Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.R. Khurana

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. J.R. Khurana General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J.R. Khurana
Dr. J.R. Khurana is a trusted General Physician in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. J.R. Khurana personally at Dr. J.R. Khurana Clinic in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. J.R. Khurana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. J.R. Khurana Clinic

Clinic 14, Central Market, Ashok Vihar Phase-1, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.R. Khurana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I always get suffered from cold due to it I cant breath properly what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 43 years old. She frequently suffers from headaches and conditions like high BP & nausea. She is a strict vegetarian. Please advise about diet for her also.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
She should take normal diet because reducing any element in diet is not good especially sodium and potassium. She should be regular with meds.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years male. I have observed a growth under my tongue on saliva-gland. What should I do?

MDS
Dentist, Kolkata
How long has been the growth present?is it increasing or decreasing in size?any discharge associated with it?i need to know all these before giving a treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high cold during night time, my nose is totally blocked. What should I do to reduce it? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take tab sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. nasoclear nasal drop , 2 drop in each nostril sos. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough from last 1 month I take antibiotic and many more sometimes when I cogh hard there is throbbing pain in my diapharm. Am I having tb?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam. my mom have head ache problem when ever she heard a medium or larger sounds she will be suffered until she take any medicine please can you say precautions for this thank you in advance.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, your mother can take : 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga and kindly give me complete history of your headache for further management like like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. I feel tired all day. And seems too much sleep. And when I sits for study I feel bearing. Sir please give some solution for this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Hello by the symptoms it seems you don't enjoy the course you are pursuing. If a person feels burden then he does not enjoy the work and feels tired and lethargic. It is better to change the course of study if possible or start enjoying the wat you are doing. In life you can't get wat you like always. Its better to understand and adjust to the situations. Once you start enjoying you will be free from burden and lethargy. Happy living!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 21 years old suffering from pcod from past 6 months my uterus measure 77 mm in length endometrial measure 9 mm right ovary shows 18 to 20 follicles of 3 to 6 mm left ovary shows 25 to 28 follicles of 2 to 6 mm I did follicular study on 9th day n these was the results can I get pregnant this time vth these follicles r they in ideal size?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Instead Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml Twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml Twice a day for 6 mths Do follicular studies after 3 months Send me report on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, I have headache problem I feel so much pain on my head still i have not consulted with any doctor. What should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Take over the counter available painkillers like paracetamol or Ibuprofen. If you have repeated or persistent episodes of headache, consult again. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily ( aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old person male. What is the symptoms of typhoid, malaria And solution.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Common symptoms of typhoid fever can include: a high temperature, which can reach up to 39-40c (103-104f) headache. Muscle aches. Stomach pain. Feeling sick. Loss of appetite. Constipation or diarrhoea (adults tend to get constipation and children tend to get diarrhoea) common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. High fever. Profuse sweating. Headache. Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self found sugar before six months. I used vysov 50/500 mg on doctors prescription. I started physical exercise and matainig diet. I stopped tablets after three days I checked sugar levels those normal. Now what should I do? Please give suggestion.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Hi I suggest you continue to check your blood sugars frequently with exercise and diet. Your 3 months average blood sugar will tell me how your blood sugars have been in the last 3 months. Less than 7% suggests dose reduction. But if it is around 6.5% and less than that and remains that way persistently with exercise and diet alone then we can stop the medicine. In this case You are probably into something called honeymoon phase of diabetes where in your blood sugars will be normal without medications but keep a watch as slowly they'll creep back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male. I am suffering from typhoid fever every year, its not come to stop even after treatment. What I have to do for it please suggest me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take giloy capsules, 2 capsules twice daily. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old senior citizen. Ht. 5'-4. Wt. 72kg. My both foot sole all the time, feels very hot and gives me uneasy feeling. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It is because of diabetic/senile neuropathy. It must be investigated any way take epineuron sr 150mg 1 tab od x 10 days. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Gout kindly show me your investigation reports. Contact me again for follow up. Do ask for detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma and I am consulting a doctor but after a month I'm not feeling well after the good kind of medication so after all this things I am come to you to ask about the same problem so what is your opinion about it.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Three possibilities. One, either diagnosis of asthma is wrong, two, you are not taking medicines in proper technique, three. You require increase in medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from cold and my throat becomes full and I feel breath problem in night. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition 4.Bronchial Asthma so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I do self sex just for my satisfaction ,is there any problem I hv to face after marriage please suggest.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. But, masturbation is energy consuming. Please make sure you restrict your masturbation to thrice a week. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 weeks I was not able to sleep well as before. If I try to sleep early also I couldn't. I can sleep only after 3 am til 8 am though am in exam holidays. My exams are near am not able to concentrate. I cant sleep properly because of this I feel irritated head ache tired. Etc what can I do to get my sleep back? Try to help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after. avoid stress. take balanced diet, do regular exercise. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of not clear stool in morning I have to go 2 or three times to clear it. It makes so hesitation at every place for me.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I think you need an advise about diet, lifestyle and your problem. You need to consult me or any other doctor. Presently I can advise you is drink at least 3 litres of water every day and eat one fruit before sleeping every day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I safring from cough and cold. Last 2 months and everything dose I have taken. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
sir go for tests..cbc, chest x ray ,sputum for AFB for diagnosis. and consult doctor. till then you can take tab. dolo 650 mg every 6 hrly. tab. anticold twice a day. syp. zeet expetorant 10 ml thrice a day. avoid dust area,cold things. ice creams, fat meal/oily foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed