Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta

Homeopath, Delhi

Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta Homeopath, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta
Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta is a popular Homeopath in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-27/503 East End Aptt Mayur Vihar Ph-I Extn near Ashok Nagar Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakashman Prasad Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Age 32. I was on clomid for 7 cycles, but my husband never tried so dint conceive. Had bad side effects for all the 7 cycles. Once I stopped clomid I dint get period for 2+ months. Then got my period which continued for 2 months with heavy flow n clots. Then went to doc. She said my lining is too thick, 28mm. Doc put me on norcutin 5mg 3 times a day. N suggested endometrial biopsy with dnc. Please advice is it necessary or they just trying to make money. Can't this be fixed by tablets? As after 1 week of taking norcutin 5mg 3 times a day my lining went down from 28mm to 20mm. As I just used up all my insurance for the year on ACL reconstruction surgery. I have been suffering from when I started on clomid. As per my 1st check up my uterus is normal n had no issues. My period was always on time even though I am overweight. I am planning to go for IUI or IVF as I can't conceive naturally due to my partner.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Age 32. I was on clomid for 7 cycles, but my husband never tried so dint conceive. Had bad side effects for all the 7...
Anyone who has thick endometrial lining it is better to do D & C to see if any disease is there in lining, unless doctor who treated you with clomid knowing your detailed medical part feels that you don't need same. Yes, if you can not have intercourse at certain time of period you have to go for IUI or IVF but there also on certain day his semen will be required so if that also is not possible at his convenient time semen can be collected and kept in sperm bank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have grey hairs since the age of 15 Now I am 22 and its increasing as time goes on. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I have grey hairs since the age of 15
Now I am 22 and its increasing as time goes on. What should I do?
Your hairfall may be hereditory, diet related,dandruff lack of proper nutrition, medical problems,use of excess chemicals on hairs,cosmetic procedures like hair straightening etc etc we need to find cause of your problem to guide you kindly take my appointment for detailled solution, medicines, you can also take my hair care package.Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items, too much of salt HOME REMEDY;-1-apply medicated hair oil regularly in a day 2-BLACK TIL SEEDS WITH MILK IN MORNING
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chickenpox for last few days. Can you please tell me what precautions should I have to take in such conditions?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thanks for the query. Chickenpox recovers in 7-10 days. I would suggest you to - avoid going out as it is contagious until all the scabs fall. Take bath using cool water or lukewarm water. Do not scratch the blisters. You can apply calamine lotion. Over-the-counter medicines can help relieve symptoms such as fever and itching. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I losing my hair, and growing slowly and shading black colour to white, could you suggest any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I losing my hair, and growing slowly and shading black colour to white, could you suggest any medicine.
Hi,Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from seviors head ache I have consulted many doctors but the result was nothing am fed up with this problem please refer me any good doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from seviors head ache I have consulted many doctors but the result was nothing am fed up with this pr...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hormones are become weak. I'm depressed in my life becoz of my hormones. Can you please advise me with some medicine.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
My hormones are become weak. I'm depressed in my life becoz of my hormones. Can you please advise me with some medicine.
Take 1/2 teaspoon ashwagandha powder with warm milk before bed daily. This will help restore the balance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing Oil Pulling daily since few Days. In the Morning before brushing teeth. I like to do twice daily. kindly advise whether I have to before dinner or before going to Sleep in night. Kindly Suggest which oils can be used for Oil Pulling. Is it advisable to do Oil Pulling using Almond Oil. I await your kind response in this regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am doing Oil Pulling daily since few Days. In the Morning before brushing teeth. I like to do twice daily. kindly a...
Oil pulling is best method. Do it in the morning empty stomach only one time and if you want to do it for twice then take sesam oil inthe morning and almond oil in night at night before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a pain in my left hand. I get some medicine for it. But they can't work.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old. I have a pain in my left hand. I get some medicine for it. But they can't work.
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been found recently hepatitis b positive andi am depressed now. As per the doctor I need medication and in my DNA PCR report the viral load is high. I would like you to explain me more about this and how to cure this. As if now I didn't start medication and I also did the ultrasound and doctor said you don't have any damages. All the body organs are working well. In my report anti antibody was negative, what it means.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi,
I have been found recently hepatitis b positive andi am depressed now. As per the doctor I need medication and in...
95% of acute case is resolved 5% goes into chronic state. Diet is normal. Use condom Vaccination of close contacts if HB negative Info Medical authority of your HB status HEPA 140 mg once daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad cracks in two of my feet for about eight years. I have consulted with so many doctors but there is no result. The cracks are irritating mostly at night. Positions of the cracks area are hard. I have posted this question two days ago. Dr narashimhalu asked me to send a photo of the cracks. So I sent a photo in' my document' file. At present I use halox es and xerina cream. Please give me suggestions.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathy petroleum ointmant (sbl) apply on affected area at night acid nitricum 30 Dr. Reckeweg) 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times a day stop usage of detergents nd soaps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the level of Bilirubin is high in some people's but it is normal. Is there any problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the lev...
Here probably Two main causes will give this picture.., 1) Infective origin..due to viral or bacteria..eg.Malaria,Typhoid etc.., 2) Obstructive...stone, stricture,. So please go or following blood tets CBC,ESR,WIDAL and an Abdomen Ultraound
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye power is increasing . Am not seeing objects clearly far from 20 minutes. please instruct me Sir or maim.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eye power is increasing . Am not seeing objects clearly far from 20 minutes. please instruct me Sir or maim.
There is no medication or food or exercise for improving eyesight or to get rid of glasses. If not interested in glasses then you can try a. Contact lens b. Lasik laser as your age is 18 years so your number will not increase now whether you wear glasses or not as number becomes stable at age of 18-20 yrs. Having said that I advise you to eat balanced diet including green vegetables and seasonal fruits for keeping eyes and body healthy. As you are not comfortable with contact lens then go for lasik. Lasik is a very easy and painless procedure. If you want to get rid of glasses then go for lasik carrots can't decrease number of your glasses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking furocyst for last 50 day but from last 25 days my periods are not stopping. What should I do? ू

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am taking furocyst for last 50 day but from last 25 days my periods are not stopping. What should I do? ू
Furocyst contain fenugreek seed extract has not been proven its efficacy on the large scale for the treatment of pcod. As this 25 days bleeding is occuring after you started this product, you should stop it immediately and start novelon 21 day course immediately to stop the bleeding. Make sure you check for the pregnancy before you start any medicines if that is a possibility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23, I have sinus problem, my 50% hairs are greyed out, so I use Loreal colour and I am facing hair loss problem, can you please provide me a solution?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My age is 23, I have sinus problem, my 50% hairs are greyed out, so I use Loreal colour and I am facing hair loss pro...
Acid phos 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not take more days without my consent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have a very bad breath even after brushing my teeth twice a day regularly. After brushing my teeth and gargling with my mouth wash which is temporary for a few minutes my mouth stinks please give me a solution to this problem.

MDS
Dentist, Kolkata
Hello doctor I have a very bad breath even after brushing my teeth twice a day regularly. After brushing my teeth and...
Get a scaling done from a dentist and instantly your problem shall be solved, and start brushing after each meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my hole body is in shape but my tummy is quiet big for that im taking a medicine name garcinia cambogia for weight loss is its ok for my problem shall I continue give me a advice.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Dear sir my hole body is in shape but my tummy is quiet big for that im taking a medicine name garcinia cambogia for ...
Hello, Garcinia is a good fat burner. But it depends on where are you putting effort to reduce fat. Physical activity is must. 45-60 min of rigourous physical activity will help you to lose extra fat specially from tummy. Crutches, Pilate, jogging will help to reduce belly fat. Hope this helps you. Stay healthy stay fit.☺
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old female I have problem with my hair, hair fall, dandruff, split hairs. so,What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 22 years old female I have problem with my hair, hair fall, dandruff, split hairs. so,What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine phosphorus 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and update with the feedback.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis when erect is straight up facing my head. Will this cause a problem in future.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis when erect is straight up facing my head. Will this cause a problem in future.
Dear user. That is the correct position of erected penis. This will be a blessing for you in future. Don't worry. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yr I got sensitivity in my tooth last 4 months my doctor advice for root canal but I do not go for that pl. Advice any substitute

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Delhi
There are many reasons for sensitivity and depending on the exact cause, it can be broadly treated by 3 methods: a) Doing a filling/ desensitization treatment b) Doing gum treatment procedures c) Doing RCT. The appropriate treatment in your case can only be suggested upon confirmation of the exact cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do if we have regularly stomach ache after every 2 months and what are its symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What to do if we have regularly stomach ache after every 2 months and what are its symptoms.
Take tab meftal spas when required, drink 3-4 liter of water daily, take tab pan 40 1tab morning empty stomach for 10-15 days. get ultrasound of abdomen done if required, come back with report, so that I can help further. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed