Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J S Lamba

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Delhi

20 Years Experience
Dr. J S Lamba MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Delhi
20 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. J S Lamba
Dr. J S Lamba is an experienced Endocrinologist in Adchini, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, MD . You can visit him at Dr J S Lamba Clinic in Adchini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. J S Lamba and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Himachal University - 1997
MD - RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES(BANGALORE) - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-140Basement Sarvodaya EnclNr Mothers School,Delhi - 110017Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J S Lamba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have thyroid, which makes me fatter and fatter day by day. Is it recommendable to take medicines for that? Is there any side effect of that?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...if TSH level is high then you have to take thyroxin tab depending on your condition....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather has diabetes. How should take care of him. What should he eat and drinking? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My grandfather has diabetes. How should take care of him. What should he eat and drinking? Please help.
1. Do regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily if possible 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old pre diabetic,(105/140) with history of high bp (control with tab) doing field work job, cholesterol is OK but serum creatinine is 1. Please advise me how to delay the progression of diabetes and other decease.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 44 year old pre diabetic,(105/140) with history of high bp (control with tab) doing field work job, cholesterol ...
Start doing strenous exercise at least 45 minutes a day for 6 days a week Avoid ghee ,sarson oil and all saturated fats like butter instead use oils like olive oil rice bran oil in your food Donot take high glycemic index carbohydrates but you can take carbohydrates with low glycemic index Severe life style modification is required 140/105 is still a very high diastolic bp ,so the medicines you are on are not controlling your bp Out target bp has to be 130/85 I have to increase the doses and to add some medication for bp ,but due to company policy medicines can be prescribed in pvt query only Feel free to ask Tx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera uncle ko diabetes he. Mera bhai ram ko diabetes nai he. Agar mera bhai ram mera uncle ka jhootha khana yeh jhotha pani pia to. Usse bhi diabetes hoga kya. Please mera doubt clear kijiye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mera uncle ko diabetes he. Mera bhai ram ko diabetes nai he. Agar mera bhai ram mera uncle ka jhootha khana yeh jhoth...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes is a non-communicable disease, it does not spread by eating used food or water (jhootha khana ya pani lenese). This ia condition due to deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. If your uncle has it, it is possible that it may spread to his children. Plus your uncle being a close relative of yours, you or your brother may get it because of spread in the family due to heredity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a blood pressure patient. Today at the evening she suddenly could not feel her left hand, leg may be her left side. She is now taking homeopathy medicine. But what may be the real cause of this kind of thing suddenly. Kindly please answer.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a ...
Hi, you take your mom to any neurologist, please take her immediately according to me it may paralysis, so to clear my dought, after that you please let me know take care every thing goes good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
get your HBA1C checked every 3 months.......
6 people found this helpful

I am diabetic patient and having hyper thyroid. Now, I am taking tablets for diabetic and thyroid. For this I am take the medicine one month before as listed below. Micormol P80mg - 1-0-1 thyroxine 25mg -1-0-0 Tenlimac 20mg - 1-0-0 atorvastatin 10mg- 0-0-1 How long should I take the medicine.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic patient and having hyper thyroid. Now, I am taking tablets for diabetic and thyroid. For this I am take...
You must be suffering from hypothyroidism and not hyperthyroidism. This disease is due to underfunctioning of your thyroid gland and is mostly irreversible, I am sorry, but in that case, you may have to continue with your treatment for life. Diabetes is also a progressive disease causing underfunctioning of your pancreas and requires similar treatment either through oral medicines and in later stages, insulin also may be required.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether diabetics patient can take milk and taking the milk in the night will increase the urination.Please tell sir.

PGDMCH, MBBS
General Physician, Bareilly
Whether diabetics patient can take milk and taking the milk in the night will increase the urination.Please tell sir.
Diabetics can take milk without adding sugar. Regarding urination during night if diabetes is uncontrolled it may it self cause otherwise it will be same as with intake of any liquid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two year se sugar hai medicine bhe kha rahe h lakin sugar kam nahi ho raha h.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Two year se sugar hai  medicine bhe kha rahe h lakin sugar kam nahi ho raha h.Please tell.
Sygzium jambolanum tincture 3 drops in a small cup of water twice in day continue n eat overnight soaked lady's finger early morning, you ll see the difference. Try avoiding rice at night. If you have too much tiredness take phosphoric acid 200 4pills 4 days 4 times only. And revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain and weakness in upper arms, thighs,legs went for cbc blood sugar , thyroid all ok but uric acid 8.8 could this be the reason for it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Pain and weakness in upper arms, thighs,legs went for cbc blood sugar , thyroid all ok but uric acid 8.8 could this b...
Hi good evening lybrate-user, uric acid level 8.8 means you are suffering with a condition called gout. In which there will be lack of some enzymes which prevents the formation of protein end products the unprocessed products will get deposited in your joints and resulting pain, treatment you have to visit your doctor for anti gout medication and monitor your uric acid levels on regular intervals. Prevention by decreasing the intake of high protein diet like red meat, thank you bikram.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old M am in problem aprpx 1 year bcz my both leg in pen, not proper work in running condition, doctor say uric acid incris. please help me. Awdhesh patel.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 36 year old M am in problem aprpx 1 year bcz my both leg in pen, not proper work in running condition, doctor sa...
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 diabetic with 250 and 340 recommended fruits and how to reduce blood sugar.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am 44 diabetic with 250 and 340 recommended fruits and how to reduce blood sugar.
Light exercise twice a day. Take homeo remedy - gymn. Mt; syzyg mt, ceph mt. 6 drops of each in qrtr glass water four times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the complications of type 1 and type 2 diabetes? And what can we do to prevent diabetes? And what type of our diet should be?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What are the complications of type 1 and type 2 diabetes? And what can we do to prevent diabetes? And what type of ou...
Mr. Lybrate-user t1 & t2 diabetes in the long term produce same complications like: retinopathy, nephroppathy, neuropathy, erectile dysfunction, dyslipidemia, coronary artery diseases, diabetic foot problems. In t1 there may be severe hypoglycemic episodes as well as diabetic keto acidosis, due to very high blood glucose level, this is a medical emergency. T1 is an autoimmune disease, can not be prevented. T2 which is a familial disease can be prevented by adapting a modified lifestyle, meaning taking a balanced but restricted diet, avoiding sweets, junk foods, aerated sugary drinks, pastries, high fat milk products, deep fried foods, highly processed foods and fructose corn syrup containing foods. Plus regular exercise for at least 1 hour a day and maintaining near normal body weight is also important. Also refrain from alcohol and smoking. Dietary intake should be based on ideal body weight and extent of daily workouts. Consuming good deal of green leafy vegetables is essential.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34years old mother of 4year old and 19months old suffering from thyroid, BP fluctuation, cold, headache, restless and sleep deprived and irritated easy having mood swings, I was diagnosed thyroid during my second pregnancy in 4th month. Please suggest I have been taking early morning tablet of THYROX-25 everyone.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet in hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and control weight also. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.
For Diabetes avoid/ reduce fruits with high Glycemic Load like Mango, Banana, Dates, Grapes and Raisins. You can have Guava, Watermelon, Mausambi, Orange, Papaya. Completely avoid ALL fruit juices whether home made or packed. Vegetables are good, except potatoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a healthy person get rid of getting diabetes mellitus by taking even correct balanced diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can a healthy person get rid of getting diabetes mellitus by taking even correct balanced diet.
Mr. Lybrate-user, t2 dm is a familial disease, meaning if parents have then children are most likely to get it. But even otherwise, one can get it, mainly due to overweight, inactivity and uncontrolled consumption of too much sweets and junk foods. Hence, if one wants to remain free from diabetes, then adapting a modified lifestyle is very essential. Modified life style means: regular exercise for more than 1 h a day, maintaining weight near normal (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs), taking a balanced and restricted diet, giving necessary amount of calories based on ibw and amount of daily exercise. Plus stay away from alcohol and smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation and sexual weakness and loss of appetite and weak erection from last 6 years . It is all due to excess masturbation from the age of 12 already have taken all types of medicines. .can you please tell me wll the name of blood test which can be helpful instead of testosterone and sugar which I already have tried and also normal. .

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation and sexual weakness and loss of appetite and weak erection from last...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take alpha neuron cap 1 daily for 10 days trika0 :25mg tab for 1 WEEK
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 60 years old and suffering Diabetics. Please advice what type of food I can take and medicines.

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am female 60 years old and suffering Diabetics. Please advice what type of food I can take and medicines.
Avoid food having high glcemic index like sweet, rice, idli, dosa, carrot fruits like banana, mangoes, also food having high glucose load like icecreame. You can use brown rice intead of polish. Eat in binges. Do regular exercise and meditation, check your sugar and follow up regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1128 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Biswas Heart And Mind Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(1203 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(434 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment