Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhu Gupta

Gynaecologist, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Madhu Gupta Gynaecologist, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Madhu Gupta
Dr. Madhu Gupta is an experienced Gynaecologist in Dabri, Delhi. He is currently associated with Bhagwati Nursing Home in Dabri, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Madhu Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhagwati Nursing Home

Railway Road Dabri Village , Landmark: Noida Bus Stand, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhu Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am suffer from sexual problem. My sex timing is too low. My sperm comes out very fast. When I get excited then some drop on sticky material comes out automatically from penis. I feel very weak. Sometime after when I go for toilet then some drop of watery substance comes out. Please tell me some medicine to cure this Is am single Please tell if any test required for me It effect the fertility also or not sir please advice me sir.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir I am suffer from sexual problem. My sex timing is too low. My sperm comes out very fast. When I get excited then ...
HI Lybrate USER 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm 3) avoid coffee and tea A) take 2 tsf of vanari kalp with 250 ml of lukewarm MILK, in the morning instead of break fast… B) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk with pinch of black salt after meals C) take 2 tablets of raktastambhak vati along with 1 tsf of honey and 30 ml of aamla juice early morning on empty stomach D) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals Do all these things for 30 days it gives you good result
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is a smoker. He gave me cunnilingus last time. From that day I have been experiencing itching in my labia minora of my vagina. The itching is severe. I tried antiseptic vaginal washes too. What should I do. please suggest.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You might be suffering from infection. You can try candid b cream. If it doesn't work see a gynecologist.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my partner same day of her periods got over and we did not use any contraception. What are the possibilities of getting pregnant. And what can I do now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my partner same day of her periods got over and we did not use any contraception. What are the possibi...
Chance of getting pregnancy is almost nil as it was done far away from the ovulation date. But in extreme situations sperms can live upto 7 days so it is good idea to take ipill asap. It can be taken till 5 days of sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My age is 20 years. Can I sex with my neighbour her age is of 28 years. She is sexually not active with anyone. Can I have sex without protection .because I don't want to use condom.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
If she is agree then you can do it. But protection is important. Please use condoms for both safety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 38 weeks pregnant now. She had cervical stitch. Whether she will get labor pain or not? Or the cervical stitch will not allow for the pain?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 38 weeks pregnant now. She had cervical stitch. Whether she will get labor pain or not? Or the cervical st...
Cervical stitch will be removed while she starts labor pains or just before labor, after ultrasound report shows a good report, with placenta high above and posterior, baby weight within normal range and amniotic fluid being enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, sir i am 22 years old. Today morning when am brushing suddenly blood is coming continuously from my nose after a 2, 3 min its stopped please tell me why it happens and what are the precautions to be taken.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, though its 1st time, screen yourself for any trauma n raised bp, drop your habit of salty food n roaming in sun/heat around. Have khas/musta/chandan/vala/patol with honey 2-3 gm for 5-7 days twice a day,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife skipped her last period which was due 10 days back. Pregnancy test is positive, we already have a 7 month old baby. We are not prepared for next at this time. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Terminate the pregancy with medications or surgical method which ever u decide. Visit a gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Mango

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Mango

Health benefits of mango

1. Prevents cancer:
Research has shown antioxidant compounds in mango fruit have been found to protect against colon, breast, leukemia and prostate cancers. These compounds include quercetin, isoquercitrin, astragalin, fisetin, gallic acid and methyl gallate, as well as the abundant enzymes.

2. Lowers cholesterol:
The high levels of fiber, pectin, and vitamin c help to lower serum cholesterol levels, specifically low-density lipoprotein (the bad stuff).

3. Clears the skin:
Can be used both internally and externally for the skin. Mangos help clear clogged pores and eliminate pimples.

4. Improves eye health:
One cup of sliced mangoes supplies 25 percent of the needed daily value of vitamin a, which promotes good eyesight and prevents night blindness and dry eyes.

5. Alkalizes the whole body:
The tartaric acid, malic acid, and a trace of citric acid found in the fruit help to maintain the alkali reserve of the body.

Mango fruit and mango cubes on the wooden table.
6. May help with diabetes:
Mango leaves help normalize insulin levels in the blood. The traditional home remedy involves boiling leaves in water, soaking through the night and then consuming the filtered decoction in the morning. Mango fruit also has a relatively low glycemic index (41-60) so moderate quantities will not spike your sugar levels.

7. Promotes healthy sex:
Mangos are a great source of vitamin e. Even though the popular connection between sex drive and vitamin e was originally created by a mistaken generalization on rat studies, further research has shown balanced proper amounts (from whole foods) does help.

8. Improves digestion:
Papayas are not the only fruit that contains enzymes for breaking down protein. There are several fruits, including mangoes, which have this healthful quality. The fiber in mangos also helps digestion and elimination.

9. Helps fight heat stroke:
Juicing the fruit from green mango and mixing with water and a sweetener helps to cool down the body and prevent harm from overheating. From an ayurvedic viewpoint, the reason people often get diuretic and exhausted when visiting equatorial climates is because the strong 'sun energy' is burning up your body, particularly the muscles. The kidneys then become overloaded with the toxins from this process.

10. Boosts the immune system

31 people found this helpful

This month my period was one day late & it was light watery without clots.From day 5 of my cycle feeling vomitting,gas,backpain,headache and fatigue.Please suggest.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Any chances of pregnancy? if so do urine test n then let us know to help u better. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How would I know that my gf has conceived, how long can it be terminated by medication?

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
How would I know that my gf has conceived, how long can it be terminated by medication?
Avoid making her pregnant. If she misses her periods and urine for pregnancy comes positive then you can know. Pregnancy can be terminated till 6 weeks with medicine and 6-10 weeks surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Unprotected sex a week after my periods. I took an ipill. Then after 10 days there was some thick reddish black liquid coming from my vagina ,it continued for 3 day. And then it stopped. Now on 6 I had be having my periods but it's not started yet. I checked for pregnancy but it also showed negative result. Can you please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kota
I had Unprotected sex a week after my periods. I took an ipill. Then after 10 days there was some thick reddish black...
It may be due to abortion (few days after fertilization of egg,), now periods will disturb up to 2-3 months, then it could be fine. If you want pregnancy than should consult accordingly. Bcoz, 12th day after period, there is a chance to get pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 years old lady and have a 24 years old boy friend. We decided to have sex. But couldn't complete our session. As my vagina is very tight and I have suffered a lot a pain .And my boy friend couldn't see me in pain so he left it in between. Pls suggest me some ideas to deal with it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
may be the anxiety of sex led u to vaginissmus tightened vagina . here u have to be fully ready for intercourse only after sufficient foreplay. you can try different foreplay techniques.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend and I were having what they call" intercourse" He had his boxers on and I had my panties on. I know I was wet and he is positive he ejaculated near my vagina. What are the chances of me getting pregnant? We did this on Feb. 16 (tuesday), and by than I was on my 7 day into my cycle. I would really like to know because we are both VERY stressed =(Are the odds better for not getting pregnant to those that I am? I mean can you give me a number ratio or something? I'm so worried! some sites say you can have a period and still be pregnant, is this true? Please help!

MD - Psychiatry, senior resident, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
My boyfriend and I were having what they call" intercourse" He had his boxers on and I had my panties on. I know I wa...
Hi lybrate-user ther is nothing like 100% sure. As you stated that you both were wearing inner clothes and he ejaculated outside vagina, there is little (probably no) chance of having pregnancy. Be relaxed and wait for the periods. If you are stressed your period may disturbe and you may get more stressed if periods does not come on time. Best of luck
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello There, I am currently experiencing severe pain in my Uterus, Ovaries and also heavy back pain. Have been passing huge clots until tuesday (2 to 3 days) and now the bleeding has reduced with only little blood and no clots but the pain is being really heavy. Have tried pain killers but it still pains and not sure why and would like to know if this pain is unusual or is it just the usual way. Could you please advise ? Thanks,

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
It unusual pain howeve I suggest you do a tvs - ultrasound also take mag phos 6x - at an interval of 20 minutes upto three doses in a row now. This can again be repeated if required in the same day based on the report treatment would begin take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married on Jan 20, 2016. V have been trying for baby since. I m suffering frm irregular periods since October, 2015. Got my period on October 15, thn 6 months no menstruation. Thn got it on Feb 3. Now dis month didn't get my periods. Wat to do.

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
I got married on Jan 20, 2016. V have been trying for baby since. I m suffering frm irregular periods since October, ...
Hi from your bmi I feel you must undergo a gynaec check up and scan to rule out pcos. If so proper medicines will help you. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having trouble regarding with my monthly period that's irregular periods since from delivery.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having trouble regarding with my monthly period that's irregular periods since from delivery.
Hello, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yr old married women I am having continuously discharge from my vagina.Please help me.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Continuous vaginal discharge is abnormal if persists for long time. It suggests some infection usually. You can take d following medicines- pushyanug churna 1tsp three times with rice water (take two spoons raw rice, wash once, soak in 100 ml water overnight and rub the rice thoroughly in morning and filter water. This is rice water) 2. Tab. Chandraprabha vati, 2 tab three times after food 3. Tab pentaphyte p5 one tablet three times a day after food avoid spicy n fried items which are difficult to digest. Maintain local hygiene as well as partner' s local hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed