Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagdish Trikha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Jagdish Trikha Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Jagdish Trikha
Dr. Jagdish Trikha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Jagdish Trikha personally at Vardaan Hospital in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdish Trikha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-100, Malviya Nagar. Landmark: Near Post Office, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdish Trikha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm pregnant for 14 weeks. Getting lot of pain at lower abdomen I undergo Scanning but everything is normal, urine test and culturing also negative taking cyclopam tables but still getting lot of pain just like before period and there no bleeding, back pain is also there. I consulted many doctors but every one is clueless. Kindly help me to get rid of this thank you..

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Pune
I'm pregnant for 14 weeks. Getting lot of pain at lower abdomen I undergo Scanning but everything is normal, urine te...
This is due to stretching of uterus. Ignore the pain. But if the pain is associated with hardening of abdomen or back pain then urgently visit gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eager to get back into shape after having a baby and lose pregnancy pouch ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik

After a pregnancy of long nine months and tough delivery, your body needs time to recover. Your doctor won't suggest you until your six-week postpartum checkups are done. Give yourself some time before you start watching you're actively trying to slim down. These activities will include - a healthy diet, breastfeed, working out with your baby, meditation and cardio. For long term success and to keep you feel good along the way; we are running down a series of articles to help you lose and stay slim! Let's start with eating smart!

Eat Smart to Lose Weight after Pregnancy


Since your body needs abundant rest and nutrition to recover from delivery and labor, to fend off infection and to feed your baby, you shouldn't start dieting until you are permitted by your doctor. Make sure you're still consuming enough calories if you are breastfeeding otherwise your body will stop producing milk. Even if you're not nursing, crash dieting can slow down your metabolism, making it tough to lose pounds in the long run.

Regardless of a particular diet plan, follow below tips for weight loss postpartum:

Check your Portions and Have a Balanced Diet. Take small meals and only when you are hungry. You need to have a balanced diet fulfilling all your daily nutrient requirements. Your diet must comprise adequate amount of carbohydrates, proteins, the necessary fatty acids, and fibers. The meal should include seasonal fruits and vegetables, low-fat dairy foodstuffs, fish, lean meat and omega acids. Whole grains, cereals, and nuts are full of proteins and good fats. Consider, you need to eat healthy, but not much. The food you eat will provide nutrition to your child through breastfeeding.

Nutritive snacks. No junk and fast food. Have some fruits, a fruit drink, oat cookies, nuts or soaked grams for munching.

Boost up your water intake. Ten to twelve glasses of water per day will help you to cut down on weight effectively. Further, add lemon or squeeze in the seasonal fruit juice. Avoid adding salt as salt leads to water retention in the body.

Avoid Packed 'Non-Fat' or 'Low-Fat' Food. These packaged items are loaded with high calories.

Do not start dieting strictly. If you can exercise with a healthy diet, it will further help you weight loss.

1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every time after sex my wife fells uncomfortable, she fells burning sensation in her vagina, and fells pain. What should we do? My wife is pregnant for 4 month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
at the time of 4th month avoid doing intercourse because some time it will cause infection to the vagina and its not good for child
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 yrs old woman, I have 3 yrs of marrige period but unable to conceive due to pcod. Kindly suggest

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Pcod is one of the cause for infertility so u have to proper counselling, investigations and treatment, ayurvedic treatment found to be satisfied in pcod.

My wife pregnant 21 week USG ultrasound said that unborn has cleft lip and palate. So Dr. is there any change or medication to recover.

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mumbai
My wife pregnant 21 week USG ultrasound said that unborn has cleft lip and palate. So Dr. is there any change or medi...
No there is no such medication for cleft lip or palate .post delivery it can be corrected by surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rules for Amazing Life! #DailyInspiration

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Rules for Amazing Life! #DailyInspiration
Rule 3: Dream big. Start small. Act now!
51 people found this helpful

I am 23 year girl. I had unprotected sex 3.5 years back. And sometimes I feel so weak with vaginal discharge and from last 3-4 days I am having slight pain below tongue and below jaws. Is there any chance that I am hiv positive? Please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I am 23 year girl. I had unprotected sex 3.5 years back. And sometimes I feel so weak with vaginal discharge and from...
Dear miss there can be no plausible connection between your generalised complaints and the fact that you had unprotected sex 3 to 5 years back. Unless you are still feeling guilty about it or you are worried that you have contracted some sexually transmitted infection. It is best to go to a pathology lab and run a std screen so you know whether you are infected or not. May be then you can stop worrying!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have had safe sex one month ago using contraceptive as condom. She got her period of 4 days on time. Since its summer and she go for some coaching in hot sunlight on foot. Now 15 days has passed from her normal period. And she still feels tired and she is having some pain in her leg. She do not have any pain in her stomach. Is there is still the chances that she might be pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
We have had safe sex one month ago using contraceptive as condom. She got her period of 4 days on time. Since its sum...
Hi lybrate user, weakness and cramps in leg could be due to low hemoglobin please get hemoglobin done. If the period was proper in last cycle and no sex in present cycle less possibility of having pregnancy. Please get confirmation with urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has done sex after 15 days of her periods. Condom was used during sex but she is not with period even after 5 days of her date. Is she pregnant? Condom was used during sex. Please help she is 20 years old.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My friend has done sex after 15 days of her periods. Condom was used during sex but she is not with period even after...
Hello, Though sex was during fertile period, but as it was protected, so chances of pregnancy are minimal. However, you may get a serum beta hcg test done to conclusively rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detoxification boosts the IMMUNE SYSTEM

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Detoxification boosts the IMMUNE SYSTEM

Green vegetables like broccoli, cabbage, beets, carrot and spinach have antioxidant compounds that helps the liver to detoxify the blood and act as cleansing agents for the blood.

Juicy fruits such as melons, oranges, raspberries, apples, kiwis, grapefruits, pomegranates, cranberries and pineapple are all excellent blood purifying agents.

Tea, when mixed with certain herbs, can become an excellent blood cleansing beverage by removing toxins from the body. Some commonly used and easy to make types of herbal tea are ginger, peppermint, and dandelion.

Detoxification boosts the immune system.

20 people found this helpful

स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Allahabad
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
स्वप्नदोष तथा प्रमेह
सोते समय स्वप्न में यौन क्रीड़ा संबंधी दृश्य देखने पर जननेन्द्रिय में उत्तेजना आती है और शुक्राशय में एकत्रित हुआ शुक्र निकल जाता है, इसे स्वप्नदोष (नाइट फाल) होना कहते हैं, स्वप्नदोष होने का यह भी एक कारण होता है।
हमेशा दिमाग को अच्छे कामों और विचारों में उलझाए रखें।
कब्ज से बचने के लिए अपच से बचें। ये दोनों उपाय करते रहें तो बिना दवा सेवन किए भी स्वप्नदोष होना सदा के लिए बंद हो जाएगा, यह तो हुआ बगैर दवा का इलाज। इस प्रकार की व्याधि के लिए आयुर्वेदिक तरीके से इलाज का तरीका यहाँ दिया जा रहा है-
(1) पालक के पत्ते लगभग 250 ग्राम पानी से खूब धोकर सिल पर बिना पानी के पीस लें। एक मोटे साफ धुले हुए कपड़े को पानी में भिगोकर खूब अच्छी तरह निचोड़ लें, ताकि कपड़े में पानी न रहे। अब इसमें पिसी हुई पालक रखकर कपड़े को दबा-दबाकर पालक का रस एक कप में टपकाएँ। सुबह खाली पेट यह रस, दन्त मंजन करने के बाद पी लें और आधा घंटे तक कुछ खाएँ-पिएँ नहीं। यह प्रयोग रोजाना 6-7 दिन तक करने से स्वप्नदोष होना बंद हो जाता है। यह एक आयुर्वेदिक परीक्षित नुस्खा है।
(2) नीम गिलोय के अंगुलभर आकार के तीन टुकड़े और तीन काली मिर्च सिल पर रखकर कूट-पीसकर खूब बारीक कर लें। इसे सुबह खाली पेट पानी के साथ पिएं। जब स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाए, तब इसका सेवन करना बंद कर दें।
(3) आँवले का चूर्ण और भिंडी की जड़ का चूर्ण समान मात्रा में लेकर मिला लें और खूब बारीक पीस लें। अब इनके बराबर वजन में पिसी हुई मिश्री मिला लें। यह चूर्ण 1-1 चम्मच सुबह खाली पेट और रात को सोने से पहले, खाना खाने के 1-2 घंटे बाद पानी के साथ 40 दिन तक लेने से स्वप्नदोष होना बिलकुल बंद हो जाता है।
34 people found this helpful

Tip for Healthy Skin

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Tip for Healthy Skin
Normal skin: wash your face with cleansers that are designed for your normal/normal-to skin type. Wipe an alcohol free, hydrating toner all over the face. Apply moisturizer more frequently to dry skin.

It's almost 1 years and 10 months for my marriage. We are trying hard for baby but not getting succeeded. Gone for spermicide count treatment but the same is 2 millions. Also taken testosterone, LH, LCH test those are normal. Also taken sonography same founds verico vein enlarged on left testicle. Can you please guide me how to increase sperm count. Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It's almost 1 years and 10 months for my marriage. We are trying hard for baby but not getting succeeded. Gone for sp...
I would recommend you to take folic acid tablet (folvite 5 mg) and zinc supplements (like Cobadex CZS tablet) regularly since this combination has been proven to increase the sperm count as well as motility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was advised to continue krimson 35 for 6 months as I am diagnosed with pcod. My six month course has finished. What should I do if I miss my period?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I was advised to continue krimson 35 for 6 months as I am diagnosed with pcod. My six month course has finished. What...
Take a urine pregnancy test once. If it's negative, you can wait for a few days for periods to resume.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how many months a Man can have intercourse with his pregnant wife and is there any harm to the child while sexual intercourse or after it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For how many months a Man can have intercourse with his pregnant wife and is there any harm to the child while sexual...
You can have sex in second trimester if the pregnancy is uncomplicated and only with the permission of your gynecologist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27years old. I had an ectopic pregnancy operation before 6 months. It was a laser operation. But from few days I am having pain in my navel stitch. Wht should I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am 27years old. I had an ectopic pregnancy operation before 6 months. It was a laser operation. But from few days I...
Hello after 6 months, normally there should be no problem with past surgery. The pain can be controlled by anti-inflammatory medicine. However get a checkup done to rule out any problem with the stitches.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I have a sex with my girlfriend which time is safely I mean my girlfriend periods time or before periods or after periods or periods time please ans me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam I have a sex with my girlfriend which time is safely I mean my girlfriend periods time or before perio...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am having nipples become hard very often. What should i do to hide them?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hard nipple is very common & really it's a big problem to conceal it. But there is no medical/ permanent solution for this. You have to use padded bra / silicon pads meant for this purpose and these are not harmful but never ever use plastic tape or bend aid etc (i learnt from my patients) these things will damage the skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed