Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manoj Kapoor

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Manoj Kapoor General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manoj Kapoor
Dr. Manoj Kapoor is a trusted General Physician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manoj Kapoor and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#FC 34, A-4 Paschim Vihar EAST. Landmark:-Opposite Dda Sports Complex, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got cold since 5 days and I also go to doctor but its not good till now what I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing gym and trying to eat a vegetarian diet. How can I get the Protein that I need?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am doing gym and trying to eat a vegetarian diet. How can I get the
Protein that I need?
You may take vegetarian protein like almond, dry fruits, bengal gram-chana, beans, milk and milk products, these are effective in body building.
181 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir I am suffering from fever last one months. I checked cbc of blood it is well and good but fever always come at night or evening everyday. I take medicine cosine and nice.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Respected sir I am suffering from fever last one months. I checked cbc of blood it is well and good but fever always ...
That is not the treatment for long fever dear Mr. Nigeawar, please take homeopathic medicine: 1) arsenic alb 200 in morning 10 drops, 2) bryonia 200 in afternoon 10 drops, 3) eupatorium perf 200 in night 10 drops, and eucalyptus q + tinospora codifolia q + baptisia q ten ten drops of each three times in a day with half cup water, you recover very fast and permanently. Please revert after 4 days. Homeopathy has fastest solution for fevers. Please consult a homeopath in your city for best treatment of acute diseases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The urine was stored for 3-4hours then it was checked by prega news first one line appear after 10mins 2line appear what does it means?

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
The urine was stored for 3-4hours then it was checked by prega news first one line appear after 10mins 2line appear w...
Why was the urine stored. It can lead to false result. Take fresh morning sample. Two lines both dark indicates pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday when I wake up in the morning, even after taking bath I feel sleepy for 3 or 4 hour. How to avoid it. please suggest.

MSC Psychotherapy & Counselling, CHt Hypnotherapy, MD Alternative Medicine, MBBS, Diploma in Public Health
Psychologist, Mumbai
Everyday when I wake up in the morning, even after taking bath I feel sleepy for 3 or 4 hour. How to avoid it. please...
Hello I hope you are sleeping well at night that means atleast 6 to 8 hours without getting up in middle not more than once or twice. If our sleep is complete then we are fresh in the morning. Another possibility is that what we have to do during the day if we don't like then to avoid that (e. G. Classes/ stressful job) mind goes into sleep. First sort out these issues. These tips will be useful. * start your day with all positivity and determination * plan out what you have to do and have strong will power to complete those without procrastination. Be strict initially in this matter * go for morning walk. This boosts endorphins which make us feel energetic. * initially you might need efforts to push yourself to be active. But as mind has fallen for this habit of sleeping, it will soon learn the new way. You just have to break your habit of sleepiness * you may start your day with warm water. It clears digestive system and make us active. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere hath hmesha kaanpta rahta hai and mujhe kamhori bhi mahsoos hoti hai koi diet us fir medicin bataie jisse main stamina ban a sakun pls help me fast.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mere hath hmesha kaanpta rahta hai and mujhe kamhori bhi mahsoos hoti hai koi diet us fir medicin bataie jisse main s...
Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. I am having thyroid past 1 month. And also having dizziness while walking. But my hemoglobin is 10.9. Is this caused by anemia or thyroid or some other reasons? please suggest me.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, haemoglobin of 10.9 may not be the cause for giddiness and since you are already on treatment for thyroid, I suspect it may be some other cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood in my fecal material since last 20 days following with pain in abdomen.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine merc sol 30 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last 16 years. Checked recently hormone. Testosterone normal . Have one child 16 years old. I am having high cholesterol from 2009 . Rest blood report normal. I came to know when I checked for first time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
May I request you to kindly help. Duration of sex is about 30 sec. To 1 minute from beginning. I am married for last ...
Hello- Instead of normal testosterone levels , you can still suffer from early ejaculations due to following reasons, imbalance in brain chemicals (neuro-transmitters), increased stress levels, alcohol/smoking addiction, improper sleep hours etc. These factors lead to weakening of nerves of the penis and penis can not hold the slightest of the sensation and releases semen within a minutes time. Since you are suffering from it from a long time period you have to start using ayurvedic aphrodisiac medicine to strengthen your penile muscles and get a healthy ejaculation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , I am 50 years old recently got my testosterone level checked and it is 230.89 ng/DL Please tell me is this level is ok with people my age or I need to take some medicine . And what are the symptoms .

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir , I am 50 years old recently got my testosterone level checked and it is 230.89 ng/DL
Please tell me is this leve...
Hi, in general, the normal range in males is about 270 to 1070 ng/dl with an average level of 679 ng/dl. A normal male testosterone level peaks at about age 20, and then it slowly declines. It has been suggested that a 1% decrease in testosterone level per year is not unusual for middle-aged (30 to 50 years old) and older males. While this decrease may not be noticeable in some men, others may experience significant changes starting in their middle-aged years or more commonly at age 60 and above. Consult an endocrinologist for his view and suggestion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually sleep late at night. When I get up late in the morning infact my sleep brakes with a headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I usually sleep late at night. When I get up late in the morning infact my sleep brakes with a headache.
Hello, take single dose of sulphur 200 ch, 5 drops. Alpha ha, 20 drops with water daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis problem, I want to know did drinking alcohol and smoking effect this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I have psoriasis problem, I want to know did drinking alcohol and smoking effect this?
yes 100% according to ayurveda. 1 st treatment is too stop causative factors like sour salty spicy food virudhdh ahar milk too much eat hot & cold things simultaneously use ac too much go in sun light too much excessive heat food without oil or ghee stress etc are causative factors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with corn in my leg thumb. I used corn caps. But my problem is still same as earlier. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Soft corns are best treated with properly fitting footwear and better foot hygiene and applying corn caps. If conservative methods fails or if it is deep hard corn,it might need surgerical removal. Hope this answer helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and stop to take tab from last 1 week my BG is 85/135. Can I stop tab permanently.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and s...
Hello, Diabetes, also called diabetes mellitus, is a chronic nutritional or metabolic disorder in which a person has high level of glucose in the blood, either due to inadequate production of insulin or poor response of body’s cells to insulin or sometimes both. These days, the number of diabetic people is increasing rapidly due to widespread consumption of junk foods, sodas and colas and leading an unhealthy lifestyle. Whether you are a diabetic or pre-diabetic, the best way to combat diabetes is with the help of simple and effective home remedies. Take medicine do not stop. But cut the dose. Take at home You can also make hot or chilled teas, smoothies and porridge with cinnamon powder or stick added to them. This will not only enhance the taste of your meal but will also help to control your blood glucose level. Cinnamon is also available in supplement form. The recommended dose of cinnamon for diabetes is one gram each day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy acidity problem. What can I do for it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I have heavy acidity problem.
What can I do for it.
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna empty stomach twice a day with water/ 20 days and 2 tab soothshekhar ras twice a day 30 min after meals with little water/10 days. 10. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat alot and now in summer I sweat and my body odor is unbearable. Can you please suggest me some remedy for getting rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been feeling a poking like sensation on the right side of my lower rib for two weeks now. Does not pain but feels like someone is constantly poking me. Always there. Please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, did you lift heavy weight, or sudden jerky movement can cause this. Suggest, lying on the side of pain, apply hot fomentation, 3 times per day. Does not look like major problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been taking Hsthamathun from 5 consecutive year, now I got married when I'm having sex, then stayed out until 2 am minute. So my wife could not be happier, I stopped a long time to do, which logically.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I've been taking Hsthamathun from 5 consecutive year, now I got married when I'm having sex, then stayed out until 2 ...
Hi ...Causes of premature ejaculation - Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. How often do you have premature ejaculation? Has this problem developed gradually or suddenly? Do you experience premature ejaculation when you masturbate? Do you have premature ejaculation every time you have sex? How often do you have sex? How much are you bothered by premature ejaculation? How much is your partner bothered by premature ejaculation? Are you also having trouble getting and maintaining an erection (erectile dysfunction)? Do you take prescription medications? If so, what medications have you recently started or stopped taking? Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation . Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre ature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem.Consult me for homoepathic treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/mam. I want to know that whenever I work in front of lappy. Their is having pain in my head and feel tried. What is solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Respected sir/mam. I want to know that whenever I work in front of lappy. Their is having pain in my head and feel tr...
Wear glasses/contrast should be lowered. In the middle of work stop for a moment - close your eyes for 1 minute/sprinkle some water on it and clean with a handkerchief/towel and then again start working. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed