Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

750 at clinic
Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta
Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta is a renowned Cardiologist in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta at All India Heart Foundation in Greater Kailash, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

49-50, Greater Kailash. Landmark: Near Comunity Center, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lokeshchand Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 51 years old. My blood pressure is variate every times some times 170/100 and sometimes 90/60 like this what should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Take expert opinion of cardiologist. Also check your cardiac function whether normal or not by doing ecg stress test and also 2decho.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is paining.Please suggest

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist,
Paining chest is very vague complaint. One must know which part of chest is paining. But factors increase or decrease chest pain. Does it have any relation to intake of food or exertion. Do you have any breathlessness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is a patient of low blood pressure. What can I do for her? She is very weak. When her bp goes down her body can't move.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, give her Alfalfa tonic , 2 tsp twice daily. Angioton 10 drops with water twice daily. Give her lemon water with salt . Drink more water. A cup of the raw beetroot juice once daily. It is one of the best home remedies for low blood pressure. Drinking a cup of strong black coffee can also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffered by pulmonary consolidation for the past three months. Soft tissue size is about 5 cm X 6 cm, physician is recommend to take Cefuroxime 250 Clavulanic acid 125 mg, Paracetamol 500, levocetirizine10 mg and ranitidine. But she getting evening fever, restless feeling, if long breath back chest pain, mouth bitter in taste. Please give me suggestion.

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My wife is suffered by pulmonary consolidation for the past three months. Soft tissue size is about 5 cm X 6 cm, phys...
U can do a video consultation and I can her plus you can drop her I my calinc and take only hot water fomentation and drink hot water always plus buy a rib support and put her on the ribs and also take amla juice on empty stomach her bitternes will go away and take avitamin c tablet and vit c rich fruits her taste will become good and please do booka an appointment with me for more tips.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain near my heart also I feel vibration near my heart tell me the possible reason for this. Is there any heart deasses related to these symptoms?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have pain near my heart also I feel vibration near my heart tell me the possible reason for this. Is there any hear...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety, This problem can be solved by Meditation 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + Get following test done and review with reports Fasting Blood sugar CBC Thyroid function test (fasting) I need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats more n more than a simple heartbeat and my windpipe gets problem while taking air. Soo now wat can I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My heart beats more n more than a simple heartbeat and my windpipe gets problem while taking air. Soo now wat can I do?
Heart palpitations are a feeling that your heart is beating too hard or too fast, skipping a beat, or fluttering. You may notice heart palpitations in your chest, throat, or neck. Heart palpitations can be bothersome or frightening. They usually aren't serious or harmful, though, and often go away on their own. Most of the time, they're related to stress and anxiety or to consumption of stimulants such as caffeine, nicotine, or alcohol. Palpitations also often occur during pregnancy. In rare cases, palpitations can be a sign of a more serious heart condition. Therefore, if you have heart palpitations, make arrangements to see your doctor. And seek immediate medical attention if along with palpitations, you experience shortness of breath, dizziness, chest pain, or fainting. A thorough physical examination and Medical History of your problem is required to rule out for any underlying cause. If an underlying cause is found, the right treatment can reduce or eliminate palpitations. If your palpitations are not related to an underlying cause, lifestyle changes, including stress management and the avoidance of common triggers, can help prevent them. Causes of Heart Palpitations Many things can cause heart palpitations. In majority of cases, the cause is either related to your heart or is unknown. Non-heart-related causes of palpitations include: • Strong emotions such as anxiety, fear, or stress; palpitations often occur during panic attacks. • Vigorous physical activity • Caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, or illegal street drugs such as cocaine and amphetamines • Medical conditions, including thyroid disease, a low blood sugar level, anemia, low blood pressure, fever, and dehydration • Hormonal changes during menstruation, pregnancy, or the perimenopausal period; sometimes, palpitations during pregnancy are signs of anemia. • Medications, including diet pills, decongestants, asthma inhalers, and some drugs used to prevent arrhythmias (a serious heart rhythm problem) or treat an underactive thyroid • Certain herbal and nutritional supplements • Abnormal electrolyte levels Some people experience palpitations after eating heavy meals that are rich in carbohydrates, sugar, or fat. Sometimes, eating foods with high levels of monosodium glutamate (MSG), nitrates, or sodium can bring them on. If you have heart palpitations after eating certain foods, the problem could be food sensitivity. Keeping a food diary can help you identify which foods to avoid. Palpitations can also be related to underlying heart disease. When they are, palpitations are more likely to represent arrhythmia. Heart conditions associated with palpitations include: • Prior heart attack • Coronary artery disease • Other heart problems such as congestive heart failure, heart valve problems, or heart muscle problems In you case and at your age there is a strong possibility that yours is a stressv related problem and start doing stress management exercises especially BRAMARI PRANAYAM daily for 10 minutes and avoid habit of over eating and control on your weight but again I will suggest you to consult your doctor or with me in person as I can only come to a correct diagnosis after physical examination. Being a Homoeopath I will advise you to take following medicine alongwith which will surely help you . ACONITE NAP 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops every 5-10 minutes during increased heart beat .Take it till your heart beat is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have chest burn and chest pain from one month. What to do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 years old and I have chest burn and chest pain from one month. What to do?
I have written earlier the causes of chest pain. However your symptoms are not like heart disease but acidity problems.
You found this helpful

I have checked my BP for the first time it shows 140/90 I am non smoker, non alcoholic, what is the reason, and how I can control it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have checked my BP for the first time it shows 140/90
I am non smoker, non alcoholic, what is the reason, and how I...
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a great heart problem, I can't run so far. After running some time, I feel very weak, please let me know how can I get relax from this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a great heart problem, I can't run so far. After running some time, I feel very weak, please let me know how c...
You have written 'heart problem' Get checked for it-ECG,Echo, blood sugar + total lipid profile , get back here with reports. Till then do moderate exercise only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 50 and he suffering in high blood pressure 142/94 My question is black tea reduces the blood pressure?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father age is 50 and he suffering in high blood pressure 142/94
My question is black tea reduces the blood pressure?
Though not documented in scientific records yet green tea and black tea have many antioxidants hence it can be helpful in lowering blood pressure Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low blood pressure so what can I do?

BSc
Ayurveda,
1-take salt more. Keep weith you when you are going out from home. 2-take vitamines daily. For medicinal advice ask privetly. Dr. Tare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Healthy Diet

Post Graduate Diploma In Nutrition And Dietetics, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Play video

Here are the diet tips for healthy heart  

3116 people found this helpful

Sir, I have a question for my aunt of cholesterol 207 how to reduce it?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Sir, I have a question for my aunt of cholesterol 207 how to reduce it?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and is taking Glimisave MV1 tablet (1 per day in the morning before food). 2 months back the sugar levels were 132/188. When I checked up on 02/02/15 the readings were 168/268. I got the HbA1c checked yesterday & the reading is 8.7% and the average blood sugar is 203 (remark is given as action suggested). Can you please suggest me what action need to be taken to control ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Pls. stop added sugar i.e. sweets completely,even small amount used in cooking.Have 1 fruit a day.Natural sugar in fruits is not harmful.Exercise regularly. Make sure that you have plenty of salads.Have flax seeds. Along with your regular allopathic medicines you can start homeopathic treatment.Read my blog historyhomeopathy.blogspot.com Visit www.prohomeopathy.com for more information
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's (age 27, weight 46) Blood Pressure:- upper 80-90 and lower 50-60, we found in a regular check up 20 days before. She does not have any problem as such but she get tired soon after the work. What we can do for it. Today is 80/56.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My wife's (age 27, weight 46) Blood Pressure:- upper 80-90 and lower 50-60, we found in a regular check up 20 days be...
Dear Relax. Some people live with low BP Please check her HB. If low treat her Her over all health needs improvement Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got LVH in the ECG report. He is 55 years old and now not doing any heavy work related work. I want to know how serious is this and what should be the next step.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father got LVH in the ECG report. He is 55 years old and now not doing any heavy work related work. I want to know...
Dear Lybrateuser, - LVH is due to thickening of the heart wall muscle, the most common cause is due to hypertension - he should take precautions, do regular exercise like walking, jogging, yoga to keep fit - keep salt intake low - take medicines regularly & do follow ups as advised by your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old Male. I wants to know about chest pain and how can I relief with chest pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old Male. I wants to know about chest pain and how can I relief with chest pain?
It might be due to a muscular pain and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years girl and I am suffering from renal artery blockage since years.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Do you mean artery stenosis? at this young age, we need to find out why you r having renal artery stenosis. Tell proper complete history and send all reports and I will be glad to help you then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed