Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayant Prasad

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Jayant Prasad General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayant Prasad
Dr. Jayant Prasad is a renowned General Physician in Najafgarh, Delhi. He is currently practising at khushi health care centre in Najafgarh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jayant Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

khushi health care centre

Jayvihar ,Najafgarh, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayant Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 yrs. I am not able to get proper sleep during night. When I go in bed then my mind thong continue when in sleep in night. I feel am awaking during my sleep duration. Please tell me what should i do?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 23 yrs. I am not able to get proper sleep during night. When I go in bed then my mind thong continue when in sle...
Start having ashwagandha capsules with hot sweetened milk at bedtime. The problem will be gone in 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation or Porn viewing affect scalp hair and body hair? Can it cause hair loss?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Does masturbation or Porn viewing affect scalp hair and body hair?
Can it cause hair loss?
After years of excessive masturbation, males will begin to notice different stages of hair loss, depending on the severity of their masturbatory activity. To remove side effects of excess masturbation consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m prostate patient since 2010.Taken flotral D combo for 2 years .After 2 year (since) i m taking floatral 10 plain.One tab faily at night. PleaseTell me.Is it enough to avoid any complication in future?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food should be given to patients on wheel chair and also suggest some remedies for acute chronic constipation as even khichdi is causing constipation.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What food should be given to patients on wheel chair and also suggest some remedies for acute chronic constipation as...
To a patient on wheelchair liquid food or well mashed softened food can be given and . High fiber intake or Lactulose syrup will help constipation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my full body and I am suffering from fever for two days sir please advise me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have pain in my full body and I am suffering from fever for two days sir please advise me.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat gets accumulated by thick mucus frequently please advise me what should I do as due to this the my voice comes slightly from nose even after throwing it away it still get accumulated after a short period of time. Is there any way to get rid out of it. So that I don't have accumulation of mucus in my throat.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Do frequent warm water gargle (4-5 times with some salt ). Keep good hydration (drink 10-12 glasses of water ). Have 2-3 fruits every day. If the problem is chronic then use Homeopathy which can remove this tendency from it's root. You can contact me online for further information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am jitendra rayakwar 22 year old male I am having stomach pain after having meal please tel me what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor I am jitendra rayakwar 22 year old male I am having stomach pain after having meal please tel me what sh...
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to some professional doctors, if I am not pre diabetic patient, Fbs show show 70 to 110, for me it will show 114, 112& some time it show 97 and PPbs normal showed be 80 to 140, mines it shows 135, 138 & 125 like that, but HbA1c - 5.6,really I don't have pre diabetes? Bcoz of this tension I am suffering from headache, not only me becoz of my behaviour my kids are very sad, even my husband is fully tension. Now what had happened means every intake in take after that I want test the reading, it has become habit since from one week. I am became nervous due to this change in my body. Next week we planned to go for vocational, even I think I won't enjoy their also due to this fully diet. I am fully confused what to eat r not to eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
According to some professional doctors, if I am not pre diabetic patient, Fbs show show 70 to 110, for me it will sho...
Bhuvanshreeji, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details provided I really do not see the reason for you to be worried. I am giving below the criteria to diagnose various stages related to blood glucose. 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HBA1c%<5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes : FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6,4. 3)Diabetes : FBG 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Therefore there is really no reason to worry. Some of FBG levels have shown 112, 114 etc. That could be called as pre-diabetes. But PP levels are absolutely fine. Please remember Type 2 diabetes is a preventable condition, if one maintains good healthy diet, regular exercise of over 1 hour a day and maintains normal weight. Your BMI 24.21 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2), which is marginally high. You can cut down a few (3 to 4 kgs) weight very easily. Madam please understand a person with diabetes can live an absolutely normal life if the blood glucose is well controlled. At present level you are neither in prediabetic state or any where near it. Plus your weight is fairly good. So if you take care of diet, take healthy balance diet, eat more of green leafy vegetables and fruits, plus avoid junk foods and pastries and bakery items and exercise for 1 hour a day(brisk walking), then you will be fit and free from diabetes. So please do not worry and spoil the pleasant atmosphere at your home. I am sure you do it. Thanks
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I need medication to treat my high cholesterol? Is Ritalin safe for my son’s heart? My mammogram was abnormal — should I repeat it in 6 months?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Do I need medication to treat my high cholesterol?
Is Ritalin safe for my son’s heart?
My mammogram was abnormal — sh...
Hello, Yes, along with dilatory regulation. Your life style b regular. U, should take,easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Take plenty of water. Consult a physician for the treatment of your son. Take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello How much time masturbation is safe in week? And what is problem occurs over masturbation?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello How much time masturbation is safe in week?
And what is problem occurs over masturbation?
There is no fixed number. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year old male. I just noticed my penis that am sufferring from phoemosis I gues (fore skin attached to the head of the gland). Is it difficult for me in future during intercourse or is there any remedy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am a 22 year old male. I just noticed my penis that am sufferring from phoemosis I gues (fore skin attached to the ...
The medical term for when you can't retract your foreskin over the head of your penis? isn't the easiest thing to talk about. And it can have an extremely negative effect on both your life and, perhaps most importantly, your sex life. Most boys will have retractable foreskins by the age of 10 and 95% by the time they reach the age of 17" phimosis can cause swelling, redness and tenderness and thus make sex very painful" says bhatt. And it is, after all, difficult to enjoy sex when your bloodcurdling shrieks of pain drown out your partner's moans. What's more, it's possible that during sex you may cause paraphimosis. This is where the foreskin retracts and will not return to its original position. It's a medical emergency and is also, let's face it, no fun at all. The treatment treatment depends on the cause" if the problem is physiological (ie. You're born with it)? then personal hygiene and topical steroids can help" says bhatt. Betamethasone cream 0.05% should your first move, though, should be to try and stretch your foreskin yourself. Use lube or do it in the bath when your penis is flaccid. No luck? go to your doc and try topical steroids. More minor surgical procedures such as dorsal slits are also an option. Circumcision should be your last resort. For more treatment consult privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am marriage man, but I sexually unsatisfied bec ause my sperm released when touched my wife body and I to do not sex. Can I use viagra tablet for sex time increase or any medicine. How can I sex time increase, any medicine or oil who help me without side effect for long time sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am marriage man, but I sexually unsatisfied bec ause my sperm released when touched my wife body and I to do not se...
Try to do it again soon after the first things will will be better try using the drug you mentioned too but most important calm down before sex.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, iam 26 years old male & I suffering throat infection problem per early 3-4 times.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. If you are having repeated throat infections then you may be having chronic tonsillitis, carious teeth, sinusitis leading to secondary throat infection, gerd, granular pharyngitis etc. See an ent specialist for a proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for over 1 month what should I do? And lots of pimple on full body.PLease do help me

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have fever for over 1 month what should I do? And lots of pimple on full body.PLease do help me
that are not pimples on your full body. that is herpes infection. pl. go for tests cbc, mp,widal,urine r/m, you can take antiviral/anti herpes medicines by doctor. you can take Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from khammam. I am suffering from fistula. May I know the treatment. How many days to recover. How to treat I even have piles. May I know the diet habits ?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am from khammam. I am suffering from fistula. May I know the treatment. How many days to recover. How to treat I ev...
Many patients see improvement or complete reduction of many symptoms with conservative measures which can be tried at home. Warm baths bathing in tubs with warm water alleviates pain and severity of piles. Ice can also relieve the pain of acute thrombosis. The sitz bath can be tried for symptom relief. Sitz bath is done by sitting in a bowl of warm water to which salt is added. It is usually done for about 20 to 30 minutes twice or thrice a day. High fiber diet a high fiber diet includes more than 25 g of fiber per day. Many hemorrhoidal symptoms reduce when dietary changes are made. Addition of fiber supplements to already existing diet is a good plan. Toilet habit retraining and stool softeners patients should sit on the toilet seat only for the time required to evacuate the lower bowels. Persistent straining or prolonged sitting can lead to increased size of hemorrhoids. Stool softeners can be taken to soften stools if there is hard stools which can cause undue straining while going to toilet. Topical agents topical ointments and creams can be used to decrease itching and inflammation. Topical hydrocortisone can reduce some symptoms of piles but prolonged use is not recommended. Adequate water intake. Patients suffering from hemorrhoids should take adequate amounts of water which can ease the passage of stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in winter my all body suffering with allergies when I stand in sunlight what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir in winter my all body suffering with allergies when I stand in sunlight what should I do?
I will suggest you to apply ponds cold cream before hand and also take a bath with nivea soap and if necessary take tablet cetrizine to relieve your symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic problems with dust or smell of perfume. I control myself from sneezing and cold. How do I solve this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Nux vomica 1M , 3 drops as a single dose. take pothos 6CH, 3 drops once daily and Echinaecea 1x, 2 tabs after lunch.Revert after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I feel like having swelling in right side of my throat I have taken medicine and their is a relief but some time I fill like kindling. When I pressing their is no pain at all. Also not having any pain while eating or drinking.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, I feel like having swelling in right side of my throat I have taken medicine and their is a relief but some time...
This must be due to tonsil enlargement most of the time, do not worry et al, if it is one sided than no need to go for surgery unless it is harming you with fever, body ache, chills, and weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is yellow nd I am experiencing itchiness in body. I bath daily twice then also itchiness is there what should I do?

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
My urine is yellow nd I am experiencing itchiness in body. I bath daily twice then also itchiness is there what shoul...
Take 8 to 10 glasses of water. You can apply mild moisturiser after the bath and if the skin is oily then mild talc may help after bath. This will relieve itching. If loss of appetite with yellow urine then get your urine test done for bile salts and bile pigments. Blood test for s.bilirubin is required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy chronic constipation from my 4th std am 39yrs now. Everyday hve to take heavy purgative s orelse bowls dnt clear. Had piles before but now ok due to heavy dosage of purgative s every night. Have tried almost everything but constipation not getting cured. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having heavy chronic constipation from my 4th std am 39yrs now. Everyday hve to take heavy purgative s orelse bo...
Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed