Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manisha Kukreja

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

1000 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manisha Kukreja MBBS General Physician, Delhi
1000 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manisha Kukreja
Dr. Manisha Kukreja is a popular General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manisha Kukreja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Escorts

Fortis Escorts, New Friends Colony Landmark : Opposite Surya HotelDelhi Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (231 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manisha Kukreja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir/ madam, I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk and also having 8 to 9 neam tree leafs daily after evening walk. Whether it gives any health benefit for a sugar patient. I last time checked my status ie 150 240 sugar levels.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir/ madam,
I am a diabetic patient, 39 yrs, 87 kgs weight and doing 1 hour evening walk and also having 8 to 9 ne...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin b12 level is 255. Is it normal? I am having chest pain and forceful heartbeats. Should I continue with ultranuron. My echo is normal and tmt is normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My vitamin b12 level is 255. Is it normal? I am having chest pain and forceful heartbeats. Should I continue with ult...
Your vitamin B12 is borderline low so you can continue with ultraneuron. As far as forced beat is concerned, if in the TMT they did not find any abnormal beats then it very unlikely that those forced beats are something abnormal, but if you still want to reassure yourself you can get a 24 HR holter test done, it monitors heart rate for 24 hrs, and we can see if there are any abnormal beats on it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall since 5 years but now my nightfall is getting less but my health is weak.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have nightfall since 5 years but now my nightfall is getting less but my health is weak.
Natural methods and remedies to control nightfall and night discharge. Excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. Men who experience weak erections often rely on the tightening of the pc muscles in order to keep the erection alive. This puts added stress on the prostate gland and trains the pc muscles to contract, mimicking a state of orgasm that will open the ejaculation valve prematurely, allowing semen to leak. A regular course of these powerful natural, medicines is capable of eradicating the side effects of over masturbation and strengthens whole uro-genital system to cure precum problem. Increase water intake and have nutritious homemade meals. We know by improving the quality of a man's erection, feeding the tissues and nerves with nutrients and hormones, and strengthening the ejaculate value, a man can overcome seminal leakage and no doubt conquer other sexual problems associated with leaking precum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had dripped 10 ml of blood after passing a sharp stool yesterday. It really did hurt my anus while coming out. The next day I took a lot of water and had a not tough stool without any pain or blood. I have constipation. Have bowel movements once in 2-3 days.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Had dripped 10 ml of blood after passing a sharp stool yesterday. It really did hurt my anus while coming out. The ne...
Mr. Teja. Ithink you have acute anal fissure which is disturbing you.start taking three full meals in a day with plenty of fruits, vegetables fluids. I hope you will start improving,or you can have telephonic consultation .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If sperm count is very less i. E 2 million /ml then how much time it takes to become father. What are the things to be done for the faster result? Is there any medicine to increase sperm count? My wife is 29 years old. I want to have a baby soon. What to do? I am feeling depressed. Is it possible to help my wife conceive normally?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
HI…1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm, 3) avoid coffee and tea, A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals, B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals, C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, E) do yoga and anuloma-viloma pranayam regularly for 20-30 minutes do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do for premature ejaculation. If there is any medication available means can you advise it?

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
What can I do for premature ejaculation. If there is any medication available means can you advise it?
Ashwagandha+ Shatavri+Shwet musli each 50gm and take 1tsp powder with milk twice in a day Maintain your diet don't take spicy and sour food Drink milk ,pure ghee and do yoga /exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep at night since last few days. And when I am sleeping I am not able to sleep more than 4hrs. What shall I do? Is this a serious problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I cannot sleep at night since last few days. And when I am sleeping I am not able to sleep more than 4hrs. What shall...
Hi, do meditation every morning . Take kali phos 6x, 5 tabs every night. This will definitely help you.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was on my mobile sitting on chair my mobile slipped from my hand (as I was managing to open my tab in my browser with one hand on left) and then I felt on my TESTICLES more surface of phone was covered on my right TESTICLE and less on my left. My right TESTICLE is now paining mildly.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I was on my mobile sitting on chair my mobile slipped from my hand (as I was managing to open my tab in my browser wi...
Hello- The testicles are extremely sensitive organs. A minor strike to them can produce excruciating pain. More importantly, injuries can jeopardize the health and functionality of the testicles, possibly leading to male infertility. There is no point in wasting time thinking that the problem is going to fix itself. Therefore, testicle pain needs to be examined and treated immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruits and vegetable or any ayurvedic medicine help in cooling the body .i feel very warmth.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Which fruits and vegetable or any ayurvedic medicine help in cooling the body .i feel very warmth.
Dhaniya ko raat me pani me bhigona hai aur subah use chaaan ke pina hai. Avoid spicy food and late night dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old my penis is 2-3 inch only how to increase length of it. All things OK it is well tight.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I am 26 years old my penis is 2-3 inch only how to increase length of it. All things OK it is well tight.
Hi, the penis size comes to you genetically. It cannot be increased. However dont worry, every penis is beuatiful in its own way and is equally capable of giving pleasure and satisfaction to his master and his woman. Focus on learning sex techniques to achieve that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old I have RBB and sometimes feels giddy, palpitation and the pulse rate goes up to 90 per minute (normal is around 65) Dr. has suggested me to take clopitab 75 mg lifelong Can I stop the medicine as it occurs 3, 4 Times in a year.

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Hi, as I can see you are worried about your symptoms and rbbb. First of all let me assure you rbbb is quite a common finding especially in elderly patients (age above 65 years), usually it does not require any treatment except for two conditions. 1. If there is some underlying heart condition causing rbbb or 2. You are having frequent symptoms of palpitation, blackouts etc. Treatment is basically pacemaker implantation. So I would suggest you to consult a cardiologist if your symptoms persist. Now coming to your next queries. Yes, you have to take clopitab 75 lifelong only to be stopped if there are some complications like black tarry stool, black spots under the skin or unexplained bleeding. Regarding your pulse rate. Normal pulse rate is 60 to 100. So you need not to worry about having pulse rate of 90. Revert if needed thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have fever from last 3days we give them some medicie but they not work.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My brother have fever from last 3days we give them some medicie but they not work.
take tab crocin 500 mg one sos for fever. if fever is persisting then do CBC typhidot , malarial antigen. consult again with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid has constipation problem. She poops only once in 2 or 3 days. We have tried many home remedies, allopathy and homeopathy also. He bowel movement has not become proper yet. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My kid has constipation problem. She poops only once in 2 or 3 days. We have tried many home remedies, allopathy and ...
Poops in 2-3 days is not abnormal if stool is not too hard to pass, Give him fibrous diet and good quantity of water to drink. Train him for toileting practice by encouraging to make him sit daily or twice in a day on pot for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am looking for an home remedy. As I dnt consider this a disease or disorder. I think Over the year my sperm amount (not count am sure) has reduced. Earlier it used to be alot. Second I take a long time to discharge while having intercourse for second time. Even if it is after good 3-4 hours. It takes the life out of my partner due to this. What could be the reason and remedy if any for this.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
Hi I am looking for an home remedy. As I dnt consider this a disease or disorder. I think Over the year my sperm amou...
May be you are involved in sexual activity more that's the reason you are getting less quantity nowadays. And it is absolutely normal that it is taking long time to ejaculate second time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male , am suffering from hair losses am using shampoos like, chick dove head and shoulder but until I didn't get any good result still hair losses as usual takes place , what should I do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 year old male , am suffering from hair losses am using shampoos like, chick  dove head and shoulder but until...
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days. Precautions for care of your hair *take nutritious healthy food *have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. *avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. *use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. * hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness. * when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. * use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair. *your usual hair dye has large doses of ammonia, which changes hair texture, dries out the scalp and almost leads to hair fall. Natural products like shikakai and amla are better than chemical compositions of manufactured shampoos. Natural oil like coconut oil is better for your hair than manufactured hair oils.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bipolar disorder for past 7 years. My doctor giving -divalproex Sodium 500 mg tablets (Divalgress ER 500), quetiapine sr 200 mg, Amisulpride 50 mg, paroxee CR 25 AND modalert 100. I have better than before. But the main burden is dizziness ,too much tiredness ,fatigue, high heart beating and sleepy. Please help me.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
I am suffering from bipolar disorder for past 7 years. My doctor giving -divalproex Sodium 500 mg tablets (Divalgress...
Generally speaking, before starting medicines from a psychiatrist, it is advisable to get psycho-diagnostic testing done to determine what is the nature of symptoms- is it psychological –requiring counselling/psychotherapy or does the symptom require medicines from a psychiatrist. HOWEVER, WHEN SYMPTOMS ARE NO LONGER NORMAL OR TOUCHING UPON INSANITY, SEE A PSYCHIATRIST IMMEDIATELY. PSYCHIATRIST IS MBBS PLUS MD IN PSYCHIATRY- HE GIVES MEDICINES ONLY. TREATMENT STARTED EARLIER WILL CONTROL THE PROBLEM VERY FAST. YOU MUST SEE A QUALIFIED AND TRAINED PSYCHOLOGIST FOR CORRECT DIAGNOSIS. MANY PEOPLE CALL THEMSELVES PSYCHOLOGIST, JUST AFTER A BA OR GRADUATION DEGREE IN PSYCHOLOGY, OR AFTER MA OR MASTERS IN PSYCHOLOGY. - A PhD in psychology is reqd. To qualify as doctor. Difference is same as you see MBBS doctor or MD doctor as a specialist for any illness. PSYCHOLOGIST IS AN EXPERT IN DIAGNOSIS BY PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING AND COUNSELLING/PSYCHOTHERAPY I.E. TREATMENT WITHOUT MEDICINES. GET PROPER DIAGNOSIS FIRST FOLLOWED BY RIGHT TREATMENT. PLEASE GET DIAGNOSIS CONFIRMED FIRST THEN TAKE MEDICINES AS ADVISED. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT PROBLEM IS PSYCHOLOGICAL-THEN IT WILL NOT BE CURED BY MEDICINES. YOU WILL NEED PSYCHOTHERAPY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I wanted to know that people who have diabetes can they eat sugar to a certain measure. Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I wanted to know that people who have diabetes can they eat sugar to a certain measure. Please help.
Mr Jayesh, In diabetes mellitus, lack of insulin results in problem with carbohydrate, fat and protein metabolism. But high sugar levels is obviously seen effect. Sugar is sucrose which is containing one molecule of glucose and one of fructose. So taking sugar increases blood glucose level almost immediately. Hence it advised to take sugar. In fact roti, chapati, potato, rice, other grains, legumes all provide carbohydrate and ultimately give glucose. But the process takes a little longer. So it always advised to eat complex carbohydrates and avoid simple ones like sugar and sweets.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from an acute pain.Dr.Said that this is due to appendix.There must be surgery. Is this a majer surgery. Or any risk.She is now 44.Old

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
If it is medical appendix you can use medicines If there are complications surgery required laproscopic surgery more safe

I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what shoul...
Use. Sitopladi churna 5 gms b d with honey. Laxmi vilas ras. 2 tab bd. Vasavaleha. 5 gms bd with milk hot. Far 10 days or more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and occasionally I am finding slight splits on foreskin of my penis. How to overcome this problem. During erection the foreskin is not showing elasticity.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am diabetic and occasionally I am finding slight splits on foreskin of my penis. How to overcome this problem. Duri...
It is due to lack of diabetic control and for skin you can apply antibiotic cream . YOu avoid splits by avoiding injury and use lubricant while having sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed