Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neelam Kapoor

Homeopath, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Neelam Kapoor Homeopath, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Neelam Kapoor
Dr. Neelam Kapoor is one of the best Homeopaths in New Delhi, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Neelam Kapoor at Dr.Neelamkapoor's Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Neelam Kapoor and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ag/1 -102A vikas puri New Delhi.Landmark: near shiv sathya mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Neelam Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 45 year-old women have I entered the pre menopausal stage. Which is why I'm gaining excess weight. Or is it due to hypothyroidism? Please help.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I'm a 45 year-old women have I entered the pre menopausal stage. Which is why I'm gaining excess weight. Or is it due...
Hi, Weight gain could be due to various reasons 1) when woman is attaining menopause she tends to put on some weight. 2) As person grows older his/her basal metabolic rate decreases, and if the person is consuming same quantities of food as he was doing when he was younger he will put on weight. 3) if hypothyroidism is not well controlled he / she will put on weight. So please get your TSH, T4 and T3 levels checked. 4) by reducing physical activity person puts on weight. 5) Increase in dietary consumption especially of high calorie stuff (high sugar and high fat stuff) will make a person put on weight. Thank you.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age -26 year I am married person & my problem is sex for my wife sex time only 2 minute I end can this problem be rectified I am not satisfied for my married life problem any time sex only 1 time sex activate next time not hot my body this is my men problem please help me Dr. sir please my request.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age -26 year I am married person & my problem is sex for my wife sex time only 2 minute I end can this problem be ...
Inadequate production of testosterone is not a common cause of erectile dysfunction; however, when ED does occur due to decreased testosterone production, testosterone replacement therapy may improve the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol levels and high triglycerides level. Pls share some immediate remedies to reduce Ldl and triglycerides. We have taken measures of reducing oil intake and using suffola gold oil.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, my mother age 50 is having Ldl: 289, which is high bad cholesterol  levels and high triglycerides level. Pls shar...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe head pain at that time of when I drive any bike. I don't know the cause. Please help me to solve the problem and say some remedy for my problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have severe head pain at that time of when I drive any bike. I don't know the cause. Please help me to solve the pr...
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother whose age is 47 feels pain in her back and also pain in her teeth so please tell the solution for these problems.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Sir my mother whose age is 47 feels pain in her back and also pain in her teeth so please tell the solution for these...
Please take your mother to orthopaedic doctor. For back pain and visit dental surgeon for pain in teeth she can take tab combiflam for pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir l want to know that how much height would I grow now I am 15 years 7 months and height is 5feet and should I do something to increase my height if it would not increase naturally.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Sir l want to know that how much height would I grow now I am 15 years 7 months and height is 5feet and should I do s...
The Chinese cabbage or Bok Choy is another vegetable that you can think of including in your daily veggie diet to help in boosting your height. • It is a vegetable that is loaded with minerals, vitamins, dietary fibers and carbohydrates. • Regular consumption of Bok Choy will help in stimulating the growth hormones of your body and this will in turn help in boosting your height.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I remove pimple spots on my face? Please doctor Give me a best suggestions as well as medicine. Thanks.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
How can I remove pimple spots on my face? Please doctor Give me a best suggestions as well as medicine.
Thanks.
Apply paste of triphal + yastimadhu + lodra + mashoor daal + mung daal + shalmali kantak on face and make it dry upto remain slight wet than remove it and wash face with lukewarm water. Avoid junk food, spicy food, excess of salt. Do exercise on early morning. Don't - aerated drinks, curd, fermantrated food,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Prostatitis curable. My ultrasound shows prostatitis. I am 26 years old and wt of gland is 32gm.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Is Prostatitis curable. My ultrasound shows prostatitis. I am 26 years old and wt of gland is 32gm.
Prostatitis is a clinical diagnosis. It is infection / inflammation of prostate. Yes it is curable. Antibiotics + sitz bath + anti-inflammatory agents + sometimes prostatic massage may be required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got rashes near my groins from 3 months and it's itching. I've used itch guard and some other cream which was of no use. What to do? Does derma quinol help?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have got rashes near my groins from 3 months and it's itching. I've used itch guard and some other cream which was ...
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion issues as well as stress and extreme anxiety. I dont know what to do?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
I think you are suffering from ibs, I would advise you to meet a psychiatrist and get yourself evaluated and then start the treatment with both medicines and counselling.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache continuously, It also change the whole body into paining situations. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache continuously,
It also change the whole body into paining situations. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very weak . My friends and almost everyone I know is healthy with a good body . I have a habit of masturbation 6 times a weak . However I am working daily to leave the habit . I am only 15 years old and want to get healthy now . Please help me . I feel a lot depressed .

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am very weak . My friends and almost everyone I know is healthy with a good body . I have a habit of masturbation 6...
Please note the followings in respect to your queries: Banana and Milk -- Bananas are full of calories and contain high amount of carbohydrates and potassium that give you instant energy. Whosoever want to gain weight must eat a banana daily in the morning with a glass of warm milk. Add a teaspoon of sugar in it. Moreover, you can also have it after your meals. Note – Don’t eat bananas when you are down with common cold. -- Peanut butter is a yummy spread for toast and bread. If you’re trying to gain weight, feel free to go for this high-calorie and nutritious food. Apply it on your whole wheat bread for breakfast and see how your weight increases within a short period of time. •Besides, you can spread a spoonful of peanut butter on fruits or vegetables like banana, apple slices, fresh berries, wheat germ or applesauce. •Alternatively, a peanut butter sandwich is also a good choice If you are suffering from any disease that needs to be treated. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent. Take Five phos - 4 tablets twice daily.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Safe is Laser Tattoo Removal, Really?

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
How Safe is Laser Tattoo Removal, Really?

The permanency of tattoos or being inked has reduced somewhat after the widespread use of laser tattoo removal. It has become a common trend among people to take off the ink which once was put in to be a permanent part of their existence. Although the success rate of the tattoo removal is quite high, there are certain inherent risks of undergoing a laser tattoo removal procedure.

Let's take a look at some of the risks:

  • Risk of infection: The process of tattoo removal may pose a risk of infection like any other procedure performed on the human body. However, infections occur in rare cases and only if proper method is not followed or the patient doesn't adhere to post-procedural prohibitions.
  • Chances of a scar: Although the colors within the tattoo may be removed, the outline of the tattoo may stay depending on how deep the punctures on the skin were, where the tattoo was put into place. This may also happen due to the type of paint used as it may also result in a permanent pigment removal in the localized area of the tattoo on the skin.
  • Hypopigmentation and Hyperpigmentation: After the removal of the tattoo, the skin and the body may react in a certain manner within certain individuals and thus result in problems with skin pigmentation. In certain cases, the color of the skin in the affected area may become paler than the rest of the surrounding skin which is known as hypopigmentation. In others, it may even become darker which is known as hyperpigmentation.
  • Side effects: If the patient already has certain pre-existing conditions then the procedure may have certain side effects. One example of this is a delay in the healing process in case the patient has diabetes.

However, laser tattoo removal has been improving over the past few years as a procedure and has come to a point where it is very safe. What might vary from patient to patient is the effectiveness of the removal of the colors within the tattoo, depending on the types of colors that were used.

'Consult'.

Tip: What Causes Prickly Heat Rash and How to Prevent It?

3693 people found this helpful

I am suffering from small size of penis and less sperm dispatch it is embracing me I want hardness in penis and increase in size and improve in sperm count.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from small size of penis and less sperm dispatch it is embracing me I want hardness in penis and incre...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood.The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frozen Shoulder

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Frozen Shoulder
What is frozen shoulder?

Frozen shoulder (adhesive capsulitis) is stiffness, pain, and limited range of movement in your shoulder camera. Gif. It may happen after an injury or overuse or from a disease such as diabetes or a stroke. The tissues around the joint stiffen, scar tissue forms, and shoulder movements become difficult and painful. The condition usually comes on slowly, then goes away slowly over the course of a year or more.

What causes frozen shoulder?
Frozen shoulder can develop when you stop using the joint normally because of pain, injury, or a chronic health condition, such as diabetes or a stroke. Any shoulder problem can lead to frozen shoulder if you do not work to keep full range of motion.

Frozen shoulder occurs:

After surgery or injury.
Most often in people 40 to 70 years old.
More often in women (especially in postmenopausal women) than in men.
Most often in people with chronic diseases.
How is frozen shoulder diagnosed?
Your doctor may suspect frozen shoulder if a physical exam reveals limited shoulder movement. An x-ray may be done to see whether symptoms are from another condition such as arthritis or a broken bone.

How is it treated?
Treatment for frozen shoulder usually starts with nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (nsaids) and application of heat to the affected area, followed by gentle stretching. Ice and medicines (including corticosteroid injections) may also be used to reduce pain and swelling. And physical therapy can help increase your range of motion. A frozen shoulder can take a year or more to get better.

If treatment is not helping, surgery is sometimes done to loosen some of the tight tissues around the shoulder. Two surgeries are often done. In one surgery, called manipulation under anesthesia, you are put to sleep and then your arm is moved into positions that stretch the tight tissue. The other surgery uses an arthroscope to cut through tight tissues and scar tissue. These surgeries can both be done at the same time.

Can frozen shoulder be prevented?
Gentle, progressive range-of-motion exercises, stretching, and using your shoulder more may help prevent frozen shoulder after surgery or an injury. Experts don't know what causes some cases of frozen shoulder, and it may not be possible to prevent these. But be patient and follow your doctor's advice. Frozen shoulder nearly always gets better over time.
17 people found this helpful

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Asansol
visit ur dentist halfyearly
1 person found this helpful

Iam 21years old and have left ribs pain, doctor said it is due to gastric, but still now it is hurting, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 21years old and have left ribs pain, doctor said it is due to gastric, but still now it is hurting, what should I...
If there is any history of injury it could be due to fracture rib and you have to take xray chest to exclude fracture. If no history of injury,it could be due to myalgia chest. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food maximum upto three tablets a day,apply volini gel and give hot compression locally.Drink plenty of water.If no relief,consult for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my problem is baldness in my head 80% hair loss used some medicine but no any result ( kachasan tablets, indulekha brungha oil local application and some vitamin tablets) please sir help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take homoeopathic medicines ocyl 0/2 three times a day for one month. F. H. - q / put 10 to 15 drops on cotton and apply on the scalp and message for 5 minutes (gently) twice in a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and suffering with diabetic peripheral neuropathy last 6 years. Please recommend the medicine for my problem. My feet are burning always.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 68 years old and suffering with diabetic peripheral neuropathy last 6 years. Please recommend the medicine for m...
Take one tablet of Neuromax Od daily for few months. Ensure that your diabetes is under control and consult Diabetologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has continuous fever for the past five days. Why is this so? She is 48 yrs old.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mom has continuous fever for the past five days. Why is this so? She is 48 yrs old.
Take tab. Crocin 500 mg thrice a day after meal for 3 days. Eat green veg., take plenty of water, juice, if not ok then checkup cbc, b.p. mp, widal, urine r/m, And consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed