Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kandilwal

Pediatrician, Delhi

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kandilwal Pediatrician, Delhi
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kandilwal
Dr. Kandilwal is a popular Pediatrician in Nangloi, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Altius Sonia Hospital in Nangloi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kandilwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Altius Sonia Hospital

#1 Gulshan Park,Rohtak Rd, Nangloi, Landmark: Near Nangloi Railway Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kandilwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I had my c section on November 30 2016. My baby happened to aspirate meconium and was very sick. Still she is sick. Since my husband is already 32 years old I wish to have another baby as soon as possible. Can you please tell me the minimum time I can try to conceive again. I had GDM in my last pregnancy. So I would also like to know how to avoid it in next pregnancy. I am 5.5 ft and 73 kg, suggest me ways to reduce it for healthy pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, I had my c section on November 30 2016. My baby happened to aspirate meconium and was very sick. Still she is sic...
Please note you can start planning for second baby once your first baby is 2.5 yrs old. Before planning for second baby you need to start exercising and reduce your weight. Take healthy diet like high protein and low carbohydrate diet. Keep a watch on your sugar levels also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 4 yr old he had slight stammering some times otherwise he talk normally when some fears in his mind he stammering continueously give me suggestion for treatment.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Support him, talk to him with compassion. Assure him that when you are there to help him, nothing will hurt him & everything will be okay. You can help him to express his fear, whenever he feels, there by reducing it's impact. If you take care of his emotions and support, assure him, stammering will disappear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
Furred animals like cats and dogs are important risk factor for uncontrolled asthma. preferably they should not be allowed in the house or at least in the bed rooms.

Can I give papaya leaf juice to my daughter to increase platelets? Please suggest.

General Physician, Delhi
Papaya leaf extract are increased platelets count clinically but not medically approved. But clinically it will increased P/C.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 10yr old he is suffering from fever since yesterday, is it heat stroke or viral, today his fever rise up to 103? f what should I do for his fever he is also felling glidness when fever.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Give tablet paracetamol every six hourly for two days. Give plenty of fluids. Consult your pediatrician if fever does not subside after 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is suffering from gastrointestinal reflex. She is 1 year old. What should I do?

Pediatrician, Pune
Give semisolid and solid foods, not to be very diluted, don't make her lie down/ sleep at least for 20 mins after feeds, feed in an upright position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 months old with 7.25 kg weight due to swollen gums due to teething he is not taking proper diet and always feels uneasy how to help him in his pain.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 9 months old with 7.25 kg weight due to swollen gums due to teething he is not taking proper diet and alway...
Teething never causes swollen gums per say. So there has to be something else. However for ease of teething you can apply zytee mouth paint. If at all there is pain. It would get cured. If not then time to meet your doc!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to fly with my 8.5 months old son tomorrow for the first time. The flight is around 1 hour long. Our paediatrician has recommended to give him phenergan 1 hour before take off so that he is ok during the flight but I have my doubts. Is it ok to give phenergan to such a young child?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am going to fly with my 8.5 months old son tomorrow for the first time. The flight is around 1 hour long. Our paedi...
No need to give any medicine. While taking off and landing baby can have ear ache for which sucking will relieve him either give him breast feeding while taking off and landing or give him a dummy nipple to suck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, mera beta 10 months ka hai nd he always faces loose motion problem. Vo jo bhi khata hai usko as it is nikal deta hai, din mai 4 se 5 baar jata hai nd he will become little week now. Medicines bhi de rahe hai but unse bhi koi khas farak nahi padh raha hai, uski bottle ko bhi hm din mai 3 baar boil karte hai still pata nahi usko ye problem q hai. Please help me in this asap.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi, mera beta 10 months ka hai nd he always faces loose motion problem. Vo jo bhi khata hai usko as it is nikal deta ...
Just stop feeding with bottle,give milk with a small tumbler & add solid foods after every 3 hours. Gradually increase quantum of food with increasing age & weight. Be careful about hygeine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 1 and a half month old vomit just after breast feeding, I need immediate help !

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Don't worry.Curd like regurgitation (vomiting) after feeding is quite common & normal if child is gaining weight. Burp well after every feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my daughter is 4 years old, today she got blood in her urine. Last year also in october month she got blood and later identified with uti. Any help on this will be highly appreciated.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
She should be properly evaluated with ultrasound and other imaging procedures, as well as kidney function test. Consult a pediatric nephrologist if your pediatrician so desires.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri baby ko diaper se red daane ho rahe hain and tips bi bahut dry ho raha hain. Its krein.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Meri baby ko diaper se red daane ho rahe hain and tips bi bahut dry ho raha hain. Its krein.
Hello, Use minimal diapers and if at all used apply a diaper rash cream before making the baby wear diapers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exam Fear - Exam Phobia - Tips

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Exam Fear - Exam Phobia - Tips
Exam fear or exam phobia or exam anxiety is a performance anxiety. Examinations are almost always stressful. Students rarely know exactly what to expect on the test, and those who suffer from exam fear or exam anxiety can see their grades suffer as a result of this stress. A little anxiety can actually help your performance, but some students become so overwhelmed that they" seize up" and forget what they have studied. Exam anxiety can strike before, during and after a test. Battling this type of performance anxiety can be difficult, but good study habits and learning how to relax can help.

Step 1
Develop good study habits. Proper study habits and preparation are the keys to cutting out exam fear

Step 2
Keep your mind and body healthy by getting enough sleep, eating well and exercising.

Step 3
Meet with your instructor to aid in focusing your study sessions.

Step 4
Practice positive self-talk as you prepare for the test. Create a mantra to help you calm your test anxiety. Repeat a phrase, such as" I just need to do my best" or" I will be prepared for this test"

Step 5
Relax the night before your test. A last-minute review can help you remember facts, but fretting over last-minute studying is likely to cause you more anxiety.

Step 6
Beat the morning rush by waking up early. Give yourself time to eat a nutritious breakfast that won't weigh you down or feel greasy in your stomach.

Step 7
Manage your anxiety with relaxation exercises as you wait for the test to start.

Step 8
Scan the test to find questions that are easy. Answer those test questions to give yourself a confidence boost.

Step 9
Understand that you are not alone and ask for help as necessary. Exam fear is normal.

Step 10
Reward yourself after the test is over. The reward gives you the break you deserve after all of your studying. Treating yourself also helps you stop thinking about the test and analyzing every little mistake you may have made.

Please consult a psychologist for counseling and valuable tips.

My daughter is 15 month old.I think she is havin conjective virus.Her eyes are little bit red n water flowing continuously n little white is getting dischared from eyes.So can i give kitmox eye drop.Composition is Moxifloxacin hydrochloride i.P equivalent to moxifloxacin aqueoous buffered vehicle.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Yes kitmox eye drops can be used, one drop four times daily. However, if you do not see any improvement in one or two days, better to go for a proper consultation with an ophthalmologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 15 days old baby is on breast feed but didn't pass out potty daily. Is it normal? If yes so how many days are normal.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kendujhar
yes it can be normal. but at the age of 15days, newborn babies usually have multiple stools daily with more than 6-8 urinations per 24 hr
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 21 days old daughter start crying uncontrollably before urinating, she is facing this problem from past two days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 21 days old daughter start crying uncontrollably before urinating, she is facing this problem from past two days.
Hello. It's normal babies usually cry before urination and it may remain for another 6-9 months. However, if she cries during or after passing urine, then better to see a Paediatrician (child specialist) and also a simple urine test need to be done!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 and half months old now and has slight hairfall. Is this normal? What can I do reduce hair fall in my baby?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby is 3 and half months old now and has slight hairfall. Is this normal? What can I do reduce hair fall in my baby?
This is normal. You don't have to worry about this. You check that the baby is gaining weight normally or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old recently I have delivered a baby by C -Section. It's been only 50 days. I have gain weight. .when can I start exercise or swimming and how to loose weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 27 years old recently I have delivered a baby by C -Section. It's been only 50 days. I have gain weight. .when c...
Start with simple exercises which you can comfortably do. Please do not worry about the weight gain but be health aware and take good care of the baby. Ensure that you eat in small portions 4-5 times a day (breakfast, lunch and dinner being the major part of you daily meal ). Have fruits in between 2-4 times. Avoid all junk food and processed food which can let you gain weight. Avoid cold drinks and fruit juices. Learn yoga as it is safe and gentle. If you can manage the diet (have a balanced diet) and exercise so that you can burn the calories then you will stay healthy and do not gain weight, at the same time have sufficient breast milk for the baby. Take the supplements given by your doctor for some more time. If you have any specific health problem then try Homeopathy which has no side-effects and is effective as well. You can contact me if required for Homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed