Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavita Seth

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Kavita Seth Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kavita Seth
Dr. Kavita Seth is an experienced Gynaecologist in Karol Bagh, Delhi. She is currently practising at Seth Clinic in Karol Bagh, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavita Seth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5/15 WEA Ajmal Khan Road Karol Bagh, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 29 years old. Getting married soon. I do not want my wife to get pregnant for next 3 years. Will it be a problem in conceiving when I am 32 years old? She is 25 now. Thanks.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 29 years old. Getting married soon. I do not want my wife to get pregnant for next 3 years. Will it be a prob...
regular sexual relation lead to pelvic inf at time it can affect future pregnancy. age do affect pregnancy outcome but u both r not that old

I had sex on 4 th may and I've taken ipill within 3 hours of intercourse. N next month my periods was on time and was normal. BT this month, in July I've no periods yet and I had sex again and we used condoms and for very first time I bled. Not much but very little. What's the reason? And what's the reason for my delayed periods? Which tests I'm supposed to go through?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex on 4 th may and I've taken ipill within 3 hours of intercourse. N next month my periods was on time and was...
Hi if you have missed your periods and 5 days have passed from your due date than please do urine pregnancy test with velocit kit. In your case if you have not got periods since last 6 week than please do right now. It will definitely show positive if you are pregnant today. Thanks.

I had missed my period and clinic test showed positive but I do not have nausea nor do I vomit nor gag to any smell. What usual things happen with people like vomiting is not happening with me. I am worried if everything is fine or not or am I really pregnant or not. Clinic test was positive when I was already 7weeks, till then I didn't realise I was pregnant.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Do ultrasogram immediately u wanted things right normally felt by others on 2 months pregnancy. Every body is not feeling nauseated / vomitting. There ase general symptoms. Not specific. Ur liver condition is very good. Consult a good lady doctor for baby condition. I wish u a nice baby and heathy preg period ahead of u. Bye

I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregnancy test know to confirm that I am not pregnant? If I will do today can I get correct result?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregn...
Hi lybrate-user. As long as you had a normal period after intercourse you can be pretty certain that you are not pregnant. No need to do the test at all.

All of a sudden some kind of scars or you can say all the nerves of my wife's breast started appearing. We are worried about that. What possibly could be the reason behind this. All this happened after 1 month of her abortion. Even the size of her breast is bigger than previously. Pls suggest.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Check if she has secretions from breast if no don't worry if yes ask a doctor medicines for it. Better to get her physically checked from a doctor.

My wife is suffering with itching on skin around vaginal area and skin became black. At present she is using clotrimazole solution and cetrizine tablet but no relief. Pl suggest furthermore medication for immediate relief. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks.

I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conceive. Will these medicines causes miscarriage if I get pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conc...
Hello- No they are not. Medicines you mentioned above do not have any ill effect on pregnancy, but they are going to affect the growth of child if continued up to second trimester.

Hi I have married last before 5 years. But till today I have not get any baby. Please. Advise me for further treatment. I waiting For your reply.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Get complete check up for you and your wife to find out if there is any problem in any of you and thus get treatment accordingly.

I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I am getting married is 25 years of old and she is O positive by blood type. My question is will hamper in pregnancy post marriage. If yes what is the possible percentage of problem. What kind of problem can we face. What should we do then.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years of old. I am O positive by blood type. I am supposed to get married after couple of months. The girl I ...
Blood type doesn't matter when it comes to pregnancy - what does matter is rh factor. If husband/wife have the same rh factor (both positive, or both negative), then everything is ok. Additionally, if wife is rh positive and hubby is rh negative everything is also ok. It's only when a woman is rh neg. And her partner is rh positive that problems can arise (in pregnancies after the first). It can, however, be easily resolved with a simple shot as long as the doctors are aware. The only way blood type affects anything is if the mother has a negative type and the fetus has a positive blood type. It won't hurt the first pregnancy, but if the mother gets pregnant again with a baby with positive blood type, her body will fight it because it sees the + part of the blood as foreign. So, to counteract that, women usually get the rh factor shots - it helps with the next pregnancy.

She got down 3 days ago but it was late with few drops of blood. can you tell what can be the problem.?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She got down 3 days ago but it was late with few drops of blood. can you tell what can be the problem.?
Hi, if this is for the first time she's facing this problem, no need to worry, may be due to some nutritional deficiencies or stress/ tension it happens, but if she's sexually active, get her pregnancy test done. Revert me with the test for proper guidance.

Doctor , I made sex with my girl friend without using condom. Can we avoid the pregnancy ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor , I made sex with my girl friend without using condom. Can we avoid the pregnancy ?
if,you were used condom safely without rupture during sexual intercourse then there is no chance for pregnancy.

Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you are in an area which has a lot of mosquitoes, any fever that is not subsiding in a couple of days is a cause for concern as it can be due to dengue. It is one of the dreadful diseases doing the rounds in the recent years and when someone complains of fever and joint pain, the first question we ask if they got checked for dengue. This is caused by a virus that is carried by an infected mosquito.

The blood is made up of 3 types of cells mainly that are in a liquid medium called the plasma. The red blood cells are the oxygen-carrying cells and the white blood cells fight infection and provide immunity. The third type are the platelets, they are smaller than the other two and help in blood clotting. With dengue fever, both the white blood cell count and the platelet count are decreased. Normal platelet count in the body ranges from 1.5 to 4 lacs and in patients with dengue; this can go down to as low as 20,000 to 40,000. This is because of the following:

Dengue suppresses bone marrow, which is the platelet-producing area, leading to decreased platelet count.
Blood cells affected by dengue virus damage platelets, leading to their drastic fall in numbers
Antibodies produced in dengue also lead to massive destruction of platelets

Patient presents with nonspecific symptoms including a high fever that does not subside, vomiting, pain behind the eyes, headache, nausea, and severe muscular and joint pain. The eye pain and the joint pain lead to the suspicion of the dengue fever. Symptoms develop after 4 to 7 days after the bite. The fever lasts for about 5 to 7 days and is followed by a prolonged period of fatigue, joint pains, body pain, and rashes.

For the sake of confirming the diagnosis, the doctor will run some lab tests. These include testing for antibodies IgG and IgM, PCR testing to check the virus and a complete blood count. This will reveal the decrease in the white blood cells and the platelets to a significant degree. Whether or not a person requires platelet transfusion will be decided by the doctor based on the person s age, immunity levels and severity of the disease.

There isn't a particular level below which a person would require platelet transfusion. In aged people and with people who have other chronic diseases, platelet transfusion may be required even if the blood count is about 50,000. The doctor will decide this based on the patient s health. The right thing to do is to go for a medical consultation and discuss your situation with the doctor and identify what needs to be done for your condition specifically.
Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

Hello doc, I had miscarriage. Due to baby no heart beat and gave tablets. I took tab zytotec and mepin I got heavy bleed and also pain in stomach and doc done scanning. She told everything is clear in uterus. and she told that plan for baby after 2 months. In this time, can we do sexual intercourse. Without using condom. please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doc, I had miscarriage. Due to baby no heart beat and gave tablets. I took tab zytotec and mepin I got heavy bl...
Hello,lybrate user, As suggested by your gynae. U can go for sexual coition after two months of miscarriage, hence if its third month you can proceed, provided every thing otherwise ,is normal ,I.e. There should b no profuse bleeding,pain,etc. * You, should always be in touch with your gynae. before reaching third months of gestation period,begining with fertilisation . * Maintain your energy & haemoglobin level,avoiding stress of previous, mishap. * Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, banana,ripened mangoes,milk,spinach,almonds, walnuts to maintains,neutrients,haemoglobin,folic acid, omega3. Happy journy to motherhood. Your feedback is solicited please. Tk care.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question

Female 23 yrs, newly married, please tell does regular (almost daily) intercourse or usage of oral contraceptive pills can leads to delay in mc dates.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Female 23 yrs, newly married, please tell does regular (almost daily) intercourse or usage of oral contraceptive pill...
Hello, if you are using the pills correctly then there shudnt be a delay of periods and if there is do a pregnancy test.

Hi Mere wife ke per pe sujan rahetahe per dukhte he age 45 time period irregular .Please help

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please get her urine routine and hemoglobin done to understand exact cause of the selling and start calcium supplements as well.

I have severe pain during my menstruation. I vomit too. What is the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe pain during my menstruation. I vomit too. What is the solution?
Take Magnesium phos pentarken tblets, 2 tabs , every 3 hourly with hot water. Eat calcium rich foods like almonds, sesame seed. eat dark choolates, celery, spinach, pinnaple, banana and tea. Drink plenty of water.

I am 19 years girl and I am having my menses from 1 month still it is not over what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years girl and I am having my menses from 1 month still it is not over what should I do?
Hello take china Q and Hamamelis Q, 10 drop s of each with water alternately twice daily. Revert after 7 days.

Hi, all report normal like TSh, AMH, FSH, LH, FBS and Sr prolactin level. Only had pcos and to conceive on my 1st clomid treatment I am folica study, on day 10 have one-one folica In right ovary it was 17*11 and left 11*6 On 11 day right ovary, two folica 20*12 another 14*10, in left same like day 10 Endometrium thickness on both the day was 7 mm When I will ovulate. And what are the chances for pregnancy.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, all report normal like TSh, AMH, FSH, LH, FBS and Sr prolactin level. Only had pcos and to conceive on my 1st clo...
You are already ovulating now you should take inh hcg 10000 iu for rupture of follicle. After 30-36 hrs follicle will rupture and during this period try to do intercourse with your partner for 2-3 day regular.

Is it safe to take dental x rays during pregnancy,1st trimester .Took about 6 to 7 dental x rays for rot canal treatment.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
That is fine so far. But hereafter do not go for it. Dental treatment is advisable only after 12 weeks so kindly wait till then. They use lead shields befor taking xrays if needed. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
View All Feed