Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav
Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav is one of the best General Physicians in Daryaganj, Delhi. He is currently practising at Yadav Clinic in Daryaganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yadav Clinic

1568,, Daryaganj,Landmark:- Suiwalan, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaswant Singh Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my family my grandmother, father is diabetic. Can it affect me? and how to loose weight?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
In my family my grandmother, father is diabetic. Can it affect me? and how to loose weight?
You have a high chance if getting diabetes since you hv a family history. Keep a healthy lifestyle. Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 18 years old, I am suffering with chronic cold since 2 years ,i have nasal septum deviation (dns) ,severe running nose, muciod,sneezing ,nose blocks, head ache .i hav referred many hospitals since 2 years I am using antibiotics .there is no improvement .could you suggest me what to do? Is there any solution?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I m 18 years old, I am suffering with chronic cold since 2 years ,i have nasal septum deviation (dns) ,severe running...
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Kee Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This question is for my mother's health she get ill frequently sometimes she get headache, weakness, black out, she is not stable from her mind to I don't understand what has happened to her?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Hi, This question is for my mother's health she get ill frequently sometimes she get headache, weakness, black out, s...
Give her an aurvedic brain tonic known as swaranmadhu 2 tsf with lukewarm milk half cup twice daily for 30 days. I am sure you will get desired response for all ailments you narrated. After 30 days let me know response for further advice on lybrate paid consultation service.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. , My wife has something really wrong problem. I dnt knw whether it is for pleasure, fantasy etc . The problem is - She is not interested in sex (special when at home). But very interested at weird public places. Eg: at bus she is so interested . Most weird thing is that her most interested place is at cinema theatre . She like to have sex with me at theatre . (But not interested at home) . She likes to get exposed . She is saying that it will make her so horny. She likes to have Sex with me only if someone must stare on us . She told me that she like that very much. But if when we are alone at room, home she not at all like to have sex with me ! What's going on Doctor ? What's her problem ? Any sexual disorder or what ? I'm cmpltly confused and out of mind . please help.

M.Sc - Honours in Counselling Psychology, Bachelors in Psychology
Psychologist, Bangalore
Dr. , My wife has something really wrong problem.
I dnt knw whether it is for pleasure, fantasy etc .
The problem is ...
Hello lybrate-user, looks like there is some issues in the sexuality. There is a sexual deviance in her because of which she gets pleasure in having sex and intimacy in public than private. If this is happening all the time, yes its a matter of concern. But, if this is very rare and she's doing to just for fun, then you don't have to worry. Do consult a counsellor or psychologist or a psychiatrist for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 days before I injured by bike silencer in my leg. My age 45. I took medical care. But its still in the same as like first.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi wound takes time to heal. How long it takes depends on the severity of wound. Kindly upload the picture of wound and also let me know what treatment has been given to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of lose motion after I finish my tablet given by doctor, which is good tablet for me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily 3.Have bland diet 4.If no relief , consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. This is raj here I have little pain in my stomach and bleeding with stool what the reason?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dr. This is raj here I have little pain in my stomach and bleeding with stool what the reason?
Hi, Blood in stools is seen in piles, fissures, ulcerative colitis, colon cancer, etc. For diagnostic purpose, do a colonoscopy and consult a general surgeon for further management. Avoid hot and spicy food. Take some laxatives if you have constipation. Drink plenty of fluids and consume high fiber diet. Get treated at the earliest, otherwise, you will suffer from severe anaemia due to heavy blood loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20yrs male I have a tension headache what was the solution to it how can cure from this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am 20yrs male I have a tension headache     what was the solution to it how can cure from this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the remedy of acidity. I take alcohol daily but limited. No any other side effect in my body.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
What is the remedy of acidity. I take alcohol daily but limited. No any other side effect in my body.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Drink lot of water. *Tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *Meals should be taken regularly and on time. *Stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *Avoid alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prepare Yourself For an Appendix Surgery?

F.N.B.(Minimal Access Surgery), MS (General Surgery) , MBBS, FALS(Fellow Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery), FCLS(Fellow International College of Laparoscopic Surgeons), FIAGES
General Surgeon, Bhubaneswar
How To Prepare Yourself For an Appendix Surgery?

How to prepare for an appendectomy

Appendectomy is the medical term for the surgery that is performed to remove the inflamed appendix (a condition that is known as appendicitis). This surgical treatment is mostly performed on an emergency basis.

But before you move on to know how to prepare for the surgery, it's important why it is important to get a surgery for appendicitis done?

What exactly is appendicitis?

Appendicitis is a medical condition in which the appendix (that is the worm-shaped projection which arises out of the beginning of the colon) gets inflamed.

The major cause of appendicitis is that the tissues of the appendix become infected with bacterial action that results in the formation of pus in the lumen (opening) of the appendix. Factors that can trigger bacterial infection are a hard stool, attack by a foreign body, and accumulation of thick mucus in the appendix tissues among others.

Appendicitis results in aching and acute pain in the abdominal region of the affected person. In many people, it is accompanied by complications like vomiting, nausea, fever, loss of appetite, constipation, abdominal swelling etc. In more severe cases, it is accompanied by diarrhoea.

Appendicitis usually requires an emergency surgery. However, there are some things you need to do before going for the surgery.

Preparations to undertake before surgery

In most cases, appendectomy is an emergency surgery so there are hardly any preparations that a patient can make. The most common preparatory measure that your surgeon may prescribe includes not eating anything up till a few hours before the surgery. Apart from that, certain medications may be prescribed to eliminate or at best reduce the symptoms of nausea and vomiting. There are no other preparations as such that you can undertake before appendectomy.

Recovery period

The recovery time is subjective as it depends on the type of procedure used for the surgery, the type of anaesthesia and the various complications associated with your condition. In general cases, the patients can recover within 12 hours of the surgery. However, it takes approximately 4-6 weeks for a person to resume a normal lifestyle after an appendectomy.

2 people found this helpful

I was addicted to cigar and alcohol since last five years. I was suffering from heart stroke and lungs disease. So tell me the precautions?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I was addicted to cigar and alcohol since last five years. I was suffering from heart stroke and lungs disease. So te...
Dear lybrate-user, Give up tobacco in any form asap. Spend more time in physical activities like Yoga, trekking, cycling. Where mind and body co-ordination will help circulation, detoxification and regain health. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male and I am pure vegetarian. I used to play badminton regularly, now a days am suffering from bone pains. I went for a normal blood check up, they said that calcium is deficient. What should I do now to improve the vitamin D.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 28 year old male and I am pure vegetarian. I used to play badminton regularly, now a days am suffering from bone...
Hi lybrate user, vitamin d helps in calcium absorption hence they both are interconnected. Vit d is best absorbed from sunlight. Our body needs 30 mins of sunlight daily to synthesise vit d. In addition other sources for calcium & vit d. Are fish, milk, cheese, curd, eggs, spinach, soya beans, cod liver oil capsules. Depending on your test reports, the doc may recommend additional vit d / calcium supplements.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from ahmednagar maharashtra. I have a psoriasis from childhood I did all treatment but. There is not any permanent solution. please give me permanent solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am from ahmednagar maharashtra. I have a psoriasis from childhood I did all treatment but. There is not any permane...
Hi lybrate-user, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get hard erections as when I am in my teens. During my teen a simple thought made me hard now it's very hard to get hard. Any diet changes if so let me know.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to get hard erections as when I am in my teens. During my teen a simple thought made me hard now it's very hard t...
Hi Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yr old guy and I become addicted to a very bad habit of mastrubation. Which becoming very harmful for me. As my health is draining at a very fat rate. So tell me pls how can I get rid off this and recover my health stamina again as early as possible.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I am 19 yr old guy
and I become addicted to a very bad habit of mastrubation. Which becoming very harmful for me. As ...
At the age of 19 and if you are in a committed relationship the only release for your sexual tension would be mastrubation. It is natural at your age. The problem begins when you leave your studies, sports or socialising and spend all your time engaging in it. How often a day you are doing it? once a day is also fine and will not cause to loose any fat, protein or strength. So dont worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having fever from last 4 days n also having headache with cough in throat and legs are also paining? So what should I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m having fever from last 4 days n also having headache with cough  in throat and legs are also paining?  So what sh...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl. This my lab reports of my kidney. I have kidney shrinkage problem. Recently I am feeling very weakness. Please give me information about diet and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Urea - (58. 00 mg/dl)- 15.00 -45. 00 mg/dl
Creatinine-(1.50 mg/dl )- 0.50-1.20 mg/dl.
This my lab reports of my kidne...
Hi, Drink around two (250-ml) glasses of herbal tea each day Take more fluids in your diet (5-6 litres) and reduce protein in your diet. That will help you to lower down your Creatinine & urea levels in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 20 year old, I have migraine since 1 year, regularly m not taking medicines Is there any other options instead of having medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
You should take ayurveda medicine because ayurveda cures. If you don't want to take any medicine then you should put 2 drop of pure cow ghee (indian) 2 times a day. After 1 month your complain will cure about 70-80%
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make a semen in our body because i have report semen motalit is 15 million.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Consult doctor to find out the cause of borederline sperm count, so that we can start treatment ASAP
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed