Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. L.K.Sharma

BIMS

General Physician, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. L.K.Sharma BIMS General Physician, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. L.K.Sharma
Dr. L.K.Sharma is an experienced General Physician in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Doctor has over 37 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has done BIMS . You can consult Dr. L.K.Sharma at Alok Clinic in Gagan Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. L.K.Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BIMS - Jamia Tibia Medical College, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#17-A, Anarkali Garden. Landmark: Nale Wali Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. L.K.Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old girl and back pain for last 1 month. I have used pain relief cream, tablets. But haven't got any relief. I also have headache, every time I study. What should I do now?

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am 18 years old girl and back pain for last 1 month. I have used pain relief cream, tablets. But haven't got any re...
For headache please get eyes checked. For back pain hot fomentation do back muscles strengthening exercise if still your pain doesn't subside, get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 16 years old boy. My voice is likely girls how can my voice become like boys. please give me advice and tips. I asked it before but was not helpful. Thank you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Don't worry. Your voice will change. Usually it changes when you enter the adolescent period. But it could take even some more years. See upto the age of 18. If no change, then approach a speech therapist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, question for my brother, he is 30 years. Old; frequently he suffered the skin itchy due to allergy point increases in blood. But consulting doctor, ask to take the liver test for this disease. We want to know the relationship between skin itchy & liver.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
A possibility of choledocholisthiasis (gall stone) / biliary colic /hepatitis should be ruled out, increase bilirubin can cause intense itching of skin. I will advise you to see gastroenterologist.

I am being destroyed by daily masturbation and still some doctors says it's normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am being destroyed by daily masturbation and still some doctors says it's normal.
Yes, masturbation is normal. But over masturbation is very harmful for your body. If you masturbate once a week and take high protein diet then there are no harm. If you are feeling weakness then you have to consult an ayurvedic sexologist.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we kno that the person is infected? If we directly go for a sex but using condom? Is aids comes from licking and sucking

MBBS
Sexologist, Chennai
How we kno that the person is infected? If we directly go for a sex but using condom? Is aids comes from licking and ...
Yes it can!. very difficult to assess clinically without the right testing. Always use the right precautions and safety and example- condoms
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem pls advice me the treatment for these I have consult many doctors previously but not cured.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have constipation problem pls advice me the treatment for these I have consult many doctors previously but not cured.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Take liq cremaffin plus 2tsf at night and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. There is problem in urine discharge system, discharge pressure is very slow and many times. I have also problem of very fast discharge during sex.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 51 years old. There is problem in urine discharge system, discharge pressure is very slow and many times. I have...
Dear Sir/Madam, I have gone through your email. You can use tablet Flotral 10 mg once a day. Do uroflometry and ultrasound KUB + Prostate + PVR test. Or you can come for detailed check up. Thanks with kind personal regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old, I am feeling cold always, while sleeping I my nose will be blocked. Cold climate (nov, dec) sometimes I will get blood strains. I want to know is that any serious problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi, I am 27 years old, I am feeling cold always, while sleeping I my nose will be blocked. Cold climate (nov, dec) so...
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.... ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my name is sam, im a 26 yrs old, im suffering from cold in every weekly, I went to doctor, he said that was allergy, he gave medicine that was LC FREEDOM, but it control when every I stopped to medicine, again cold is coming, my symptoms is head bath I have to do daily, I forget One day cold will come, and dust also, what allergy is this. Can you answer me clearly sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice. Welcome in lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When iam sleeping iam getting headache suddenly in night times? How can I stop it?

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
When iam sleeping iam getting headache suddenly in night times? How can I stop it?
Eat 10-12 almonds, the equivalent of two aspirins, for a migraine headache. Almonds are far less likely to upset the stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had an intercourse wid my gf first time and didn't used condom but I didn't ejaculate sperms in it. I had ejaculated it out. And periods has also come to her after that. Is she is pregnant? please tell.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Sir I had an intercourse wid my gf first time and didn't used condom but I didn't ejaculate sperms in it. I had ejacu...
She can not be pregnant if she had her periods after that and provided she did not have another intercourse after that. My suggestion is to always use protection during intercourse, not just to avoid pregnancy but also to prevent transmission of sexually transmitted diseases.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a b tech student. And I have sit for nightouts. Sometimes my eyes get blur and I can not distinguish things around me. After it gets normal, I get a severe headache. That blur remains for 15-20 mins. But headache longs for more than 3 hrs. Can you suggest any reason and cure for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a b tech student. And I have sit for nightouts. Sometimes my eyes get blur and I can not distinguish things arou...
Hello, get your eyes tested from an opthalmologist. Include the following for getting better vision: vitamins a, c, e, and minerals like copper and zinc are essential to eyesight. Get the antioxidants from dark leafy greens, egg yolks, yellow peppers, pumpkin, sweet potatoes, and carrots. Include garlic and onions. Blueberries, grapes as they have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that can help improve your vision. Dha is a fatty acid found in coldwater fish like salmon, sardines and mackerel. Exercises for strengthening eye muscles: -begin by partially closing your eyes; the lids should only be halfway shut. After holding for 10-15 seconds, close your eyes very slowly. Take a few deep breaths to increase oxygen in the blood. -warm your eyes. Rub your palms together to create heat, and then place them against your eyes for five seconds. Repeat this three times. -hold a pen at arm's length. Focus your gaze on the tip of the pen. Bring the pen closer to your nose at a slow and steady pace. Repeat this exercise 5-10 times. -concentrate your vision on the tip of your nose. Then shift your gaze to an object further away, either at arm's length or 20 feet away. Then shift your eyes back to the tip of your nose. Repeat this exercise 10 times. -sit in a relaxed but upright position. Begin by look to the left-most position (without moving your head) and hold to stretch your eye muscles. Hold for 5 counts. Blink and return your gaze back to look straight in front of you. Then look to the right-most position with your gaze and hold for 5 counts. Repeat 3 times, blinking between each hold. Then, repeat this exercise looking up and then down. Do not forget about blinking. -sit in a relaxed but upright position. Look up and to your right for 5 seconds. Return your gaze to center. Look up to and to your left for 5 seconds. Return your gaze to center. Look down and to your right for 5 seconds. Return your gaze to center. Look down and to your left for 5 seconds. -one helpful way to do this is to imagine that you are looking at the number 12 on a clock. Then, follow the numbers around the clock with your eyes. Repeat going the other way around the clock. -massage your temples. Using your thumb knuckles, massage your temples in small circles, 20 times in one direction and 20 in the other. Repeat the same actions above the midpoint of the eyebrows at the forehead, then below the eyes on both sides of the bridge of the nose. -take a mini-nap. Put your head back, close your eyes, and relax for 3 minutes. Insufficient sleep may weaken your vision, so shoot for 8 hours of sound sleep a night. Rest your eyes 10 minutes for every 50 minutes spent reading or in front of the computer. If your eyes feel overly tired, lie down and place cooling cucumber slices over your eyelids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.
Hello, You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of diabetes, and I want to increase weight. So my question is how can I increase my weight. Please inform me about the question.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a patient of diabetes, and I want to increase weight. So my question is how can I increase my weight. Please inf...
For weight gain proper nutrition is a must. 1) you can start including more milk, cow ghee, fruits & vegetables in your diet. 2) stop eating junk & processed food. 3) make a habit of consuming one well ripen banana with a cup of warm milk with a tsp of ghee. 4) eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk over night. 5) boost up your apettite by working out daily for atleast 30 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing certain issues with my penis erection. It does not erect as hard as it used to be. I want to know what is the problem and how to recover from it. I generally masturbate once a day. Kindly help and suggest how it will get stronger. And what may be the reason behind such problem. Thanks and regards,

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Erectile dysfunction can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. But if you want medicine now then please ask at private question. Stop smoking if you smoke.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.) I am 21 year old male, I don't get a perfect and stable errection while going to have sex, what should I do? 2.) I got fat recently, so I am trying to hit gym, but when I do some abdomin excersice I get a muscle cramp in my stomach, it's a lot of pain. How can I avoid it? 3.) I recently got a black pigmentation on my cheek, how to make it go away?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Have you been suffering from sleeplessness or into sedentary life habits? consult privately so as to question you to ascertain your personality and ailment. Permanent cure is available in biochemics.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache, & high prefer job. And I have also a thyroid problem thyroid leave is 34.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting headache, & high prefer job. And I have also a thyroid problem thyroid leave is 34.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to lack of vitamin D I have pain in my bones and it leads to headache n pain near neck n I have spinal pain too. Few months back I got test of vitamin D it was too low. Please help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Due to lack of vitamin D I have pain in my bones and it leads to headache n pain near neck n I have spinal pain too. ...
Expose your body to sun for 15- 20 mts daily between 10 am - 2 pm for medicine contact on private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed