Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Manish Raj - Pain Management Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Manish Raj

92 (260 ratings)
Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine &...

Pain Management Specialist, Delhi

13 Years Experience  ·  600 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Manish Raj 92% (260 ratings) Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of In... Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
13 Years Experience  ·  600 - 1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Manish Raj
We believe in changing status quo of back pain treatment by advanced interventions like Endoscopic Discectomy after comprehensive evaluation, which not only gives very good results but it puts you back to normal lifestyle within days.

Info

Education
Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) - Nanoori hospital, Korea - 2016
Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) - PCI-Mumbai - 2012
MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine - DPU University, Pune - 2011
...more
Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) - Aesculap Academy - Germany - 2011
DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) - DPU University - 2009
MBBS - TASHMI - 2005
Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) - NJSR-USA - 2014
Past Experience
Interventional spine & pain consultant at Max smart superspeciality hospital
Endoscopic spine & pain consultant at Jaypee Hospital
Interventional spine & pain consultant at Bensups cygnus superspeciality hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Percutaneous endoscopic interlaminar lumbar discectomy for superiorly sequestrated disc L5-S1 : a case report with technical review. Indian journal of Pain 2017;31:68-72.
To compare the efficacy of dexmedetomidine versus fentanyl as sedative & analgesic in short general anesthesia in day care obstetrics & gynecological surgeries : Indian journal of current research ; vol - 9, Issue - 01,P 45822-45827,January
Professional Memberships
North american spine society (NASS)
American society of Interventional pain physician (ASIPP)
Society of minimally invasive spine surgery (SMISS)
...more
International association for the study of pain(IASP)
Indian society for the study of pain(ISSP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manish Raj

SCI international Hospital

M-4, Greater Kailash-1Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (260 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
  4.6  (260 ratings)
800 at clinic
...more
  4.6  (260 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
  4.6  (260 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more

Park Hospital

DIRECTIONS SAVE WEBSITE Q Block, South City 2, Sohna Road, Main Sec-47 Gurgaon Get Directions
  4.6  (258 ratings)
...more

Park Hospital

DIRECTIONS SAVE WEBSITE Q Block, South City 2, Sohna Road, Main Sec-47, Gurugram, Haryana 122001 Gurgaon Get Directions
  4.6  (258 ratings)
...more

Park Hospital Pain Clinic

DIRECTIONS SAVE WEBSITE Q Block, South City 2, Sohna Road, Main Sec-47, Gurugram, Haryana 122001 Gurgaon Get Directions
  4.6  (259 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Very helpful" 1 review "Caring" 1 review "Professional" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review

Feed

I am having pain in the lower back. Its not very painful but I think I should take some precautions as I’m only 24. Suggest something.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am having pain in the lower back. Its not very painful but I think I should take some precautions as I’m only 24. S...
Dear Lybrate user, I hope there is minor issues at back and can be treated easily. I would suggest showing it to Interventional pain specialist or Orthopaedician with spine fellowship for evaluation and find out the source which could be disc, facet (spine joints), SI joint, paraspinal muscles etc. Once source is found it can be easily treated from conservative management to interventions. Don’t self medicate as pain killer can give you relief but it will not address the disease. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has severe back pain since 1 and half months she consulted doctor named Dr. SP Yoganna in Mysore who is also our family doctor ,he suggested some medicines and afterwards she took it but only little pain reduced and again started . Please help my mother to come out of this problem. Please.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My mom has severe back pain since 1 and half months she consulted doctor named Dr. SP Yoganna in Mysore who is also o...
Dear lybrate user, diagnosis of spine pain is complex thing and primary physician is not equipped well with diagnosis of same, forget about treatment. I'd advise you to consult some orthopedician trained in spine or interventional pain specialist nearby for correct diagnosis to find out the source of problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sit for long like on bike, bus seat, bed or anywhere however cushioned I develop an intense pain at the tail bone end. Even when I sleep and tend to switch sides it pains a lot. I haven't hurt that tail bone vicinity area, that is for sure. But how is this pain? PLEASE ADVISE?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Whenever I sit for long like on bike, bus seat, bed or anywhere however cushioned I develop an intense pain at the ta...
Dear lybrate user, tail bone pain while sitting is sign of coccydynia or back pain while sitting for longer period could be due to internal disc disruption (idd). Advise would be to consult interventional pain specialist for evaluation and treat it conservatively or by ganglion impar block with precaution such as using cushion under buttocks to avoid coccyx touching the floor. This should certainly help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male. I have pain in my feet. Its happening from 2 months when I started running. I used pain killers and move sprays but I can't get rid of it. Please show me the right way. I shall be highly obliged to you. Thank you.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am 22 year old male. I have pain in my feet. Its happening from 2 months when I started running. I used pain killer...
Dear lybrate user, as you mentioned your pain started after running, hence it could be due to following reasons- excessive stress on muscles and other supporting structure of lower limb, nutritional defeciency, overuse of specific anatomical structure, improper posture while running. Advise would be to consult an orthopedician for comprehensive evaluation to rule out any significant pathology and also take help of chiropractor for posture correction during running if required. Both above specialist should be able to help certainly in treatment and ergonomics improvement. Hope it helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 30 days my neck is paining from back bottom side of neck. I am worried is it Cervical pain. So I want to know about the symptom of Cervical neck pain. Thank you.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Since last 30 days my neck is paining from back bottom side of neck.
I am worried is it Cervical pain.
So I want to k...
Dear lybrate user, first there is no disease called cervical pain. Cervical is latin name for neck & any pain in neck region can be called cervical pain. Now coming to reason for same, it can be due to structures involved in neck (cervical spine) which can be disc (disease called axial neck pain or cervical radiculopathy), joints (facetal arthritis), muscles (trapezitis) and nerves. Hence it is advised to consult specialist for thorough clinical examination and putting proper diagnosis. Do not worry even if it is cervical pain (as you pointed out), it can be treated depending on your exact status of disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female having pain in head and shoulders, previously have acute spondylosis. Can not sleep for two days. What should I do?

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am 21 years old female having pain in head and shoulders, previously have acute spondylosis. Can not sleep for two ...
Dear lybrate user, headache, shoulder pain with known history of cervical spondylosis can occur either in 2 cases. Cervicogenic or tension type headache or due to spondylosis itself where superior segment may give rise to headache and lateral nerves trapezitis (commonly seen with cervical facetal arthritis). Go for conservative treatment for few days if there is no relief consult either interventional pain specialist or orthopedician trained in spine for through examination and further treatment. Once you know the diagnosis it can be treated easily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have been suffering of lower backpain for 2 year so what should I do? Thank you.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Hello.
I have been suffering of lower backpain for 2 year so what should I do? Thank you.
Dear lybrate user, low back pain for 2 years is not a symptom but itself a disease irrespective of primary reason for which back pain exists and that primary reason can be many from intervertebral disc, facet joints, canal stenosis, sacroilitis, paraspinal muscle spasm to liagamentum flavum hypertrophy. Advise would be to get yourself thoroughly examined to find out the source of pain and treat it accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fall while playing and my wrist got affected three months before but there was not any problem at that time but now its paining while rotating. Please help.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I fall while playing and my wrist got affected three months before but there was not any problem at that time but now...
Dear lybrate user pain while supination and pronation since 2 months signifies soft tissue inflammation or entrapment if you have excluded any fracture. Consult orthopedician nearby for evaluation and further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. While I was running. My Lt knee injured. As per MRI report diag is acl tear. Pl tell me, what can I do for recover my injury.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am 36 years old. While I was running. My Lt knee injured. As per MRI report diag is acl tear. Pl tell me, what can ...
Dear Lybrate user,if there is full thickness ACL tear then get it operated by orthopedician trained in arthroscopic surgery. That should give you complete cure
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(118 ratings)

Dr. K J Choudhury

MBBS, MD, M.N.A.M.S(Anaesthesiology), FWACS
Pain Management Specialist
Apollo Pain Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Sonu Singh

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Diploma In Rheumatology, Post-Graduate Diploma In Sports Injury Rehabilitation, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Pain Management Specialist
Rehab For You, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G.P. Dureja

FIASP, MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Delhi Pain Management Centre - Safdarjung Enclave, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(43 ratings)

Dr. (Maj) Pankaj N Surange

MBBS, MD, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist
IPSC India- Pain and Spine centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Varun Singla

MD, PDCC, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, FPCI
Pain Management Specialist
Revive Pain and Spine Center, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Neeraj Jain

MBBS, MD, FIMSA, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist
Spine Disc & Pain Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment