Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanika Sachdeva

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Kanika Sachdeva Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kanika Sachdeva
Dr. Kanika Sachdeva is a renowned Gynaecologist in Pitampura, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Kanika Sachdeva personally at Dr Kanika Sachdeva's Clinic in Pitampura, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanika Sachdeva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanika Sachdeva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi im 40 years old I have done ivf test 1st spt and after that I have a physical issue I have a fever and paining body so what I do I call my doctor he told me come 14th of spt. So what I do.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi im 40 years old I have done ivf test 1st spt and after that I have a physical issue I have a fever and paining bod...
Hi,For fever and body pain you can take paracetamol tablet one or two..As for as possible avoid medication during this time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods is not happened in this month and white white something discharge from vagina .what is that white white discharge and why it occur?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods is not happened in this month and white white something discharge from vagina .what is that white white di...
Hello, You are likely suffering from vaginal candidiasis and may need anti fungal pessaries for a week to treat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 48 years old is not interested in sex, is there any medicine to make her do sex.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My wife 48 years old is not interested in sex, is there any medicine to make her do sex.
Dear lybrate user, she should take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years married women having irregular periods from last 5 months that is 1 period in 2 months please guide.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
you take asholsy 2 spoon end 1 to 2 tab more and night with cup of milk after meals for 3 month if period start do not stop during period.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits Of Sesame Seeds

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Benefits Of Sesame Seeds

On the auspicious occasion of makar sankranti I wish all the users a very happy sankranti. With the occasion one food product is associated and that is til (or sesame seeds). Here are some benefits of sesame seeds
1) It acts as antioxidant and has anti inflammatory response.
2) It is rich in magnesium hence good in respiratory ailments
3) It is rich in calcium and hence good for bone health
4) It cut down the bad cholesterol and increases good cholesterol
5) It lowers the bp hence good for patients of hypertension.
6) It support healthy digestive system.
7) It is rich in protein and hence must item for all vegetarians.

Hope you all have wonderful healthy year ahead.
Stay healthy stay updated

Regards,
Dr. Rama Bhardwaj

7 people found this helpful

She is 42 years old. She has mechanical MVR surgery in 2006. 12 days ago she had left MCA stroke. ICA, MCA Blocked. Now she is completely fine. What she should INR kept?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
She is 42 years old. She has mechanical MVR surgery in 2006. 12 days ago she had left MCA stroke. ICA, MCA Blocked. N...
Hello, mvr, mca & ica are deeply related to sufficient supply of oxygen. To maintain inr she should follow the under noted tips. * go for meditation to reduce your stress inhaling plenty of oxygen to nourish your brain and to feed your heart, too * her diet be easily digestible on time as per advise of d experts. * water intake b in moderate qty. Tk homoeo medicine/ @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice, orally. @ five phos 6x-4 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, caffiene. Pizza, burger fried, spicy intake to avoid gastric disorder. Tk care. Your feedback matters much to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello what precaution will be taken in 4th month of pregnancy and which fruit be best for pregnancy and which fruit will be avoided.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello what precaution will be taken in 4th month of pregnancy and which fruit be best for pregnancy and which fruit w...
Hello, you should take proper rest. You must do a walk after having meals. Eat frequent small meals. Take at least 2 glasses of milk daily. Drink water at short intervals. If not necessary then avoid long travel. Follow your doctor's all suggestions. You can eat apple everyday during pregnancy and papaya should be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have sex in 2nd trimester of pregnancy. I am 11 weeks 6 day pregnant I am doing sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is it safe to have sex in 2nd trimester of pregnancy.
I am 11 weeks 6 day pregnant I am doing sex.
Hello, One should avoid sex till 14 weeks and then after 34th week to avoid miscarriage and preterm labour or PROM respectively.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, weight 72 kgs, planning my 1st child. In 2010 I had an abortion, in the 22nd week of my pregnancy. I have normal MC & Ovulation too. I had thyroid 6.5 in feb so I am having thyronorm 25 mcg. Now my thyroid is 3.2, I am still continuing it. All other tests and reports of both my husband and myself are normal. I want to know what are the precautions, do's & don't for me. I prefer using indian style toilets, is it fine? Is bending, sitting down on the floor, running etc safe? It would be of great help id you can provide me the details.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 years old female, weight 72 kgs, planning my 1st child. In 2010 I had an abortion, in the 22nd week of my pre...
hi Priyanka, so sorry to hear about your previous abortion, may I know cause of previous abortion. in order to prevent abortion you should avoid outside street food, healthy balance diet, avoid lifting heavy weight. using Indian toilet is OK. keep strict watch on sugar, blood pressure and thyroid levels in order to prevent abortion. wish you good luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 days. I am very worried about it. Will it effect on my married life. How I'll cure it. Waiting for your reply thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 ...
Check your hemoglobin level. Normally it should be 12, but up to 10.5 is acceptable. Any level below 10 means every month you are loosing more blood than your body can replace. In that case a good resolution ultrasound exam could detect the cause of excess bleeding and the cure is can be advised accordingly. Some other blood tests may also be necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have pregnant for 5 month is she good eat papaya? Some say papaya is not good for pregnant women. I am confuse please advise.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My wife have pregnant for 5 month is she good eat papaya? Some say papaya is not good for pregnant women. I am confus...
Hello, A moderate intake of ripe papaya will infact help her getting high dose of vitamin A and will also help ease constipation. Papaya in raw form should be completely prohibited.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with a girl, while the period blood came unfortunately. But I used condoms. It will cause any disease. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had sex with a girl, while the period blood came unfortunately.
But I used condoms. It will cause any disease.
Plea...
Hello. Condom acts as a barrier and thus protects either partner from getting any infection or sexually transmitted diseases. There are very less percentage of condom failure when the chances of getting infection becomes very high!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am facing irregular periods because of pcos. I have heard that taking vitamin C for 3-4 days induces periods. please tell how much mg of vitamin c should I take to induce my late periods and suggest some weight loosing tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello, I am facing irregular periods because of pcos. I have heard that taking vitamin C for 3-4 days induces periods...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and for loosing weight few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17th Oct had bleeding dark red and vit severe backache and bleeding flow was less vitout thick discharge for 1 1/2 days. Can I b pergrent? please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17...
Hello, The possibility and chances of pregnancy are very remote, but get the pregnancy test done and get yourself physically examined by a gynaecologist to get doubly sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I have a balls in both breast it can b move easily when touched and it hurts

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi looks like you have problem in your breasts. First of all for breast sonography that is ultrasound and also go for blood test for serum prolactin, don't worry it is curable, even if there is a growth in the breast it will be harmless like a fibroadenoma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi main 26 sal ka hun meri shadi hogaye hi main yeh malom kar na chah ta hun ki kitne bachche hona chahye aur unke darmiyan main umar ka kitna fasla hona chahye Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi main 26 sal ka hun meri shadi hogaye hi main yeh malom kar na chah ta hun ki kitne bachche hona chahye aur unke da...
As per your health is concerned and according to government norms you should have 2 children with 3 years of age difference between them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife is pregnant from last one month. After blood test report thyroid level 6.78.whether it will affect to child.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Sir,
my wife is pregnant from last one month. After blood test report thyroid level 6.78.whether it will affect to ch...
Hi Lybrate user, she should start medication immediately because in pregnency the level should be less than 2.5,there will be no effect to fetus if it gets controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I want to ask that i have got married since was on 10th december 2013 and still now we dont want to get chance around more 2 years is it possible or it may be harmful.Pls give your result about this.I have also white discharge problem but i have took the treatment for this now there is too much improvement in the discharge problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
White discharge will reduce blood so be clean Ask your hubby to do withdrawal method during intercourse. This way u can control and be cheerful life time. Otherwise use condom
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 10 weeks pregnant she is getting frequently vomiting so what food and extra care should be taken and her hemoglobin level is 9.8 so to increase her hemoglobin. Fruits and vegetables should suggest.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My sister is 10 weeks pregnant she is getting frequently vomiting so what food and extra care should be taken and her...
Lot of pills avail bel for vomiting she should eat small frequent meals means eat something every two to three hours milk egg green vegetables dry fruits raisins dates for hb pomegranate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed