Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh

MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education

General Physician, Delhi

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education General Physician, Delhi
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh
Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh is a renowned General Physician in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 6 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education . He is currently associated with Arogya Clinic in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical College Mangalore, - 2011
(FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education - Manipal University, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. A/13, Pandav Nagar, Ganesh Nagar Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache since 2005 please tell me cure.

General Physician,
I have headache since 2005 please tell me cure.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes because I sleep only 4 hours due to my busy schedule. I can not sleep more than 4 hours please suggest me what can I do to rid of red eyes.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have red eyes because I sleep only 4 hours due to my busy schedule. I can not sleep more than 4 hours please sugges...
Please put gulabjal in your eyes and keep it closed for 5 mins. But please try to have adequate sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am 25 years old Wat to do to get proper sleep @ night. I don't wanna take Tab's.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi doc, I am 25 years old Wat to do to get proper sleep @ night. I don't wanna take Tab's.
Dear lybrate user follow a healthy lifestyle with diet rich in vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water, go for regular exercise, a homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you permanent cure, medicines should be taken strictly based on symptom similarity only.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having scalp psoriasis and leg also start spreading and my nails colur is also changed. Having sorfil s oinment in leg and topisal 3% lotion on scalp for years. How can I permamentaly stop this?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. I have severe head ache on last day and won't get relief from it by using pain killers. After a few hours I vomited and the head ache was gone. Please suggest me some home remedies for this.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm 19 years old. I have severe head ache on last day and won't get relief from it by using pain killers. After a few...
U have acidity problem drink 1 cup cold milk at night and constitutional homeopathic remedy will give best result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication from a near by doctor. But my fever is not curing. Will eating papaya increase the platelet count? I had recently heard so. Is this true? Will eating papaya a daily will cure my disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication ...
If you are having fever and your platelet count is low, do a Dengue antigen(NS1) test and consult doctor Fruits and vegetables to increase blood platelet 1.Papaya,Pomegranate,milk, 2.Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, Fish 3.Vitamin A rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4.Vitamin K rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 13 is Frequently catching cold, headaches for cold, throat infection and finally asthma symptoms .every time I forced to go for antibiotics. Pls tell me d remedy. Tq.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My son aged 13 is Frequently catching cold, headaches for cold, throat infection and finally asthma symptoms .every t...
Dear Lybrate user, I think, it is due to lack of immunity, give well nutrient diet contains fresh vegetables, fruits,Amala, appleand milk which are helpful to increase immunity. Breasol tab. 1b.d. Septilin tab 1b d.For 1 month. Avoid dahi, mattha,citrous food, cold beaverages, icecream etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache from last 3-4 months in regular intervals in half side for 3-4 hours in every alternative days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a headache from last 3-4 months in regular intervals in half side for 3-4 hours in every alternative days. Wha...
1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old person. I am suffering with severe headache even I am unable to sleep at night. What should I have to do to recover from this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 20 year old person. I am suffering with severe headache even I am unable to sleep at night. What should I have t...
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is kidney stone & urinary tract infection.What can i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My problem is kidney stone & urinary tract infection.What can i do?
what are the size of the stones? stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and whenever I cough there pain in my chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough from last 2 weeks and whenever I cough there pain in my chest.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am auditor, I have work in front of computer last 20 years. I have neck pain. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
Hi, kindly take a look at my health tip for ideal way of sitting in front of computer and tips for neck pain. Kindly do strengthening exercises for the neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend had an injury on knee area of her leg but after some time she started feeling pain in that portion after consulting with doctor they said its due to blood clotting after all the tests and operation still swelling is there on that part of leg and pain too? kindly suggest the remedies.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
One of my friend had an injury on knee area of her leg but after some time she started feeling pain in that portion a...
For swelling and pain take hot and cold fermentation 1 min each, for 5 reps. Do this twice in a day. Keep that leg elevated while sitting on a chair or bed. Do this for at least 1 week. If pain and swelling is no improving, then you have to consult a physiotherapist. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diarrhea since 3 days after talking tablets it is not cured what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Drink plenty of water with ORS.Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily for 2-3 days.If no relief,consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wanted to know about how to stop piles? What is the diet? Also about ayurvedic medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Wanted to know about how to stop piles? What is the diet? Also about ayurvedic medicines.
1 drink 4-5 ltrs of water 2 eat well you cannot diet and have motions 3 develop a habit of going to toilet every morning do not push.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 30 year old. All my routine blood tests are normal. Even I am not facing any mental stress kind of thing but still I do not have complete erections while having sex with my wife. Many a times it happens that I am not able to insert my penis into her vagina. Is there a solution for this?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Dr. I am 30 year old. All my routine blood tests are normal. Even I am not facing any mental stress kind of thing but...
It is called fear of vagina. It is one of the type of phobia. You do not have any stress. But you are in phobia. Behaviour modification and psychological counselling will helps to you very much. So better to consult psychologist. Sex therapy is needed. These type of problems are common in present days. So many people have this type of problems. It is curable. There is no medicine for this. It is behavioural problem. Behaviour therapy and life style modification will helps to you very much. So better to consult psychologist. Who is also deal sexual problems. It is better to consult him. Do not worry and do not feel about it. It takes much time to recover it. Patience is required. It is solvable. Everything depend on the efficiency of the psychologist. Be sociable and be friendly with others. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done my urine test my pus cell 1-2 hpf is normal no infection yes or no . And I take not any medicine . What is normal pus cell value for men.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I done my urine test my pus cell 1-2 hpf is normal no infection yes or no . And I take not any medicine . What is nor...
8to 10 hpf normal value as per your report no infection if you have burning micturition, take chandnasav 2tsf 3 times in water for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past two weeks, my BP varies between 57/80 to 64/90. Is it a matter of concern. I am a woman aged 43 years

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello. No there is nothing to worry about it. We normally have up down problem with the BP. Just keep monitoring your BP. For any help contact us
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing itching problem in my whole body from last 20 days how to get rid of it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am facing itching problem in my whole body from last 20 days how to get rid of it?
Homoeopathic medicine FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body Do nd Donts 1. Exercise regularily 2.Take nutritious diet 3.Avoid application of cream nd lotions 4.Avoid dry fruits,nuts,chocklates,spicy nd fried food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellow Pediatric Infectious Diseases, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Know when Antibiotics work?.
Did you know that colds, flu, most sore throats, and bronchitis are caused by viruses? Are you aware that antibiotics do not help fight viruses? It's true. In addition, taking antibiotics when you have a virus may do more harm than good. Each time you or your child takes an antibiotic, the bacteria that normally live in the body (on the skin, in the intestine, in the mouth and nose, etc.) are more likely to become resistant to antibiotics. Plus, taking antibiotics when they are not needed can be harmful, and may lead to unwanted side effects like diarrhea, rashes, nausea, and stomach pain. More severe side effects may rarely occur, including life-threatening allergic reactions, kidney toxicity, and severe skin reactions.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed