Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Leela

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Leela Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Leela
Dr. Leela is a renowned Gynaecologist in Karkardooma, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Leela at Garg Hospital in Karkardooma, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Leela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 8, AGCR Enclave, Karkardooma, Landmark: Opposite Karkardooma Court, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

While doing sex at some point I feel weak. I can't do continuously in one position. Help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
While doing sex at some point I feel weak.
I can't do continuously in one position.
Help me.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my periods naturally. I always use neoethisterone oe other drugs. I have pcod. Will I get pregnant if I am put on medication as I don't get my period at Al?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am not getting my periods naturally. I always use neoethisterone oe other drugs. I have pcod. Will I get pregnant i...
Pcod is a lifestyle disease the mainstay of treatment is weight reduction with excercise and diet control. Drugs are given as a supportive treatment. And don't worry about getting pregnant. We have medicines to help you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant for 14 weeks. Getting lot of pain at lower abdomen I undergo Scanning but everything is normal, urine test and culturing also negative taking cyclopam tables but still getting lot of pain just like before period and there no bleeding, back pain is also there. I consulted many doctors but every one is clueless. Kindly help me to get rid of this thank you..

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
I'm pregnant for 14 weeks. Getting lot of pain at lower abdomen I undergo Scanning but everything is normal, urine te...
This is due to stretching of uterus. Ignore the pain. But if the pain is associated with hardening of abdomen or back pain then urgently visit gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 20 , my periods date on 18th of this month but one family event is there on 20th of this month so that's y I want to postpone my periods. Is there any medicine, tablets,syrup ? My questions. 1) how to use? 2) is there any side effects in future by using that tablets 3) how many tables I should use per one day 4) one tablet how many days will work ? Pls explain in detail regarding my questions Thanks in advance. Pls help me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
My age 20 , my periods date on 18th of this month but one family event is there on 20th of this month so that's y I w...
Start tab from today it self tab gyanaset 5 mg 1-1-1 continue till when you don't want to get your periods. After leaving tab within eight days you will get your periods. This tab how s said should be taken like this only missing one tab will lead to periods so be care full.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year, I fall in love with a guy. We both love each other. After 5-6 months being only talkative, he now insists to make physical relationship. Though we have kissed each other. But, is it right to go beyond this? Will there be any health related problem after that? Pls suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There is always a risk of getting infected with STD/ AIDS from someone whose HIV status you dont know
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and have been experiencing irregular periods for the past 6 months. Are these premenopausal symptoms? Is there anything I should do about it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 45 years old and have been experiencing irregular periods for the past 6 months. Are these premenopausal symptom...
If you have started experiencing other symptoms of Premenopausal phase other than irregular menses like.Heavy Bleeding,High Blood Pressure,Heart Palpitations ,Depression, Hot Flashes & Night Sweats,Mood Swings etc,then your guess is correct.Firsst tell me if you are experiencing such problems other than irregular periods,then I will explain you its management .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 8th month pregnant, can I do journey by train it takes about 400 kms, please suggest me.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Iam 8th month pregnant, can I do journey by train it takes about 400 kms, please suggest me.
Depends how your preganacy is now if the doctor has examined you and no risk we ask patients to avoid travel in case you go in early labour during journey.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Healthy Eating

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Benefits of Healthy Eating

Kids health is now also incorporating kids nutrition programs that combine healthy eating with controlled calorie programs.
    
Health professionals are focusing more and more on healthy eating programs for kids with greater emphasis on managed and controlled calorie programs.

Research is shedding more light on the benefits of kids eating well as they grow and develop and the significant benefits it has on the mental well being of children.

5 people found this helpful

Is there any fixed date for sex. For helping in positive pregnancy. I'm trying from last 8 months but not getting positive result.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Is there any fixed date for sex. For helping in positive pregnancy. I'm trying from last 8 months but not getting pos...
Most fruit ful days are from 8 day of cycle to 18 days of cycle. Ovulation occur in this period only. Intercourse should be done at least on alternative day during this period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my bf on 9 june nd my last month period started at 17 may .he penetrated whole of his semen into my genital aperture bt I took unwanted 72 after an hour of this deed. Is there any chance of pregnancy I am very tensed please reply me as soon as possible.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
wait for 17th june for menses.if,you missed your period then do urine pregnancy test done.if,you have taken emergency contraception pills within 72hrs then there is no chance to get pregnancy.so,don't worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HERPES ZOSTER AND HOMOEOPATHY

BHMS
Homeopath,
Herpes Zoster is a viral infection affecting nerves caused by virus Varicella Zoster. In Hindi and Marathi, it is commonly called ‘Nagin’ meaning snake, because its skin lesions appear serpent-like.

Varicella Zoster causes Chicken pox too. In some cases of Chicken pox, the virus continues to stay in the nerves and remains dormant for a long time. When activated, this silent virus presents itself as Herpes Zoster. Therefore, 90% patients inflicted with Herpes Zoster report to have had past history of Chicken pox. Herpes Zoster appears as many collections of multiple tiny painful blisters which are filled with dirty white or yellowish fluid.

These collections appear along the distribution of the afflicted nerve. The skin below and around the eruptions is red and inflamed. It usually appears on any one side of the body. The pain varies from mild to severe and can be experienced as burning or shooting pain and can be extremely agonizing. The skin lesion may subside in 3 to 6 weeks, however the pain may last forever.

This condition is called ‘Post-Herpetic Neuralgia’. Therefore, the condition should be treated as fast as possible. Skin to skin contact is the major source of spread. However, it is not extremely infectious. Homoeopathy is strongly recommended in cases of Herpes Zoster. Homoeopathy rapidly cures the disease, relieves the pain, heals the skin lesions, prevents relapse and Post Herpetic Neuralgia.

Although the patient starts feeling comfortable within the first few days of treatment, 8 to 12 weeks of medicines is recommended to heal the lesions completely and prevent relapse and Post-herpetic neuralgia. Treatment should be continued till the affected skin becomes completely clear and healthy.
DR RUSHALI ANGCHEKAR
Vaibhavi homoeo clinic
10 people found this helpful

I got an bad habit of eating clay how to get rid of this bad habit.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I got an bad habit of eating clay  how to get rid of this bad habit.
Usually this habit develops because of calcium deficiency. You take calcium supplements for 3 months & see the change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir this month my period is very light n it started from 21 and still coming. But it is too light. She use just one whisper. I had sex with him on 1 Nov. There is any problem. Or she get pregnant. Please tell me solution.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir this month my period is very light n it started from 21 and still coming. But it is too light. She use just one w...
Hello, she is not pregnant as she had menses, however to control the flow she may use antifibrinolytics for a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why and When Should I Go for HPV Test?

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Why and When Should I Go for HPV Test?

Persistent infection of the uterine cervix with high risk human papilloma virus (HPV) leads to development of cervical cancer. Infection with HPV is common especially in sexually active young women, most infections are transient and spontaneously clear within 1 to 2 years without causing cancer. These transient infections may cause temporary changes in cervical cells. If a cervical infection with high risk HPV type persists the cellular changes can eventually develop into more severe precancerous lesions. If pre cancerous lesions are not treated, they can progress to cancer. Thus, an HPV DNA test is recommended to identify the high risk types of HPV.

Why is Pap Smear done?

An HPV test is done to:

Check for high-risk types of human papillomavirus (HPV) in women who had a Pap test that showed abnormal cervical cells called atypical squamous cells (ASCUS). An HPV test can help look for one or more high-risk types of HPV.
Check for HPV in women older than age 30 as part of screening for abnormal cervical cells.
Help check for abnormal cervical cells after treatment of a high-risk HPV infection.

When should one get screened for cervical cancer?

American Cancer Society does not recommend using HPV DNA test to screen for cervical cancer in females under 30. This is because females in their twenties who are sexually active are much more likely (than older females) to have a HPV infection that goes away on its own. For these young females, results of this test are not as significant and may be confusing.

For females age 30 and older, Pap & HPV co testing is less likely to miss an abnormality (i.e. lower false negative rate than pap testing alone. It also lengthens the screening interval to 5 years and still allows abnormalities to be detected in time to treat them.

Women of age >65 yrs who have had adequate screening history or those who have had total hysterectomy do not need any further screening.

HPV TEST

Is HPV test as safe and effective as Pap Smear?

The advantage of the HPV test is that the Pap test misses a fair number of carcinomas as it has a lower sensitivity. Studies have also shown that a negative HPV test is better at predicting that a woman will be free of lesions for the next three years than a negative Pap test.

And while the experience for the patient is the same for both tests, the HPV test requires less material from the cervix to detect an infection so there's less concern that a sample will be inadequate.

How is the HPV test performed?
Before an HPV test, do not douche, use tampons, or use vaginal medicines for at least 48 hours.
In the HPV test, a doctor takes a swab of cells from the cervix, just as for the Pap test. The cells are then analyzed in a laboratory. The genetic material (DNA) of the HPV virus is studied. This test can identify 13 or 14 of the high-risk HPV types associated with cervical cancer. HPV test results are generally available in 1 to 2 weeks.

You may have a small amount of vaginal bleeding or gray-green discharge after this test.

3100 people found this helpful

I had taken mifegest six months ago. It was a success. Now again I have an unwanted pregnancy. Can I use it again? We are planning to have kids two or three years later. I'm 25 years old and my last period was on 4th October. Please suggest what should I do without causing any harm to my future fertility. Suggest me some medicines as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had taken mifegest six months ago. It was a success. Now again I have an unwanted pregnancy. Can I use it again? We...
You can play with modern facility and may mis utoilised but some toimes when you needed it will become failure no body know but I have seen many patient did abotion and later they were begging for preg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the time of pregnancy. If people having sex. So It's dangerous for baby and mother?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
first three-month and last one month of pregnancy should be avoided intercourse. as it induces Labour pain
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old unmarried girl. I want hymenoplasty treatment. Is it useful in my age? It can be noticeable or not?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Hymenorrhaphy or hymen reconstruction surgery is the surgical restoration of the hymen. There are benefits with the treatment and it will be beneficial at your age. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed