Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mukta Seth

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Mukta Seth Gynaecologist, New Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mukta Seth
Dr. Mukta Seth is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Mukta Seth's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mukta Seth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/o, Pranesh, House No.-178-179 Block-A, First Floor, Near Batra Cinema, Nehru ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My periods is not normal and during the period I feel that blooding is to less. What I should to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My periods is not normal and during the period I feel that blooding is to less. What I should to do.
Dear user probably you are facing scanty menses. It can effectively resolved under Homeopathic treatment all is needed your detailes medical history with any reports done so far. And simple dietary modulation and physical activity will help you out. For a week use a remedy Pulsatilla 30 once daily prior a week to your expected menstural date.
4 people found this helpful

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
There are several studies that show the medical benefits of pranayama. One study showed improvement in pulmonary function tests in patients with asthma and emphysema after practicing yoga and pranayama for 45 min a day over the course of two months.

My gf is 3 week pregnant what will I do? I do not want to everybody know. What medicine can I give to her?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My gf   is 3 week pregnant what will I do? I do not want to everybody know. What medicine can I give to her?
Hi lybrate-user ask her to get a basic ultrasound done to know location of pregnancy in uterus. If everything is normal then you give her tablets to terminate pregnancy. It should be done under gynaecologist supervision as you may require dand c in case of heavy bleeding.

Maine apne boyfriend ke saath unsafe sex kiya hai aur ab mujhe pregnant hone ka tension hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Agar apka period miss hota hai to miss hone k dus din bad apna ghar oar he urine pregnancy test karein aur missed period ka karan pata lagaein. Agar period miss nahi hota to ap pregnant nahi hai ye samjhe.
3 people found this helpful

I am 42 years old diagnosed with adenomyosis .constant pelvic pain .any treatment in ayurved.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years old diagnosed with adenomyosis .constant pelvic pain .any treatment in ayurved.
Can take 15ml of saptasara kasayam plus 60ml water and solution to be taken before food twice a day and to be reviewed after a month

She is suffering from irregular period what should I do?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
1 week up and down from the date of periods is ok. If the irregularity is more one should rule out obesity, thyroid, polycystic ovaries etc.
1 person found this helpful

I was diagnosed by cyst. I was using novelon for 21 days till 31st July 2016. It's been 5 days I haven't got my periods yet. When will I get my periods? Can I go for sonography test before my periods come?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I was diagnosed by cyst. I was using novelon for 21 days till 31st July 2016. It's been 5 days I haven't got my perio...
Until your hormones level does not get normal menses won't appear. Sonography is to just diagnose the prblm. Menses does appear even in condition of cyst. You have to take suitable homoeopathic treatment to get permanent cure.
2 people found this helpful

I'm 21 years old .tried sex on 6-7th july with protection and it was under me for 10-20 sec. Getting periods from 2 months normally .bt this month even After periods. Bleeding is continuous 1-2 drop everyday from almost 7 days. Why is this happening?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 21 years old .tried sex on 6-7th july with protection and it was under me for 10-20 sec. Getting periods from 2 m...
You better take Yes it is good in a way... But better you take Arnica 0/2 daily in morning and evening for 3 days. It will be reduced and then gone.. Take care. :)

I am 19 years old, what are the reasons for increase in sensitivity of nipples other than pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old, what are the reasons for increase in sensitivity of nipples other than pregnancy?
It happens due to normal hormones. It may increase gradually, then vanish after the periods. Nipple and areolar skin is thin, with many nerve endings beneath. Even new clothes, tight fits, cosmetics and detergents affect the skin. If you are allergic to any of them, it can present as nipple sensitivity.

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful

I am 33 years old female unmarried. I had my periods this month on 9th but on 19th I started bleeding again. It was little for 2 or 3 days but now bleeding is become more. What do I do to stop ties in between periods bleeding. This is first time tis is happening to me. Please do reply soon i am really tensed. Every month I used to get my periods on 31st but this time it happened on 24th day. Please reply.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Don't get alarmed if something goes out of the usual for the first time. We are not machines and sometimes something does go amiss. Especially don't worry yourself. I'll send you some homeo meds to regulate your periods .
2 people found this helpful

Q i am 26 years, 50kg, 5ft 3 inch I have 6 week 6 days pregnancy. I had Mifepristone yesterday and waiting for tomorrow to have 4 misoprostol. Can you please guide me for the doses. I am in a remote area where hospitals and clinics are very far from my home. Please advice me what to do in heavy bleeding if it happened. I am worried. I want to take 4 misoprostol at home. I have a trained nurse with me who knows pushing injection and saline. Symptoms: Vomiting, Weakness, Unable to eat even I am hungry.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Q i am  26 years, 50kg, 5ft 3 inch
I have 6 week 6 days pregnancy. I had Mifepristone yesterday and waiting for tomor...
Medical abortion is given to the patient to take at home only with the condition that the patient has access to medical facility. There is a chance of heavy bleeding with any abortion. But in the unfortunate occurrence of heavy uncontrolled bleeding at home you need to be near a facility. You won't be able to manage it at home. Better to go to nearest nursing home or hospital and take misoprost ok there if you are very far away.
1 person found this helpful

Me and my gf are committed from 2+ years but nevr had sex before so we are planning for sex. Is it safe fr us? Need sum suggestion n safety tips.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can do safe sex. By knowing safe and unsafe period. Safe period is from 1st day of m c to 7th day and then from 21st day to 30 th day.(or start of next mc) please also use hygenic conditions. It is your mutual understanding.
2 people found this helpful

Does painless normal delivery possible for 2nd time pregnant women?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, If you have had a normal vaginal delivery earlier , then it is possible to have a normal vaginal delivery again. Regarding painless delivery , you may opt for epidural anaesthesia during labour pains which can provide you almost painless delivery. However there are other factors which can decide a vaginal delivery or a cesarean section which have to be fulfilled before a vaginal delivery can be contemplated. Regards
2 people found this helpful

insertion of IUCD in my wife five days ago. From the first day antibiotic starts, but excess lekoria leaks from vagina uptill now, if during leakage of lecoria we can intercross without any infection, or we should avoid uptill it clear.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello- Vaginal discharge after IUCD insertion is due to irritation of soft uterine wall with this metallic device. It is like just poking finger in your eyes. Consult your gynecologist (which has performed the insertion) or start utero-protective ayurvedic medicines instead of using antibiotic and subsiding infection.
2 people found this helpful

I am married and I don't want to have pregnant for 1 year please give me suggestion what can I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am married and I don't want to have pregnant for 1 year please give me suggestion what can I do?
Use a regular contraception like contraceptive pills. For it to be effective you have to take them everyday. Alternatives are injections, coil or simply condoms. However whatever you choose it is important to understand that they all have failure rates and compliance is very important.

Hai Dr. I having PCOD problem and still I am not get pregnant what can I do for that?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hai Dr. I having PCOD problem and still I am not get pregnant what can I do for that?
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne.Weight gain and trouble losing weight.Extra hair on the face and body.Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp.Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding.Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant(infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do.Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods.Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
1 person found this helpful

I am going through periods. I am suffering from mild Fever also. Can I take pain killer or paracetamol in any case.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am going through periods. I am suffering from mild
Fever also. Can I take pain killer or paracetamol in any case.
Hello there is no need to take paracitamol in mild fever of period. It will be normal. If there is painful sign then you may have.

They claim Ayurvin Nutrislim to be100% ayurvedic. I used it for a Month and found good results. But I want to know if it is safe. Pls advice. I wanna combine it with exercise and diet.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
They claim Ayurvin Nutrislim to be100% ayurvedic.  I used it for a Month and found good results.  But I want to know ...
it should be avoided in my opinion, no recard of side effect except can not take in pregnancy and lactating. thanks

5 bizarre sex accidents that has happened to real people

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
5 bizarre sex accidents that have happened to real people

These sex accidents have actually happened to real people.

Sex is supposed to be fun, exciting and even relaxing, but sometimes, things might not go as planned.

Things can go wrong when people try to experiment or take risks without being sensible about it. Below are 5 sex accidents that have actually happened to real people.

Vaginal cuts - Small tears or cuts in the vagina are the most common sex accident and it is the direct result of rough sex, without proper lubrication.

Broken penis - Although there aren't actually any bones in the penis, it can still be broken. The condition is known as penile fracture and it occurs when the erect penis sustains the extreme force. A cracking or popping sound, immediate loss of erection, swelling, bruising and deep pain are the most common symptoms of a penile fracture. As embarrassing as it might be for some men, the solution is to rush to the hospital, waiting can result in deep scarring that can alter the shape of the penis and is much harder to treat.

Wrong lubricant - There is only one thing that should ever be used as lubricant during sex - that is a lubricant. Using other substances such as Vaseline, baby oil, cooking oil or toothpaste can result in serious rushes, genital infection for both partners and even poisoning. Check the labels of over-the-counter lubricant as you should also avoid ingredients

Blocked rectum - Far from being an urban myth, this is a highly common and equally embarrassing sex accident. During sexual experimentation, people have inserted all sorts of objects, including candles in their rectum. Depending on the softness of the object, it might be possible for doctors to remove it without causing too much damage. But in extreme cases, it can cause rupture of the anus area.

Blocked vagina - Another point of entry for sexual creativity and experimentation is the vagina. Cell phones, cans, and bottles have been recovered from women's vaginas in various hospitals around the globe.
5 bizarre sex accidents that has happened to real people
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed