Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. L.K.Sharma

BIMS

General Physician, Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. L.K.Sharma BIMS General Physician, Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. L.K.Sharma
Dr. L.K.Sharma is an experienced General Physician in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Doctor has over 38 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has done BIMS . You can consult Dr. L.K.Sharma at Alok Clinic in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. L.K.Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BIMS - Jamia Tibia Medical College, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. L.K.Sharma

Alok Clinic

#17-A, Anarkali Garden. Landmark: Nale Wali Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L.K.Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in my back and neck over 4 days what should I do for it doctor please suggest me?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I have a pain in my back and neck over 4 days what should I do for it doctor please suggest me?
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days on back Consult me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a one bought. A girl can do sex with how many men's in her life without using any safety methods? Even boy's also can do sex with how many girls in his life without using safety methods? Any diseases will come?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Any one can do any number of times. Without safety it increases chance of sexually transmitted diseases if partner is infected and increases chance of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from many days. When I checked my blood. Hemoglobin is 8.2. so I am suffering from low blood. So please help me. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir, I have cough (only mucus comes out) inspite of doing number of treatment is not getting cure ,please suggest me some medicine.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Trivandrum
Take enough water. Avoid taking cold diet. Do steam inhalation. For medications please do consult. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am facing Type 2 diabetic 59 yrs./ 10 years before I am purely Low sugar body. Still whatever way I enjoy food (except potato/ ghee) my fasting not more than 110 and fasting 140 .or come maximum in 3 rd hour 4 th or 5 th hour 90 like Just by" metformin 500 mg. Before meals/ and after meals But at 1st hour after meal (which ever less Rice) reading goes to even 210. And by this abnormality My Hb A1c is changing. Please tell remedy" for 1 st hour raising Of Sugar reading/ reducing rice/ pulka did not give change!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir. I am facing Type 2 diabetic 59 yrs./ 10 years before I am purely Low sugar body.
Still whatever way I enjoy food...
Hello, Thanks for the query. For diagnosing diabetes and for looking at achieving proper control on blood glucose we usually look at fasting glucose (10 to 12 hours after dinner), then for PP (post prandial, after food), 2 hours after taking food. Rest of the glucose values are not required. Usually first hour valie can be higher, because effect of insulin action is not fully functional. So we do not look at those other values. As regards HbA1c%, this is supposed to be maintained < 6.8 for very good control. Since you have not mentioned any value, no comment can be made. That value usually is tested after 3 to 4 months, because of the life span of Red Blood Cells which is about 110 to 120 days. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skindisease ie ringworms from past 4 Years very severe (the total area of drawers place. What type of precautions are to be made.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringworm is a contagious itching skin disease occurring in small circular patches, caused by any of a number of fungi and affecting chiefly the scalp or the feet. Take a single dose of tuberculinum 200ch, 5 drops, from the next day take tellurium 30, 5 drops once daily. Apply topi azadirachta ointment. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male wgen I doing pee my urine colour is red brownish what reason behind this how again its normal colour its hv been 3 days to continue.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 21 year old male wgen I doing pee my urine colour is red brownish what reason behind this how again its normal c...
May be you have stones in bladder or urethra. This may cause rupture and blood. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arnica 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much times masturbation is good for health in a week. Also which one is better sex or masturbate?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How much times masturbation is good for health in a week. Also which one is better sex or masturbate?
No specific number it depends on person to person and his/her wish. Any one masturbation or sex is fine only differenece is in sex possibility of sexually transmitted disease is there which is not in masturbation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe 2 din se neend nhi aa rhi h main kya kru i am very scared please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir mujhe 2 din se neend nhi aa rhi h main kya kru i am very scared please help me.
Hello, scalp visibility with reduced hair density is caused due to stress & anxiety obstructing  growth of hairs affecting hair follicles & sebaceous glands ,hence you need to  regulate your life style, first. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish hair follicles. Tk, plenty of water  to moisten your  scalp to check dandruff, inorder to condition hair follicles. Gastric disorder, triggers hair loss, hence, tk,  easily digestible diet on time to check gastric disorder ,avoiding  sweets, suggery items, fried and oily food. Tk, apples, carrots, tomatoes, protein, grams, beans, nuts, soy milk, walnuts, flaxseed, fish. Avoid, junkfood,  alcohol & nicotine, scorching Sun & dust. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Jabornady Q-20 drops with olive oil,  apply on scalp. You may opt 'hair loss package 'to ascertain a better result Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1915 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Bharat Bhushan Bharti

MD Physician
General Physician
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(225 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra Hospital - Karol Bagh, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Minocha

MBBS, DNB Family Medicine
General Physician
Adya Online Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi B Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Meenakshi B Soni Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment