Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J R Dhami

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. J R Dhami General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. J R Dhami
Dr. J R Dhami is a trusted General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. J R Dhami at Shakuntla Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J R Dhami on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shakuntla Nursing Home

#RZ-I-81A, Sagarpur West, Landmark: Opp. Delhi Vidyut Board Colony, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J R Dhami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Iam age 24 i am suffering from headache and cold clubbed with sneezing DNS RIGHT.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam  age 24 i am suffering from  headache and cold clubbed with sneezing DNS RIGHT.
1.Recurrent sneezing,headache,cold could be due to sinusitis/DNS. 2.Take x ray PNS 3.Consult ENT surgeon for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 days ago I made a little scratch to my hand with my nail and some blood run out. Today I went for a walk with my friend and he touched two dogs that they did not have an owner but they were friendly both of them and were playing one with the another I do not know if the dogs licked my friends hand I asked him and says he does not remember then I greet him and he touched my hand to the little scratch I did 2 days ago in which a scab was formed. Is ti possible for for rabies virus to be transmitted to me by this way if these dogs where infected with rabies?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalpaiguri
2 days ago I made a little scratch to my hand with my nail and some blood run out. Today I went for a walk with my fr...
If scab is formed in your hand at the place of old little scratch, than you shouldnot worry. Yes, it is true that rabies virus transmits by saliva or bite of animals, when in contact with fresh blood only. Rabies virus also doesnot remain alive outside of body fluids. So, take a deep sleep and forget the matter. You may consult any consultant physician if not completely satisfied.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir actually I have donated blood after 6 months. So I want to know the importance of donating blood.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Respected sir actually I have donated blood after 6 months. So I want to know the importance of donating blood.
It is best donation. You know blood can not be prepared artificialy. It also make our body active. You know blood has to destoy it self after every 120 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 21 year old my penis too small I thing there is no any change from my childhood my foreskin r still not open is there any problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Am a 21 year old my penis too small I thing there is no any change from my childhood my foreskin r still not open is ...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old and having itching problem in complete body. Visited several doctor's but no improvement from a year.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Usually it is due to senility so apply aqua soft max cream every morning and evening. Use zyndet soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu and how can this possible for treatments for stop of flu?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of flu and how can this possible for treatments for stop of flu?
Fever with cough and cold with leucopenia are few symptoms of flu and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and give symptomatic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo, i'd like to ask to you about something that really has been stressing me out and having nightmares about it. Recently I went to a trip to Baku, I had sex with an escort unfortunately but she had A HEALTh CARD so at first I was using a condom but last 5 minutes I took it off, She seemed really clean but am just really worried if I caught HIV, There were no symptoms showing too, I ran over HIV TOPICS recently and thoughts started to storm in my brain, It really causing me to stress and can't stop thinking.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Helo, i'd like to ask to you about something that really has been stressing me out and having nightmares about it. Re...
Cleanliness does not prove a person does not have HIV. You should have never taken off the condoms. The escorts are periodically tested for HIV, but during the window period they can have the virus, but may show negative results. Some escorts who are HIV +, deliberately can carry a duplicate card to fool unsuspecting customers. When was the exposure? Check for HIV antibodies 3 months after the last encounter, if negative do not worry. If you want to test early there are tests which can show the HIV antigens around 2 weeks from exposure. All the best, in future always use condoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 251. How to increase it. I am facing low libido as well.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My testosterone level is 251. How to increase it. I am facing low libido as well.
Hello- Though affecting primarily men, both sexes can experience low testosterone or Low T. Studies have shown that lifestyle choices play the biggest part in testosterone levels. Exercise, sleep, stress, and obesity can all affect hormone levels. You can increase your testosterone by: Exercising daily. ... Avoid processed, packaged, and prepared foods. ... Eat foods as close to their natural state as possible. ... Avoid outside sources of sugar. ... Increase healthy fats. ... Drink plenty of water. ... Eat only when hungry. ... Don't go on crash diets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Cancer: The New Epidemic?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diabetes and Cancer: The New Epidemic?

There was an era where we had deadly infections like plague and polio causing death of thousands of people. We still have occasional outbreak of swine flu, but by and large, infections are quite controlled. The new killer diseases are caused because of the lifestyle we have adapted and the damage we have done to the environment. High intake of processed foods, artificial chemicals in our foods, sedentary lifestyle with very minimal to no physical activity, couching over the computers; the list is quite long.

All these have led to diseases like diabetes and cancer that were not so common about say few decades ago:

Detailed observation has revealed that both these new epidemiologic diseases have a close correlation. There are factors, which induce diabetes and diabetes in turn and in some cases, diabetes inducing agents, can cause cancer also. It has also been observed that mortality is severely increased if diabetic patients are diagnosed with cancer. There are two types of diabetes. While type 1 is mostly hereditary, type 2 is lifestyle induced and the age at which this is being diagnosed is taking a severe plunge. Adolescents and teenagers are being diagnosed for diabetes. Cancer, on the other hand, is of various types (leukaemia, melanoma, myeloma, etc.) and can affect various organs (lung, breast, prostate, stomach, liver, etc.).

The medical community is yet to decipher the disease pattern of both these conditions. While there is no definite correlation between diabetes and all types of cancer, some types of cancer are definitely correlated with a definite reason identified, pancreatic and liver cancer for instance. The high amounts of insulin that diabetic patients are exposed to causes changes in liver and pancreas including fatty liver and cirrhosis, here the incidence of cancer is higher. The linkage is not very clear in lung and intestinal cancers and also there is no link between prostate cancer and diabetes.

Diabetes is considered as a state of chronic inflammation and leads to conditions like hyperinsulinemia (higher levels of insulin in the blood) hyperglycemia (higher levels of sugar in the blood). These are believed to aggravate the neoplastic process of cancer formation, thereby inducing cancer at a greater pace and also increasing the mortality rates.

The following are risk factors that are applicable to both age, physical activity, diet, obesity, drinking and smoking. It is also possible that onset of one can be followed by the other. As noted earlier, more detailed research is awaited to establish a definite linkage, but the correlation cannot be ignored at all.

Both these new epidemics are here to stay and since they have a common set of factors, we need to work on ways to contain them.

5912 people found this helpful

How To Treat Cuts And Bruises With Homeopathy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
How To Treat Cuts And Bruises With Homeopathy?

No matter how careful you are, cuts and bruises are something everyone has to deal with. While in most cases, these are not serious enough to require medical attention, sometimes, you may need to fasten the healing process. In such cases, it is a good idea to have a few homeopathic medicines at hand. Homeopathy is a holistic form of medication that addresses the body as a whole and is very effective at speeding up the healing process of cuts and bruises. Homeopathy has negligible side effects and hence can be taken by children and adults alike. Some homeopathic medicines to have at hand include the following:

  1. Arnica: Arnica is the ideal medicine to treat bruises and inflammation. Arnica can be taken internally in pill form or applied topically as a cream or gel. The potency of arnica pills depends on the severity of the injury. However, arnica should never be applied on skin that has been cut. Arnica can also be used to speed up recovery after a surgery or childbirth.

  2. Calendula and Hypericum: These two medicines are usually taken together to heal cuts and bruises. Calendula is applied topically and speeds up the healing process. When applying calendula, care should be taken to clean the site properly before applying the medicine. Calendula can also be used to treat nappy rash. Hypericum ensures that the wound heals completely and is very useful in cases where injuries have caused nerve damage or where fingers or toes have been bruised by being caught in a door. It is also often prescribed to speed up recovery after a surgical procedure.

  3. Ledum: Ledum is very useful in cases where the skin has been punctured as a result of an injury. It promotes the removal of pus in cases of acne and boils and prevents septicaemia from setting in. Ledum is commonly prescribed after animal bites or insect stings.

  4. Staphysagria: This homeopathic medicine is prescribed in cases of sensitive wounds, which involve tissue laceration. Staphysagria is also given in cases where the cornea is injured due to the presence of foreign bodies and after abdominal surgeries. Staphysagria can help speed up the healing process in case of clean cut wounds.

  5. Phytolacca: This homeopathic remedy is used to treat wounds that have a tendency to ulcerate and in cases of injuries associated with soreness and aching. Tissue muscle injuries that can lead to tetanus can also benefit from Phytolacca.

These are just basic indications and there are more than 150 Homeopathic medicines that can be right for you. The homeopathic treatment for Cuts And Bruises is customized for you so that you get long term relief and permanent cure. The homeopathic treatment for Cuts And Bruises is proven to be effective. The right homeopathic medicines for Cuts And Bruises has to be chosen by a qualified and an experienced Homeopathic doctor.

5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from colitis since last three years, what precautions and diet should I take?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering from colitis since last three years, what precautions and diet should I take?
Hello lybrate-user! For colitis there are several dietary restrictions according to the severity of the condition. Basic rules that you have to followis to take easily digestible freshly prepared warm food. Avoid all the raw food i.e salads and fruits. Completely avoid curd and milk products. Along with all the above precautions you should start Ayurvedic treatment to cure your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 29 yrs & my upper position of chest is paining from few days, I am sales person & from last 5 days it has been paining slightly. I am in sales profile & field for 6 years. Kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My age is 29 yrs & my upper position of chest is paining from few days,
I am sales person & from last 5 days ...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid(if no drug allergy) 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old male. I'm suffering from scrotum itching problem from last 9-10 months. I am consultant with many dermatologist but my problem is not cure permanently. Dr. said it's LSC on scrotum. Please suggest me some medicine for permanent relief, it's very irritating for me. Thanks.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm 26 years old male. I'm suffering from scrotum itching problem from last 9-10 months. I am consultant with many de...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add 2 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the affected area 5. Leave it for 10-15 min 6. Wash off with water 7. Do this 3 times a day Causes: • Skin ailments like: o Skin rashes o Skin lesions o Blisters o Dry skin o Eczema • Pregnancy • Menopause • Contact with harsh detergents and solvents • Allergens • Insect bites or stings • Lack of hygiene this is very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I'm suffering from constipation problem. Please tell me motion free solutions and tablets.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir/mam
I'm suffering from constipation problem. Please tell me motion free solutions and tablets.
Eat high fibre diet like salad esp cucumber. Eat papaya daily in afternoon. You can take lactihep syrup 20 ml at night time with one glass of water. This will be sufficient for constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud afternoon sir iam surya. Iam suffering from bad fever since 5 day. What can I do sir. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Gud afternoon sir iam surya. Iam suffering from bad fever since 5 day. What can I do sir. Thank you.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5.Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any single test to diagnose sti's and std's? Whats the window period for that test? Which of the sti's and std's are curable and which are not? Are sti's, std's life threatening?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
There is no single test ofr all stds and window period differs for each disease. You are not sure which disease you have in mind. Syphilis and Hiv can be life threatening if untreated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering with diabetes Now his level is up to 240 What are the measures taken to get to normal.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
He is suffering with diabetes Now his level is up to 240
What are the measures taken to get to normal.
Please have regular walking minimum 45 minutes a day take carbohydrates less than 45 gms per day avoid sugar totally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. I have developed stomach ulcers. Since 15 days I am taking only Khichadi and Daliya in my diet. Please advise what should I do now, as I find my ulcer still exist.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of upper abdomen and consult with doctor .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometimes get pain in my heart and I have been struggling with this from a long time I want to know why and how it happens and what I will do when it starts again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I sometimes get pain in my heart and I have been struggling with this from a long time I want to know why and how it ...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed