Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nanak Vadhwani

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Nanak Vadhwani General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Nanak Vadhwani
Dr. Nanak Vadhwani is an experienced General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Nanak Vadhwani at North Delhi Nursing Home in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nanak Vadhwani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

North Delhi Nursing Home

#3 Community Center, Phase 2, Ashok Vihar. Landmark: Near Satyawati College & Near Invitation Hotel, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanak Vadhwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got pain in head which goes to neck and shoulder, when I bend or in sleep position.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I got pain in head which goes to neck and shoulder, when I bend or in sleep position.
Use thin pillow while sleeping Do neck isometrics Do neck stretching Apply hot fomentation Avoid frequent neck bending while doing activity Take care of your posture
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 years male I am suffering from puberphonia that is my voice sounds like a female I have consulted with doctor for this problem he suggested me to a speech therapist after visiting the therapist he was not sure that how much time it would take for the cure and that to with no gaurentee and more over its expensive with per section costing 500 to 700 and it would continue to be for around 6 or more months means total expenses would be around 50000 I have visited every speech therapist inmy city but the situation is the same I request you to guide me with less expensive treatment like home remedies or medicine or any voice exercise at home for puberphonia as I have no high income and even it's affecting my career please look into consideration for my problem. thank you.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Have you correctly diagnosed it as tonsils as per doctor did you do the rapid strep test or throat swab culture? treatment for tonsillitis will depend on the nature of tonsils, if bacterial infection of tonsils then antibiotics can be prescribed. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of a h1n1 virus and aids also tell me what is symptoms is a flu?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
What is symptoms  of a h1n1 virus and aids also tell me what is symptoms  is a flu?
H1n1 virus cause flu and the symptoms include cold, cough, fever, body pain, vomiting and diarrhea, aids symptoms include loss of weight, loss of appetite, fever, cough and it may be associated with tbd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problems are : 1. Low HDL - Around 35 2. High LDL - Around 150 3. Uric Acid - Around 7 4. High BP - 140 5. Fatty Liver I don't like to use any Allopathy Medicine, if it is not critical. Business person. Stress level is high. Average Sleeping time in a day is around 5-6 hours. Pls. Guide me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
The problems are :
1. Low HDL - Around 35
2. High LDL - Around 150
3. Uric Acid - Around 7
4. High BP - 140
5. Fatty ...
The Problem over here is insulin resistance. Pl. control ur diet and do adequate exercise. Hi proper sleep for 7-8 hrs. Do meditation to combat stress. You need to be on medications for ur cholesterol. Also if u have a family history of Diabetes, or heart problems, then may I suggest you to start Metformin with the advice of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Could you kindly suggest me the medicine for piles of First stage. Thank you C B. Patil.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dear Doctor,
Could you kindly suggest me the medicine for piles of First stage.
Thank you
C B. Patil.
Keep your stools loose enough. Don't allow it to be hard to cause Pain. Piles can not be cured completely by medicines. Surgery is needed. Please keep in mind that even after surgery, it may have recurrance after few years. What is needed is you should be very cautious about your diet. Hard stools must be avoided. For that, add more of fibrous diet. Please cleare your mind with the idea of complete cure, or some quack will loot you. Hope helped you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some pain in mind, loosemotion, and fever on my body. what should I do for better health?

Master of Clinical Psychology, Post Graduate Diploma in Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Pune
I am feeling some pain in mind, loosemotion, and fever on my body. what should I do for better health?
Proper diet, sufficient sleep and regular exercise is a key to better health. Yoga and pranayam helps a lot to release psychological as well as physical stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient . The sugar level fasting is 222 and after food it is 198. How can I control this ? And what kind of food can you recommend for me , and what exercise should I do? My weight is 54 kg and height is 5.5" am a thyroid patient too (hyper hypothyroidism )

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I am a diabetic patient . The sugar level fasting is 222 and after food it is 198. How can I control this ? And what ...
Hello you need not worry, you are not overweight. You need to understand that for a diabetic patient medicine works excellent when you do exercise regularly like brisk walk or cycling or any sport you love or stretching and yoga for 40-45 minutes for 5 days a week along with healthy food options at right time. Include whole grains, sprouts, seasonal fruits and vegetables, salad vegetables like cucumber, kakri, onion, tomato etc. Include green tea 4-5 times a day. Drink plenty of water. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Avoid fried foods, sweets, carbonated drinks and processed foods. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Don't skip breakfast. Avoid mango, banana, cheeku, zimikand and arbi. Also avoid raw and cooked broccoli, cauliflower and soya and soya products. Take chamomile tea before going to bed. Also prepare a powder by grinding the following almonds - 50 neem leaves dried - 50 whole black pepper - 50 green elaichi - 50 bhunne channe - 125g take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years male and my query is during sex after 1-2 minutes I discharged and again we both feel dissatisfaction. Please suggest any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 29 years male and my query is during sex after 1-2 minutes I discharged and again we both feel dissatisfaction. ...
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female girl and I am suffering from headache and high fever frequently. I tried many home remedies but of no use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 25 years old female girl and I am suffering from headache and high fever frequently. I tried many home remedie...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Gelsemium 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Ferrum phos 6x (3 tabs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *massaging the head with soothing oils is also an excellent way to get relief from head pain. *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii docter m bar bar bathroom jaata hu. Aur thodi jalan bhi hoti h bathroom karne me ye kyu hota h doctor? Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, first get urine examination done to confirm or rule out infection. If urine is normal then sonography (kub) with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine volume. If that is nor mal then anal fissure is to be considered which is usually due to constipation and if so treat constipation. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from severe cough from a week we tried some medicine s but didn't work.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult me for further advice
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having a severe stomach ace n head ace since last 15 days I had consulted my doctor but there is no improvement so plzz if you can then please help me.

DNB, Surgical Gastroenterology, MS(Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Chennai
I'm having a severe stomach ace n head ace since last 15 days I had consulted my doctor but there is no improvement s...
Need to visit a Gastro clinic for examination and investigation. Online solution is difficult for your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir/madam, recently 3 days back my friend met with one lady here there is no intercourse was done between her and him but he slept besides her and hugged. While hugging she showed her down part but he was not opened his clothes. Now he worried about that std problems as well as psychological suffers. He don't have fever ,sore throat but feeling sick. Please help out with you r good suggestion.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Don't worry at all. There are no chances of STD according to the events told. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs always. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 days post op from a left tkr and am having trouble sitting due to a pain in my thigh, above the drain wound and was wondering if anyone else has had this problem. Would love to hear from others about their experience during recovery x.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 13 days post op from a left tkr and am having trouble sitting due to a pain in my thigh, above the drain wound a...
Leg exercises are a vital part of senior and elderly fitness. Strengthening the lower body is one of the most effective and efficient methods of preserving your independence and improving your health as you age. Strengthening exercise has many health related benefits which reduce disease and improve your functional quality of life including: •Improving your lean muscle mass. •Reducing your blood pressure which reduces your risk of stroke and coronary heart disease. •Improving your bone health to reduce the risk of osteoporosis. •Improve your glucose tolerance and insulin resistance. •Increase the strength of your low back reducing lower back pain. •Providing beneficial effects on lowering your total cholesterol. •Below you will find 12 great lower body strengthening exercises to try. Have a chair handy for some of the standing exercises to help with balance. •Pick two or three to perform when you exercise during the week. Strengthening exercises for seniors should be done at least twice a week. •Three times per week is even better. So give some a try. Remember it takes 4 to 6 weeks for your body to become used to any new demands placed upon it. Watch These Exercise Videos - Lower Body Strengthening Exercises 1. Ankle Circles 1. Ankle Circles •This exercise improves your ankle flexibility and ability to move your ankle upward and downward. •This is a great warm up exercise for the lower leg and feet. 2. Hip Marching 2. Hip Marching •This exercise will strengthen your hip flexor and thighs. •With correct seated posture it will also help your abdominal muscles. 3. Knee Extension •Strengthening your knees width knee strengthening exercises will improve your ability to stand and balance. •This exercise will improve your available knee range of motion. 4. Calf Raises •Strengthening your calf muscles with calf exercises will give your more power to step forward on level surfaces or carry you up hills on uneven terrain. •Helps pump blood up from your legs to your upper-body and brain. 5. Standing Knee Flexion •These knee exercises strengthens your hamstring muscles. •Also helps with your standing balance. 6. Side Hip Raise •Safely strengthens your side hip muscles to help with hip arthritis. •Helps maintain your lower body endurance to better walk and side step around objects. 7. Sit to Stand.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from left foot pain due to fall of 2 wheeler. Consulted doc got an x-ray he said it's TENDO ACHILLES AND TIBIALIS ANTERIOR TENDINITIS. Gave tab for 5 days. But pain still continues when I walk and all.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I'm suffering from left foot pain due to fall of 2 wheeler. Consulted doc got an x-ray he said it's TENDO ACHILLES AN...
Pain due to injury may remain for about 10-15 days. Take some rest and use crepe bandage. Feel free to ask privately with details of your symptoms and reports for more scientific suggestions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination problem, consulted many doctors but no use, what will be the solution for this.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I have frequent urination problem, consulted many doctors but no use, what will be the solution for this.
Hello lybrate-user, frequently urination is not a disease its a symptom of any disease like sugar, urinary track infection, testical infection, swelling of urethra, get done your test by nearest lab. Get done your sonography, blood sugar, urine analysis, it will diagnose your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi madam or sir. Am sumalatha actually one of my friend suffering from polyps in nose. Little bit breathing problem. Actually she was planning for pregnancy. But any problem polyps in pregnancy time. It's OK for planning for pregnancy. After surgery they plan for pregnancy. Pls tell me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi madam or sir. Am sumalatha actually one of my friend suffering from polyps in nose. Little bit breathing problem. ...
hi Sumalatha, it is better to rule if their is cervical polyp or endometrial polyp. of yes then both surgeries can be done in same sitting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 26 Years Old Man I Am Confused About My Performance On Bed I Did Masturbation A Lot That's Why I Am Confuse, Because I Feel Weaknesses, So Kindly Suggest Me About, Premature Ejaculation Treatment.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I Am 26 Years Old Man I Am Confused About My Performance On Bed I Did Masturbation A Lot That's Why I Am Confuse, Bec...
Masturbation is normal does not cause any harm. If you have problem of premature ejaculation you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating) if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed