Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Khan

BMS

General Physician, New Delhi

21 Years Experience
Dr. K Khan BMS General Physician, New Delhi
21 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K Khan
Dr. K Khan is a popular General Physician in Mahipalpur, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a BMS . You can consult Dr. K Khan at Delhi clinic in Mahipalpur, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BMS - Allahabad University - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a type 2 diabetic patient. I take 12 unit insulin/one time & glimiipride, metformin. Whether any side effects of insulin?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I'm a type 2 diabetic patient. I take 12 unit insulin/one time & glimiipride, metformin. Whether any side effects of ...
No worries about insulin it has no side effects. Until unless you do not monitor your food accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years I masturbate daily now I am getting pelvic pain nd urine starting nd ending prblm breaking prblm nd dull pain lower back please help wt is the prblm .it is a major? Tell me wat should I do now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 23 years I masturbate daily now I am getting pelvic pain nd urine starting nd ending prblm breaking prblm nd dul...
This is normal mostly people are feeling pain and some urination problem 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male and have backache from last 1 year and my uric acid 9.7, what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 34 years old male and have backache from last 1 year and my uric acid 9.7, what should I do?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PCOS

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
PCOS

PCOS Treatment?

Treatment for PCOS is not curative. Treatment focuses on controlling symptoms and managing the condition to prevent complications. The treatment will vary from woman to woman, depending on specific symptoms.

A healthy diet and regular exercise are recommended for all women with PCOS, particularly those who are overweight. This can help to regulate your menstrual cycle and lower your blood glucose levels.

Women who don't want to become pregnant may be prescribed birth control pills. These can help treat acne, regulate the menstrual cycle, and lower levels of male hormones, such as testosterone, in the body. If a woman with PCOS is suffering from infertility, fertility drugs may be administered for helping her to ovulate.

Anti-androgens are drugs that reduce male hormone levels. These can help stop excess hair growth and reduce acne. Diabetes medications may also be prescribed to lower blood glucose and testosterone levels.

Surgery may be recommended for some women with PCOS. Ovarian drilling is a procedure in which the doctor punctures patient's ovary with a small needle that carries an electric current, in order to destroy part of the ovary. This is a short-term solution that can promote ovulation and reduce male hormone levels.

Potential Complications of PCOS?

Women with PCOS have a higher risk of developing:

  • hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • high cholesterol
  • anxiety and depression
  • sleep apnea (when a person stops breathing periodically during sleep)
  • endometrial cancer (cancer caused by thickening of the lining of the uterus)
  • heart attack
  • diabetes
  • breast cancer

If you become pregnant, your doctor may refer you to a doctor who specializes in high-risk pregnancies. Women with PCOS have a higher rate of miscarriage, gestational diabetes, and premature delivery. They may also require extra monitoring during pregnancy.

The earlier the PCOS is diagnosed and treated, the lower is the risk of developing these complications. Avoidance of tobacco products and participating in regular exercise can also reduce the risk of some of these co-morbidities. The patients must talk to the Gynae about what PCOS means for your overall health and how you can prevent serious complications.

5 people found this helpful

I have lost interest in sex from 6 months. I am not getting any sexual feelings. My penis erects but not eagers to enter in a hole. What should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have lost interest in sex from 6 months. I am not getting any sexual feelings. My penis erects but not eagers to en...
As per your concern you need to do following remedy 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases surely you will get results.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my age is 28, my problem is going for stool 4 to 5 times daily, I suffering from this problem from my childhood can you please give solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid milk and its products and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 20 years old and i masturbarate regularly. Is there any probelm from this habbit or any side effect? If yes then please suggest me something to get rid of from it.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of penis bcz my age is 25 cross and its to short so pls tell me wat to do bcz I can not tell directly to anyone pls reply me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a problem of penis bcz my age is 25 cross and its to short so pls tell me wat to do bcz I can not tell directl...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. SIZE, THICKNESS AND HARDNESS OF PENIS never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Usually, in flaccid condition, the size will be less than 2 inches. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which are the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. I suggest sex therapy and counseling. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 day old nephew had a jaundice test His reports were Bilirubin, direct 0.41 hign 0.0-0.3 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect 8.9 high 0.1-1.0 mg/dl I just want to know about his report He is suffering from jaundice or not?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Yes it's neonatal jaundice. please consult a paediatrician for treatment. It will be fine with treatment in few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip of the Day

Physiotherapist, Vadodara

If you have swelling in any part of the body, always apply ice or cold water or cold pack.

You found this helpful

Hi sir I am 38 years old I am diabetes patient since 9years. I am boring with medicines what is the easy way to control my sugar levels and I am non smoker non alcoholic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi sir I am 38 years old I am diabetes patient since 9years. I am boring with medicines what is the easy way to contr...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus is a disease occurring either due to lack of insulin or resistance to its action or both in t2 dm. Since insulin is an essential hormone required for metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins, it has to be made available daily in a diabetic patient. Further if blood sugar levels are not maintained near normal then there are serious long term complications affecting eyes (retina), small and large blood vessels, nerves, lower limbs, kidneys and heart. It does not spare any vital organ. So treatment for life time is essential. Along with drugs diet control and exercise are also very essential. So my suggestion to you is please do not have negative thoughts about taking medicines, consider that as an essential part of the routine and follow a healthy life style and live better. There is no easy way out.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, Certification In Oral Implantology
Dentist, Ghaziabad
Asking your doctor if an antiobiotic medicine can be taken is advisable as it can help in reducing the infection and swelling. It can also be taken after the treatment for faster healing.
You found this helpful

She is suffering from fever since last few days please help me get out of it please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She is suffering from fever since last few days please help me get out of it please help.
21) Fever 1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was met with an accident and my leg was fractured but after 2 years of the accident the pain still suffer me. What should i do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take Rehabilitation Exercises programme with Neuro Physiotherapist or do consult me privately via lybrat.com Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach since from last two years. Please give me some tips to overcome with these problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have pain in my stomach since from last two years. Please give me some tips to overcome with these problem.
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am suffering from Night Fall Problem since 5 years and thats why my behaviour is change. I feel nervousness and anxiety problem.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
HI,
I am suffering from Night Fall Problem since 5 years and thats why my behaviour is change. I feel nervousness and...
Yes, it is quite normal. When u dont masturbate, your seminal fluid gets filled fully till the brim in the sac, with light pressure, or dreams, it leaks out, in sleep (nocturnal emissions) or while passing urine or stools. It is quite normal. To avoid it masturbate regularly or have sex. Dont worry, your condition is perfectly normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red rashes on my legs since 2 days. They are itching too much. They are red with black top I think it may be due to detergents.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have red rashes on my legs since 2 days. They are itching too much.
They are red with black top
I think it may be d...
Hi…follow few simple things gives you very good result, 1) take 30 ml of Rubyclin liquid before meals, 2) take 1 tsf of Haridra khand after meals, for 15 days, THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be the causes for frequent urination during the night with a non diabetic person?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
What could be the causes for frequent urination during the night with a non diabetic person?
avoid liquids / water 2 hrs before going to bed . clear bladder before going to bed dont ever control natural urges of urination & other . it may due to loss of muscle tone ,urine infection ,or psycological some times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling pressure feeling in head not not so severe not headache fatigue muscle pain and now diagnosed with low B12 (247) and High TSH 9.47. I am scared that there is something wrong in my head. Can't focus anything as my endocrinologist gave me medicines and told me don't worry. Still I am worried about headache/pressure, anxiety depression. Please help. Will I have to visit neurologist.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I was feeling pressure feeling in head not not so severe not headache  fatigue muscle pain and now diagnosed with low...
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take cap. Revital once a day after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(2153 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(181 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(568 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment