Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Delhi

36 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Delhi
36 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney
Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney is a renowned Cardiologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. He has over 36 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Shyam Shah Medical College, Rewa - 1981
MD - Cardiology - POSTGRADUATE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, CHANDIGARH - 1984
DM - Cardiology - POSTGRADUATE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, CHANDIGARH - 1987
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi

Sir Ganga Ram Hopital Road, Old Rajender Nagar. Landmark: Near Janakidevi Memorial College & Near Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.P.S. Sawhney

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel body very weakness and tiredness. I want to ask you what is the normal BP rate for my age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jalna
I feel body very weakness and tiredness. I want to ask you what is the normal BP rate for my age.
Hi dheeraj normal bp range for you r age is between 120/80 to 140/90. Drink coconut water for weakness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old I quit smoking but my chest pain in right side not a big pain only light pain.what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 26 year old I quit smoking but my chest pain in right side not a big pain only light pain.what to do?
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me food which I should eat or lifestyle changes so that I can lead a healthy life. I am having severe hair fall also. I have problem of fatty liver also.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi I am 35 years old suffering with pcod and weight gain my cholesterol level has also increased please suggest me fo...
You should eat in moderation which should mainly include healthy food. Exercise for at least 30 minutes to 1 hour every day. For a diet chart, consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in the upper middle of my chest when I push it slightly please tell the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pain in the upper middle of my chest when I push it slightly please tell the reason.
Dear lybrateuser, - The pain could be due to muscular & other soft tissue problem - do not exert, bend, lift weight or exercise till pain reduces - apply pain relief gel three times a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend suffering low bp (100/60) n giddiness with more hunger she had exams so she got tension please suggest me home remedy n ayurvedic and allopathic medicines wt is reason please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This Bp is normal in some cases and she needs a check up before any medication . It can be also exam tension
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Angina (Chest Pain)

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Angina (Chest Pain)

Angina is chest pain or discomfort you feel when there is not enough blood flow to your heart muscle. Your heart muscle needs the oxygen that the blood carries. Angina may feel like pressure or a squeezing pain in your chest. It may feel like indigestion. You may also feel pain in your shoulders, arms, neck, jaw, or back.

Angina is a symptom of coronary artery disease (CAD), the most common heart disease. CAD happens when a sticky substance called plaque builds up in the arteries that supply blood to the heart, reducing blood flow.

There are three types of angina:

  • Stable angina is the most common type. It happens when the heart is working harder than usual. Stable angina has a regular pattern. Rest and medicines usually help.
  • Unstable angina is the most dangerous. It does not follow a pattern and can happen without physical exertion. It does not go away with rest or medicine. It is a sign that you could have a heart attack soon.
  • Variant angina is rare. It happens when you are resting. Medicines can help.

Not all chest pain or discomfort is angina. If you have chest pain, you should see your health care provider.

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling pain in heart and irregular heart beat sometimes and stomach pain I think its a side effect of dexona tablet. I used it 2 months regular each tablet per day. Can I protect it with liver tonic?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feeling pain in heart and irregular heart beat sometimes and stomach pain I think its a side effect of dexona tablet....
stop dexona tablets slowly. it is a quick acting steroids and has every side effect of steroids like hair loss,central obesity,weight gain,bone weakness ,nausea and vomitings. give us the reason for taking dexona. yes you can take liver tonic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 and my BP is 100/140. Is it more for me . What shall I do to control l.I am not taking any medicine.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My age 38 and my BP is 100/140.
Is it more for me .
What shall I do to control l.I am not taking any medicine.
Hello, check regularly you bp, avoid stress and do some exercise and meditation eat low salt food n use rock salt instead of iodized take 7/8 hours sound sleep, avoid to use tabasco in any form stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some good health tonics to improve weakness for my father. He is hypertensive patient. Aged 68.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Please suggest some good health tonics to improve weakness for my father. He is hypertensive patient. Aged 68.
Spinach, beet root, tomato, pomegranate, apple, dates, soybean,whole grain atta, nuts, 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 56 had B. P. Problem since last 3 years. It fluctuate some time and recently due to very high temperature it was 90/110. Daily she is taking one tablet - telpres - AM 40 in morning. What she should take care in food when BP changes? Does it changes with temperature?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My wife age 56 had B. P. Problem since last 3 years. It fluctuate some time and recently due to very high temperature...
If this is the infection and caused the fever then it has to be taken care first and not the blood pressure however antihypertensive can be continue if the physician said so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce blood pressure without taking medicine and my blood pressure around 150 what should I do?

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
How can I reduce blood pressure without taking medicine and my blood pressure around 150 what should I do?
You can keep your blood pressure in check by eating healthy with less salt and sugar, fat and junkies, more vegetables and fruits, jogging, sleeping well, avoiding tension and stress and more importantly not shying away from medicine if your bleed pressure is still high despite all these. Thank you.
229 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I m 30 yrs old male. I m suffering from high bp. I walk at least 3 to 4 days a week. Bt its not lowering. Till now I m not taking any bp medicine. please suggest me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir. I m 30 yrs old male. I m suffering from high bp. I walk at least 3 to 4 days a week. Bt its not lowering. ...
Hello, Good! Continue with the brisk walk everyday. Share every blood report with me (to rule out any underlying cause). Medication: Schwabe's Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily for a month. (Maintain daily diary of monitering your B.P. at the same time)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, Actually I am suffering from pain in my chest and I am a very poor boy, If we go to multi-specialty hospital for check up then we need to pay there between 3000 to 10000. So, please suggest to me what should I do? How can I finished my pain. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Doctors,
Actually I am suffering from pain in my chest and I am a very poor boy, If we go to multi-specialty hos...
Chest pain have soo many reasons. Like heart pain-which is pinching type, constricting type, pain radiate through left arm and lower jaw. Pain aggravated during slightest motion. Pain due to muscular reason which is dull and continuous. From costo-chondritis -here pain is feel much more during breathing. And also may be due to gastric involvement. Soo firstly you need to do a ECG. And blood for serum uric acid, aso titre. This test has to be done. Contact me after doing this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Should Know About CPR?

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
What You Should Know About CPR?

CPR is known of by most people, who become familiar with it by the way of TV shows and books! But, there is a lot which is to be known when it comes to CPR or Cardiopulmonary resuscitation.

CPR is used when a person has a sudden cardiac arrest. The scary thing is that fewer than 5% of people who have the misfortune of having one, make it through to see the light of the next day! Better knowledge when it comes to CPR could go a very long way when it comes to increasing that number.

  • It is to be kept in mind that while CPR is usually only an extender of the time a person has to receive greater medical attention by the way of a defibrillator and emergency surgery, it is nonetheless very important, to say the least. After all, there would not be a chance for more medical attention if CPR was not performed, would there?
  • The first thing to do when a person collapses is to see if he or she responds to a tap and to their name, and also, to see if there is the movement of breathing of the chest. If this does not occur, then apart from calling the emergency medical services, there is a need to perform CPR.
  • There are two main objectives when it comes to performing CPR. The first is to keep oxygen flowing to the lungs and the second is to make sure that the oxygenated blood can flow all over the body. The second objective is crucial to make sure that the victim does not suffer permanent brain damage on account of a lack of blood to the brain.
  • If a person has not been trained in CPR, or even if he or she has been trained but is rusty, it is not only safer but also recommended that the hands only method is made use of. The method involves using a person’s hands to compress the chest at the rate of about a hundred compressions per minute.
  • If thirty compressions at this rate have been done, then the head should be tilted and the chin is to be lifted so as to clear the air passages. This is to be done gently but if there is no normal breathing for five seconds or so, the nostrils are to be pinched and two breaths are to be given. This is only to be done if training in CPR has been received.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3222 people found this helpful

I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What Should Be Done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What ...
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain in right side since last week. Someone has suggested me it as a problem of gas. But I think it is due to excessive pressure on mind. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain in right side since last week. Someone has suggested me it as a problem of gas. But I think it is d...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked by a nearby doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is blood pressure, high blood pressure and low blood pressure and what are the symptoms of blood pressure.

DFID-DIABETES MANAGEMENT, DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
What is blood pressure, high blood pressure and low blood pressure and what are the symptoms of blood pressure.
If it is like that it will swell around your glans. Better to drag it down or consult a surgeon. If it is happening frehquently go for circumcision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 year old male. My chest get pain so I am checked up sonography. Came to results. Minimal right hydronephrosis with hydrohureter with 4mm sized calculus in lower ureter. What to do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
It is a small sized stone it will come out without operation. Drink lots of water along with that take homoeopathic medication. If you need treatment consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed