Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Meena

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Jyoti Meena Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jyoti Meena
Dr. Jyoti Meena is an experienced Gynaecologist in Green Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Jyoti Meena at Dr Jyoti Meena's Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Meena on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having Safe Sex

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Having Safe Sexs
Having Safe Sex

During sex with my husband . I had abdominal pain. We do daily 1 day 1 time then the 2nd time I have pain so I stopped. He get disappointed . What can I do for this. Any problem occur in abdomen .

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
During sex with my husband . I had abdominal pain. We do daily 1 day 1 time then the 2nd time I have pain so I stoppe...
Get one usg done to see that there is no problem in the ovary or uterus. The pain can be due to conditions like endometriosis or cyst.
9 people found this helpful

AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY GUIDLINES -FOR CANCER PREVENTION

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Alcohol
Does alcohol increase cancer risk?

Alcohol increases the risk of cancers of the mouth, pharynx, larynx, esophagus, liver, and breast. People who drink alcohol should limit their intake to no more than two drinks per day for men and one drink per day for women. A drink is defined as 12 ounces of beer, 5 ounces of wine, or 1.5 ounces of 80-proof distilled spirits. The combination of alcohol and tobacco increases the risk of cancer far more than the independent effects of either drinking or smoking. Regular consumption of even a few drinks per week is associated with an increased risk of breast cancer in women. Women at high risk of breast cancer may consider abstaining from alcohol.

Coffee
Does drinking coffee cause cancer?

Caffeine may heighten symptoms of fibrocystic breast lumps (a type of benign breast disease) in some women, but there is no evidence that it increases the risk of breast cancer or other types of cancer. The association between coffee and pancreatic cancer, widely publicized in the past, has not been confirmed by other studies

Obesity
Does being overweight increase cancer risk?

Yes. Overweight and obesity are associated with increased risk for cancers of the breast (among postmenopausal women), colon, endometrium, gallbladder, adenocarcinoma of the esophagus, pancreas, renal cell (kidney) carcinoma, and possibly other sites as well

Tea
Can drinking tea reduce cancer risk?

Some researchers have proposed that tea might protect against cancer because of its antioxidants contents. In animal studies, some teas (including green tea) have been shown to reduce cancer risk, but epidemiological studies have had mixed findings. Presently, tea has not been proven to reduce cancer risk in humans

Vegetarian diets
Do vegetarian diets reduce cancer risk?

Vegetarian diets include many health promoting features; they tend to be low in saturated fat and high in fiber, vitamins, and phytochemicals (eg flavonoids, etc.). It is not possible to conclude at this time, however, that a vegetarian diet has any special benefits for the prevention of cancer. Vegetarian diets differ in composition, although all avoid consumption of red meat. A vegetarian diet can be quite healthful if it is carefully planned and provides adequate calories. Diets including lean meats in small to moderate amounts can be just as healthful. The greater the restriction of food groups in a particular diet, the more possibility there is of dietary deficiencies. Strict vegetarian diets that avoid all animal products, including milk and eggs, should be supplemented with vitamin B-12, zinc, and iron (especially for children and pre-menopausal women

Water and other fluids
How much water and other fluids should I drink?

Consumption of water and other liquids may reduce the risk of bladder cancer, as water dilutes the concentration of carcinogens and shortens the time in which they are in contact with the bladder lining. Drinking at least eight cups of liquid a day is usually recommended, and some studies indicate that even more may be beneficial
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY GUIDLINES -FOR CANCER PREVENTION
163 people found this helpful

My age is 41. I got a cut near anus by nail six month before. It is not healing up. I am using soframycin.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Hello doctor l have pain in stomach of right side. What are the reason? I have also back pain and vaginal pain.

Fellowship Joint Replacement, DNB (Ortho), D.ORTHO, MBBS, PGCRAM
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor l have pain in stomach of right side. What are the reason? I have also back pain and vaginal pain.
Back pain can be due to gastrointestinal pathology or dus to pathology in the spine, you will need medicines to treat this, and investigations.

My wife and me doing sex daily during ovulation time also. Are there any chances of getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife and me doing sex daily during ovulation time also. Are there any chances of getting pregnant?
Hi lybrate user, if you are having unprotected sex in unsafe period then definitely their is chance of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful

Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fatigue & saliva from mouth) and neurologist has prescribed oxetol 300mg 1-0-1 and folic acid. Ct scan /mri are normal. In ultrasound test done in november 2014 she was identified with pcod and she is having the following symptoms-periods will come with a difference of two to three days every month, & she only bleed properly on the first day and from 2nd day it almost stops? she usually forgot lot of things very easily. Hair fall and black spots like stuff on her face and doctor said it is due to pcod. She usually get sleep very early like 7: 30 or 8: 30pm itself. She will usually get tiered easily without any big tasks. We have stated trying for pregnancy from last 3 months but she didn't get and the doctor said she need to take medications for pcod then she will get pregnancy. Now she is having epilepsy and she is under oxotel -300mg /2 tabs per day can we try for pregnancy? will there be any side effects? the neurologist who we spoke about epilepsy said he never find any issues with this. Is this true? current medications: orofer-xt and micro d3 as advised by gynecologist. Initially (9 months back) her serum iron and vitamin d3 at single digits now all are with in the range. Now she started oxetel 300mg. Does she need to under go any blood & physical tests for pregnancy like ovulation scan etc? all my tests are in normal range. I request you to give a brief advice for my query?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi my wife (28 yrs, wt: 71kgs, hgt 5.4f) is recently (11august 2015) diagnosed with epilepsy initial level (2mnts fat...
First treat pcod because of pcod she is not making the egg. Reduce weight and take medicine from the doctor to make egg.

Please help, I want to know what I was going through. I am a 56 years old female and have enlisted all the symptoms I was going through for almost ten days. 1. Feeling down and weak. Every now and then especially when I attempt to lie down, having severe headache (pulpy inside) which is very painful, occasionally giving me an experience of as if bubble bursting inside, which is unbearably painful but gives relief later. 2. Simultaneously with this bubble bursting, I noticed feeble palpitation and movement in my upper right abdomen (similar to as I felt when baby kicked inside when I was pregnant.) 3. There is pain/tenderness on left side below the left ear. 4. Having temperature above 100 on and off now for a week. 5. In the morning as I clear my nasal passage, there is bright red blood discharge followed by severe weakness. 6. Vertigo all day long. 7. It is so severe that I get the feeling if it worsens to next step, I would be gone. 8. I am DM II. My blood sugar was remaining high irrespective of eating anything or not. Metformin was not helping. Please put some light if it should concern me for further investigations? Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please help, I want to know what I was going through. I am a 56 years old female and have enlisted all the symptoms I...
It's menopause syndrome, every woman goes through but degree and grading varies. There are hormonal changes. Women are at risk of heart attack, depression, bone pains due to calcium loss, weight gain and mood changes. Get ecg and halter tests done plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and cbc for hb and infections in body. Diabetes is not under control and you have to be careful about diet plus medicines. Asthma medicines also make a person slightly dizzy. Low levels of oxygen in blood vessels of body does trigger a heart attack or stroke. Get investigation done and do report back here for more guidance.
1 person found this helpful

My is almost 8 month pregnant, in ultra sound it is found that posture of baby in womb not OK. Baby is sitting opposite. And doctor saying delivery will be done by c-section (operation) if same continue. Please tell how to correct posture of baby.

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My is almost 8 month pregnant, in ultra sound it is found that posture of baby in womb not OK. Baby is sitting opposi...
Their r chances that till the time of delivery baby changes the position. It automatic you can't do anything.
3 people found this helpful

My wife suffering lukoria white discharge from two years please suggest me what can I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
White discharge which is not cured since 2 years needs thorough evaluation by a gynecologist. Pap smear and microscopic testing of the fluid should be done to find out the exact cause, accordingly it can be treated.
1 person found this helpful

I have got pink spotting for one day during my periods my period date was 14 June but came on 9 June with one-day pink spotting and nothing till now ,regular I bleed for 4 days in periods, is this a sign of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have got pink spotting for one day during my periods my period date was 14 June but came on 9 June with one-day pin...
It may be due to hormonal imbalance. If you have doubt for pregnancy then, do urine pregnancy test done for confirm about pregnancy.

I want to conceive, we have already tried 3 months but no positive result. What medicine should I take? My.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to conceive, we have already tried 3 months but no positive result. What medicine should I take? My.
In 1 month of regular trying chance of pregnancy is only 15%. So do not lose heart. Try for 6 months. If no success, consult doctor to see if there is any problem in husband or wife and treat it.
1 person found this helpful

Diet in pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
Diet in pregnancy
10 people found this helpful

I get tired easily. Feeling Sleepy after having folic acid. And feeling heaviness in my stomach as if I have gained a lot. What do you think is it pregnancy or might be something else? Should I check for pregnancy before my periods? I have completed my sexual intercourse of day 10 to day 18.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I get tired easily. Feeling Sleepy after having folic acid. And feeling heaviness in my stomach as if I have gained a...
Folic acid does not induce sleep, continue taking it, pregnancy can be tested before periods and after conception through a blood test called hcg test, not very expensive. Heaviness in stomach can be due to gastric reasons but do not take medicines before pregnancy is confirmed. Eat a healthy, nourishing digestible food like toned milk, curd & vegetables and fruits to suit your constitution.

Hi I am 21 yrs old. my periods is delayed, i have taken pregnancy tests and they Are negative but i have recently started taking emdura mass weight gainer. I have even had allergy so I had stopped taking then again recently I started taking and now my periods is delayed. is it because of endure mass?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 21 yrs old. my periods is delayed, i have taken pregnancy tests and they Are negative but i have recently sta...
I dnt know what medicines are their in endura mass weight gainer. But For menses take 2-3 glasses of pineapple juice, without sugar& ice, take papaya. Have lots of til. Do this much u will get ur menses. Daily take lots of dates for regular menses. thanks
1 person found this helpful

Doctor please help. Meri wife ne humare unsafe sex k bad I- pill li but humne 24 ghnte se pehle dubara unsafe sex kia nd I eject inside of her .kya wo pregnant ho jayegi. please help doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor please help.
Meri wife ne humare unsafe sex k bad I- pill li but humne 24 ghnte se pehle dubara unsafe sex kia...
hi lybrate user if she had already taken pill then their is less chances of pregnancy. remember pill is not 100% assuring that you won't be pregnant because this has failure rate of less than5%
2 people found this helpful

I had sex with my boyfriend on 23th my period were late 6 days I have check pregnancy test in home 4 time it is negative but my period are not starting its 6 days late so what I do? am i pregnant?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my boyfriend on 23th my period were late 6 days I have check pregnancy test in home 4 time it is negat...
Hi yashi, the reliability of pregnency test depend on hw your doing it also, as the test is neg you can wait for 4-5 days for your period, if you don't get your periods then you can confirm your pregnency by blood test called beta hcg.

Im pregnant and I want my baby fairy and many hair on head what should I eat for that?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Im pregnant and I want my baby fairy and many hair on head what should I eat for that?
Hair and skin color depends on genes. You cannot change it by diet. Nutritious pregnancy diet will ensure healthy growth provided there are no other compromising factors.
3 people found this helpful

My periods not came month to. Month and bleeding cannot properly. clotting come. So can. U suggest me anything. But without medicine.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My periods not came month to. Month and bleeding cannot properly. clotting come. So can. U suggest me anything. But w...
Take Ashoka Q 10 drops in a cup of water once daily for 1 week. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)

Hi, I am recently married and now we need a baby. What is the best time to try for this for both of us?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am recently married and now we need a baby.
What is the best time to try for this for both of us?
A women conceives at the time if ovulation which is about two weeks before your next coming periods do if you know the regularity of your periods cycles then calculate your ovulation time and have sexual relations at that time otherwise if you are not sure then you should have sex on every alternate day from day 10 th of your cycle to day 20 th considering first day of the period as day one.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed