruptures at a time, there can be multiple pregnancy.

I'm 5 weeks pregnant. My gynecologists prescribe me blood test. My beta hcg level is 227.1 mLu/ml. Is there any serious thing with this level? Normal range is higher than my level. please advise me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 5 weeks pregnant. My gynecologists prescribe me blood test. My beta hcg level is 227.1 mLu/ml. Is there any serio...
Single reading is not suffecient to make diagnosis go for second reading after 48hr or 72 hr then only one can say anything.
2 people found this helpful

## my period has been delayed by at least 2 months and no chance of pregnancy. Pls help for medicines for my problem. Regds ##

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
## my period has been delayed by at least 2 months and no chance of pregnancy. Pls help for medicines for my problem....
Hello, if pregnancy is ruled out then you may be placed on progesterones for 5 days and then withdrawal bleeding can be initiated.

Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bleeding I have had pretty bad lower intestinal and pelvic cramps, lower back aches and very sore legs. I have had it for about a week now. Is this normal, do any of you other.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Ladies, I have been getting my periods every 17 days for the last 3 months. This last period after I stopped bl...
Hi welcome to lybrate. As per your history it appears you are having short cycles after 17 days. This is not at all normal. The symptoms you are having are because of frequent blood loss. You should get yourself investigated with complete blood count and one ultrasound pelvis. Then after report we can find out the cause. Kindly revert to me with your reports.
2 people found this helpful

Is 100% chances of pregnancy is there if I had a relation with my husband after follicles have been ruptured.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is 100% chances of pregnancy is there if I had a relation with my husband after follicles have been ruptured.
Normally once ovulation has occured, the egg can survive for 24 hours. So, once the rupture started, the next 2 days are considered to be fertile. So, it is advisable to have planned relations for 2-3 days around the time of ovulation. Hope this information was useful to you.

I M 40+2 weeks pregnant. I want to induce labour please suggest natural thing for it. My Dr. suggest castor oil but its not working.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I M 40+2 weeks pregnant. I want to induce labour please suggest natural thing for it. My Dr. suggest castor oil but i...
You can go through a normal Delivery. If you have faith in Homeopathy - You can use Easy Parturition Tablets - Bio Combination Number 26 - 6 tablets 3 times daily til Delivery and even after that for next 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

Walking barefoot decreases loading on the lower extremity joints in knee

Master Of Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
So indian life style did have definite advantages.

Walking barefoot decreases loading on the lower extremity joints in knee osteoarthritis.
Shakoor n1, block ja.
Author information
Abstract
Objective:

To evaluate the effects that modern shoes have on gait and lower extremity joint loads in osteoarthritis (oa).

Methods:
Gait analyses were performed on 75 subjects with knee oa while they were wearing their everyday walking shoes and while they were walking barefoot. The trials involved optoelectronic detection of external markers during ambulation over a multi component force plate, and were matched for speed. Comparisons were made of gait parameters and joint loading during trials in which the subjects walked while wearing shoes and while barefoot.

Results:
Peak joint loads at the hips and knees significantly decreased during barefoot walking, with an 11.9% reduction noted in the knee adduction moment. Stride, cadence, and range of motion at the lower extremity joints also changed significantly, but these changes could not explain the reduction in the peak joint loads.

Conclusion:
Shoes may detrimentally increase loads on the lower extremity joints. Once factors responsible for the differences in loads between with-shoe and barefoot walking are better delineated, modern shoes and walking pra.
Walking barefoot decreases loading on the lower extremity joints in knee

I had sex with my bf on 2nd (protected) but for once he rubbed his penis near my anus. I got my periods on 11th and soon after than I got food poisoning and I was well again but since last fee days I feel like vomiting just after my meals. Can I be pregnant?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my bf on 2nd (protected) but for once he rubbed his penis near my anus. I got my periods on 11th and s...
If you had normal and regular menstrual period after your contact, then there are almost nil chances of you being pregnant.

I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I had sex again on 22/08/16 now problem is that bleeding is not stopped yet and the condoms was tear can I take ipill again or what should I do to avoid pregnancy please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I ...
Hi Jara, it will be better if you share details of your period like cycle length how it bleeds . Frequent and routine use of ipill is not recommended.

Cervical Cancer Awareness

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No woman should die of cervical cancer. The most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer is to get screened regularly starting at age 21.

Cervical cancer is highly preventable with regular screening tests and appropriate follow-up care. It also can be cured when found early and treated. Cervical cancer is almost always caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). Vaccines are available to protect against the types of HPV that most often cause cervical cancer.
Screening Tests

Two tests can help prevent cervical cancer or find it early—
•The Pap test (or Pap smear) looks for precancers, which are cell changes on the cervix that might become cervical cancer if they are not treated appropriately.
•The HPV test looks for the virus that can cause these cell changes.

The Pap test is recommended for women between ages 21 and 65, and can be done in a doctor’s office or clinic. Women should start getting Pap tests regularly at age 21. If your Pap test results are normal, your doctor may say you can wait three years until your next Pap test. If you are 30 years old or older, you may choose to have an HPV test along with the Pap test. Both tests can be performed by your doctor at the same time. If your test results are normal, your chance of getting cervical cancer in the next few years is very low. Your doctor may then say you can wait as long as five years for your next screening.

Why does my child need HPV vaccine?

HPV vaccine is important because it protects against cancers caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.HPV infection can cause cervical, vaginal, and vulvar cancers in women; penile cancer in men; and anal cancer, cancer of the back of the throat (oropharynx), and genital warts in both men and women.

When should my child be vaccinated?

The HPV vaccine is recommended for preteen boys and girls at age 11 or 12 so they are protected before ever being exposed to the virus. HPV vaccine also produces a more robust immune response during the preteen years. Finally, older teens are less likely to get heath check-ups than preteens. If your teen hasn't gotten the vaccine yet, talk to their doctor or nurse about getting it for them as soon as possible

3 Things Parents Need to Know about Preventing Cancers
The HPV vaccine is given in 3 shots. The second shot is given 1 or 2 months after the first shot. Then a third shot is given 6 months after the first shot.
IN new current concept
Girls between 9-15 years need two doses of Cervical cancer vaccine ( HPV Vaccine) at 6 months apart
After 15 years Three Doses are required at 0 ,6 ,24 months
Cervical Cancer Awareness
43 people found this helpful

I have constant mild pain in left breast for 3 months, which increase during periods also left breast is slightly bigger than right. Is it something I should worry about or is it normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, pain in breasts few days before and after menses is commonly seen due to pms symptoms which are common. But if the soreness continues for the whole month, then hormonal profile is mandatory to look for progesterone levels in the blood. Till then nsaids can be used for pain relief. Regards.

Mera naam kn hai mere mc mahina ke 3 date ko hoti hai, is time se kitne din ke baaad sex karne se main pregnant ho sakti hoon, pls reply karna madam.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Mera naam kn hai mere mc mahina ke 3 date ko hoti hai, is time se kitne din ke baaad sex karne se main pregnant ho sa...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed